当前位置:首页 >> 教育学 >>

成考-大学英语作业答案!


Vocabulary and structure 【70876】 John told us that by the end of the year they _____ together for thirty years. A. would have been living B. would have lived C. would have been lived D. will have been living

答案: A

Vocabulary and structure 【70834】 Little boys are easily _____. A. taken in B. taken away C. taken out D. taken over

答案: A

Vocabulary and structure 【70741】 The medicine the doctor gave him _____ his headaches. A. freed B. refreshed C. released D. relieved

答案: D

Vocabulary and structure 【70930】 Hearing my words, the old man jumped back as if he _____.

A. B. C. D.

was stung had stung stung had been stung

答案: D

Vocabulary and structure 【70829】 As usual, _____ man was given his individual assignment. A. every B. each C. all D. both

答案: B

Vocabulary and structure 【70754】 When playing basketball he has a(n)_____ over others, for he is extremely tall. A. privilege B. right C. profit D. advantage

答案: D

Vocabulary and structure 【70874】 How long ago _____ playing football? A. had you stopped B. would you stop

C. did you stop D. were you stopping

答案: C

Vocabulary and structure 【82926】 Deep into the night, the bus pulled into Howard Johnson's, and everybody got off _____ Vingo. He sat there still. A. B. C. D. except except for beside besides

答案: A

Vocabulary and structure 【70807】 An old person who has always been _____ active has a quicker mind than a young person who has done only _____ work. A. mentally … physically B. mentally … physical C. physically … mentally D. physically … mental

答案: B

Vocabulary and structure 【70804】 Vingo smiled and _____ a swig from the wine bottle. A. made B. picked

C. brought D. took

答案: B

Vocabulary and structure 【70691】 Before you left, please _____ all the windows are closed. A. sure B. make sure C. certain D. assure

答案: B

Vocabulary and structure 【70573】 The woman began to sob when Homer was sitting there. He really wanted to get _____ and run. A. B. C. D. off out down up

答案: D

Vocabulary and structure 【70813】 --Will you go to the movie with us tonight? --I'm sorry. I have not made up my _____ yet. A. heart B. brain

C. mind D. head

答案: C

Vocabulary and structure 【70939】 The young man is swift _____ anger. A. to B. in C. at D. off

答案: A

Vocabulary and structure 【70577】 It is a _____ that the government spends so much money on guns and so little on education. A. B. C. D. difference disgrace dependence disadvantage

答案: B

Mistakes finding 【102965】 "Do you mind getting me some water?" "Certainly don't." A B C D

答案: D

Mistakes finding 【102951】 Speak slowly and try to make yourself understand. A B C D

答案: D

Mistakes finding 【102915】 Generally speaking, when a child learns to read, he usually begins from A,B,C. A B C D

答案: D

Mistakes finding 【102985】 Why don't you ask anybody else to help you? A B C D

答案: C

Mistakes finding 【102943】 There having no buses, we had to walk home. A B C D

答案: B

Cloze 【103259】 I arrived in the classroom, ready to share my knowledge and experience with 75 students who would be my English Literature class. Having taught in 1 for 17 years, I had no 2 about my ability to hold their attention and to 3 on them my admiration for the literature of my mother tongue. I was shocked when the monitor shouted, " 4 !" The entire class rose as I entered the room, and I was somewhat 5 about how to get them to sit down again, but once that awkwardness 尴尬) over, I quickly 6 my calmness and ( was began what I thought was a fact-packed lecture, sure to gain their respect - perhaps 7 their admiration. I went back to my office with the rosy glow which comes from a sense of achievement. My students 8 diaries. However, as I read them, the rosy glow was gradually 9 by a strong sense of sadness. The first diary said, "Our literature teacher didn't teach us anything today. 10 her next lecture will be better." Greatly surprised, I read diary after diary, each expressing a 11 theme(主题). "Didn't I teach them anything? I described the entire philosophical(哲学的)framework of Western thought and laid the historical 12 for all the works we'll study in class," I complained. "How 13 they say I didn't teach them anything?" It was a long term, and it 14 became clear that my ideas about education were not the same as 15 of my students. I thought a teacher's job was to raise 16 questions and provide enough background so that students could 17 their own conclusions. My students thought a teacher's job was to provide 18 information as directly and clearly as possible. What a difference! 19 , I also learned a lot, and my experience with my Chinese students has made me a 20

American teacher, knowing how to teach in a different culture. 1. A.the UK B.the US C.China D.Australia 2. A.worry B.idea C.doubt D.experience 3. A.impress B.put C.leave D.fix 4. A.Attention B.Look out C.At ease D.Stand up 5. A.puzzled B.sure C.curious D.worried 6. A.found B.returned C.regained D.followed 7. A.more B.even C.yet D.still 8. A.passed B.borrowed C.kept D.read 9. A.replaced B.taken C.caught D.moved 10. A.Naturally B.Perhaps C.Fortunately D.Reasonably 11. A.different B.strong C.similar D.usual 12. A.happenings B.characters C.development D.background 13. A.should B.need C.will D.must 14. A.immediately B.certainly C.simply D.gradually 15. A.that B.what C.those D.ones 16. A.difficult B.interesting C.ordinary D.unusual 17. A.draw B.get C.decide D.give 18. A.strange B.standard C.exact D.serious 19. A.Therefore B.However C.Besides D.Though 20. A.normal B.happy C.good D.better

答案: BCADA/CBCAB/CDADC/BACBD

Reading comprehension 【104447】 Normally a student must attend a certain number of courses in order to graduate, and each course which he attends gives him a credit (学分) which he may count towards a degree. In many American universities the total work for a degree is made up of thirty-six courses each lasting for one semester 学期) A typical course is made up of three classes per week for fifteen ( . weeks;while attending a university a student will probably attend four or five courses during each semester. Normally a student would expect to take four years attending two semesters each year. It is possible to spread the period of work for the degree over a longer period. It is also possible for a student to move between one university and another during his degree course, though this is not in fact done as a regular practice. For every course that he follows a student is given a grade, which is recorded, and the record is

useful for the student to show to prospective(未来的)employers. All this imposes a constant pressure and strain of work, but in spite of this some students still find time for great activity in student affairs. Elections to positions in student organizations arouse much enthusiasm(热心). The effective(有效的)work of obeying rules is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities(权威). Any student who is thought to have broken the rules, for example, by cheating has to appear before a student court. With the great numbers of students, the operation of the system does involve 牵涉, ( 包含) certain amount of activity. A student who has a held one of these positions of authority is much respected and it will be of benefit to him later in this career. 1. Normally a student would at least attend _____ classes each week. A. 36 B. 12 C. 20 D. 15 2. According to the first paragraph, an American student is allowed _____. A. to live in a different university B. to take a particular course in a different university C. to live at home and drive to classes D. to get two degrees from two different universities 3. American university students are usually under pressure of work because _____. A. their academic performance will affect their future careers B. they are heavily involved in student affairs C. they have to observe university discipline D. they want to run for positions of authority 4. Some students are enthusiastic for positions in student organizations probably because _____. A. they hate the constant pressure and strain of their study B. they will then be able to stay longer in the university C. such positions help them get better jobs D. such positions are usually well paid 5. The student organizations seem to be effective in _____. A. dealing with the academic affairs of the university B. ensuring that the students observe university rules C. evaluating students' performance by bringing them before a court D. keeping up the students' enthusiasm for social activities

答案: BBACB

Reading comprehension 【103107】 To be a good teacher, you need some of the gifts of a good actor: you must be able

to hold the attention and interest of your audience;you must be a clear speaker, with a good, strong, pleasing voice which is fully under your control; you must be able to act what you are and teaching, in order to make its meaning clear. Watch a good teacher, and you will see that he does not sit motionless before his class: he stands the whole time he is teaching;he walks about, using his arms, hands and fingers to help him in his explanations, and his face to express feelings. Listen to him, and you will hear the loudness, the quality and the musical note of his voice always changing according to what he is talking about. The fact that a good teacher has some of the gifts of a good actor doesn't mean that he will indeed be able to act well on the stage,for there are very important differences between the teacher's work and the actor's. actor has to speak words which he has learnt by heart; has The he to repeat exactly the same words each time he plays certain part,even his movements and the ways in which he uses his voice are usually fixed beforehand.What he has to do is to make all these carefully learnt words and actions seem natural on the stage. A good teacher works in quite a different way. His audience takes an active part in his play: they ask and answer questions, they obey orders, and if they don't understand something, they say so. The teacher therefore has to suit his act to the needs of his audience, which is his class. He cannot learn his part by heart, but must invent it as he goes along. I have known many teachers who were fine actors in class but were unable to take part in a stage play because their brains wouldn't keep discipline: they could not keep strictly to what another had written. 1. What is the text about? _____ A. How to become a good teacher. B. What a good teacher should do outside the classroom. C. What teachers and actors could learn from each other. D. The similarities and differences between a teacher's work and an actor's. 2. In what way is a teacher's work different from an actor's? _____ A. The teacher must learn everything by heart. B. The teacher knows how to control his voice better than an actor. C. The teacher has to deal with unexpected situations. D. The teacher has to use more facial expressions. 3. The main difference between students in class and a theatre audience is that _____. A. students can move around in the classroom B. students must keep silent while theatre audience needn't C. no memory work is needed for the students D. the students must take part in their teacher's plays 4. A good teacher's voice _____. A. should be clear and fully under his control B. should not be too loud or too low C. should be fixed before he goes to class D. All of the above. 5. Why does a good teacher make gestures while speaking? _____ A. To make his meaning clearer.

B. To draw the attention of his class. C. To express feelings. D. All of the above.

答案: DCDAD

Writing 【94976】 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay based on the Chinese outline below. You should write at least 80 words. My Most Favorite Program 1.我最喜爱的电视节目是…… 2.这类节目的内容和特点 3.我喜欢它的原因

答案:略

Dialogues 【74062】 -- Hello. May I speak to Tim, please? -- _____. A. I'm afraid you have the wrong number B. I am sorry C. I don't know him D. There is no one here

答案: A

Dialogues 【71225】 -- I'd like to book a flight to Beijing, please. -- _____.

A. B. C. D.

No, you can't Yes, sir, single or return? We are busy. Wait

答案: B

Dialogues 【71204】 -- Could I use your dictionary for a while? -- _____. A. B. C. D. It's well It doesn't matter By all means I have no idea

答案: C

Dialogues 【74067】 -- Thank you for a wonderful meal. -- _____ A. B. C. D. It's not good. It's just simple meal. I'm glad you enjoyed it. You are so nice.

答案: C

Dialogues 【71224】 -- Can I help you with the bag?

-- _____ A. B. C. D. No, thank you. I can take it myself. Thank you. Sorry, you can't. No, I am all right.

答案: A

Dialogues 【71207】 -- I'd better be going. -- _____ A. B. C. D. You sure? So soon? Why not? Really?

答案: B

Dialogues 【71228】 -- Shall we have dinner together tonight? -- _____. A. No, I already have plans B. I'd love to but I'm busy tonight C. No, I don't like being with you D. I will think about it

答案: B

Dialogues

【74071】 -- Do you want me to help you? -- _____ A. B. C. D. What did you say? Repeat it. I'm sorry, but I didn't catch what you said. Please say that again.

答案: C

70537-----70973

【70537】 This weekly schedule may not _____ all of your problems. A. answer B. resolve C. solve D. deal 答案: C 【70538】 The _____ temperature of the human body is between 36℃ and 37℃. A. normal B. natural C. regular D. formal 答案: A 【70539】 She has decided _____ the date for her trip to Los Angles. A. on B. for C. in D. against 答案: A 【70541】 The Spanish and Portuguese _____ had a profound effect upon the general mentality of Latin America. A. customs B. civilizations C. cultures D. habits 答案: B 【70543】 A bomb destroyed two buildings and _____ several others.

A. damaged B. harmed C. hurt D. injured 答案: A 【70544】 It is clear that a(n)_____ student can understand it. A. ordinary B. general C. usual D. average 答案: D 【70545】 Expensive goods are not _____ good. A. surely B. necessarily C. possibly D. doubtfully 答案: B 【70547】 He made a _____ decision when he went into advertising. A. lucky B. fortunate C. fragile D. fortune 答案: B 【70549】 A club is a place to make frequent _____ with friends. A. contrast B. contact C. contract D. content 答案: B 【70550】 _____ in the book is a picture of him. A. Funded B. Founded C. Folded D. Fended 答案: C 【70551】 I don't know how to finish my work in an _____ way. A. affect B. effect C. effective D. efficient 答案: C 【70554】 With _____ fingers she tore the letter from her husband into little bits. A. trembling B. trembled

C. tumbling D. tumbled 答案: A 【70555】 When I heard his humorous words, I couldn't help _____. A. trembling B. laugh C. tremble D. laughing 答案: D 【70556】 If you _____ to the proposal, we will take it into consideration. A. adapt B. attach C. stick D. get 答案: C 【70557】 She was _____ to find that no one liked her performance. A. damaged B. injured C. wounded D. hurt 答案: D 【70558】 Sam set out to improve _____ at the shirt factory, but he failed at last. A. efficiency B. sufficiency C. affect D. effect 答案: A 【70561】 Maybe you will ask my mother how I _____ to become an industrial engineer. A. proposed B. happened C. risked D. considered 答案: B 【70562】 She went to the _____ school when she was six years old. A. primary B. principal C. average D. common 答案: A 【70563】 I was amazed that the workers had not gone _____ strike. A. on B. on a C. to D. to a

答案: A 【70566】 Would you please _____ me a favour by lending me your bicycle for a few days? A. make B. do C. have D. help 答案: B 【70567】 The nurse took a(n)_____ of my blood for test. A. sort B. type C. example D. sample 答案: D 【89568】 Peter has two brothers. One of them is a teacher;_____ is a driver. A. another B. the other C. other D. each other 答案: B 【70569】 To celebrate my father's birthday, I _____ a double-decker cake. A. paid B. purchased C. chased D. pursued 答案: B 【70572】 A doctor should be _____ for the lives of the patients. A. suitable B. famous C. responsible D. competent 答案: C 【70575】 There are plans _____ a number of atomic power station in this regions. A. to build B. to be built C. building D. being built 答案: A 【70576】 It was natural for Tom to feel a little nervous this morning because it was the first time for him to _____ a lecture. A. send B. deliver C. speak D. provide 答案: B

【70577】 It is a _____ that the government spends so much money on guns and so little on education. A. difference B. disgrace C. dependence D. disadvantage 答案: B 【70579】 Aristotle, the philosopher of ancient Greece, thought that the _____ was based in the heart. A. head B. brain C. thought D. mind 答案: D 【70580】 We remembered everything that happens _____ us. A. at B. to C. on D. in 答案: B 【70581】 Earlier scientists thought that during a man's lifetime the power of his brain _____. A. diminished B. reduced C. decreased D. lessened 答案: C 【70582】 We must keep away from some _____, for they will do harm to our health. A. chemistry B. chemists C. chemical D. chemicals 答案: D 【70585】 The boys and girls dreamed of _____ beaches and sea sides in Fort Lauderdale. A. gold B. golden C. yellow D. brown 答案: B 【70586】 From the electric refrigerator Dick takes a carton of cream, another of fresh milk and a can of _____ orange juice. A. frozen B. froze C. freezing D. freezed

答案: A 【70587】 The machines are made _____ at full speed. A. work B. working C. to work D. to be worked 答案: C 【70589】 Scientists found that when certain parts of the brain were _____ we lost the ability to do certain things. A. destroyed B. damaged C. wounded D. hurt 答案: B 【70592】 He must have been very nervous when speaking. Did you _____ that his hand was shaking? A. mind B. notice C. attention D. concentrate 答案: B 【70593】 Her voice is _____. A. loud B. aloud C. loudly D. loudness 答案: A 【70595】 The boy told his father that he would rather _____ an astronaut. A. become B. to become C. becoming D. became 答案: A 【70598】 He was such a _____ young man that many girls like him. A. beautiful B. pretty C. lovely D. handsome 答案: D 【70600】 Visitors are asked to comply _____ the regulations. A. at B. in C. with D. on

答案: C 【70601】 I want an assistant with _____ knowledge of French and _____ experience of office routine. A. the…the B. a…the C. a…an D. the…an 答案: C 【70603】 My hand was hurt. Could you do _____ typing for me? A. some B. many C. such D. any 答案: A 【70604】 Most English people go to Spain for the sea, the sun and all the _____ things associated with a relaxing holiday. A. any B. another C. some D. other 答案: D

【70607】 When Jonathan went to Spain with his sister, he bought a leather coat for her and another for _____. A. him B. himself C. he D. his 答案: B 【70609】 Since your roommate is visiting her family this weekend, _____ you like to have dinner with us tonight? A. will B. won't C. wouldn't D. do 答案: C 【70610】 He was just about to jump up when he felt something _____ near his feet. A. to move B. move C. moving D. moved 答案: C 【70611】 Without the sun's light _____ the earth's surface, it would be so cold that life could

not exist on the earth. A. warms B. warmed C. warming D. to warm 答案: C 【70612】 No one can prove that the earth _____ not round. A. is being B. is to be C. is D. has been 答案: C 【70614】 I shall tell you what he _____ at three o'clock yesterday afternoon. A. had done B. would do C. was doing D. had been done 答案: C 【70615】 Once you _____ the knack of it, you will have no further difficulty. A. shall have B. had had C. are having D. have 答案: D 【70616】 Every time he _____ me, he is rude to me. A. will see B. sees C. is seeing D. is seen 答案: B 【70618】 The teacher suggested that each student _____ a plan for the vacation. A. made B. make C. makes D. will make 答案: B 【70619】 All of us are looking forward to _____ a trip to the Ming Tombs. A. make B. making C. to making D. have made 答案: B 【70642】 The city Tangshan was extensively _____ in the earthquake. A. destroyed

B. injured C. wounded D. damaged 答案: D

【70643】 I hold the _____ that hard work will surely lead to good result. A. aptitude B. altitude C. attitude D. attribute 答案: C 【70645】 _____ the car, they bought the garage. A. In addition to B. And C. Add up D. In addition 答案: A 【70646】 Betty is _____ a translation of a French novel. A. engaged with B. busy in C. absorbed to D. occupied with 答案: D 【70647】 The quality of the product is quite _____ for local purposes. A. enough B. sufficient C. abundant D. adequate 答案: D 【70649】 _____ forget to write back home as soon as you reach New York. A. Be sure to B. Not be sure to C. Be sure to not D. Be sure not to 答案: D 【70650】 He hated wandering about and expected to find a _____ position in the Civil Service of government. A. permissive B. perceptive C. permanent D. percent 答案: C

【70652】 The government has _____ itself to improving health education. A. committed B. done C. made D. commissioned 答案: A 【70655】 The policeman caught the thief in the very _____ of stealing. A. act B. action C. deed D. performance 答案: A 【70656】 It was a long time before I could _____ him _____ accepting the job. A. persuade … to B. persuade … from C. advise … to D. dissuade … from 答案: D 【70658】 I have not found my book yet; in fact, I am sure _____ I could have done with it. A. whether B. where C. when D. what 答案: D 【70659】 I enjoy the concert last night;they played _____ beautiful music. A. such B. such a C. so D. so a 答案: A 【70661】 If you have trouble, please _____ me by phone. A. contact B. contact with C. contact for D. contact to 答案: A 【70662】 What he has done can be praised as a real _____. A. adventure B. venture C. risk D. torture 答案: A 【70665】 All the crew _____ saved. A. was

B. were C. has D. has been 答案: B 【70666】 Our teacher _____ a present yesterday, but he did not want to _____ it. A. accepted, receive B. accept, received C. received, accept D. receive, accepted 答案: C 【70670】 Mid-autumn Festival is round the _____ and everyone looks excited. A. wall B. time C. occasion D. corner 答案: D 【70674】 In that cold _____, vegetables grow well. A. climate B. temperature C. weather D. degree 答案: A 【70675】 During the accident, the car turned _____ and the driver died immediately. A. down B. over C. off D. out 答案: B 【70678】 The policeman saw the thief turn _____ the corner with a black bag. A. round B. over C. off D. down 答案: A 【70679】 The little girl's words _____ her parents. A. are surprised B. are surprising C. surprises D. surprised 答案: D 【70681】 In her _____ way, she arranged for a young man to meet me at the airport. A. sufficient B. effective C. efficient

D. industrial 答案: C 【70682】 He is a businessman, and goes to the concert on the rare _____. A. condition B. situation C. occasion D. occasions 答案: D 【70683】 I can't _____ hearing her coughing through the whole night. A. forget B. stop C. endure D. avoid 答案: C

【70685】 He was _____ to the countryside, but he had no choice. A. reluctant B. relieved C. relaxed D. reliable 答案: A 【70686】 Mary carried _____ her old dream of going abroad. A. away B. back C. out D. off 答案: C 【70689】 After sitting down on the chair, he took out a _____ of cigarettes. A. parcel B. pack C. package D. packed 答案: B 【70690】 The medicine was very _____, and he recovered at once after taking it. A. efficient B. good C. effective D. sufficient 答案: C 【70693】 You can never believe him, for he is _____ a liar. A. something of B. sometimes C. anything but

D. nothing but 答案: D Vocabulary and structure 【70694】 The old man seemed _____ to live with his granddaughter. A. content B. context C. contrast D. contract 答案: A 【70696】 He lost control of his feeling and began to _____. A. laugh B. dance C. weep D. yell 答案: C 【70697】 I should say I come at the _____ time;I really didn't know you were so busy. A. mistake B. wrong C. right D. poor 答案: B 【70699】 You _____ him by saying he was lazy. A. wronged B. were wronged C. spoiled D. scolded 答案: A 【70700】 WTO stands _____ World Trade Organization. A. for B. out C. by D. off 答案: A 【70706】 We _____ to his tales of South Sea adventure. A. drilled B. grilled C. agitated D. thrilled 答案: D 【70712】 Only in recent years _____ begun to realize that wild dogs, kept within bounds, often do more good than harm. A. people have B. since people have

C. have people D. people who have 答案: C 【70714】 The United States _____ war on Japan in 1941. A. declared B. announced C. published D. threatened 答案: A 【70716】 Having finished making bed, she went on _____ the house. A. cleaning B. with cleaning C. to clean D. at cleaning 答案: C 【70717】 The _____ mother beat her son black and blue, for the boy had said so many _____ words. A. annoying … annoyed B. annoyed … annoying C. annoying … annoying D. annoyed … annoyed 答案: B 【70718】 John _____ himself up as a pirate in today's fancy dress ball(化妆舞会). A. put B. wore C. covered D. dressed 答案: D 【70720】 Hurry up! There _____. A. comes the bus B. the bus comes C. is coming the bus D. the bus is coming 答案: A 【70723】 The ground is very wet. It _____ have rained last night. A. might B. can C. must D. may 答案: C 【70725】 I liked to keep my underwear, _____, in the bottom drawer. A. neatly folding B. neatly folded C. neat folding

D. neat folded 答案: B 【70726】 I accidentally _____ early that morning and saw the whole course of the murder. A. woke B. wakened C. awoke D. awakened 答案: A 【70730】 The working conditions were poor. _____, the work flow was irregular. A. However B. Nevertheless C. Although D. Furthermore 答案: D 【70733】 As a manager, he has paid a lot of attention to the _____ in his factory. A. capability B. efficiency C. sufficiency D. effect 答案: B 【70737】 Workers beyond Big Jim in line _____ his shift had to wait with nothing to do. A. on B. in C. beside D. at 答案: A 【70738】 Along with the rapid development of the art of medicine, the birth rate in our country increase, the death rate _____ at the same time. A. diminishes B. reduces C. decreases D. lessens 答案: C 【70739】 Although he is over eighty, he has a _____ head. A. neat B. mixed-up C. tidy D. clean 答案: C 【70741】 The medicine the doctor gave him _____ his headaches. A. freed B. refreshed C. released

D. relieved 答案: D 【70743】 Pardon me, sir, will you _____ me a favour. A. make B. give C. have D. do 答案: D 【70744】 This room was _____ for the children. A. projected B. schemed C. designed D. described 答案: C 【70746】 My _____ words forced the old gentleman into a purchase which he could not possibly afford. A. tactful B. tactic C. tactical D. tactless 答案: D 【70747】 Jack had done a very good job, so people paid him a well-deserved _____. A. complement B. compliment C. compartment D. complaint 答案: B 【70748】 I don't believe I have the pleasure of knowing you. _____ you have made a mistake. A. Eagerly B. Undoubtedly C. Interestingly D. Fortunately 答案: B 【70750】 In stores a number of delicious puddings are _____ out in a row during the Christmas season. A. lied B. laid C. lain D. layed 答案: B 【70752】 He _____ his fingers to his lips as a sign for silence. A. rised B. raised C. arised

D. aroused 答案: B 【70754】 When playing basketball he has a(n)_____ over others, for he is extremely tall. A. privilege B. right C. profit D. advantage 答案: D 【70756】 Before we can accept the management's offer we must _____ the workers again. A. consult with B. consult C. look up D. advise 答案: A 【70757】 Their voices are so alike that I often _____ Mary for her roommate Betty on the phone. A. mistake B. confuse C. hear D. think 答案: A 【70759】 There was a choice of four prizes, and the winner could _____ any one of them. A. elect B. pick C. select D. prefer 答案: C 【70760】 Chinese people on both sides of the Taiwan Strait _____ for reunification. A. dream B. look forward C. long D. desire 答案: C 【70761】 The shop assistant _____ out the food on the counter. A. laid B. displayed C. spread D. arranged 答案: A 【70763】 He always takes full _____ of his mistakes made by his rivals (对手). A. advantage B. interest C. benefit

D. profit 答案: A 【70766】 Homer sat _____ the dry candy while the Mexican woman talked. A. chew B. chewed C. chewing D. to chew 答案: C 【70767】 Big businesses enjoy certain _____ that smaller ones don't. A. possibility B. favor C. interest D. privilege 答案: D 【70768】 She had thought of opening the door to someone she had known a long time and would be pleased to _____. A. sit down B. sit down with C. sit around D. sit around with 答案: B 【70770】 The madam was to hear _____ murder in the world and to feel it. A. of B. from C. out D. / 答案: A 【70771】 Americans are often _____ with chopsticks. A. awkward B. awful C. aware D. automatic 答案: A 【70772】 They were arguing but _____ off when someone suddenly came into the room. A. took B. turned C. broke D. came 答案: C 【70773】 His speech was so welcome that it was constantly _____ by applause. A. interrupted B. disturbed C. distracted D. interpreted

答案: A 【70774】 He was in _____ for having been caught in the act of stealing goods from the supermarket. A. danger B. disgrace C. debt D. disguise 答案: B 【70778】 We can't _____ a holiday to go away this summer. A. spend B. pay C. afford D. cost 答案: C 【70781】 You are _____ to my dictionary. Whenever you need it, just tell me. A. welcome B. comparable C. convenient D. relative 答案: A 【70786】 Man still has _____ to learn about the most powerful and complex part of his body--the brain. A. a lot B. a lot of C. lot of D. lots of 答案: A 【70787】 The young man who saw the car _____ into the river telephoned the police station. A. plunge B. plunged C. was plunging D. to plunge 答案: A 【70790】 Scientists have found that the way the brain works is _____ complicated than they had thought. A. far B. farther C. much D. far more 答案: D 【70792】 Mathematician have _____ computers to copy the way the brain works. A. tried using B. tried to use C. tried use

D. tried to using 答案: B 【70794】 We may not be able to _____ the information that we have _____. A. remember … recalled B. recall … remembered C. remember … reminded D. remind … remembered 答案: B 【70798】 Vingo and his family _____ in Brunswick, just before Jacksonville. A. used to live B. used to living C. were used to living D. got used to live 答案: A 【70799】 He got gradually _____ in the case, though he didn't intend to originally. A. connected B. related C. interfered D. involved 答案: D 【70802】 His political ideas were too _____ to get support from ordinary people. A. competent B. complicated C. complimentary D. complex 答案: D 【70804】 Vingo smiled and _____ a swig from the wine bottle. A. made B. picked C. brought D. took 答案: B 【70806】 His continuous failure revealed his _____ to handle this matter. A. ability B. capability C. unability D. inability 答案: D 【70809】 When they _____ the bus, the boys and girls were carrying sandwiches and wine. A. board B. boarded C. board on D. boarded on 答案: B

【70810】 Vingo sat in front of the young people, _____ in a plain, ill-fitting suit. A. dress B. dressing C. to be dressed D. dressed 答案: D 【70811】 He kept chewing the inside his lip a lot, _____ into complete silence. A. freeze B. freezing C. frozen D. being frozen 答案: C 【70813】 --Will you go to the movie with us tonight? --I'm sorry. I have not made up my _____ yet. A. heart B. brain C. mind D. head 答案: C 【70815】 He thanked the girl for the wine and _____ again into his silence. A. relaid B. retreated C. relocated D. replaced 答案: B 【70817】 He suddenly called my name on the street, but I could not _____ where I had met him before. A. remind B. recall C. record D. reclaim 答案: B 【70818】 Vingo showed the young people the pictures of his family which were _____ snapshots. A. many-handling B. much-handling C. many-handled D. much-handled 答案: D 【70820】 You must follow the directions exactly and if you become _____, you must take the time to go back again and reread them. A. to confuse B. confusing C. confuse

D. confused 答案: D 【70822】 The great oak tree was covered _____ yellow from his seat. A. with B. by C. of D. on 答案: A 【70823】 Vingo wrote his life again when he was sure the parole was coming _____. A. up B. through C. off D. out 答案: B 【70825】 After a while, _____, he began to tell his story. A. slow and painful B. slowly and painful C. slowly and painfully D. slow and painfully 答案: C 【70829】 As usual, _____ man was given his individual assignment. A. every B. each C. all D. both 答案: B 【70832】 Not until late at night did the boat _____ into the harbour. A. pull B. enter C. drive D. drag 答案: A 【70833】 To get my traveler's check I had to _____ a special check to the bank for the total amount. A. make for B. make out C. make off D. make up 答案: B 【70837】 He _____ so much work that he couldn't really do it efficiently. A. put on B. took on C. brought on D. turned on

答案: B 【70838】 It is reported that today _____ president will have lunch with _____ President Bush. A. the…the B. a…a C. the…/ D. /…/ 答案: C 【70842】 We're going to _____ with _____ today, aren't we? A. the tea…the Smiths B. tea…those Smiths C. a tea…a Smith D. tea…the Smiths 答案: D 【70845】 Three students _____ in this university come from the South. A. of ten B. out of in ten C. out of ten D. in tens 答案: C 【70854】 The enemy gave up the idea of holding their ground to the end and began to _____. A. retreat B. relay C. replace D. reclaim 答案: A 【70855】 _____ curriculum includes all experiences which the students may have within the environment of the school. A. Broad speaking B. Speaking broadly C. Broadly speaking D. Broadly 答案: C 【70859】 _____ with the corresponding period of last year, the output of chemical fibers in the first quarter rose by 15%. A. Comparing B. To compare C. Compared D. Compare 答案: C 【70860】 Since taxi fare in the city may run _____ twenty dollars, I suggest that you take a bus. A. as high as B. as expensive as C. so high that D. so expensive as

答案: A 【70865】 It is certain that men will never stop _____ new energy sources to power their growing industry. A. finding B. to find C. having found D. found 答案: A 【70866】 Professor Smith is said _____ another important discovery in chemistry. A. having made B. having been made C. to have made D. to make 答案: C 【70867】 Those relatives of his are _____. I don't want to have any dealings with them. A. boring people B. bored people C. people having bored D. people having boring 答案: A 【70868】 I started my teaching career at the school. That was more than twenty years ago, and I _____ there ever since. A. was B. had been C. will be D. have been 答案: D 【70870】 Everything on the earth _____ all the time. A. is changing B. is changed C. has changed D. has been changed 答案: A 【70872】 The little girl _____ by the drug-pusher to carry drugs into the country. A. was made use B. was made used C. was made use of D. was made used of 答案: C 【70873】 By the end of last year they _____ 1,000 machines. A. turned out B. had turned out C. would turn out D. had been turned out

答案: B 【70875】 While I _____ television, the door bell _____. A. watched/would ring B. would watch/had rung C. was watching/rang D. had been watched/was ringing 答案: C 【70876】 John told us that by the end of the year they _____ together for thirty years. A. would have been living B. would have lived C. would have been lived D. will have been living 答案: A 【70878】 The insects would devour all our crops and kill our flocks and heads, if _____ for the protection we get from insect-eating animals. A. it is not B. it were not C. were it not D. they were not 答案: B 【70880】 It's high time you _____. A. start to work B. would start to work C. started to work D. had started to work 答案: C 【70883】 "If I hadn't practiced when I was younger," the musician says, "I _____ able to play so well now." A. wouldn't be B. won't be C. wouldn't have been D. couldn't have been 答案: A 【70884】 Never again _____ political office after his 1928 defeat for the presidency. A. Alfred E. Smith seriously sought B. seriously Alfred E. Smith sought C. when did Alfred E. Smith seriously seek D. did Alfred E. Smith seriously seek 答案: D 【70887】 We all hope he can be _____ to this new job. A. enough B. adequate C. ample D. sufficient

答案: A 【70889】 This money is _____ in "the Hope Project" by our government. A. pointed B. given C. directed D. committed 答案: D 【70893】 She tried to _____ the conversation away from such dangerous topics. A. turn B. steer C. stay D. drive 答案: B 【70897】 He _____ to paint the whole house but finished only the front part. A. set off B. set out C. set on D. set in 答案: B

【70902】 I tried to _____ for him but without success. A. cover with B. cover on C. cover up D. cover in 答案: C 【70908】 Since his daughter was very busy, she wrote to him _____ times. A. in other B. at another C. in another D. at other 答案: B 【70910】 Scarcely _____ above 35℃ in summer in this city. A. the temperature goes B. does the temperature go C. the temperature went D. did the temperature go 答案: B 【70911】 He was caught parking his car in a wrong place and was fined $ 10 on the _____. A. place B. spot C. ground

D. sport 答案: B 【70914】 If you want to keep your room tidy, you should keep everything _____. A. in place B. in the place of C. in their places D. out of place 答案: A 【70918】 All _____ is sheer nonsense. We must find a way out right now. A. what has been said B. the things C. that has been said D. of has been said 答案: C 【70920】 After I had spent a week looking around and making notes, I was really amazed at _____ I saw. A. that B. what C. which D. where 答案: B 【70921】 Water _____ on the mountains, we built many wells. A. was scarce B. scarce C. being scarce D. being short 答案: C 【70927】 The little fox was not clever enough to miss _____ by the hunter. A. catching B. caught C. being caught D. to be caught 答案: C 【70929】Nobody in the neighborhood likes her, for she always behaves as if she _____ a queen. A. was B. were C. is D. had been 答案: B 【70930】 Hearing my words, the old man jumped back as if he _____. A. was stung B. had stung C. stung D. had been stung

答案: D 【70932】 You'd better _____. A. to have your shoes mended B. to have mended your shoes C. have your shoes mended D. having your shoes mended 答案: C 【70933】 This sampling was all _____ was left him from the time when he could afford to come. A. which B. what C. that D. who 答案: C 【70937】 He could see that she _____ patient all her life. A. was B. were C. had been D. has been 答案: C 【70938】 Our English teacher has agreed to _____ the time limit for our paper. A. spread B. stretch C. expand D. extend 答案: D 【70939】 The young man is swift _____ anger. A. to B. in C. at D. off 答案: A 【70940】 I don't know you. You must mistaken me _____ someone else. A. as B. for C. to D. with 答案: B 【70941】 I _____ her invitation to the dinner party because I had a prior appointment. A. rejected B. declined C. refused D. objected 答案: B

【70945】 Please _____ your food slowly before _____ it. A. swallow / chewing B. chewing / swallow C. swallowing / chew D. chew / swallowing 答案: D 【70946】 He _____ finished his work, for he had refused to accept help. A. lonely B. alone C. lone D. lonesome 答案: B 【70948】 The rocket will weigh about 200 tons when _____. A. being completed B. completed C. completing D. have been completed 答案: B 【70953】 I first heard this story _____ from a girl I had met in New York's Greenwich Village. A. since a few years B. a few years before C. for a few years D. a few years ago 答案: D 【70959】 Ann's habit of riding a motorcycle up and down the road early in the morning annoyed the neighbors and _____ they took her to the court. A. in the end B. at the end C. in an end D. in end 答案: A 【70960】 One day on the moon is _____. A. two Earth week long B. two Earth weeks long C. two Earth weeks longer D. two Earth weeks length 答案: B 【70962】 They saw _____ girls the day before yesterday. A. both the other two B. the two other both C. the both other two D. the both two other

答案: A

【70970】 They _____ with us for the time being. A. would stay B. will stay C. have been staying D. will be staying 答案: D 【70973】 He was sixty-eight. In two years he _____ seventy. A. would be B. was C. had been D. was being 答案: A

70984】参观者可以自己去动手操作,自己细心观察。 答案: Visitors are allowed to operate with their own hands and to observe closely. 【70985】橄榄越嚼越有味道。 答案: Olives become the more delicious the more you chew them. 【70987】所有员工必须每周工作 7 天,早 10 时至晚 12 时。 答案: All the staff are required to work 7 days a week, from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

【70989】各种聚会是广交朋友的好机会。 答案: Parties of different kinds offer great opportunities for making friends.

【70993】我的导师是亚裔人。 答案: My supervisor is of Asian origin. 【70995】工作时间必须全力以赴。 答案: Nothing but work during the working hours.

【70996】她不顾别人的劝阻。 答案: She ignored the dissuasions from others.

【70999】他在旅行的过程中,从来不依赖书本的引导。 答案: He never completely depended on books to guide him in his tours. 【71000】大家走到一起,谈论的一个重要话题就是奥运会。 答案: Whenever we gather together, an important topic of discussion has been the Olympic Games.

【71002】中国和美国的青年生活在不同的社会环境中。 答案: The young people of China and of the U.S. live in different social environments. 【71003】她父亲晚年时开始喜爱垂钓。 答案: Her father has developed a special fondness for fishing in his later years.

【71004】两国人民将加强交流。 答案: People of two countries are bound to strengthen their exchanges.

【71008】这座城市的辉煌是人民智慧和勤奋的结晶。 答案: The glory of this city has been achieved through the wisdom and the industry of its people. 【71009】这样,他们可以更贴近先进的科学技术。 答案: They are getting closer to the advanced science and technologies in this way. 【71011】他们有着各自不同的生活经历。 答案: They have their individually different experiences of life. 【71012】我们的祖国正在走向繁荣富强。 答案: Our motherland is developing toward greater prosperity and powerfulness. 【71013】她曾对小说艺术的发展有创造性贡献。 答案: She made creative contributions to the development of the art of novel writing. 【71014】该国人口不足 3000 万。 答案: The population of this country is only less than 30 million. 【71016】孤独可以使人的思想向更遥远更深邃的地方伸展。 答案: Loneness enables people to think further and deeper.

【71019】这是中国长期奉行的国策。 答案: This has become a national policy long practiced by China.

【71020】洛杉矶是世界上屈指可数的多民族城市。 答案: Los Angeles is one of the few most celebrated multi-ethnic cities in the world. 【71023】好环境会给人好心情。 答案: Good environment keeps people in good mood.

【71025】他一生的足迹几乎遍及全国。 答案: During his lifetime, he left his footprints in nearly every corner of the country.

【71027】他们其中有一半是近 5 年才来到这个城市的。 答案: Half of them have come to settle in this city over the past five years only. 【71033】这一政策对经济转型起着决定性的作用。 答案: This policy has played a decisive role in the transformation of economy.

【71035】那时他已经在音乐界中享有盛名。 答案: At that time he already enjoyed a high reputation within the musical circle. 【71037】我过去常常穿过森林到河边去散步。 答案: I used to go through the forest to have a walk by the side of the river.

【71039】他不是一个轻易服输的人。 答案: He is not the one who will give up easily. 【71040】大部分孩子几乎是给他们什么都吃。 答案: Most children are ready to eat almost anything that is offered them. 【71041】老师走了进来,手里拿本书。 答案: With a book in his hand, the teacher came into the class. 【71044】 People believe that some deaths run on a better schedule than others. 答案:人们相信某些人的辞世比另一些人更"死不逢时"。 【71045】 Opera is expensive: that much is inevitable. 答案:聆听歌剧,无疑昂贵至极。 【71047】 American literature is completely unlike that of Europe. 答案:美国文学与欧洲文学全然大相径庭。

【71054】 He would venture far out into places seldom visited by human beings.

答案:他总是到人烟稀少的偏远地区探险。 【71059】 No difficulty, no fun. 答案:没有艰难,断无情趣。 【71060】 We have the same problem as you concerning the learning of English. 答案:在学英语的问题上,我和你有同样的问题。 【71063】 The only other people who knew the secret were his father and mother. 答案:别的知道这个秘密的人就是他的父母。 【71064】 He is the very person I'm looking for. 【71067】 Our two countries are neighbors whose friendship is of long standing. 答案:我们两国是友谊长存的友好邻邦。 【71068】 Teachers generally like the students who achieve high scores in tests. 答案:老师通常喜欢考试中成绩好的学生。 【71070】 I remained confused about the problem. 答案:这个问题我还是不懂。 【71073】 Totally alone in the room,her mother wanted to find someone to talk to. 答案:她妈妈觉得一个人在房间里太孤单了,想找个人说说话。 【71077】 If you want to go, I would give you my advice that you take an umbrella. 答案:你要去,我建议你别忘了带把伞。 【71080】 Broadly speaking, America and Europe have kept step. 答案:广而言之,美国与欧洲一直同步发展,协调一致。

答案:他正是我要找的人。 【71090】 He went so far as to cheat openly on test. 答案:他居然敢公开作弊。 【71097】 I came here as early as eight o'clock this morning. 答案:我今天八点钟就来了。 【71103】 In his composition he made few spelling mistakes. 答案:他在作文中的拼写错误很少。

【71172】 -- Hello. I'd like to speak to Mr. Reynolds. -- _____. A. I'm sorry he's not in right now B. No, you can't C. Sorry, you can't D. Ok, go on 答案: A 【71173】 -- I'm trying to contact a friend Fred Ashley. -- _____. A. I don't know him B. Wrong number C. Just a moment D. I see 答案: C 【71176】 -- Is this 792-3021? -- _____. A. No B. Wrong number C. What's your number? D. No, this is 792-3025 答案: D 【71178】 -- Could you connect me with the reservation office? -- _____. A. Yes, I can B. Hold the line a minute. I'll connect you C. Excuse me, I am busy D. It doesn't matter 答案: B 【71180】 -- May I see the menu, please? -- _____. A. This is the menu, sir B. Yes, please go on C. Here you are, sir D. Of course, sir 答案: A 【71181】 -- I'd like to make a collect call to 352-3558. -- _____.

A. Who shall I say is phoning? B. And you are? C. Who are you? D. Who is speaking? 答案: A 【71186】 -- Would you mind changing seats with me? -- _____. A. Yes, you can B. Of course. I'd like to C. No, I don't mind D. Certainly, please do 答案: C 【71195】 -- It's a pleasure to meet you. -- _____. A. Thank you B. You too C. Me too D. It's so nice of you 答案: C 【71198】 -- Mrs. Smith, I'd like to introduce a friend of mine, Johnny Depp. -- _____ A. Hi. B. How do you do? C. Hello. D. Are you ok? 答案: B 【71199】 -- Wendy, I'd like you to meet my brother Sam. -- _____ A. I am Wendy. B. I heard about you. C. Nice to meet you. D. Ok. 答案: C 【71201】 -- My plane leaves at 7:25. -- _____ A. OK. B. Well, goodbye and have a good trip! C. Why tell me? D. Remember to look me up. 答案: B 【71202】 -- I wish you wouldn't play the TV so loud. -- _____ A. Sorry. Where are you trying to sleep? B. Is it loud?

C. I don't think it is loud. D. Why? 答案: A 【71207】 -- I'd better be going. -- _____ A. You sure? B. So soon? C. Why not? D. Really? 答案: B 【71211】 -- Thanks very much. It was a great party! -- _____. A. Not at all B. I did it quite badly C. It's nothing D. It was our pleasure 答案: D 【71219】 -- Congratulations on your success -- _____ A. Thank you very much. B. Oh, no, no. C. No, I didn't do very well. D. Sorry, I couldn't be any better. 答案: A

【71222】 -- What can I do for you, sir? -- _____ A. Thanks. B. You can go your own way. C. Excuse me. I am busy. D. Yes, I want a kilo of apples. 答案: D 【71223】 -- Hi, is John there, please? -- _____ A. Hold on, I'll get him. B. No, he isn't here. C. Yes, he lives here. D. yes, what do you want. 答案: A 【71224】 -- Can I help you with the bag? -- _____ A. No, thank you. I can take it myself.

B. Thank you. C. Sorry, you can't. D. No, I am all right. 答案: A 【71225】 -- I'd like to book a flight to Beijing, please. -- _____. A. No, you can't B. Yes, sir, single or return? C. We are busy. D. Wait 答案: B 【71227】 -- Sorry I kept you waiting. -- _____. A. I'm sorry too B. I don't care C. That's all right. There is no hurry D. No, not at all 答案: C 【74051】 _____ were ironed by my mother yesterday. A. The all sheets B. All of sheets C. All the sheets D. Sheets of all 答案: C

【74063】 -- Hello, this is Ted. May I speak to Peter? -- _____. A. Yes, wait B. I don't know if he's in C. Just a minute, please. I'll see if he's in D. Yes, I am Ted 答案: C 【74065】 -- Mary, this is Joe's brother David. -- _____ A. I'm very glad to meet you. B. Really? C. Hello! D. Are you ok? 答案: A 【74066】 -- Why don't you stay a little longer? -- _____

A. I wish I could, but it's already late. B. I don't want to. C. I couldn't. D. Thank you very much. 答案: A 【74067】 -- Thank you for a wonderful meal. -- _____ A. It's not good. B. It's just simple meal. C. I'm glad you enjoyed it. D. You are so nice. 答案: C 【74070】 -- I'm afraid I spilled coffee on the tablecloth. -- _____ A. No, don't mention it. B. That's good. C. Oh, don't worry about it. D. Oh, no, no. 答案: C 【74071】 -- Do you want me to help you? -- _____ A. What did you say? B. Repeat it. C. I'm sorry, but I didn't catch what you said. D. Please say that again. 答案: C 【74072】 -- I feel terrible, but I've just broken your vase. -- _____. A. Never mind B. It's not your fault C. It's nothing to get upset about D. Forget it 答案: C

【78476】他们周末也往往会抽出一天甚至两天的时间加班。 答案: Even on weekends, they would spend one day, or even two days, on working overtime.

【81266】 Uncle Dick has already arrived. Do you expect _____ to see him? A. going B. go

C. to go D. that you go 答案: C 【81267】 The poor man was so frightened that he could do _____ but stand there sobbing. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing 答案: D 【81268】 It's important to _____ time for relaxation as well. A. set forth B. set before C. set aside D. set about 答案: C 【82926】 Deep into the night, the bus pulled into Howard Johnson's, and everybody got off _____ Vingo. He sat there still. A. except B. except for C. beside D. besides 答案: A

【85099】 There is something wrong with my TV set;I must have it _____. A. repairing B. repair C. to repair D. repaired 答案: D 【85133】 There were _____ students in the reading room. A. neither B. not C. no 答案: D 【86582】 The poor little boy lost his way, and he sat in the woods _____. A. to weep B. weep C. weeped

D. weeping 答案: D 【86585】 I want to go to the cinema, but you _____ with me. A. need not to go B. do not need go C. need not go D. need go not 答案: C

【89563】 She is such an irritating woman.I don't know how you can _____ her. A. put up B. stand up to C. stand with D. put up with 答案: D 【89564】他很少坐飞机旅行。 答案: He seldom travels by air.

【89568】 Peter has two brothers. One of them is a teacher;_____ is a driver. A. another B. the other C. other D. each other 答案: B

【91366】 Some children learn to speak,read and write when they are very young compared _____ children. A. with normal B. to average C. with usual D. to usual 答案: B

【92518】 The wheels of the old wagon are nearly _____ those of a modern car. A. twice the size of B. twice size of C. twice sizes of

答案: A

【92711】 In some societies people want children for what might be family reasons. 答案:在某些社会中,人们希望拥有孩子是出于所谓的家庭原因。

【94976】 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay based on the Chinese outline below. You should write at least 80 words. My Most Favorite Program 1.我最喜爱的电视节目是…… 2.这类节目的内容和特点 3.我喜欢它的原因 答案:略 【94980】 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay based on the outline below. You should write at least 80 words. A Brief Introduction to a Tourist Attraction Your role: a tour guide Your audience: a group of foreign tourists Your introduction should include: ● some welcoming words ● the schedule for the day ● a description of the place the tourists will be visiting (e.g. a scenic spot or a historical site, etc.) 答案:略 【94982】 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a letter to your family. You should write at least 80 words, base your letter on the Chinese outline below. 1.你原计划要回家度暑假。 2.告诉家人你现在决定不回去了。 3.解释原因。 答案:略 【94994】 Directions: Write a paragraph about the effects of advertisements, both favorable and

unfavorable. You should write at least 80 words. Advertisement, Bad or Good? 答案:略 【95000】 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay on the topic given below. You should write at least 80 words. Why are Computers So Popular? 答案:略 【95002】 Directions:For this part,you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay.You should write at least 80 words,and base your essay on the outline below. Why Football is Becoming More and More Popular? 1.It is played world wide; 2.It is an exciting game--both for players and viewers; 3.There are many football fans throughout the world. 答案:略 【95003】 Directions: For this part,you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay based on the Chinese outline below.You should write at least 80 words. Reading Selectively or Extensively? 1.有人认为读书要有选择; 2.有人认为应当博览群书; 3.我的看法。 答案:略

【101070】 The beggar picked up the torn newspaper and _____ it out. A. turned B. put C. smoothed D. folded 答案: C

【102793】 We all considered it a pity you could not come with us. A B C D 答案: C

【102852】The mistakes made by the Japanese students of English are different from that by us. A B C D 答案: C

【102865】 There is nothing interesting on today's paper. A B C D 答案: C

【102878】 The teacher found a cup broken and tried to find who had broken it. A B C D 答案: C

【102882】 The weather was so hot and we could not read much. A B C D 答案: C 【102893】 I received a letter writing in green ink. A B C D 答案: C

【102906】 He was badly wounded on the left leg and had to lie in bed. A B C D 答案: B 【102907】 I lay down again in the sofa with my head covering. A B C D 答案: D 【102909】 Mother doesn't like sleeping with light on and so do I. A B C D 答案: D 【102916】 This is one of the most exciting football games which I have ever seen. A B C D 答案: C

【102918】How did you like the dancers and their performances which you saw at the party? A B C D 答案: C 【102920】 We must devote every effort to finish the task on time. A B C D 答案: C 【102922】 The computer is an useful machine that can do many things for us. A B C D 答案: C 【102923】 People both at home and abroad have been great helped by the new computer. A B C D 答案: C 【102931】 Tell me how long she will be back, in ten days or a week? A B C D 答案: B

【102934】 The farmers are very busy today and they will stop working until dark. A B C D 答案: B 【102935】 The book which brought for me by my brother cost a lot of money. A B C D 答案: B

【102945】 The population of Zhengzhou is fewer than that of Beijing. A B C D 答案: C 【102953】 He had changed so much that I could hardly know him. A B C D 答案: D 【102955】 Can't you remember tell me that the other day? A B C D 答案: B

【102958】 Most people can quick get help from a doctor when ill. A B C D 答案: B 【102976】 The writing of the report spent me two evenings. A B C D 答案: C 【102988】 John had been here to see you, but he left five minutes ago. A B C D 答案: A 【102989】 This is all what Dr. Smith said at the meeting. A B C D 答案: B 【102998】 There will not be enough room for such a large population to the future. A B C D 答案: D

【103048】 The sea has always interested man. From it he can get food, minerals, and treasure. For thousands of years, he could sail on it. But he could not got far beneath(在……下方)its surface. Man wants to explore deep into the sea. However, he is not a fish. He must breathe air, so he can't stay under the water's surface for any length of time. To explore deep water, man faces even more dangers and problems. A diver who wants to stay under water for more than a few minutes must breathe air or a special mixture of gases. He can wear a diving suit and have air pumped(打气)to him from above. He can carry a tank of air on his back and breathe through a hose(软管)and a mouthpiece(接口 管) Water weighs 800 times as much as air. Tons of water pushes against a diver deep in the sea. . His body is under great pressure(压力). When a diver is under great pressure, his blood takes in some of the gases he breathes. As he rises to surface, the water pressure becomes less. If the diver rises too quickly, the gases in his blood form bubbles(气泡). The diver is then suffering from the bends(潜水员病). The bends can cause a diver to double up in pain. They can even kill him. 1. On the whole, this passage is about _____. A. special mixtures of gases in deep sea B. the problems man faces in deep-sea diving C. air pressure under the surface of sea water D. a kind of illness that man suffers in the sea 2. A diver's body in deep water _____.

A. is under great pressure B. is just like that of a fish C. suffers from the bends D. weighs very little 3. The passage does not say so, but it makes you think that _____. A. deep-sea divers should be in good health B. divers explore the deep sea only for treasure C. diving under the water too quickly causes a kind of illness D. there is a special mixture of gases under the sea 4. Why does a diver get the bends? _____ A. He tries to do exercises under the water. B. His diving suit weighs too much. C. He comes to the surface too quickly. D. The air in his blood is used up. 5. From the passage we can see that _____. A. the sea began to interest man in the last few years B. man is not at home deep in the sea C. all divers will get the bends sooner or later D. the air in the seawater will kill a diver if he is not careful 答案: BAACB

【103049】 I arrived in the United Stated on February 6, 1966, but I remember my first day here very clearly. My friend was waiting for me when my plane landed at Kennedy Airport at three o'clock in the afternoon. The weather was very cold and it was snowing, but I was too excited to mind. From the airport, my friend and I took a taxi to my hotel. On the way, I saw the skyline of Manhattan for the first time and I stared in astonishment at the famous skyscrapers and their man-made beauty. My friend helped me unpack at the hotel and then left me because he had to go back to work. He promised to return the next day. Shortly after my friend had left, I went to a restaurant near hotel to get something to eat. Because I couldn't speak a word of English, I couldn't tell the waiter what I wanted. I was very upset and started to make some gestures, but the waiter didn't understand me. Finally, I ordered the same thing the man at the next table was eating. After dinner, I started to walk along Broadway until I came to Times Square with its movie theatres, neon lights, and huge crowds of people. I did not feel tired, so I continued to walk around the city. I wanted to see everything on my first day. I knew it was impossible, but I wanted to try. When I returned to the hotel, I was tired out, but I couldn't sleep because I kept hearing the fire and police sirens during the night. I lay awake and thought about New York. It was a very big and interesting city with many tall buildings, big cars, and full of noise and busy people. I also decided right then that I had to learn to speak English. 1. On the way to his hotel, the writer _____. A. was silent all the time

B. kept talking to his friend C. looked out of the window with great interest D. showed his friend something he brought with him 2. He went to _____ to get something to eat. A. a tea house B. a pub C. a café room D. a nearby restaurant 3. He did not have what he really wanted, because _____. A. he only made some gestures B. he did not order at all C. he could not make himself understood D. the waiter was unwilling to serve 4. The waiter _____. A. knew what he would order B. finally understood what he said C. took the order through his gestures D. served the same thing the man at the next table was having 5. After dinner, he _____. A. walked back to the hotel right away B. had a walking tour about the city C. went to the movies D. did some shopping on Broadway 答案: CDCDB 【103051】 Prehistoric men and women enjoyed a more varied diet 饮食) ( than people do now, since they ate species(种类)of plant and several hundred thousand types of living things. But only a tiny percentage of these were ever domesticated(驯化). Modern shops have hastened a trend towards specialization which began in the earliest days of agriculture. The food of rich countries has become cheaper relative to wages. It is speedily distributed in supermarkets, but the choice annually becomes less and less great. Even individual foods themselves become more standardized. We live in the world of the carrot specially blunted in order to avoid making a hole in the bag, and the tomato grown to meet a demand for a standard weight of eighteen tomatoes to a kilo. Siri von Reis Altschul asks: "Only the tree major cereals(谷物)and perhaps ten other widely cultivated species stand between famine and survival for the world's human population and a handful of drug plants has served Western civilization for several thousand years. A rather obvious question arises: are we missing something?" After all, there are 800,000 species of plant on earth. 1. In prehistoric times people _____. A. ate much more than we do today B. lived mainly on plant food C. had a wide-ranging diet D. were more fussy about what they ate

2. Most of us have come to expect _____. A. no variation in our diet B. a reduction in food supplies C. a specialist diet D. food conforming to a set standard 3. The specialization of food was started by _____. A. the emergence of supermarkets B. the rise of agriculture C. the rich countries D. the modern shops 4. According to the passage, people in the West today survive on _____. A. carrots and tomatoes B. several thousand types of plants and cereals C. a very small number of cultivated foods D. special species planted one thousand years age 5. The conclusion seems to be that we _____. A. could make use of more natural species B. don't cultivate the right kind of food C. produce more food than we need D. cultivate too many different species 答案: CCBCA

【103059】 Suppose we built a robot 机器人) explore the planet Mars. We provide the robot ( to with seeing detectors(探测器)to keep it away from danger. It is powered entirely by the sun. Should we program the robot to be equally active at all times? No. The robot would be using up energy at a time when it was not receiving any. So we would probably program it to stop its activity at night and to wake up at dawn the next morning. According to the evolutionary(进化的)theory of sleep, evolution equipped us with a regular pattern of sleeping and waking for the same reason. The theory does not deny(否认)that sleep provides some important restorative functions(恢复功能). It merely says that evolution has programmed us to perform those functions at a time when activity would be inefficient and possibly dangerous. However, sleep protects us only from the sort of trouble we might walk into; it does not protect us form trouble that comes looking for us. So we sleep well when we are in a familiar, safe place, but we sleep lightly, if at all, when we fear that bears will nose into the tent. The evolutionary theory explains the differences in sleep among creatures. Why do cats, for instance, sleep so much, while horses sleep so little? Surely cats do not need five times as much repair and restoration as horses do. But cats can afford to have long periods of inactivity because they spend little time eating and are unlikely to be attacked while they sleep. Horses must spend almost all their waking hours eating, because what they eat is very low in energy value. Moreover, they cannot afford to sleep too long or too deeply, because their survival (生存) depends on their ability to run away from attackers. 1. The author uses the example of the robot in space exploration to tell us _____.

A. the differences between robots and men B. the reason why men need to sleep C. about the need for robots to save power D. about the danger of men working at night 2. Evolution has programmed man to sleep at night chiefly to help him _____. A. keep up a regular pattern of life B. prevent trouble that comes looking for him C. avoid danger and inefficient labour D. restore his bodily functions 3. According to the author, we cannot sleep well when we _____. A. are worrying about our safety B. are overworked C. are in a tent D. are away from home 4. Cats sleep much more than horses do partly because cats _____. A. need more time for restoration B. are unlikely to be attackers C. are more alive than horses when they are awake D. spend less time eating to get enough energy 5. Which of the following is the main idea of the passage? _____ A. Evolution has equipped all creatures with a regular pattern of sleeping and waking. B. The study of sleep is an important part of the evolutionary theory. C. Sleeping patterns must be taken into consideration in the designing of robots. D. The sleeping pattern of a living creature is determined by the food it eats. 答案: BCADA

【103060】 Tim Berners-Lee is the man who wrote the software(软件)programme that led to the foundation of the World Wide Web. Britain played an important part in developing the first generation of computers. The parents of Tim Berners-Lee both worked on one of the earliest commercial (商业的) computers and talked about their work at home. As a child he would build models of computers from packaging material. After graduating from Oxford University he went on to the real thing. In the 1980s scientists were already communicating using a primitive version (原始版本)of e-mail. While working at a laboratory in Switzerland, Tim Berners-Lee wrote a programme, which let him store these messages. This gave him another idea: write a programme that will let academics(学术界人士)from across the world share information on a single place. In 1990 he wrote the HTTP(服务程序所用的协议)and HTML(超文本链接标示语言) programmes which form the basis of the World Wide Web. The next year his programmes were placed on to the Internet. Everyone was welcome to use them and improve them if they could. Programmers used his codes (编码) work with different to operating systems. New things like web browsers(浏览器)and search engines were developed. Between 1991 and 1994 the number of web pages rose from 10 to 100,000. In 1994 Tim Berners-Lee formed the newly formed World Wide Web Consortium (协会) or W3C. ,

More than 200 leading companies and laboratories are represented(代表)by W3C. Together they make sure that everyone can share equally on the web. "The Web can help people understand the way that others live and love and are human. It helps us understand the humanity of people, "he says. 1. From the lines we can infer that Tim Berners-Lee is _____. A. British B. American C. Swiss D. French 2. The main idea of this passage is _____. A. when the Internet came into being B. how Tim Berners-Lee formed W3C C. why computers develop so rapidly D. how the World Wide Web started 3. Scientists began to communicate using e-mail _____. A. in 1980 B. after the 1980s C. before 1990 D. in the 1960s 4. He made up his mind to write a programme that would let people from across the world share information on a single place when _____. A. he was a child B. he studied in Oxford University C. he formed W3C D. he worked at a lab in Switzerland 5. Which of the following is NOT true? _____ A. The number of web pages rose very rapidly in the 1990s. B. Tim's programmes were placed on to the Internet in 1990. C. The World Wide Web will have an effect on the social development. D. Tim Berners-Lee made a great contribution to the computer science. 答案: ADCDB

【103064】 Normally a student must attend a certain number of courses in order to graduate, and each course which he attends gives him a credit (学分) which he may count towards a degree. In many American universities the total work for a degree is made up of thirty-six courses each lasting for one semester 学期) A typical course is made up of three classes per week for fifteen ( . weeks;while attending a university a student will probably attend four or five courses during each semester. Normally a student would expect to take four years attending two semesters each year. It is possible to spread the period of work for the degree over a longer period. It is also possible for a student to move between one university and another during his degree course, though this is not in fact done as a regular practice.

For every course that he follows a student is given a grade, which is recorded, and the record is useful for the student to show to prospective(未来的)employers. All this imposes a constant pressure and strain of work, but in spite of this some students still find time for great activity in student affairs. Elections to positions in student organizations arouse much enthusiasm(热心). The effective(有效的)work of obeying rules is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities(权威). Any student who is thought to have broken the rules, for example, by cheating has to appear before a student court. With the great numbers of students, the operation of the system does involve 牵涉, ( 包含) certain amount of activity. A student who has a held one of these positions of authority is much respected and it will be of benefit to him later in this career. 1. Normally a student would at least attend _____ classes each week. A. 36 B. 12 C. 20 D. 15 2. According to the first paragraph an American student is allowed _____. A. to live in a different university B. to take a particular course in a different university C. to live at home and drive to classes D. to get two degrees from two different universities 3. American university students are usually under pressure of work because _____. A. their academic performance will affect their future careers B. they are heavily involved in student affairs C. they have to observe university discipline D. they want to run for positions of authority 4. Some students are enthusiastic for positions in student organizations probably because _____. A. they hate the constant pressure and strain of their study B. they will then be able to stay longer in the university C. such positions help them get better jobs D. such positions are usually well paid 5. The student organizations seem to be effective in _____. A. dealing with the academic affairs of the university B. ensuring that the students observe university rules C. evaluating students' performance by bringing them before a court D. keeping up the students' enthusiasm for social activities 答案: BBACB

【103067】 The journey two divers(潜水员)made some time ago to the very deepest point on the earth make us realize how much of the world still remains to be studied. The two men went down seven miles to the bottom of the Pacific Ocean inside a small ball to find out if there are any ocean currents(水流)or signs of life.

It was necessary to set out early, so that the ball would come to the surface in daylight, and so be easily found by the mother ship which would be waiting for it. The divers began preparations(准 备)early in the morning and soon afterwards, when all was ready, the steel ball disappeared under the surface of the water. The divers felt as if they were going down steps as they passed through warm and cold layers(层) of water. In time, the temperature dropped to freezing point. They kept in touch with the mother ship by telephone telling how they felt. Then, at a depth(深度)of 3,000 feet, the telephone stopped working and they were quite cut off from the outside world. All went well until some four hours later at 30,000 feet, the men were frightened by a loud, cracking(爆裂)noise: even the smallest hole in the ball would have meant instant death. Luckily, though, it was only one of the outer(外部的)windows that had broken. Soon afterwards, the ball touched the soft ocean floor raising a big cloud of "dust" made up of small dead sea-creatures. Here, powerful lights lit up the dark water and the men were surprised to see fish swimming just above them quite untroubled by the great water pressure(压力). But they did not dare to leave the lights on for long , as the heat from them made the water boil. Quite unexpectedly, the telephone began working again and the faint (微弱的) clear voices of the divers were heard on the mother ship but seven miles away. After a stay of thirty minutes the men began their journey up, arriving three hours later, cold and wet through, but none the worse for their experience. 1. The purpose of the diver's journey to the deepest point on the earth was to find _____. A. if there are water currents and life in the great depths B. if people can stand the severe cold in the great depths C. if there are steps in the great depths D. if the telephone works well in the great depths 2. The divers set out early in the morning so that _____. A. they could return to the surface during the day B. they could see at the bottom of the ocean C. they could avoid the cold at night D. they could stay long at the bottom 3. Which of the following statements is true? A. The ocean water temperature decreases steadily with the depth B. There are steps on the way to the bottom of the Pacific Ocean C. There are steps between the water layers of different temperature D. The water layers of different temperatures made the divers feel as if they were going down steps 4. As the divers went down to the ocean floor, the telephone _____. A. kept working all the time B. stopped working at a depth of 3,000 feet and began working again after they reached the bottom C. stopped working at a depth of 3,000 feet and began working at 30,000 feet D. stopped working at a depth of 3,000 feet and began working again when they returned to the same depth 5. On the ocean floor, the divers found that _____. A. there was no life but some small dead sea-creatures

B. fish were swimming as freely as they do near the surface C. fish were not swimming freely in the dark water D. fish were not swimming freely under the high water pressure 答案: AADBB 【103076】 "I ask you to drink to his health as a young man full of the spirit of adventure who has lit up the world with a flash of courage. "With these words, the British Minister of Air turned and raised his glass to the young man who sat beside him-a young man who, only a month before, was completely unknown. Yet on that summer day in 1927 his name was on the world's lips-Charles Lindbergh, the first man to fly the Atlantic alone. He had been an air mail pilot, flying back and forth between Chicago and the city of St. Louis. Determined to win the $5, 000 prize offered by a fellow American for the first flight form New York to Paris, Lindbergh had persuaded a group of St. Louis businessmen to finance the building of a special plane for him. The news that Lindbergh intended to fly the Atlantic alone was received with disbelief. The plane would never fly, people said. It would run out of fuel. It had only a single engine. Lloyds of London refused to insure the flight. Men called Lindbergh the "flying fool". But on May 20th, 1927, just after ten to eight in the morning, Lindbergh's "Spirit of St. Louis", heavily laden with fuel, struggled into the air from a New York airfield. For several hours the weight of the petrol prevented the young pilot from flying more than a few feet above the wave-tops. Night came and thick fog covered up the stars. Lindbergh flew steadily on, hoping that his course was the right one. He struggled to keep awake, checking the fuel all the time to keep his mind active. Throughout the next day the "Spirit of St. Louis" flew on over the seemingly limitless sea. Then a fishing boat appeared, and, an hour later, land. It was Ireland. Lindbergh set a compass course for Paris. By ten o'clock the lights of France's capital were shining beneath him. Tired, unshaved, suddenly hungry, the "flying fool" came down to Le Bourget airport, and landed in front of a huge crowd of wildly cheering people. After 34 hours of continuous piloting, the flight of 3, 600 miles was over. 1. The British Minister of Air _____. A. praised Lindbergh for his intelligence B. encouraged Lindbergh to be more adventurous C. congratulated Lindbergh for his bravery D. warned Lindbergh not to fly alone 2. "… his name was on the world's lips"means _____. A. "Everybody was drinking to his health" B. "Everybody was jumping about because of him" C. "He became suddenly unpopular" D. "Everybody was talking about him" 3. A group of St. Louis businessmen had been persuaded to _____ the building of a special plane. A. arrange B. organize C. stop

D. pay for 4. Which of the following is true? _____ A. Nobody at all believed that it was foolish for anybody to try to fly the Atlantic. B. Everybody knew that Lindbergh was very brave and adventurous. C. People didn't believe that Lindbergh really meant to fly the Atlantic alone. D. Everybody believed that it was foolish for anybody to try to fly the Atlantic at all. 5. The "Spirit of St. Louis" here refers to _____. A. the plane Lindbergh flew in B. the"flying fool" C. the hope of the people of St. Louis D. the city of St. Louis 答案: CDDCA

【103084】 Although April did not bring us the rains we all hoped for, and although the Central Valley doesn't generally experience the sound and lightning that can go with those rains, it's still important for parents to be able to answer the youthful questions about thunder and lightning. The reason these two wonders of nature are so difficult for many adults(成年人)to explain to children is that they are not very well understood by adults themselves. Fox example, did you know that the lightning we see flashing down to the earth from a cloud is actually flashing up to a cloud from the earth ? Our eyes trick us into thinking we see a downward motion when it's actually flashing up to a cloud from the earth? Our eyes trick us into thinking we see a downward motion when it's actually the other way around. But then, if we believed only what we think and we see, we'd still insist that the sun rises in the morning and sets at night. Most lightning flashes take place inside a cloud, and only a relative few can be seen jumping between two clouds or between earth and a cloud. But, with about 2, 000 thunderstorms taking place above the earth every minute of the day and night, there's enough activity to produce about 100 lightning strikes on earth every second. Parents can use thunder and lightning to help their children learn more about the world around them. When children understand that the light of lightning flashing reaches their eyes almost at the same moment, but the sound of the thunder takes about 5 seconds to travel just one mile, they can begin to time the interval(间隔)between the flash and the crash to learn how close they were to the actual spark(闪光). 1. According to the author, in the area of the Central Valley, _____. A. rains usually come without thunder and lightning B. it is usually dry in April C. children pay no attention to the two natural wonders D. parents are not interested in thunder and lightning 2. We believe that lightning is a downward motion because _____. A. we were taught so by our sense of vision B. we are taken in by our sense of vision C. it is a common natural sight D. it is a truth proved by science

3. What is true about lightning according to the passage? _____ A. Only a small number of lightning flashes occur on earth. B. Lightning travels 5 times faster than thunder. C. Lightning flashes usually jump from one cloud to another. D. There are far more lightning strikes occurring on earth than we can imagine. 4. The underlined word"activity"is most closely related to the word(s)_____ A. "cloud" B. "lightning strikes" C. "lightning flashes" D. "thunderstorms" 5. It can be concluded from passage that _____. A. we should not believe what we see or hear B. things moving downward are more noticeable C. people often have wrong ideas about ordinary phenomena(现象) D. adults are not as good as children in observing certain natural phenomena 答案: ABDDC 【103090】 A greenhouse is a building made of glass which is used for keeping plants when the outside temperature is low. In a similar way there are several gases in the atmosphere which trap (捕捉)the heat produced by the sun and prevent it from escaping. These gases are known as"greenhouse gases",and the way in which they trap heat in the atmosphere is called the "greenhouse effect". This is not simply air pollution. Most of the main greenhouse gases exist naturally in small amounts in our atmosphere, and without them earth would be 30 degrees colder and human life would not exist. In other words, the greenhouse effect is a natural course which is to some degree helpful to us. The problem is that in the last century and a half, we have been putting too many of these gases into the earth's atmosphere by burning large quantities of coal and oil and by cutting down forests. The rapid increase in greenhouse gases is making the world warmer. The world's temperature has already gone up by half a degree this century, and the sea level has risen by 10 centimetres. If the amount of carbon dioxide(二氧化碳)in the atmosphere doubles, there will probably be a rise in the earth's temperature of between 1 and 4 degrees. This may seem a small increase, but it would be enough to cause major changes in geography and agriculture. Large areas of the world would be flooded, and some areas would become dry and unable to produce crops. It is important, too, to consider that there may be a delay of about 30 years in the greenhouse effect. This means that we are probably experiencing only now the effect of the gases put into the atmosphere before the 1960s. Since then, our use of these gases has greatly increased. 1. The"greenhouse effect"means _____. A. the way in which gases are used for keeping plants warm B. a natural course which is some degree helpful to us C. the way"greenhouse gases"trap heat on the earth D. the whole course in which greenhouse gases prevent heat

2. If there were no greenhouse effect, _____. A. no plants would grow on our planet B. earth would be thirty degrees colder C. man could not live on the earth D. All of the above answers are correct 3. Which of the following is NOT true? _____ A. Burning too much coal and oil produces lots of greenhouse gases. B. It has become warmer on the earth now than in the past. C. Gases put into the atmosphere now will affect the earth years later. D. The temperature in a greenhouse is as high as that in the atmosphere. 4. Suppose the earth's temperature rose by 3 degrees, _____. A. great harm would be done to mankind B. the sea level would go by 10 centimetres C. all the land in the world would be flooded D. crops would be unable to grow on the earth 5. This passage mainly deals with _____. A. B. C. D. the concept(概念)and harm of greenhouse effect the relation between greenhouse gases and man the concept and change of greenhouse effect the effect of the rise of the earth's temperature

答案: BDDAC

【103091】 That afternoon Molly almost danced along the street, as she walked home with her father from the station. They had seen Mrs. Gibson and Cynthia off to London. She wished her stepmother would take herself of to London more often. "Well now, dad," she said, "I'm going to have you all to myself for a whole week. You must be very obedient." "I hope you aren't to boss me, Molly. You're walking me out of breath already. We mustn't pass Mrs. Goodmays in our hurry." They crossed the street to speak to Mrs. Goodmays, one of the doctor's patients. "We've just been seeing my wife and her daughter to London. They've gone up for a week." "Dear me, to London, and only for a week!" said Mrs. Goodmays, with surprise. "It seems hardly worth the packing. It'll be lonely for you, Molly, without your step-sister." "Yes," said Molly, suddenly feeling as if she ought to have taken this view of the case. "I'll miss Cynthia." "And you, Dr. Gibson, I hope you won't feel like a widower once again. You must come and have supper with me one evening. What about Tuesday?" Dr. Gibson felt a sharp blow on his leg from the toe of Molly's shoe, but even so he accepted the invitation, much to the old lady's satisfaction. A moment later Molly said to him, "How could you go and waste one of our precious evening! We've only got five now. I've been planning all sorts of things for us to do tonight." "What sort of things?" "Oh, I don't know. Things you used to like." She looked at him boldly. "Forbidden things now." Her father's eyes lit up, but his face remained serious. "I'm not going to be pulled down, Molly. With hard work and sensible guidance I've reached a very fair height of civilized behaviour, and there

I'm going to stay." "Oh no,you are not. We're having bread and cheese for supper tonight, in armchairs in front of the TV! And you shall wear your dressing -gown at breakfast tomorrow and every morning for a week! And you shall read the paper at the dining-table! That's only a start. I haven't finished by a long way yet." 1. What were Molly's feelings as they walked home? _____ A. She wished she had gone to London too. B. She was delighted to be alone with her father. C. She was looking forward to Mrs. Gibson's return. D. She hated being apart from Cynthia. 2. Mrs. Gibson was _____. A. Dr. Gibson's mother B. Molly's mother C. Cynthia's daughter D. the doctor's wife 3. From the passage we can be certain that _____. A. the doctor's first wife had died B. Mrs. Gibson had no children of her own C. Mrs. Gibson had never been married before D. the doctor had never had another wife 4. When Molly kicked her father _____. A. she meant him to turn down the invitation B. it seems to have been a pure accident C. it was a sign that Tuesday was inconvenient D. it showed she was pleased to have been invited 5. What was Molly's father afraid of? _____ A. He feared he might lose his position as a doctor. B. He suspected Molly wanted him to do something criminal. C. He thought Molly would encourage his old bad habits. D. He believed Molly was trying to make him leave his wife. 答案: BDAAC 【103092】 Australia is the world's smallest continent and largest island, a relatively young nation established in an ancient land. Its development represents a triumph(胜利)over remoteness and a harsh landscape. It is generally accepted that Australia's original inhabitants, the aboriginal(土著的) people, have lived on the continent for 40,000 to 60,000 years. They were also its sole(唯一的)human inhabitants until two centuries ago. Indonesian traders probably visited Australia's northwest but it was unknown to the rest of the world until the 1600s. A huge south land appeared on maps before 200 AD but its existence was not confirmed until the 17th century when Portuguese, Spanish and Dutch merchants ventured into Asia. The first European settlement of the continent--by the British--began in 1788, on the site now occupied by Sydney, Australia's largest city. There were then about 1500 Europeans and an estimated 300,000 aboriginal people in Australia. The population has reached 2.25 million by

1881, 5.41 million by 1921 and 7.4 million by the end of World War II (1945)It increased sharply, . partly because of a large postwar immigration program, and reached more than 17 million in 1991, despite a decline that began in the 1970s in the natural increase and net immigration. The rate of population increase in the 40 years after world war II, about two percent, has halved. Australia is one of the most urbanized countries in the world, with about 70 percent of the population living in the 10 largest cities. Australians have a high standard of living by world standards. The flag of Australia is the only one to fly over a whole continent in the world. The small Union Jack represents the historical link with Britain, the largest star has six points for each of the states and one point for the territories, and the small stars form the Southern Cross - a prominent of the southern hemisphere night sky. 1. The passage is written to _____. A. present a general picture of Australia B. persuade people to travel in Australia C. tell people the history of Australia D. describe the characteristic of Australia 2. The first sentence in paragraph 1 mainly suggests that _____. A. Australia is a strange country B. it is not easy to find Australia C. Australia has contradictory(矛盾的)features D. Australia is a continent and a country as well 3. Which statement about Australia's population can NOT be inferred? _____ A. The population change is a gradual increase. B. The population increased rapidly for a time owing to the government's special policy. C. The rates of population increase in different periods varied. D. The rate of population increase before World War II was about one percent. 4. The word urbanized means _____. A. of towns or cities B. of emergency C. of suburbs D. of the countryside 5. Which of the following statements is NOT true? _____ A. The large star on the flag of Australia has seven points. B. People were certain of Australia's existence before 200 AD because it had appeared on maps. C. Australia enjoy relatively high standard of living compared with people in other countries. D. The aboriginal people of Australia were its only human inhabitants before the 18th century. 答案: ACDAB

【103095】 Do you like to eat out? Do you like to eat quickly? Do you like inexpensive food ?

Some people go to fast-food restaurants for these reasons. In the past, people usually went to diners(小餐馆)for these reasons. In fact, many people in the States still go to diners today for the same reasons. A man named Walter Scott had the first "diner" in 1872. It wasn't really a diner. It was only a food cart. People on the street walked up to the cart to buy food. These carts served late-night workers who wanted a cup of coffee and a late-night meal. The meal was a sandwich or boiled eggs. In 1887, Samuel Jones built the first diner big enough to allow the customers to come inside. However, they did not sit down. Later, people built diners with counters and stools, and people sat down they ate. Before long, many diners stayed open around the clock. In other words, people were able to eat in diner at any time. Diners changed in other ways, too. The original menu of sandwiches and coffee became bigger. It included soup, favorite dishes, and a breakfast menu. In addition, diners soon became permanent buildings. They were no longer carts on wheels. Diners today look similar to the diners of the early 1900s. They are usually buildings with large windows. Inside, the diners have shining counters with stools, booths,tables and chairs.People can eat all three meals in a modern diner. Today, many people eat in fast-food restaurants such as McDonald's and Burger King. However, the diner remains an American tradition (传统) and thousands of people still enjoy eating there. , It was popular a century ago, and it is still popular today. 1. A man named Walter Scott had the first "diner" in 1872. Why is the word "diner" in quotation marks(引号)? _____ A. Because it is spelled differently from "dinner". B. Because the first diner was not what it is now. C. Because diner was a new word. D. Because it is a special kind of restaurant. 2. What meals did the first diners serve? _____ A. Only breakfast. B. Only lunch. C. Only night meals. D. All of the above. 3. According to Paragraph 3, diners changed in _____. A. two ways B. three ways C. four ways D. five ways 4. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? _____ A. Diners existed before fast-food restaurants. B. The menu included more food than sandwiches and coffee. C. Burger King is a fast-food restaurant. D. Sandwiches became bigger. 5. The main idea of the passage is that _____. A. the diner is a traditional, popular place to eat in the United States B. Samuel Jones built the first diner big enough to allow the customers to come inside C. American diners serve many types of food 24 hours a day to their customers

D. diners are different from fast-food restaurants in many ways 答案: BCBDA

【103096】 Long bus rides are like televisions shows. They have a beginning, a middle, and an end--with commercials thrown in every three or four minutes. The commercials are unavoidable. They happen whether you want them or not. Every couple of minutes a billboard glides by outside the bus window. "Buy Super Clean Toothpaste." "Drink Good'n Wet Root Beer." "Fill up with Pacific Gas." Only if you sleep, which is equal to turning the television set off, are you spared the unending cry of "You Need It! Buy It Now!" The beginning of the ride is comfortable and somewhat exciting, even if you've traveled that way before. Usually some things have changed--new houses, new buildings, sometimes even a new road. The bus driver has a style of driving and it's fun to try to figure it out the first hour or so. If the driver is particularly reckless or daring, the ride can be as thrilling as a suspense story. Will the driver pass the truck in time? Will the driver move into the right or the left-hand lane? After a while, of course, the excitement dies down. Sleeping for a while helps pass the middle hours of the ride. Food always makes bus rides more interesting. But you've got to be careful of what kind of food you eat. Too much salty food can make you very thirsty between stops. The end of the ride is somewhat like the beginning. You know it will soon be over and there's a kind of expectation and excitement in that. The seat of course, has become harder as the hours have passed. By now you've sat with your legs crossed, with your hands in your lap, with your hands on the arm rests--even with your hands crossed behind your head. The end comes just at no more ways to sit. 1. According to the passage, what do the passengers usually see when they are on a long bus trip? _____ A. Buses on the road. B. Films on television. C. Advertisements on the board. D. Gas stations. 2. What is the purpose of this passage? _____ A. To give the writer's opinion about long bus trips. B. To persuade you to take a long bus trip. C. To explain how bus trips and television shows differ. D. To describe the billboards along the road. 3. The writer of this passage would probably favor _____. A. bus drivers who weren't reckless B. driving alone C. a television set on the bus D. no billboards along the road 4. The writer feels long bus rides are like TV shows because _____. A. the commercials both on TV shows and on billboards along the road are fun B. they both have a beginning, a middle, and an end, with commercials in between C. the drivers are always reckless on TV shows just as they are on buses

D. both traveling and watching TV are not exciting 5. The writer thinks that the end of the ride is somewhat like the beginning because both are _____. A. exciting B. comfortable C. tiring D. boring 答案: CADBA 【103097】 What do you do if you are hit in the mouth and one of your teeth is knocked out? A dentist may be able to put the tooth back in for you, but you have to get to the dentist first. In the meantime, you have to store the tooth so that it will stay healthy. The simplest thing to do is to put the tooth back into your mouth, or you could put it in milk. Frank Courts, a dentist at the University of Florida, worked with other researchers to find the safest way of keeping knocked-out teeth. He tried putting teeth into milk, into water, and into cell-culture medium(细胞培养液). He also tried just drying the teeth in the open air. He used teeth that had to be removed from people's mouth for various reasons. The teeth were put into one of the solutions(溶液)or stored in the air for an hour. Then cells from the root of the teeth were scraped(刮)off the teeth. Dr. Courts and the others then studied how healthy these cells were. The cell-culture medium worked best to keep a knocked-out tooth healthy outside the mouth. However, people keep cell-culture medium handy 手边的) home or in school. few ( at The next best thing was milk.But Dr. Courts said that the best thing of all was to wash the tooth and put it right back into its socket(牙槽)in the mouth. For some people, though, this is just too painful or upsetting 令人心烦意乱的) So milk will do, until you get your tooth and your mouth) ( . ( to a dentist. 1. This passage is mainly about _____. A. how a dentist can save a knocked-out tooth B. how to keep a knocked-out tooth healthy C. how Dr. Courts and other researchers made their experiments D. how to put a knocked-out tooth into its socket 2. Dr. Courts tested _____. A. man-made teeth B. teeth dried in the open air C. teeth pulled for various reasons D. teeth put back in their sockets 3. The best way to keep a knocked-out tooth healthy outside the mouth is to store it _____. A. in cell-culture medium B. in milk C. in water D. in the open air 4. Milk can be used instead of cell-culture medium to put a knocked-out tooth in

because _____. A. milk works better to keep the tooth healthy B. milk causes less pain C. cell-culture medium is not usually handy D. cell-culture medium is more expensive 5. "Dr. Courts said that the best of all was to wash the tooth and put it right back into its socket in the mouth." In the sentence, the word "best" means _____. A. cheapest and healthiest B. least painful and cheapest C. quickest and least painful D. easiest and healthiest 答案: BCACD

【103099】 Maybe ten-year-old Elizabeth put it when she said to father, "But, Dad, you can't be healthy if you're dead." Dad, a hurry to get home before dark so he could go for a run, forgotten to wear his safety in had belt - a mistake 75% of the US population make every day.The big question is why. There have been many myths about safety belts ever since their first appearance in cars forty years ago. The following are three of the most common. Myth Number One:It's best to be "thrown clear" of a serious accident. Truth:Sorry, but any accident serious enough to"throw you clear"is also going to be serious enough to give you a very bad landing. And chances are you'll have travelled through a windshield(挡风玻璃)or door to do it. Studies show that chances of dying after a car accident are twenty-five times greater in cases where people are "thrown clear". Myth Number Two:Safety belts "trap" people in cars that are burning or sinking in water. Truth: Sorry again, but studies show that people knocked unconscious 昏迷) to not wearing ( due safety belts have a greater chance of dying in these accidents. People wearing safety belts are usually protected to the point of having a clear head to free themselves from such dangerous situations, not to be trapped in them. Myth Number Three: Safety belts aren't needed at speeds of less than 30 miles per hour(mph). Truth: When two cars traveling at 30 mph hit each other, an unbelted driver would meet the windshield with a force equal to diving headfirst into the ground from a height of 10 meters. 1. Why did Elizabeth say to her father, "But, Dad, you can't be healthy if you're dead"? _____ A. He was driving at great speed. B. He was running across the street. C. He didn't have his safety belt on. D. He didn't take his medicine on time. 2. The reason Elizabeth's father was in a hurry to get home was that he _____. A. wasn't feeling very well B. hated to drive in the dark C. wanted to take some exercise D. didn't want to be caught by the police

3. According to the text, to be "thrown clear" of a serious accident is very dangerous because you _____. A. may be knocked down by other cars B. may get seriously hurt going thrown out of the car C. may find it impossible to get away from the seat D. may get caught in the car door 4. Some people prefer to drive without wearing a safety belt because they believe _____. A. the belt prevents them from escaping in an accident B. they will be unable to think clearly in an accident C. they will be caught when help comes D. cars catch fire easily 5. What is the advice given in the text? _____ A. Never drive faster than 30 miles an hour. B. Try your best to save yourself in a car accident. C. Never forget to wear the safety belt while driving. D. Drive slowly while you're not wearing a safety belt. 答案: CCBAC 【103101】 Boxing matches were very popular in England two hundred years ago. In those days, boxers fought with bare fists for prize money. Because of this, they were known as "prize-fighters". However, boxing was very crude, for there were no rules and a prize-fighter could be seriously injured or even killed during a match. One of the most colourful figures in boxing history was Daniel Mendoza, who was born in 1764. The use of gloves was not introduced until 1860 when the Marquis of Queensberry drew up the first set of rules. Though he was technically a prize-fighter, Mendoza did much to change crude prize-fighting into a sport, for he brought science to the game. In his day, Mendoza enjoyed tremendous popularity. He was adored by rich and poor alike. Mendoza rose to fame swiftly after a boxing-match when he was only fourteen years old. This attracted the attention of Richard Humphries, who was then the most eminent boxer in England. He offered to train Mendoza and his young pupil was quick to learn. In fact, Mendoza soon became so successful that Humphries turned against him. The two men quarrelled bitterly and it was clear that the argument could only be settled by a fight. A match was held at Stilton where both men fought for an hour. The public bet a great deal of money on Mendoza, but he was defeated. Mendoza met Humphries in the ring on a later occasion and he lost for a second time. It was not until his third match in 1790 that he finally beat Humphries and became Champion of England. Meanwhile, he founded a highly successful Academy and even Lord Byron became one of his pupils. He earned enormous sums of money and was paid as much as £ 100 for a single appearance. Despite this, he was so extravagant that he was always in debt. After he was defeated by a boxer called Gentleman Jackson, he was quickly forgotten. He was sent to prison for failing to pay his debts and died in poverty in 1836. 1. Boxing in the 18th century was crude because _____. A. boxers fought with bare fists

B. there were no regulations C. boxers could be seriously injured or even killed during a match D. All of the above 2. What do you think led to the change of crude prize-fighting into a sport? _____ A. Prize money. B. The introduction of science to the game. C. The use of gloves. D. The first set of rules of boxing. 3. Why did Mendoza enjoy tremendous popularity in his day? _____ A. He had defeated his own coach. B. He was the first to introduce the use of gloves. C. He did much to change prize-fighting into a sport. D. He had drawn up the first set of rules of boxing. 4. Mendoza _____ when he was only a teenager. A. was seriously injured B. enjoyed more popularity than Humphires C. made a great deal of money D. gained fame quickly 5. Humphries turned against Mendoza because _____. A. Mendoza refused to be his pupil B. he was jealous of Mendoza's success C. Mendoza rose to fame swiftly D. Mendoza was quick to learn 答案: DBADB

【103102】 Very soon a computer will be able to teach you English. It will also be able to translate any language for you, too. It's just one more incredible result of the development of microprocessors - those tiny parts of a computer commonly known as "silicon chips". So give up going to classes, stop buying more textbooks and relax. In a couple of years you won't need the international language of English. Already Texas Instruments in the United States is developing an electronic translation machine. Imagine a Spanish secretary, for example, who wants to type a letter from the boss to a businessman in Sweden. All he or she will have to do is this: first type the letter in Spanish. The letter will appear on a television screen. After a few seconds the translated letter will appear on another television screen in Stockholm in perfect Swedish. And that's not all. Soon a computer will be able to teach you English, if you really want to learn the language. You'll sit in front of a television screen and practise endless structures. The computer will tell you when you are correct and when you are wrong. It will even talk to you because the silicon chips can change electrical impulses into sounds. And clever programmers can predict the responses you, the learner, are likely to make. So think of it. will be able to teach yourself at your own pace. will waste very little time, You You and you can work at home.And if after all that,you still can't speak English,you can always use

the translating machine. a few years, In therefore, perhaps there will be no need for BBC Modern English, BBC English by Radio programmes - no more textbooks or teachers of English. or Instead of buying an exciting new textbook , the computer will ask you to replace it with a microprocessor.Fast,reliable and efficient language learning and translating facilities will be available to you.Think of that,no more tears or embarrassing moments.One little problem is that a computer can't laugh yet - but the scientists are working on it.Happy learning! 1. Silicon chips are _____. A. microprocessors B. the result of the development of microprocessors C. the computer itself D. parts of microprocessors 2. According to the writer, "you won't need the international language of English" because _____. A. learning English will no longer be a difficult task B. textbooks are no longer necessary C. it's better to buy a computer than to go to classes D. the computer will be able to translate any language for you 3. If a Spanish secretary wants to translate a letter, all he or she will have to do is _____. A. push a button and wait B. use any kind of typewriter to type the letter C. type it for the machine to do the translating D. type the letter and tell someone else to do translation 4. You will _____ if you use a computer to learn the language. A. waste much of your time B. speak better English C. need no translating machine D. do everything at your own pace 5. This passage is mainly about _____. A. someone who learns English with the help of a computer B. the computer teaching the language C. fast, reliable and efficient language learning D. what language learning could be like when computerized 答案: ADCDD 【103103】 In many parts of the world,a young person's husband or wife is chosen by the person's parents.In the United States,the choice is usually made by the young people themselves.A few people now employ private companies to help them in their search for the right husband or wife.Such a company collects a great deal of information about each man and woman who is interested in marrying and puts the information on a card,which is called an IBM (国际商用机器公司) card. All the cards are then classified (分类) a computer, machine by a which organizes the cards into groups.The theory is that such a machine can make the best decision about matching the right man with the right woman because machines are not influenced by emotions(情感) .Mr. Walker and Miss Brown are such a couple.When they first

met,they did not have much to talk of since everything was written on their cards.They are so perfectly matched that they seem to have everything in common.For instance,they have the same interests,future plans and even living styles. 1. This passage is mainly about _____. A. how to choose a husband or a wife in America B. the computers in private companies the computers in private companies C. a new way that some people choose the right husband or wife in America D. people who are interested in computers 2. Young people in the United States usually become husband and wife _____. A. following their parents' decision B. with the help of private companies C. out of their own choices D. after they study together in universities 3. In this passage the word "influence" means _____. A. affect strongly B. have feelings C. get into trouble D. become interested in 4. After all the cards are sent into a computer, the computer _____. A. organizes them into groups and corrects some of the mistakes B. makes the best decision about matching the right man with the right woman C. will "asks" a certain man if he would like to marry a certain woman D. will make some changes about the cards 5. Mr. Walker and Miss Brown didn't have much to talk of because _____. A. they had known each other long before B. they didn't want to be husband and wife C. their information had been written on their cards D. It was the first time they had met each other 答案: CCABC 【103104】 The Romans built great"aqueducts"to carry fresh water from the mountains to the cities. Many of these aqueducts are still standing today. The Romans also built great pipes under the ground to carry away the sewage. In Rome, one of these sewage pipes(sewers)is still used today;it is 2, 000 years old. The Roman Emperors even set up a government health service. They built the first great public hospitals in Europe, and they paid doctors to look after poor people. Then the Roman Empire fell to pieces, these civilized methods of treatment disappeared from most of Europe, for more than a thousand years. People went back to the old ways. They lived in dirty conditions which helped to cause diseases;and they asked God to cure the diseases. They shut up mentally sick people in prisons. Or they burnt them alive because they were supposed to have magic powers. But the work of the Greek and Roman doctors was not lost. Over a thousand years ago, the Arabs

moved into many of the Mediterranean countries. They took big parts of the old Roman lands. They translated the Greek and Roman medical books into Arabic. Arab doctors themselves made many new discoveries. When civilization at last came back to Europe, men once again translated the Greek and Roman works on medicine into Latin. Slowly, European doctors discovered again the things that the Greeks and Romans had known so long ago. Slowly, they began to make new discoveries. They found out more about the way body works - the way our blood goes round our bodies, the way our nerves send messages from our brains to our muscles, the way these muscles move our bodies. 1. The word"aqueduct"probably means _____. A. something which was built long ago B. something invented by a Roman Emperor C. a big pipe under the ground D. something built to supply clean water for the citizens 2. Which of the following is NOT true? _____ A. A government health service was set up in ancient Rome. B. The first public hospital in Europe was built in Rome. C. In ancient Rome doctors were paid by the government. D. Those who were mentally sick were all burnt alive in the Roman Empire. 3. In Europe, people stopped using such civilized treatments _____. A. after they discovered better methods B. because these methods were too old C. when they discovered these treatments helped to cause diseases D. after the fall of the Roman Empire 4. From this article we've learned that the Arabs _____. A. made more discoveries than the Romans B. helped to keep the Roman medical works C. discovered more about the way the human body works D. occupied big parts of the old Roman lands 2, 000 years ago 5. This article is mainly about _____. A. the contributions made by the Roman and Arabs to the promotion of public health B. how the Arabs invaded the Roman Empire C. the rise and fall of the Roman Empire D. how Arabian doctors helped to translate the medical books 答案: DDDBA

【103106】 While traveling abroad (在国外) Mr. Jackson Frank ran short of money. So he wrote , to his brother, asking for $500. "Send the money by telegram," he wrote, "to the Fisher Bank in P…" After a week he began calling at the Fisher Bank. He showed his passport(护照). "Nothing has come for you," he was told. This went on for two weeks, and Mr. Frank got very worried. He sent a telegram to his brother, asking where the money was. There was no reply, and no money arrived for him.

In the fourth week Mr. Frank was arrested for failing to pay hotel bill. His passport was taken from him. He tried to explain the problem, but no one believed him. He was sent to prison for sixty days. When he came out, he went immediately to the Fisher Bank. The Clerk(职员)he spoke to was a new man. "Have you received $500 for me?" he asked, "My name is Jackson Frank." The clerk checked his books. "Yes, Mr. Jackson, it's here. It came by telegram - let me see - oh, more than two months ago. "We wondered where you were." He showed Mr. Frank the order. The order 汇单) ( read: "Pay Mr. Frank Jackson the sum of $500 …" "But my name is Jackson Frank, not Frank Jackson." "Oh, that's all right, sir. It was in our books under the letter 'J', but it's your money." The clerk laughed. "A human mistake, sir! We're all human beings, aren't we? And so we all make mistakes. A family name like Frank sounds strange to me." Mr frank was silent. He really wanted to hit somebody. At last he said, "A human mistake - is that what you call it? I think some humans need kicking." 1. Jackson didn't just go to his brother and get some money because _____. A. he was afraid to see his brother B. he was in prison and was not allowed to go anywhere C. he was traveling in a foreign country and was far from his brother D. he knew that his brother had no money 2. A week after he had written to his brother, Jackson began _____. A. telephoning the bank B. visiting the bank C. shouting at the clerks of the bank D. explaining his problem to the clerks of the bank 3. Jackson was arrested and sent to prison because _____. A. his brother hadn't sent him any money and he couldn't pay his hotel bill B. he had spent almost all his money and couldn't pay his hotel bill C. he had lost all his money and couldn't pay his hotel bill D. his brother hadn't sent him as much money as he asked for and he couldn't pay his hotel bill 4. Which of the following statements is true? _____ A. The money did not reach the Fisher Bank. B. The money reached the wrong bank. C. The money reached the bank after he was arrested. D. The money reached the bank before he was arrested. 5. The clerks put his name under the wrong letter _____. A. through carelessness B. because they were human beings C. because he had a strange name D. by pronouncing his name incorrectly 答案: CBBDA 【103107】 To be a good teacher, you need some of the gifts of a good actor: you must be able

to hold the attention and interest of your audience;you must be a clear speaker, with a good, strong, pleasing voice which is fully under your control; you must be able to act what you are and teaching, in order to make its meaning clear. Watch a good teacher, and you will see that he does not sit motionless before his class: he stands the whole time he is teaching;he walks about, using his arms, hands and fingers to help him in his explanations, and his face to express feelings. Listen to him, and you will hear the loudness, the quality and the musical note of his voice always changing according to what he is talking about. The fact that a good teacher has some of the gifts of a good actor doesn't mean that he will indeed be able to act well on the stage,for there are very important differences between the teacher's work and the actor's. actor has to speak words which he has learnt by heart; has The he to repeat exactly the same words each time he plays certain part,even his movements and the ways in which he uses his voice are usually fixed beforehand.What he has to do is to make all these carefully learnt words and actions seem natural on the stage. A good teacher works in quite a different way. His audience takes an active part in his play: they ask and answer questions, they obey orders, and if they don't understand something, they say so. The teacher therefore has to suit his act to the needs of his audience, which is his class. He cannot learn his part by heart, but must invent it as he goes along. I have known many teachers who were fine actors in class but were unable to take part in a stage play because their brains wouldn't keep discipline: they could not keep strictly to what another had written. 1. What is the text about? _____ A. How to become a good teacher. B. What a good teacher should do outside the classroom. C. What teachers and actors could learn from each other. D. The similarities and differences between a teacher's work and an actor's. 2. In what way is a teacher's work different from an actor's? _____ A. The teacher must learn everything by heart. B. The teacher knows how to control his voice better than an actor. C. The teacher has to deal with unexpected situations. D. The teacher has to use more facial expressions. 3. The main difference between students in class and a theatre audience is that _____. A. students can move around in the classroom B. students must keep silent while theatre audience needn't C. no memory work is needed for the students D. the students must take part in their teacher's plays 4. A good teacher's voice _____. A. should be clear and fully under his control B. should not be too loud or too low C. should be fixed before he goes to class D. All of the above. 5. Why does a good teacher make gestures while speaking? _____ A. To make his meaning clearer. B. To draw the attention of his class.

C. To express feelings. D. All of the above. 答案: DCDAD 【103110】 Many families in the United States have a larger income now than ever before, but people are finding it difficult to make ends meet anyway. Almost everyone is wondering, "What happens to all my money? I never seem to have anything left to put away. " Why isn't dollar worth as much as it used to be? One dollar is always worth the same amount, that is, 100 cents. But the value of a dollar is how much it can buy. The value of money depends on the cost of living. Economists say that the cost of living is the money that family must pay for the necessities of life such as food, housing or rent, clothes, and medical expenses. For many years now, the cost of living has increased greatly, so the value of the dollar has decreased. When a dollar has a low value, you cannot buy as many things with it. No one fully understands why the cost of living keeps increasing, but economists believe that workers and producers can make prices go up. As workers earn more money, they have more money to spend, so they demand more goods. If there is a great demand for certain goods. If there is a great demand for certain goods, the prices of these goods go up. At the same time, if there's a shortage of goods, the prices also go up. For example, if everyone wants to buy more and more gas, the price of gas goes up. When companies withhold gas from buyers, they can also make the price of gas go up. Families need to know what happens to their money. They need to make their income meet the cost of living, so many people plan a family budget. A budget is a list of monthly expenses. If your expenses add up to more than your income, you must find ways to save money. Maybe you're spending too much on entertainment. Or if you're spending too much on clothes, you may want to sew your own clothes. Budgeting helps you spend your money wisely as the cost of living increases. 1. What has troubled many families in the United States? _____ A. A not-large-enough income. B. Nothing is left over to put away. C. The increasing cost of living. D. A shortage of certain goods. 2. _____ determines the value of the dollar. A. The government B. The cost of living C. The economist D. The bank 3. Why does the cost of living keep increasing? _____ A. There are always shortages of goods. B. The workers are getting lower and lower pay. C. The government makes no interference. D. People demand more and better goods. 4. According to the writer,_____ fully understand(s)why the cost of living keeps increasing.

A. some people B. few people C. only economists D. no one 5. Which of the following is true? _____ A. Housewives needn't know anything happening to the market. B. People are most concerned about the value of money. C. There seems no need for everyone to know about the rising cost of living. D. The prices will go up if more goods are produced. 答案: CBDDB

【103111】 Are some people born clever, and others born stupid? Or is intelligence developed by our environment and our experience? Strangely enough, the answer to these questions is "yes". To some extent our intelligence is given us at birth, and no amount of special education can make a genius out of a child born with limited intelligence. On the other hand, a child who lives in a boring environment will develop his intelligence less than one who lives in rich and varied surroundings. Thus the limits of a person's intelligence are fixed at birth, whether or not he reaches those limits will depend on his environment. This view, now held by most experts, can be supported in a number of ways. It is easy to show that intelligence is to some extent something we are born with. The closer the blood relationship between two people, the closer they are likely to be in intelligence. Thus if we take two unrelated people at random from the population, it is likely that their degree of intelligence will be completely different. If, on the other hand, we take two identical twins, they will very likely be as intelligent as each other. Relations like brothers and sisters, parents and children, usually have similar intelligence, and this clearly suggests that intelligence depends on birth. Imagine now that we take two identical twins and put them in different environments. We might send one, for example, to a university and the other to a factory where the work is boring. We would soon find differences in intelligence developing, and this indicate that environment as well as birth play a part. This conclusion is also suggested by the fact that people who live in close contact with each other, but who are not related at all are likely to have similar degree of intelligence. 1. The writer is in favor of the view that man's intelligence is given to him _____. A. at birth B. both at birth and through education C. through education D. neither at birth nor through education 2. If a child is born with low intelligence, he can _____. A. never become a genius B. exceed his intelligence limits in rich surroundings C. still become a genius if he should be given special education D. not reach his intelligence in his life

3. In the second paragraph"if we take two unrelated people at random from the population"means if we _____. A. pick any two persons B. choose two persons who are relative C. take out two different persons D. choose two persons with different intelligence 4. The example of the twins going to a university and to a factory separately shows _____. A. the importance of their intelligence B. the importance of their position C. the role of environment on intelligence D. the part that birth place 5. The best title of this passage can be"_____". A. Intelligence B. Surroundings C. Dependence of Environment D. Effect of Education 答案: BAACA

【103230】 Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry in the collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo. One of the questions that is always asked of me is 1 I became an animal collector in the first 2 .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos. According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any 3 was not the conventional"mamma"or"daddy", 4 the word "zoo", which I would 5 over and over again with a shrill 6 until someone 7 me up, would take me to the zoo. When I 8 a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great 9 of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time 10 the countryside in search of fresh specimens to 11 to my collection of pets. 12 on I went for a year to the City Zoo, as a student 13 , to get experience of the large animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches, 14 were not easy to keep at home. When I left, I 15 had enough money of my own to be able to 16 my first trip and I have been going 17 ever since then. Though a collector's job is not an easy one and is full of 18 , it is certainly a job which will appeal 19 all those who love animals and 20 .

1. A. how B. where C. when 2. A. region B. field C. place 3. A. clarity B. emotion C. sentiment 4. A. except B. but C. except for 5. A. recite B. recognize C. read 6. A. volume B. noise C. voice 7. A. close B. shut C. stop 8. A. grew B. was growing C. grow 9. A. many B. amount C. number 10. A. living B. cultivating C. reclaiming 11. A. increase B. include C. add

D. whether D. case D. affection D. but for D. repeat D. pitch D. comfort D. grown D. supply D. exploring D. enrich

12. A.Later B.Further C.Then D.Subsequently 13. A. attendant B. keeper C. member D. aide 14. A. who B. they C. of which D. which 15. A. luckily B. gladly C. nearly D. successfully 16. A. pay B. provide C. allow D. finance 17. A. normally B. regularly C. usually D. often 18. A. expectations B. sorrows C. excitement D. disappointments 19. A. for B. with C. to D. from 20. A. excursion B. travel C. journey D. Trip 答案: ACABD/CBACD/CADDD/DBDCB 【103248】 Rumor is the most 1 way of spreading stories by passing them on from mouth 2 mouth. But civilized countries in normal times have better 3 of news than rumor. They have radio, television, and newspapers. In times of stress and 4 , 5 , rumor 6 and becomes widespread. At such 7 the different kinds of news are in 8 , the press, television, and radio versus the grapevine. Especially 9 rumors spread when war requires censorship(审查,检查)on many important matters. The customary news sources no longer 10 enough information. Since the people cannot learn 11 legitimate (合法的, 正规的) channels all 12 they are anxious to learn, they pick up "news" 13 they can and when this 14 , rumor thrives. Rumors are often repeated 15 by those who do not believe the tales. There is a fascination about them. The reason is 16 the cleverly designed rumor gives expression to something deep in the hearts of the victims--the fears, suspicions, forbidden hopes, or daydreams which they hesitate to 17 directly. Pessimistic(悲观的)rumors about defeat and disasters show that the people who repeat them are 18 and anxious. 19 rumors about record production or peace soon coming point to complacency (满足, 自得) confidence and often to or 20 . 1. A. primitive B. important C. impossible 2. A. till B. to C. for 3. A. means B. ways C. sources 4. A. confusion B. peace C. prosperity 5. A. and B. however C. so D. outstanding D. by D. resource D. worried D. therefore

6. A. emerges B. immerge C. immerse D. immense 7. A. time B. the times C. times D. the time 8. A. compete B. competition C. common D. harmony 9. A. do B. did C. are D. were 10. A. give up B. give off C. give out D. send off 11. A. through B. by C. in D. across 12. A. what B. why C. which D. that 13. A. wherever B. where C. whatever D. what 14. A. happened B. would happen C. happens D. happen 15. A. ever B. even C. forever D. much 16. A. that B. what C. why D. how 17. A. act B. voice C. behave D. do 18. A. happy B. relieved C. crazy D. worried 19. A. Bad B. Pessimistic C. Optimistic D. Good 20. A. overconfidence B. overweight C. overconsiderate D. overproduce 答案: ABCAB/ACBAC/ADACB/ABDCA 【103255】 More than forty thousand readers told us what they looked for in close friendships, what they expected 1 friends, what they were willing to give in 2 , and how satisfied they were 3 the quality of their friendships. The 4 give little comfort to social critics. Friendship 5 to be a unique form of 6 bonding. Unlike marriage or the ties that 7 parents and children, it is not defined or regulated by 8 . Unlike other social roles that we are expected to 9 as citizens, employees, members of professional societies and 10 organizations, it has its own principle, which is to promote 11 of warmth, trust, love, and affection 12 two people. The survey on friendship appeared in the March 13 of Psychology Today. The findings 14 that issues of trust and betrayal(背叛)are 15 to friendship. They also suggest that our readers do not 16 for friends only among those who are 17 like them, but find many 18 differ in race, religion, and ethnic 种族的) ( background. Arguably the most important 19 that emerges from the data, 20 , is not something that we found - but what we did not. 1. A.on B.of C.to D.for 2. A.addition B.reply C.turn D.return 3. A.about B.of C.with D.by 4. A.results B.effects C.expectations D.consequences 5. A.feels B.leads C.sounds D.appears 6. A.human B.mankind C.individual D.civil 7. A.bind B.attach C.control D.attract 8. A.discipline B.law C.rule D.regulation 9. A.keep B.do C.show D.play 10. A.all B.any C.other D.those 11. A.friendship B.interests C.feelings D.impressions 12. A.between B.on C.in D.for 13. A.print B.issue C.publication D.copy

14. A.secure B.assure C.confirm 15. A.neutral B.main C.nuclear 16. A.ask B.call C.appeal 17. A.most B.more C.least 18. A.people B.who C.what 19. A.conclusion B.summary C.decision 20. A.moreover B.however C.still 答案: BDCAD/AABDC/CABCD/DBBBB

D.resolve D.central D.look D.less D.friends D.claim D.yet

【103256】 For the past two years, I have been working on students' evaluation of classroom teaching. I have kept a record of informal conversations 1 some 300 students from at 2 twenty-one colleges and universities. The students were generally 3 and direct in their comments 4 how course work could be better 5 . Most of their remarks were kindly 6 with tolerance rather than bitterness and frequently were softened by the 7 that the students were speaking 8 some, not all, instructors. Nevertheless, 9 the following suggestions and comments indicate, students feel 10 with things-as-they-are in the classroom. Professors should be 11 from reading lecture notes. "It makes their 12 monotonous (单调的)." If they are going to read, why not 13 out copies of the lecture. Then we need to go to class. Professors should 15 repeating in lectures material that is in textbook. " 16 we've read the material, we want to 17 it or hear it elaborated on, repeated." "A lot of students hate to buy a 19 text that the professor has written to have his lectures repeated." 1. A.involving B.counting C.covering D.figuring 2. A.best B.least C.length D.large 3. A.reserved B.hard-working C.polite D.frank 4. A.over B.at C.on D.of 5. A.presented B.submitted C.described D.written 6. A.received B.addressed C.made D.taken 7. A.occasion B.truth C.case D.fact 8. A.on B.about C.at D.with 9. A.though B.as C.whether D.if 10. A.dissatisfied B.unsatisfactory C.satisfied D.satisfactory 11. A.interfered B.interrupted C.discouraged D.disturbed 12. A.voices B.sounds C.pronunciation D.gestures 13. A.hold B.leave C.drop D.give 14. A.couldn't B.wouldn't C.mustn't D.shouldn't 15. A.refuse B.prohibit C.prevent D.avoid 16. A.Once B.Until C.However D.Unless 17. A.remember B.argue C.discuss D.keep 18. A.yet B.not C.and D.or 19. A.desired B.revised C.required D.deserved 20. A.about B.how C.but D.only 14 the 18 20

答案: ABDCA/CCDBA/CADDD/ACBCD 【103257】 The rocket engine, with its steady roar like that of a waterfall or a thunderstorm, is an impressive symbol of the new space age. Rocket engines have 1 powerful enough to shoot astronauts 2 the earth's gravitational pull and 3 them on the moon. We have now become 4 in space. Impressive and complex 5 it may appear , the rocket , which was 6 in China over 800 years 7 is a relatively simple device. Fuel that is 8 in the rocket engine changes 9 gas. The hot and rapidly 10 gas must escape, but it can do so only 11 an opening that 12 backward. As the gas is 13 with great force, it 14 the rocket in the 15 direction. Like the kick of a gun 16 it is fired, it 17 the laws of nature 18 by Sir Isaac Newton when he discovered that " 19 every action , there is 20 equal and opposite reaction." 1. A.shown B.been C.appeared D.proved 2. A.against B.despite C.beyond D.from 3. A.send B.land C.take D.carry 4. A.travelers B.astronauts C.researchers D.explorers 5. A.that B.so C.as D.sometimes 6. A.made B.discovered C.developed D.invented 7. A.in advance B.before C.earlier D.ago 8. A.found B.contained C.stored D.burned 9. A.as B.into C.for D.the 10. A.heating B.escaping C.expanding D.conducting 11. A.in B.at C.by D.through 12. A.turns B.goes C.faces D.directs 13. A.transmitted B.dispersed C.erected D.radiated 14. A.attracts B.leads C.pulls D.pushes 15. A.same B.other C.opposite D.wrong 16. A.that B.when C.if D.although 17. A.states B.proves C.follows D.breaks 18. A.described B.discussed C.considered D.made 19. A.like B.as C.with D.for 20. A.no B.an C.another D.the 答案: DCBAC/DDDBC/DDDDC/BCADB 【103258】 I've always loved pigeons 鸽子) Some years ago I managed to persuade my wife to ( . let me buy a few and started 1 them myself. They cost a lot of money and so it spoilt(破坏) our 2 a bit, but my wife never actually stopped me so I 3 carried on. I learnt so much about them that I could 4 a good racer anywhere and I bought some beauties. My pigeons won some top races, and I even began to make a bit of 5 . You see, people are prepared to pay big prices if they get to know that your pigeons are 6

big prizes. My wife had been changing her 7 to the pigeons over the last year or two anyway. She was quite 8 of all the prizes we'd won. Then there was a lot of traveling, which she liked. You see, someone has to take the pigeons a 9 way off and release them. Some of the 10 were really nice. I never traveled. I used to like to wait at home and see them come in. They got the wonderful sense of 11 , which could bring them back home so quickly. They'd flown hundreds of miles sometimes 12 storms or against strong winds. And there they'd come, tiny white birds against the great 13 . Then I'd watch them 14 round and come down onto the landing shelf. I'd look at my watch and think, "My goodness, that's a good 15 ." And I'd take off the little leg ring and push it through the machine to 16 what time he'd arrived. Then my wife would 17 up and say, "Has he arrived yet?" Then we would work out if we'd won 18 . However, last year we had a 19 ! One of them got some sort of flu(流感)and died;then they all 20 . It was terrible;I had to burn them all. We lost a fortune, of course. 1. A.racing B.understanding C.selling D.flying 2. A.dream B.work C.life D.hobby 3. A.just B.even C.almost D.hardly 4. A.notice B.learn C.imagine D.recognize 5. A.living B.fun C.money D.change 6. A.losing B.winning C.giving D.making 7. A.subject B.decision C.relation D.attitude 8. A.proud B.fond C.careful D.sure 9. A.different B.long C.short D.far 10. A.distances B.activities C.trips D.movements 11. A.direction B.sight C.hearing D.touch 12. A.over B.across C.with D.through 13. A.heaven B.mountain C.cloud D.sky 14. A.turn B.dance C.circle D.whistle 15. A.beginning B.time C.day D.look 16. A.write B.record C.count D.memorize 17. A.come B.show C.phone D.cheer 18. A.again B.finally C.only D.accidentally 19. A.disadvantage B.chance C.problem D.disaster 20. A.flew down B.went down C.let out D.gave out

答案: ACADC/BDABC/ADDCB/BCADB 【103259】 I arrived in the classroom, ready to share my knowledge and experience with 75 students who would be my English Literature class. Having taught in 1 for 17 years, I had no 2 about my ability to hold their attention and to 3 on them my admiration for the literature of my mother tongue. I was shocked when the monitor shouted, " 4 !"

The entire class rose as I entered the room, and I was somewhat

5

about how to get them

to sit down again, but once that awkwardness 尴尬) over, I quickly 6 my calmness and ( was began what I thought was a fact-packed lecture, sure to gain their respect - perhaps 7 their admiration. I went back to my office with the rosy glow which comes from a sense of achievement. My students 8 diaries. However, as I read them, the rosy glow was gradually 9 by a strong sense of sadness. The first diary said, "Our literature teacher didn't teach us anything today. 10 her next lecture will be better." Greatly surprised, I read diary after diary, each expressing a 11 theme(主题). "Didn't I teach them anything? I described the entire philosophical(哲学的)framework of Western thought and laid the historical 12 for all the works we'll study in class," I complained. "How 13 they say I didn't teach them anything?" It was a long term, and it 14 became clear that my ideas about education were not the same as 15 of my students. I thought a teacher's job was to raise 16 questions and provide enough background so that students could 17 their own conclusions. My students thought a teacher's job was to provide 18 information as directly and clearly as possible. What a difference! 19 , I also learned a lot, and my experience with my Chinese students has made me a 20 American teacher, knowing how to teach in a different culture. 1. A.the UK B.the US C.China D.Australia 2. A.worry B.idea C.doubt D.experience 3. A.impress B.put C.leave D.fix 4. A.Attention B.Look out C.At ease D.Stand up 5. A.puzzled B.sure C.curious D.worried 6. A.found B.returned C.regained D.followed 7. A.more B.even C.yet D.still 8. A.passed B.borrowed C.kept D.read 9. A.replaced B.taken C.caught D.moved 10. A.Naturally B.Perhaps C.Fortunately D.Reasonably 11. A.different B.strong C.similar D.usual 12. A.happenings B.characters C.development D.background 13. A.should B.need C.will D.must 14. A.immediately B.certainly C.simply D.gradually 15. A.that B.what C.those D.ones 16. A.difficult B.interesting C.ordinary D.unusual 17. A.draw B.get C.decide D.give 18. A.strange B.standard C.exact D.serious 19. A.Therefore B.However C.Besides D.Though 20. A.normal B.happy C.good D.better 答案: BCADA/CBCAB/CDADC/BACBD

Vocabulary and structure 【70538】 The _____ temperature of the human body is between 36℃ and 37℃.A. normal

【 70539 】 She has decided _____ the date for her trip to Los Angles.A . on 【70543】 A bomb destroyed two buildings and _____ several others.A. damaged 【70544】 It is clear that a(n)_____ student can understand it.D. average 【70545】 Expensive goods are not _____ good.B. necessarily 【70547】 He made a _____ decision when he went into advertising.B. fortunate 【70549】 A club is a place to make frequent _____ with friends.B. contact 【70551】 I don't know how to finish my work in an _____ way.C. effective 【70555】 When I heard his humorous words, I couldn't help _____.D. laughing 【70556】 If you _____ to the proposal, we will take it into consideration.C. stick 【70557】 She was _____ to find that no one liked her performance. D. hurt 【70562】 She went to the _____ school when she was six years old. A. primary 【70566】 Would you please _____ me a favour by lending me your bicycle for a few days? B. do 【70569】 To celebrate my father's birthday, I _____ a double-decker cake. B. purchased 【70579】 Aristotle, the philosopher of ancient Greece, thought that the _____ was based in the heart. D. mind 【70581】 Earlier scientists thought that during a man's lifetime the power of his brain _____.C. decreased 【70589】 Scientists found that when certain parts of the brain were _____ we lost the ability to do certain things. B. damaged 【70592】 He must have been very nervous when speaking. Did you _____ that his hand was shaking? B. notice 【70593】 Her voice is _____A. loud 【70595】 The boy told his father that he would rather _____ an astronaut.A. become 【70598】 He was such a _____ young man that many girls like him. D. handsome 【70601】 I want an assistant with _____ knowledge of French and _____ experience of office routine.C. a…an 【70603】 My hand was hurt. Could you do _____ typing for me?A. some 【70604】 Most English people go to Spain for the sea, the sun and all the _____ things associated with a relaxing holiday.D. other 【70606】 If it is of _____ use to you, please take it.D. any 【70607】 When Jonathan went to Spain with his sister, he bought a leather coat for her and another for _____.B. himself 【70609】 Since your roommate is visiting her family this weekend, _____ you like to have dinner with us tonight?C. wouldn't 【70611】 Without the sun's light _____ the earth's surface, it would be so cold that life could not exist on the earth.C. warming 【 70614 】 I shall tell you what he _____ at three o'clock yesterday afternoon c.was doing 【70615】 Once you _____ the knack of it, you will have no further difficulty.D. have 【70616】 Every time he _____ me, he is rude to me.B. sees 【70618】 The teacher suggested that each student _____ a plan for the vacation.B. make 【70643】 I hold the _____ that hard work will surely lead to good result. C. attitude 【70655】 The policeman caught the thief in the very _____ of stealing.A. act

【70658】 I have not found my book yet; in fact, I am sure _____ I could have done with it.D. what 【70663】 Poor Jane got a serious seasick during the _____.C. voyage 【70666】 Our teacher _____ a present yesterday, but he did not want to _____ it.C. received, accept 【70670】 Mid-autumn Festival is round the _____ and everyone looks excited.D. corner 【70671】 The old man lost three sons in the accident. He died with a _____ heart.A. broken 【70672】 The difficult task _____ me almost a whole week to finish.C. took 【70675】 During the accident, the car turned _____ and the driver died immediately.B. over 【70683】 I can't _____ hearing her coughing through the whole night. C. endureA. wronged 【70685】 He was _____ to the countryside, but he had no choice. A. reluctant 【70686】 Mary carried _____ her old dream of going abroad.C. out 【70690】 The medicine was very _____, and he recovered at once after taking it.C. effective 【70694】 The old man seemed _____ to live with his granddaughter.A. content 【70697】 I should say I come at the _____ time;really didn't know you were so busy.B. wrong I 【70700】 WTO stands _____ World Trade Organization.A. for 【70706】 We _____ to his tales of South Sea adventure.D. thrilled 【70714】 The United States _____ war on Japan in 1941.A. declared 【70716】 Having finished making bed, she went on _____ the house. C. to clean 【70718】 John _____ himself up as a pirate in today's fancy dress ball 化妆舞会) ( .D. dressed 【70619】 All of us are looking forward to _____ a trip to the Ming Tombs.B. making 【70720】 Hurry up! There _____.A. comes the bus 【70735】 An expert is _____ who has knowledge, skill or training.B. one 【70738】 Along with the rapid development of the art of medicine, the birth rate in our country increase, the death rate _____ at the same time.C. decreases 【70744】 This room was _____ for the children.C. designed 【70746】 My _____ words forced the old gentleman into a purchase which he could not possibly afford.D. tactless 【 70747 】 Jack had done a very good job, so people paid him a well-deserved _____.B. compliment 【70752】 He _____ his fingers to his lips as a sign for silence.B. raised 【70754】 When playing basketball he has a(n)_____ over others, for he is extremely tall.D. advantage 【70756】 Before we can accept the management's offer we must _____ the workers again.A. consult with 【70757】 Their voices are so alike that I often _____ Mary for her roommate Betty on the phone.A. mistake 【70759】 There was a choice of four prizes, and the winner could _____ any one of them.C. select 【70760】 Chinese people on both sides of the Taiwan Strait _____ for reunification.C. long 【70763】 He always takes full _____ of his mistakes made by his rivals (对手).A. advantage 【70767】 Big businesses enjoy certain _____ that smaller ones don't.D. privilege 【70770】 The madam was to hear _____ murder in the world and to feel it.A. of 【70771】 Americans are often _____ with chopsticks.A. awkward

【70788】 It is not easy to say exactly _____ each part of the brain does.A. what 【70804】 Vingo smiled and _____ a swig from the wine bottle.B. picked 【70807】 An old person who has always been _____ active has a quicker mind than a young person who has done only _____ workB. mentally … physical. 【70815】 He thanked the girl for the wine and _____ again into his silence. B. retreated 【70818】 Vingo showed the young people the pictures of his family which were _____ snapshots.C. many-handled 【70874】 How long ago _____ playing football? C. did you stop 【70781】 You are _____ to my dictionary. Whenever you need it, just tell me.A. welcome 【70784】 The poor little boy lost his way, and he sat in the woods ______.D. weeping 【70786】 Man still has _____ to learn about the most powerful and complex part of his body--the brain.A. a lot 【70787】 The young man who saw the car _____ into the river telephoned the police station.A. plunge 【70794】 We may not be able to _____ the information that we have _____.B. recall … remembered 【70801】 I put the medicine bottle on the high shelf in order to _____ children _____ reaching it.B. prevent … from 【70802】 His political ideas were too _____ to get support from ordinary people.D. complex 【70804】 Vingo smiled and _____ a swig from the wine bottle.B. picked 【70813】 --Will you go to the movie with us tonight? --I'm sorry. I have not made up my _____ yet.C. mind 【70817】 He suddenly called my name on the street, but I could not _____ where I had met him before.B. recall 【70820】 You must follow the directions exactly and if you become _____, you must take the time to go back again and reread them.D. confused 【70823】 Vingo wrote his life again when he was sure the parole was coming _____.B. through 【70826】 Peter has two brothers. One of them is a teacher, _____ is a driver. B. the other 【70828】 As soon as he succeeded in stealing, the thief ran into the crowd and D. vanished 【70834】 Little boys are easily _____.A. taken in 【70842】 We're going to _____ with _____ today, aren't we?D. tea…the Smiths 【70850】 I've invited five people to tea this afternoon. Out of them, only John and Mary can come, _____ can't.D. the others 【70854】 The enemy gave up the idea of holding their ground to the end and began to _____.A. retreat 【70859】 _____ with the corresponding period of last year, the output of chemical fibers in the first quarter rose by 15%.C. Compared 【70868】 I started my teaching career at the school. That was more than twenty years ago, and I _____ there ever since.D. have been 【70873】 By the end of last year they _____ 1,000 machines.B. had turned out

【70875】 While I _____ television, the door bell _____.C. was watching/rang 【70876】John told us that by the end of the year they _____ together for thirty years.A.would have been living 【70878】 The insects would devour all our crops and kill our flocks and heads, if _____ for the protection we get from insect-eating animals.B. it were not 【70884】 Never again _____ political office after his 1928 defeat for the presidency.D. did Alfred E. Smith seriously seek 【70896】 I want to go to the cinema, but you ____ with me.C. need not go 【70897】 He _____ to paint the whole house but finished only the front part.B. set out 【 70906 】 The sudden death of the _____ President filled the whole country with sorrow.B. respectable 【70908】 Since his daughter was very busy, she wrote to him _____ times.B. at another 【70910】 Scarcely _____ above 35℃ in summer in this city.B. does the temperature go 【70924】 _____ nonsense the newspapers print, some people always believe it.A. Whatever 【70927】 The little fox was not clever enough to miss _____ by the hunter.C. being caught 【70938】 Our English teacher has agreed to _____ the time limit for our paper.D. extend 【70939】 The young man is swift _____ anger.A. to 【70940】 I don't know you. You must mistaken me _____ someone else.B. for 【 70941 】 I _____ her invitation to the dinner party because I had a prior appointment.B. declined 【70946】 He _____ finished his work, for he had refused to accept help.B. alone 【70948】 The rocket will weigh about 200 tons when _____.B. completed 【70973】 He was sixty-eight. In two years he _____ seventy.A. would be 【81268】 It's important to _____ time for relaxation as 【82931】 There is something wrong with my TV set; must have it _____.D. checkedDialogues I 【71175】 -- Extension 5578, please. B. One moment, please 【71178】 -- Could you connect me with the reservation office? B. Hold the line a minute. I'll connect you 【71180】 -- May I see the menu, please?A. This is the menu, sir 【71181】 -- I'd like to make a collect call to 352-3558. A. Who shall I say is phoning? 【71183】 -- Is that Mr. White?A. Yes, White speaking 【71186】 -- Would you mind changing seats with me? C. No, I don't mind 【71187】 -- Operator, could you please get me 812-7986 in San Francisco? C. You can dial that direct, sir 【71198】 -- Mrs. Smith, I'd like to introduce a friend of mine, Johnny Depp. B. How do you do? 【71200】 -- I hope you're enjoying your stay here. A. Thank you. 【71201】 -- My plane leaves at 7:25. B. Well, goodbye and have a good trip! 【71204】 -- Could I use your dictionary for a while? C. By all means 【71207】 -- I'd better be going. B. So soon? 【71217】 -- Do you mind if I join you?C. Please do

【71222】 -- What can I do for you, sir?D. Yes, I want a kilo of apples. 【71223】 -- Hi, is John there, please? A. Hold on, I'll get him. 【71224】 -- Can I help you with the bag? A. No, thank you. I can take it myself. 【71226】 -- May I see your tickets, please? C. Here they are 【71227】 -- Sorry I kept you waiting.C. That's all right. There is no hurry 【74065】 -- Mary, this is Joe's brother David. A. I'm very glad to meet you. 【74067】 -- Thank you for a wonderful meal. C. I'm glad you enjoyed it. 【74072】 -- I feel terrible, but I've just broken your vase. C. It's nothing to get upset about

【70598】 He was such a __D___ young man that many girls like him. A. beautiful B. pretty C. lovely D. handsome 【70539】 She has decided __A___ the date for her trip to Los Angles. A. on B. for C. in D. against 【70880】 It's high time you _C____. A. start to work B. would start to work C. started to work D. had started to work 【70611】 Without the sun's light _C____ the earth's surface, it would be so cold that life could not exist on the earth. A. warms B. warmed C. warming D. to warm 【70537】 This weekly schedule may not __C___ all of your problems. A. answer B. resolve C. solve D. deal 【70902】 I tried to ___C__ for him but without success.

A. cover with B. cover on C. cover up D. cover in 【70573】 The woman began to sob when Homer was sitting there. He really wanted to get __D___ and run. A. off B. out C. down D. up 【70674】 In that cold __A___, vegetables grow well. A. climate B. temperature C. weather D. degree 【74051】 __C___ were ironed by my mother yesterday. A. The all sheets B. All of sheets C. All the sheets D. Sheets of all 【70970】 They __D___ with us for the time being. A. would stay B. will stay C. have been staying D. will be staying 【70842】 We're going to _D____ with _____ today, aren't we? A. the tea…the Smiths B. tea…those Smiths C. a tea…a Smith D. tea…the Smiths 【70743】 Pardon me, sir, will you ___D__ me a favour. A. make B. give C. have D. do 【81267】 The poor man was so frightened that he could do _D____ but stand there sobbing. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing 【70720】 Hurry up! There _A____. A. comes the bus B. the bus comes

C. is coming the bus D. the bus is coming 【70815】 He thanked the girl for the wine and __B___ again into his silence. A. relaid B. retreated C. relocated D. replaced Mistakes finding 【73677】 Can't you remember tell me that the other day? A B C D 答案: B Mistakes finding 【73666】 The book which brought for me by my brother cost a lot of money. A B C D 答案: B 【73641】 He rose his hand before asking the question. A B C D 答案: A 【73692】 The writing of the report spent me two evenings. A B C D 答案: C 【73664】 To my opinion, computers will enter every family in the near future. A B C D 答案: A Cloze 【74085】 I've always loved pigeons(鸽子). Some years ago I managed to persuade my wife to let me buy a few and started 1 them myself. They cost a lot of money and so it spoilt(破坏) our 2 a bit, but my wife never actually stopped me so I 3 carried on. I learnt so much about them that I could 4 a good racer anywhere and I bought some beauties. My pigeons won some top races, and I even began to make a bit of 5 . You see, people are prepared to pay big prices if they get to know that your pigeons are 6 big prizes. My wife had been changing her 7 to the pigeons over the last year or two anyway. She was quite 8 of all the prizes we'd won. Then there was a lot of traveling, which she liked. You see, someone has to take the pigeons a 9 way off and release them. Some of the 10 were really nice. I never traveled. I used to like to wait at home and see them come in. They got the wonderful sense of 11 , which could bring them back home so quickly. They'd flown hundreds of miles sometimes 12 storms or against strong winds. And there they'd come, tiny white birds against the great 13 . Then I'd watch them 14 round and come down onto the landing shelf. I'd look at my watch and think, "My goodness, that's a good 15 ." And I'd take off the little leg ring and push it through the machine to 16 what time he'd arrived. Then my wife would 17 up and say, "Has he arrived yet?" Then we would work out if we'd won 18 . However, last year we had a 19 ! One of them got some sort of flu(流感)and died;then they all 20 . It was terrible;I had to burn them all. We lost a fortune, of course. 1. A. racing 2. A. dream 3. A. just B. understanding B. work B. even C. selling C. life C. almost D. flying D. hobby D. hardly

4. A. notice B. learn 5. A. living B. fun 6. A. losing B. winning 7. A. subject B. decision 8. A. proud B. fond 9. A. different B. long 10. A. distances B. activities 11. A. direction B. sight 12. A. over B. across 13. A. heaven B. mountain 14. A. turn B. dance 15. A. beginning B. time 16. A. write B. record 17. A. come B. show 18. A. again B. finally 19. A. disadvantage B. chance 20. A. flew down B. went down 答案: ACADC/BDABC/ADDCB/BCADB Reading comprehension

C. imagine C. money C. giving C. relation C. careful C. short C. trips C. hearing C. with C. cloud C. circle C. day C. count C. phone C. only C. problem C. let out

D. recognize D. change D. making D. attitude D. sure D. far D. movements D. touch D. through D. sky D. whistle D. look D. memorize D. cheer D. accidentally D. disaster D. gave out

【71114】 While traveling abroad (在国外), Mr. Jackson Frank ran short of money. So he wrote to his brother, asking for $500. "Send the money by telegram," he wrote, "to the Fisher Bank in P…" After a week he began calling at the Fisher Bank. He showed his passport(护照). "Nothing has come for you," he was told. This went on for two weeks, and Mr. Frank got very worried. He sent a telegram to his brother, asking where the money was. There was no reply, and no money arrived for him. In the fourth week Mr Frank was arrested for failing to pay hotel bill. His passport was taken from him. He tried to explain the problem, but no one believed him. He was sent to prison for sixty days. When he came out, he went immediately to the Fisher Bank. The Clerk(职员)he spoke to was a new man. "Have you received $500 for me?" he asked, "My name is Jackson Frank." The clerk checked his books. "Yes, Mr Jackson, it's here. It came by telegram-let me see-oh, more than two months ago. We wondered where you were." He showed Mr Frank the order. The order(汇单)read: "Pay Mr Frank Jackson the sum of $500 …" "But my name is Jackson Frank, not Frank Jackson." "Oh, that's all right, sir. It was in our books under the letter 'J', but it's your money." The clerk laughed. "A human mistake, sir! We're all human beings, aren't we? And so we all make mistakes. A family name like Frank sounds strange to me." Mr frank was silent. He really wanted to hit somebody. At last he said, "A human mistake-is that what you call it? I think some humans need kicking." 1. Jackson didn't just go to his brother and get some money because _____. A. he was afraid to see his brother B. he was in prison and was not allowed to go anywhere C. he was traveling in a foreign country and was far from his brother D. he knew that his brother had no money

2. A week after he had written to his brother, Jackson began _____. A. telephoning the bank B. visiting the bank C. shouting at the clerks of the bank D. explaining his problem to the clerks of the bank 3. Jackson was arrested and sent to prison because _____. A. his brother hadn't sent him any money and he couldn't pay his hotel bill B. he had spent almost all his money and couldn't pay his hotel bill C. he had lost all his money and couldn't pay his hotel bill D. his brother hadn't sent him as much money as he asked for and he couldn't pay his hotel bill 4. Which of the following statements is true? _____ A. The money did not reach the Fisher Bank. B. The money reached the wrong bank. C. The money reached the bank after he was arrested. D. The money reached the bank before he was arrested. 5. The clerks put his name under the wrong letter _____. A. through carelessness B. because they were human beings C. because he had a strange name D. by pronouncing his name incorrectly 答案: CBBDA Reading comprehension 【71109】 Do you like to eat out? Do you like to eat quickly? Do you like inexpensive food ? Some people go to fast-food restaurants for these reasons. In the past, people usually went to diners (小餐馆)for these reasons. In fact, many people in the States still go to diners today for the same reasons. A man named Walter Scott had the first "diner" in 1872. It wasn't really a diner. It was only a food cart. People on the street walked up to the cart to buy food. These carts served late-night workers who wanted a cup of coffee and a late-night meal. The meal was a sandwich or boiled eggs. In 1887, Samuel Jones built the first diner big enough to allow the customers to come inside. However, they did not sit down. Later, people built diners with counters and stools, and people sat down they ate. Before long, many diners stayed open around the clock. In other words, people were able to eat in diner at any time. Diners changed in other ways, too. The original menu of sandwiches and coffee became bigger. It included soup, favorite dishes, and a breakfast menu. In addition, diners soon became permanent buildings. They were no longer carts on wheels. Diners today look similar to the diners of the early 1900s. They are usually buildings with large windows. Inside, the diners have shining counters with stools, booths, and tables and chairs People can eat all three meals in a modern diner. Today, many people eat in fast-food restaurants such as McDonald's and Burger King. However, the diner remains an American tradition (传统) and thousands of people still enjoy eating there. , It was popular a century ago, and it is still popular today. 1. A man named Walter Scott had the first "diner" in 1872. Why is the word "diner" in quotation marks(引号)? _____

A. Because it is spelled differently from "dinner". B. Because the first diner was not what it is now. C. Because diner was a new word. D. Because it is a special kind of restaurant. 2. What meals did the first diners serve? _____ A. Only breakfast. B. Only lunch. C. Only night-meals. D. All of the above. 3. According to Paragraph 3, diners changed in _____. A. two ways B. three ways C. four ways D. five ways 4. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? _____ A. Diners existed before fast-food restaurants. B. The menu included more food than sandwiches and coffee. C. Burger King is a fast-food restaurant. D. Sandwiches became bigger. 5. The main idea of the passage is that _____. A. the diner is a traditional, popular place to eat in the United States B. Samuel Jones built the first diner big enough to allow the customers to come inside C. American diners serve many types of food 24 hours a day to their customers D. diners are different from fast-food restaurants in many ways 答案: BCBDA Translate the following sentences into English 【71023】好环境会给人好心情。 答案: Good environment keeps people in good mood.

Translate the following sentences into English 【71017】他年轻时脾气暴躁。 答案: He had a sharp temper when he was young. 【71005】青年一代应该迎接充满希望的新世纪。 答案: The young generation should embrace the forthcoming new century. 【71030】上海有它作为一座现代大城市的另一面。 答案: There is a different picture of Shanghai as a modern city. 【71059】 No difficulty, no fun. 答案:没有艰难,断无情趣。 【71052】 A game is a way of making something hard for the fun of it. 答案:游戏使某些活动变得不那么轻而易举,是为了使其更有乐趣。 【71101】 Much progress has been made in computer science in less than a century. 答案:不到一个世纪,计算机科学取得了很大进步。 【71065】 I still remember the time when we studied in the same university.

答案:我还记得我们一起上大学的日子。

【71202】 -- I wish you wouldn't play the TV so loud. -- _A____ A. Sorry. Where are you trying to sleep? B. Is it loud? C. I don't think it is loud. D. Why? 【71199】 -- Wendy, I'd like you to meet my brother Sam. -- ___C__ A. I am Wendy. B. I heard about you. C. Nice to meet you. D. Ok. 【71178】 -- Could you connect me with the reservation office? -- ___B__. A. Yes, I can B. Hold the line a minute. I'll connect you C. Excuse me, I am busy D. It doesn't matter 【71221】 -- How could I get to the hospital, please? -- ___C__ A. I don't know. B. You can ask somebody else. C. Sorry, I am a stranger here too. Why not ask the police over there? D. Don't ask me. I don't know. 【71198】 -- Mrs. Smith, I'd like to introduce a friend of mine, Johnny Depp. -- ___B__ A. Hi. B. How do you do? C. Hello. D. Are you ok? 【71181】 -- I'd like to make a collect call to 352-3558. -- __A___. A. Who shall I say is phoning? B. And you are? C. Who are you? D. Who is speaking? 【71211】 -- Thanks very much. It was a great party! -- ____D_. A. Not at all B. I did it quite badly

C. It's nothing D. It was our pleasure 【74066】 -- Why don't you stay a little longer? -- ___A__ A. B. C. D. I wish I could, but it's already late. I don't want to. I couldn't. Thank you very much.

1.He made a B_____ decision when he went into advertising. A.lucky B.fortunate C.fragile D.fortune 2.At sixty-five Chichester decided to sail _C____ round the world. A.single handed B.single handing C.single-handed D.single-handing 3.A club is a place to make frequent __B___ with friends. A.contrast B.contact C.contract 4.___C__ in the book is a picture of him. D.content

A.Funded B.Founded C.Folded D.Fended 5.I don’t know how to finish my work in an __C___ way. A.affect B.effect C.effective D.efficient 6.He was such a __D___ young man that many girls like him. A.beautiful B.pretty C.lovely D.handsome

7.Visitors are asked to comply _C____ the regulations. A.at B.in C.with D.on 8.I want an assistant with ___C__ knowledge of French and _____ experience of office routine. A.the…the B.a…the C.a…an D.the…an 9.As he is not in good health,he goes to his factory only A_____ just to learn something about the progress of experiment. A.once a week B.one week C.one time a week 10.My hand was hurt.Could you do A_____ typing for me? A.some B.many C.such D.any 11.Poor Jane got a serious seasick during the __C___. D.one a week

A.journey B.tour C.voyage D.trip 12.She flew from Europe to Tokyo by the ___B__ across the Pole. A.course B.route C.way D D.routine 13.The city Tangshan was extensively _____ in the earthquake. A.destroyed B.injured C.wounded D.damaged14.All the crew ___B __ saved. A.was B.were C.has D.has been 15.Our teacher _____ a present yesterday,but he did not want to _C____ it. A.accepted,receive B.accept,received C.received,accept 16.Please remind him of the letter lest he __C___ to post it. A.forgets B.forgot C.forget D.forgotten 17.The ground is very wet.It C_____ have rained last night. A.might B.can C.must 18.He must have been angry with me.Otherwise he would not hang __C___ on me. A.back B.about C.up D.together 19.I liked to keep my underwear,_B____,in the bottom drawer. A.neatly folding B.neatly folded C.neat folding D.neat folded 20.I accidentally ___A__ early that morning and saw the whole course of the murder. A.woke B.wakened C.awoke D.awakened D.receive,accepted

【70676】 They say that blood is ___B__ water. A. more thick than B. thicker than C. more thick as D. thicker as


相关文章:
成考-大学英语作业答案!.doc
成考-大学英语作业答案!_教育学_高等教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 成考-大学英语作业答案!_教育学_高等教育_教育专区。Vocabulary and ...
大学英语(3专升本)2018成考试题及答案.doc
大学英语(3专升本)2018成考试题及答案 - 2018 级作业 1 1. (
成人教育大学英语课后作业.doc
成人教育大学英语课后作业_成考_成人教育_教育专区。一、 单选题 1. I can ...大学英语1试卷及答案 11页 2下载券 大学英语期末试卷(A卷) 7页 1下载券 ...
成人高考本科大学英语复习题.doc
成人高考本科大学英语复习题_成考_成人教育_教育专区。Part I Vocabu
最新版2016春《大学英语预备级》作业及满分答案.pdf
最新版2016春《大学英语预备级》作业及满分答案 - 2016春《大学英语预备级》作业1.第1题 I often visited the British Museum ___ I was...
最新版福师2016春大学英语1在线作业一满分答案.pdf
最新版福师2016春大学英语1在线作业一满分答案 - 福师16春《大学英语(1)》在线作业一 试卷总分:100 单选题 测试时间:-- 一、单选题(共 50 道试题,共 100 ...
16年春《大学英语(四)》第一次作业答案.doc
16年春《大学英语(四)》第一次作业答案_成考_成人教育_教育专区。我的作业列表- 《大学英语(四)》第一次网上作业答案 你的得分: 100.0 完成日期:2016 年 ...
最新版南开2016年秋学期《大学英语(一)》在线作业满分....pdf
最新版南开2016年秋学期《大学英语(一)》在线作业满分答案2016年 - 16秋学期《大学英语(一)》在线作业 一、单选题(共 50 道试题,共 100 分。) 1. A:What...
《大学英语》(本)书面作业.doc
大学英语》(本)书面作业 - 《大学英语》 (本)书面作业 ASSIGNMEN
南开17秋学期《大学英语(一)》在线作业 3(满分)含满分答案.doc
南开17秋学期《大学英语(一)》在线作业 3(满分)含满分答案_成考_成人教育_教育专区。17 秋学期《大学英语(一)》在线作业 试卷总分:100 得分:100 一、 单选题...
最新版2016年秋中石油华东《大学英语1》学期在线作业(3....doc
最新版2016年秋中石油华东《大学英语1》学期在线作业(3)满分答案_成考_成人教育_教育专区。中石油华东《大学英语 1》2016 年秋学期在线作业(3) 一、单选题 答题...
17年秋中国医科大学【大学英语2(中专起点大专)】在线作....doc
17年秋中国医科大学【大学英语2(中专起点大专)】在线作业(100)分含100分答案 - 17 年秋中国医科大学 【大学英语 2 (中专起点大专) 】 在线作业.含答案 1. ...
最新版东北师大学英语(一)高起专2016年春在线作业2满分答案2016年....pdf
最新版东北师大学英语(一)高起专2016年春在线作业2满分答案2016年 - 大学英语(一)高起专16春在线作业2 一、单选题(共 40 道试题,共 100 分。) V 1. ...
成考英语练习题精选(一二三四).doc
邀请北京大学外语系外籍教授 David Rogers 先生举行“基础英语语法”(Essential ...成考英语习题 2页 1下载券 成考专升本英语练习题及... 22页 免费 喜欢...
2017年上半年成人统考_大学英语B统考题库(最新题库整理).doc
2017年上半年成人统考_大学英语B统考题库(最新题库整理) - 2017 年上半年成人统考 大学英语 B 统考题库 4 份题库 9 套练习题 考前 7 天突击,必过!!!祝...
大学英语(本科)复习题.doc
大学英语(本科)复习题_成考_成人教育_教育专区。2015 本科《大学英语 3》
南开17秋学期《大学英语(三)》在线作业 (满分)含满分答案.doc
南开17秋学期《大学英语(三)》在线作业 (满分)含满分答案_成考_成人教育_教育专区。17 秋学期《大学英语(二)》在线作业 试卷总分:100 得分:100 一、 单选题 ...
南开17秋学期《大学英语(二)》在线作业 2 (满分)含满分....doc
南开17秋学期《大学英语(二)》在线作业 2 (满分)含满分答案_成考_成人教育_教育专区。17 秋学期《大学英语(二)》在线作业 试卷总分:100 得分:100 一、 单...
南开17秋学期《大学英语(三)》在线作业 含100分答案.doc
南开17秋学期《大学英语(三)》在线作业 含100分答案_成考_成人教育_教育专区。17 秋学期《大学英语(三)》在线作业 试卷总分:100 得分:100 一、 单选题 (共 ...
大学英语(一)高起专15秋在线作业2.doc
大学英语(一)高起专15秋在线作业2_成考_成人教育_教育专区。大学英语(一)高...1990s D. 1990’s 正确答案:A 满分:2.5 分 得分:0 15. Had electronic ...
更多相关标签: