当前位置:首页 >> 教育学 >>

2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7


一、交际英语 1、--Do you dance? --Yes, I do. --_________? --Every weekend. A:How hard do you practice B:How much do you pay for it C:How often do you go dancing D:How long do you practice it 答案: C 2、--I went to the beach and got plenty of rest. --__________________. You looked tired last time I saw you. A:I hope so B:Really C:I'm glad you did D:The sound was nice 答案: C 3、-- Wow! This is a marvelous room! I've never known you're so artistic. --_____________ A:Great, I am very art-conscious. B:Don't mention it. C:Thanks for your compliments. D:It's fine. 答案: C 4、-- Madam, do all the buses go downtown? -_______ A:Wow, you got the idea. B:No, never mind. C:Pretty well, I guess. D:Sorry, I'm new here. 答案: D 5、-- Who's speaking? -- This is Tom A:speaks B:spoken C:speaking _______ .

D:saying 答案: C

电大、各类远程网络教育统考大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考辅导 全套题库,精心整理并归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,一次性通过, 唯一 QQ: 153499368

二、阅读理解(共 10 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 30 分) 此部分共有2篇短文,在第一篇短文后有5个正误判断题,从每题后的两个选项中选出正确 答案;在第二篇短文后有5个问题。请从每个问题后的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出正确选项。 1、 Mr. White lived in a small village (怀特先生住在一个小乡村里) . His parents hadn't enough money to send him to school. He had to help them to do something in the fields. But he didn't like to live in the poor place. When he was sixteen, he got to the town and found work in a factory. Three years later he became tall and strong. So he was sent to Africa as a soldier. He stayed there for five years and got some money. Then he came back to England and bought a shop in a small town. No people in the town went to Africa except him. And he hoped they thought he was a famous man and that they could respect him. The children often asked him to tell them some stories and his life in Africa. One day a few children asked him to tell them something about the animals in Africa. He told them how he fought with the tigers and elephants. His stories surprised them all and some policemen and workers went to listen to him. It made him happier. Just a man who taught geography in a middle school passed there. He stopped to listen to him for a while and then said, "Could you please tell us a rare animal, sir?" "Certainly," said Mr. Turner. "One day I met a rhinoceros(犀牛) by a river…" "Please wait a minute, sir," said the man. "There aren't any rhinoceros in Africa at all!" "It's rare just because there aren't any!" (1)、Mr. White was born in a farmer's family. A:T B:F 答案: A (2)、Mr. White hoped to be respected because he was the richest man in their town. A:T B:F 答案: B (3)、The children often asked him to tell them something interesting because he knew more than any

other person in the town. A:T B:F 答案: A (4)、All people believed Mr. White except the children. A:T B:F 答案: B (5)、Mr. White wouldn't like to admit that he was wrong. A:T B:F 答案: A 2、 Places to stay in Britain are as varied as the places you visit(在英国,住宿的地方就如你游

览的地方一样变化多样). Whatever your budget is the choice -from basic barn to small hotel, from tiny cottage to grand castle - is all part of fun. Hostels Cheap, good-value hostels are aimed at all types of like-minded travelers, who prefer value over luxury and you don't have to be young or single to use them. Britain's independent hostels and backpackers hostels also offer a great welcome. Facilities and prices vary, especially in rural areas, where some hostels are a little more than a bunkhouse (临时住房) while others are remarkably comfortable - almost like bargain hotels. Youth Hotels Founded many years ago to "help all, especially young people of limited means, to a greater knowledge, love and care of the countryside", the Youth Hotels Association is still going strong in the 21st century. The network of 230 hotels is a perfect gateway for exploring Britain's towns and countryside. B&Bs The B&B (bed and breakfast) is a Great British institution, In essence you get a room in somebody's house, and small B&Bs may only have one guest room, so you'll really feel like part of the family. Larger B&Bs may have four or five rooms and more facilities, but just as warm as a welcome. In country areas your B&B might be in a village or an isolated farm surrounded by fields. Prices reflect facilities: and usually run from around £12 to £20 per person. City B&Bs charge about £25 to £30 per person, although they're often cheaper as you go further out to the suburbs. Pubs & Inns

As well as selling drinks and meals, Britain's pubs and inns sometimes offer B&B, particularly in country areas. Staying a night or two can be great fun and puts you at the heart of the local community. Rates range from around £15 to £25 per person. Pubs are more likely to have single rooms. (1)、In this passage the author mainly ________. A:tells us where to stay while visiting Britain B:advises readers to pay a visit to Britain C:introduces the wonderful public services in Britain D:gives us some information about British life 答案: A (2)、________ are mainly built for young visitors. A:Pubs & Inns B:Youth Hotels C:Hostels D:B&Bs 答案: B (3)、If you travel alone and want to know better about family life in Britain, you'd better stay in ________. A:Pubs & Inns B:Youth Hotels C:Hostels D:B&Bs 答案: D (4)、If you are interested in travelling with your friends but only with limited means, where is the better place for you to stay? _________. A:Pubs & Inns B:Youth Hotels C:Hostels D:B&Bs 答案: C (5)、Which of the following is NOT true according to the last part of the passage? __________ A:Pubs and inns usually provide visitors bed and breakfast. B:all pubs and inns offer visitors bed and breakfast. C:Pubs and inns charge a visitor £25 at the most. D:If you want a single room, you are more likely to get one in pubs. 答案: B

三、词汇与语法 1、Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales. A:salary B:price C:bill D:income 答案: D 2、You needn't make such a funny noise, _______? A:don't you B:doesn't it C:need you D:need it 答案: C 3、When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her mother _______ dinner in the kitchen. A:cooked B:was cooking C:cooks D:has cooked 答案: B 4、 Mike is better than Peter ____ swimming. A:for B:at C:on D:in 答案: B 5、Did you notice the guy ______ head looked like a big potato? A:who B:which C:whose D:whom 答案: C 四、完型填空(共 5 个空;每个空 2 分,满分 10 分) 以下短文中共包含 5 个未完成的句子,针对每个句子中空缺部分,请从 A、B、C、D、E 五

个选项中选出正确选项。 American people divide their days into several blocks of time(美国人将他们一天分成不同的 时间区), and plan different activities 1 different times. American time is "on the dot"(准确地). If something is supposed to happen at Eight o'clock, it will begin at eight. Americans value promptness(准时)and may become angry if a person is more than 15 minutes late someone know. 2 a good reason. If you know you are going to be late, call in advance and let 3 you arrive late, you should apologize and explain why. Americans arrive 4 5 , but if you keep the doctor waiting,

time for doctors' appointments. The doctor may keep you you may get a bill with the doctor's time! A:for B:waiting C:on D:if E:without 答案: 1、A 2、E 3、D 4、C 5、B

五、英译汉 (1)、Stay here before I get back. 答案: 在我回来以前就呆在这儿。 (2)、I've been so busy lately,I haven't had time to call anybody. 答案: 最近我很忙,我都没时间打电话给任何人。 (3)、We have made little progress. 答案: 我们几乎没有取得什么进步。 (4)、Transistors are small in size and light in weight. 答案: 晶体管体积小、重量轻。

六、写作 Instructions:建议你在30分钟内,根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短 文。 1.你对压力的看法; 2.阐述你的理由。 Is Stress a Bad Thing?(压力是否是一件坏事?) 参考例文: Is Stress a Bad Thing? In the last few years quite a number of men and women have chosen to do something less competitive at the cost of a comfortable easy life a highly-paid job can obtain. They are afraid that the stresses and strains of work will rob them of joy and happiness and do them harm both physically and mentally. In fact,however,stress isn't the bad thing it is often supposed to be. Unless it gets out of control,a certain amount of stress is vital to provide motivation and challenge,and to give purpose and significance to an otherwise meaningless,idle life. Stress is a natural part of everyday life and there is no way to avoid it. What we can do is to develop our adaptive abilities to deal with it rather than to escape from it.

考试的题型分为6部分,英译汉和写作部分由人工批阅,其他部分电脑自动阅卷


相关文章:
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7.doc
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7 - 一、交际英语 1、
2018年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题7.doc
2018年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题7 - 一、交际英语 1.
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7.doc
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7 - 一、交际英语 1、
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7.doc
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7 - 一、交际英语 1、
2017年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题7.doc
2017年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题7 - 一、交际英语 1.
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷8.doc
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷8 - 一、交际英语 1、
2014年4月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷5.doc
2014年4月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷5 - 一、交际英语 1、-
2014年4月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷2.doc
2014年4月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷2 - 一、交际英语 1、-
2014年电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷4.doc
2014年电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷4_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。...2014年4月份电大远程网络... 7页 5下载券 2014年4月份电大远程网络... ...
2014年12月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷846.doc
2014年12月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷846 - 2014年12月份电大远程网络教育大学英语 B 统考题库试卷846 一、交际英语 1、- Bring me the bill,...
2014年12月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷5.doc
2014年12月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷5 - 一、交际英语 1、
2015年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题6.doc
2015年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题6 - 一、交际英语 1.
电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷四.doc
电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷四 - 1 1、- I have an a
2018年4月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题1.doc
2018年4月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题1 - 一、交际英语 1.-
2014年9月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷5.doc
2014年9月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷5 - 一、交际英语 1、
2015年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题9.doc
2015年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题9 - 一、交际英语 1.
2015年电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库7满分答案.pdf
2015年电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库7满分答案_教育学_高等教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载2015年电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库7满分答案_教育...
2015年9月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题7(1).doc
2015年9月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库真题7(1) - 一、交际英语
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷6.doc
2014年4月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷6 - 一、交际英语 1、
2014年9月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7.doc
2014年9月份电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷7_IT认证_资格考试/认证_教育专区。2014年9月电大远程网络教育大学英语B统考题库试卷 ...
更多相关标签: