当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 英语试题


冀州市中学
2014 届高三英语一轮复习检测一

本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题)和第 II 卷(非选择题)两部分。共 10 页,考试时间 120 分 钟,满分 150 分。 第 I 卷(115 分)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 做题时,先将答案划在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两 分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节

(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷 的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1. What’s the woman looking for? A. A wristwatch. B. A young lady. C. A young man. 2. How much does the man have to pay? A.$21. B.$9. C.$15. 3. What will the man do first? A. Do a written test. B. Take a road test. C. Fill in a form. 4. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. At a laundry. B. At a repair shop. C. At a clothes shop. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. The function of the ruins. B. The development of a city. C. The man’s house. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第六段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. How often does the woman go to the theater? A. Once a month. 7. What does the man often do? A. Watching football match on TV. B. Watching musical at theatre. C. Seeing Films in the cinema. 听第七段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。 8. How often does the man take the medicine every day? A. Once. A. He has a backache. A. Do more exercise. B. Three times. B. He is lack of exercise. B. Take another medicine. C. Four times. C. He has no appetite. C. Have a thorough check-up. 9. What is the man’s problem? 10. What does the woman advise the man to do in the end? 听第八段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。 11. Why doesn’t the woman want to buy fish? A. It isn’t fresh. B. Mary doesn’t like it.
-1-

B. Once a week.

C. Twice a week.

C. She eats too much fish.

12. What does the man suggest buying for Mary? A. Steaks. A. It’s beautiful. B. Yoghurt. B. It’s too expensive. C. Cereals. C. It isn’t to Mary’s taste. 13. What does the woman think of the man’s present for Mary? 听第九段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14. How does the woman feel about getting a good part-time job? A. Confident. B. Difficult. C. Worried. 15. How does the man usually look for a job? A. By checking the ads in the newspaper and posting a letter with his resume. B. By checking the information online and sending an e-mail with his resume. C. By checking the ads in the newspaper and sending an e-mail with his resume. 16. Why did the woman fail in two texts last tests? A. She didn’t work hard. B. She didn’t get along very well with her teachers. C. She wasn’t used to the ways of learning here at first. 17. What can we learn about the woman? A. She has made great progress this term. C. She isn’t good at memorization. 听第十段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18. Why did the speaker have to go out on such a foggy day? A. He wanted to experience the famous London fog. B. He had to meet a friend on the other side of the city. C. He had to attend an important meeting somewhere in the city. 19. How did the speaker feel when he heard the woman’s voice? A. Amazed but grateful. B. Grateful but doubtful. C. Doubtful and shocked. 20. What can we learn from what the speaker said? A. Disabled people sometimes have advantages over healthy people. B. The woman was working as a guide in the city on foggy days. C. The man was a suspicious person. B. She has found a good part-time job.

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 单项填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 从 A、B、C、D、四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 21. First impressions are the most lasting. After all, you never get _________ second chance to make _______ first impression. A. a; the B. the; the C. a; a D. the; a 22.-- What do you think of the lecture? -but interesting, but I’ve managed to survive it. A. Nothing B. Everything C. Anything D. Something 23. — Do you happen to have twenty dollars on you? — ____? — I want to buy a reference book. A. Do you want the money B. What will you want to do C. How much D. What for 24. All the neighbors knew that her husband died, nothing ________.
-2-

A. remained joy.

B. was left

C. remaining the war had ended,

D. stayed made villagers wild with

25.The news spread quickly through the village

A. which; that B. that; what C. that; which D. where; which 26.-- May I speak to Mr. Smith? -- I am afraid not. He is at a meeting now. It ’s not . A. reliable B. convenient C. beneficial D. available 27. People_____ war too long suffered such a lot, losing their relatives, escaping from their homeland and so on. A. was exposed to B. exposed to C. were exposed to D. being exposed 28. The second (theory) suggested that people______ this disease into their bodies with their meals. A. absorb B. absorbed C. absorbing D. to absorb 29. the “age”, each time period is shaped by the latest and the most advanced technology. A. However B. No matter how C. Whatever D. Whatever is 30.Everyone is encouraged to_____ something to those who suffered a great deal in the earthquake. A. construct B. connect C. contribute D. collect 31.______ you take part in physical activities______ be able to keep fit and stay healthy. A. Only if; you will B. Only if; will you C. Unless; you will D. Unless; will you 32.—______either she or I fit for the job? —I’m sorry to tell you that neither she nor you _____. A. Is; are B. Are; are C. Am; is D. Is; is 33.Now a lot of new technology can_____ problems in industry. A. be applied to solve B. be applied to solving C. apply to solve D. apply to solving 34. ----I don’t suppose he could have done well in the exam last week, ____he? ---________, he almost failed to pass the exam. A. had; Yes B. has; No C. couldn’t; Yes D. did; No 35.You may_____ it that he will turn up and offer help in time. A. decide on B. depend on C. answer for D. see to 36.On AIDS Day, the minister of Health Department demanded that the problems ____paid special attention to. A. referring to being B. referred to be C. refer to be D. referred to being 37. -- When will the expert come and give the lecture on intellectual property? -- As soon as our program by the authorities. A. approves B. will be approved C. is to approve D. has been approved 38. Helena was delighted, just as I had imagined, her lost pet. A. finding B. found C. having found D. to find
-3-

39.As we all know, newspapers,

magazines and radios as well as television broadcasts can

keep us____ of _____is happening at home and abroad. A.informing; how B.informed; what C.to inform; how D.being informed; what 40. If Joe knew anything about car mechanics, I’m sure he would help us fix the car, but he even less than we do. A. had known B. would know C. knew D. knows 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在 答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Drama(戏剧)and the performing arts are excellent methods of building confidence in children and adults alike. Learning through drama allows children to __41__ their creativity and have fun while leaving their __42__ and worries behind. Drama also works by supporting the growth of imagination and other skills. Entertainment has become rather passive with __43__,television and video games becoming more popular. These screen based methods have had a __44__ effect on communication. They prevent children communicating with others. __45__ ,drama puts the children enthusiastic about communication back into entertainment. Children have the opportunity to __46__ with others in a more meaningful way __47__ drama encourages speech development,awareness of body language and allows children to become more __48__ aware. Play and drama are closely linked. When children play a game, they are using their __49__ and so are moving away from reality to __50__ their own story. Drama is a vehicle __51__ which children can express themselves more freely to make education fun. Children gain __52__ by understanding that there is no final answer in drama and that their opinion and contribution are valued. They are able to __53__ to many issues and situations such as poverty, recycling and global warming. Drama and __54__ have a strong link as drama can __55__ children to take an active interest in other subjects such as geography, history and English and so they can __56__ a more rounded education. As a drama teacher, I have witnessed a child at his first class holding on to his parent's arm — __57__ to let go. Then to see the same child running into my class with a smile is an __58__ sight. Drama installs confidence in children by allowing them to improvise(即兴创作) and experiment. Everyone is given the opportunity to shine __59__ drama. Besides learning the history of the theatre, drama __60__ dance, music, and directing,etc. These classes are especially designed to be of great fun. 41.A. express B.expose C.experience D.explore 42.A. depression B.happiness C.shyness D.sadness 43.A. cinema B.radio C.media D.drama 44.A. positive B.negative C.sensitive D.subjective 45.A. However B.Besides C.Therefore D.Meanwhile 46.A. compare B.discuss C.connect D.compete 47.A. though B.as C.if D.before 48.A. mentally B.physically C.emotionally D.socially 49.A. determination B.consideration C.communication D.imagination 50.A. create B.tell C.read D.believe 51.A. through B.beyond C.across D.for 52.A. success B.inspiration C.admiration D.confidence 53.A. stick B.turn C.respond D.reply
-4-

54.A. language 55.A. persuade 56.A. obtain 57.A. tired 58.A. ordinary 59.A. over 60.A. possesses

B.education B.require B.continue B.unwilling B.excellent B.above B.applies

C.profession D.entertainment C.encourage D.train C.provide D.give C.sorry D.pleased C.odd D.imaginary C.after D.within C.covers D.links

第三部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项 A、B、C 和 D 中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Traditional businessmen feel worried that growing e-commerce will reduce their share of the market. According to a survey, 90% of some people’s purchases are made on the computer. As they find that by being able to go online and choose the things that they need , and have them delivered right to their doorsteps, they could no longer be bothered with driving, the crowds, the noise of that, and they usually get a better selection. Cornell University Marketing Professor, Edward McLaughlin says traditional stores can keep their customers by offering goods like clothing, which customers may want to see and try on before purchasing, as well as items that are difficult to ship. He says some traditional stores are also pleasing customers with services that set up or repair computers and other electronic equipment. Traditional stores also offer a social experience that some shoppers enjoy. There is still a lot of emotion in the buying decision that takes place. Oftentimes, you need that last sense of “this is exactly what I want” before you part with money. And you can’t always get that online. It’s a rather cold process. As more and more people have Internet access and smart-- phones, online commerce is likely to continue its growth here in the United States and in other countries. 61. Traditional businessmen feel upset because ________. A. consumers can get a better selection by shopping online B. more and more people purchase things on the computer C. people like to have their goods delivered to their house D. growing online sales will cut their share of the market 62. According to Mclaughlin, some traditional stores are keeping customers by ________. A. providing customers with extra services B. inviting customers to try on clothing C. delivering goods to each doorstep D. repairing computers and electronics only 63. From the 4th paragraph, we know that ________. A. online shoppers tend to be cold to each other B. the process of shopping online is full of emotion C. some shoppers like the social climate in traditional stores D. making buying decisions in traditional shops is difficult 64. What is the author's attitude towards the future online commerce? A. Doubtful C. Sympathetic B. Optimistic D. Concerned
-5-

.

B Young children are trusting of commercial advertisements in the media, and advertisers have sometimes been accused of taking advantage of this trusting outlook. The Independent Television Commission , regulator of television advertising, has criticized advertisers for “misleadingness” , in an effort to control advertisers’ use of techniques that make it difficult for children to judge the true size, action ,performance, or construction of a toy. Fantasy is one of the common techniques in advertising that could mislead young audience. In children's advertising, advertisers are more likely to include fantasy than advertisements aimed at adults. In a content analysis of Canadian television, the author Stephen Kline observed that nearly all commercials for character toys featured fantasy play. Children have strong imaginations and the use of fantasy brings their ideas to life, but children may not be adept enough to realize that what they are viewing is unreal. Fantasy situations are frequently used to attract children's attention, particularly in food advertising. Advertisements for breakfast have been found to be especially fond of fantasy techniques. Generally, there is uncertainty as to whether very young children can distinguish between fantasy and reality in advertising. The use of pop stars such as singers and movie stars is common in advertising. The intention is for the positive qualities of the popular to be transferred to the advertised product and for the two to become linked in audience's mind. In children's advertising ,the pop stars are often vivid figures from popular cartoons. In recent years, the role of pop stars in advertising to children has often been combined with the concept of host selling. Host selling involves advertisements with regular programming in a way that makes it difficult to distinguish one from the other. Host selling occurs ,for example, when a children's show about a cartoon lion contains an advertisement in which the same lion promotes a breakfast. The psychologist Dale Kunkel shows that the practice of host selling has reduced children's ability to distinguish between advertising and the program material. Meanwhile,he also shows some other tricky advertisements. 65. What can we learn about the fantasy technique from the passage? A. It is especially used in advertising toys. B. Children are likely to mistake it for reality. C. Young children are quite aware of its tricks. D. It makes it hard for children to judge how much a toy costs. 66. The underlined word “adept” in the passage is closest in meaning to _____ A. responsible C. skillful B. patient D. curious B. the lovely nature of a lion D. the regular program B. Misleading advertised toys. D. Another ill technique for advertising. C As the thrill of the London 2012 Olympic Games fade, the focus now is on the 2016 Olympic Games in Brazil. Over the next two years it will also host the FIFA Confederation Cup in June 2013 and the FIFA World Cup in 2014. Brazil has taken steps to increase the economic profits by safeguarding the interests of broadcasters and funders. In 2009, the Brazil passed the Brazilian Olympic Act and the so-called World Cup Law in 2012, which are
-6-

67. In an advertisement,a cartoon lion is used for _____ A. the promotion of a product C. the fantasy of a lion A. Development in advertising C. Children and advertisement

68. What would the following paragraph most probably be about?

designed to fight ambush(隐性)marketing and digital piracy(盗版),and regulate advertising in and around official sporting sites. The Brazilian World Cup Law goes much further in protecting the interests of right owners than Brazil’s pre-existing legislation(立法) in this area, the so-called Pele Law. For example, the World Cup Law bans anyone but the official broadcaster from using images of events. However, it does permit use for non-commercial purposes. It also requires that FIFA or its local broadcaster provide highlights up to two hours after each match. Other items allow protection of trademarks associated with the event and ban unauthorized association with the event’s marks. The Pele Law permits, as an information right, both access to sporting sites and the use of images(影像) for journalistic purposes. It is, however, unlikely that such an understanding will be gained in relation to the World Cup Law which governs access to and use of images specifically in relation to the FIFA World Cup 2014. Although the Brazilian Olympic Act regulates the IP(知识产权)relating to the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio, it remains silent on broadcasting rights. Whatever the benefits, it seems clear that IP rights in general, and broadcasting rights in particular, will continue to play a key role in bringing in funds. If past experience is anything to go by, Rio 2016 not only promises new sporting achievements, but also the breaking of new records in terms of profits produced from the sale of broadcasting and other media rights. 69 .The 2016 Olympics ______ A. promises to break many records B. will experience challenges in funding C.promises to be the greatest in history D. will bring great benefits to Brazil 70.The World Cup Law and the Pele Law are different in that ______. A. B. C. D. the former is stricter than the latter in protecting IP rights the World Cup Law allows the media more freedom to use the images the former applies to advertising while the latter marketing the Pele Law bans more unauthorized association with the event’s marks B. in order of importance D. in order of time ______.

71. The writer introduces the World Cup Law ______. A. by comparison C. A. B. C. D. by survey 72.The passage mainly talks about

the advances that Brazil has made in hosting sporting events the efforts that Brazil is making to protect the interests of IP right owners the preparations that Brazil is making for the 2016 Olympics the challenges that Brazil is facing in investment to fund the sporting events D Thanks to the Interwebs , we can click and click and have a good laugh! We’ll have everything you need to

howl like a monkey and bark like a seal. So, click on, Internauts, and be ready!

1. Cracked.com
Cracked.com traces its origins to the print magazine Cracked, which started in 1958. But Cracked has soon grown to become the most popular comedy site on the Internet, drawing over a billion views in 2010. The website also runs in a wide range, featuring photo editing contests, sketches and films, and reader contests. For laughs, Cracked.com is your one-stop shop!
-7-

2. Funny or Die
Any website owned by Will Ferrell would already be in the running - but the debut video, The Landlord, made Funny or Die a must-click website. Funny or Die also manages to remain fresh and interesting by being so interactive, allow viewers to choose which videos stay and which ones die. The website has even made the big time, partnering with HBO (Home Box Office) in a hopefully plentiful combination of the minds between the best that TV and the Internet both have to offer.

3. CollegeHumor
We have trouble sitting down for a 90 seconds, much less 90 minutes! CollegeHumor seems incredibly skillful at catering to(迎 合)such an ADD-riddled audience. Like Funny or Die, CollegeHumor made it to the big time, though the CollegeHumor Show only ran for a single season on MTV. The site also serves as the big sales store for T-shirts, which answers the question, “Where can I find a Honey Badger T-shirt?”

4. 9GAG
You know those black and white photos you’ve been seeing all over your Facebook feed? Well, if you ever wondered where they came from, then you need look no further than 9GAG! And if you’re looking to do so me terribly light reading with the click of a finger, then 9GAG is your best bet. Relatively new to the game, 9GAG’s viewer contributions and interactions look to make it an internet player for sometime to come. There you have it, top 4 comedy websites. Every last one is worth a few laughters and a good many clicks. 73.What causes the website Funny or Die to enjoy greater success? A. Being interactive with viewers. C. Close partnership with HBO. A. are skilled at producing humor C. take a great interest in funny MTV B. Producing the video “The Landlord”. D. Will Ferrell’s good management. B. are crazy about Honey Badger T-shirts D. have trouble staying focused for a certain time

74.The underlined phrase “ADD-riddled audience” may refer to the people who ______.

75.Which statement is true of the four websites? A. Viewer participations make Funny or Die and 9GAG appealing. B. Will Ferrell has a final say in deciding which video to stay. C. Cracked.com became the most visited humor websites in 1958. D. College Humor only collects a program of 90 seconds. 第二节:根据短文内容,从从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项是多余选项。 (共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) (注意:E 涂 AB;F 涂 AC;G 涂 AD) Sometimes willpower is a lot like the television remote control-hard to find just when you want it most. 76 But there are ways to increase your willpower. * Don't try to change your economic situation, win a promotion and lose weight all on the same morning. Set one clear, specific goal and make a realistic plan to achieve it. Extra willpower sometimes requires extra energy, so don't spread yourself too thin. 77 If you are trying to kick a coffee

* Whatever your goal is, don't expect to achieve it overnight. 78

habit, start by replacing your morning cup of coffee with a glass of water, instead of promising never to drink coffee again. Congratulate yourself on the small achievements.These success help your willpower grow.
-8-

*

79

Ask friends, family or colleagues for assistance and tell them exactly how they can help. If

your credit card bills have risen, for instance, let friends know that you are cutting back on expenses. Suggest having a common dinner instead of meeting at an expensive restaurant. Find a support group or organization related to your goal and attend their meetings. You can get valuable advice, understanding and information. * If possible, change your environment to encourage positive behavior. Want to get in shape? Keep an extra set of workout clothes in your office as a reminder to stop by the gym on the way home. Quitting smoking? 80 A.Real success takes time. B.Focus on one goal at a time. C.Change your environment to change your life. D.Improve your willpower by a support network. E.Changing your behavior requires more than willpower. F.Avoid bars or restaurants where you might be attracted to light up. G.Breaking a bad habit or forming a new and healthy one can be difficult.

第Ⅱ卷 (共 35 分) 第三部分:写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节:短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 下面短文中有 10 处语言错误,请在有错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写上该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(﹨)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写上修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。

Dear Jack, I am pleasing to hear from you and know that you had a greatly time working part-time in a fast-food restaurant. Now I would like to share your working experiences with you during the past summer. In the beginning of the summer vacation, I was hired as shopping guide in a big supermarket. I stood for ten hours a day and smiled to everyone I have met. Sometimes I was laughed at, and most of the time, I was praised for my wonderful works by many people. Half a month passed quickly after I knew it, and I learned how to deal with different people. Above all, I have learned that smile is the key to solve any problem . Best wishes. Yours,
-9-

Li Ming

第二节

书面表达(满分 25 分)

假如你是李华,你们学校最近开展了创建“平安校园”活动。你们班为此要组织一次主题班会,请你用英语 写一篇发言稿,谈一谈你对创建“平安校园”的一些想法。短文应该包括下面的内容: 1.安全意识的重要性; 2.运动时要注意安全; 3.在校内要注意人身安全; 4.同学之间发生矛盾时,一定要保持冷静、理智。 注意:1.词数 100 左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.文章开头已给出,不计入总词数。 Safety at School My dear classmates, There is no denying that safety plays an important part in our daily life. Recently our school has carried out a program aimed at making our campus a safe place to stay on. _____________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________

一轮复习检测一答案 听力 1-5 CACAA 6-10 BAACC 11-15 BBCBB 16-20 CACBA

单项选择 21. C 22.C 23.D 24.C 25. C 26.B 27. 【解析】选 B。由句意和句子结构可知,空格处为 people 的定语,且 expose to 和 people 之间存在被 动关系,故用其过去分词形式。 28. 【解析】选 B。此句中 suggest 意为“暗示;表明”,所以其后宾语从句不能用虚拟语气,要用陈述语气, 时态与 suggest 相一致。29. C 30. 【解析】选 C。句意:每个人都被鼓励为遭遇地震灾难的那些人捐献点什么。contribute“捐献,捐赠”, 符合题意。 31. 【解析】选 B。句意:只有参加体育活动,你才会保持身体健康。only if 表示“只有,只要”,放在句首 时,主句要用部分倒装语序。 32. 【解析】选 A。either. . . or. . . 和 neither. . . nor. . . 连接并列主语时,谓语动词均适用于就近一致原则。 前者就近主语是 she,故用 is;后者就近主语是 you,故用 are。 33. 【解析】选 B。考查被动语态及动词搭配。apply. . . to. . . 意为“把……应用到……上”,其中 to 为介词, 故不选 A;句子主语 new technology 与动词 apply 之间为被动关系,故不选 C 和 D。34. D 35. 【解析】选 B。句意:你可以相信,他会及时赶来帮忙的。depend on it that. . . 对……深信不疑,固定 搭配。 36. B 37. D 38. D 39. 【解析】选 B。句意:众所周知,报纸、杂志、无线电和电视广播能够让我们了 解国内外正在发生的事情。informed“了解情况的”,keep sb. informed about/of sth. “使某人了解某事”。 40.D
- 10 -

完形填空 41. 【解析】 通过学习戏剧可以开发(explore)孩子们的创造力。 【答案】 D 42. 【解析】 在快乐中让孩子们把害羞和担心抛之脑后。and 连接 worries 和 shyness,它前后词汇的语 用范围应该一致。 【答案】 C 43. 【解析】 根据 and 的用法可知, 此空所缺的词应与 “电视、 网络游戏” 一致, 即电影。 后面的 screen(屏 幕)也有暗示。 【答案】 A 44. 【解析】 这些以屏幕为基础的娱乐形式对交流(沟通)产生不良的影响。它们妨碍孩子们与别人交流。 【答案】 B 45. 【解析】 与这些娱乐形式不同的是,戏剧却让孩子们对沟通产生热情。 【答案】 A 46. 【解析】 孩子们有机会用一种更有意义的方式同别人沟通。 【答案】 C 47. 【解析】 这是因为(as)戏剧鼓励孩子们开发演讲能力,意识到身体语言的作用以及让孩子们更具有社 会化。 【答案】 B 48. 【解析】 socially 表示“社会地;在社交上地” 。 【答案】 D 49. 【解析】 戏剧可以激发孩子们的想象力。 【答案】 D 50. 【解析】 孩子们利用想象力创造自己的故事。 【答案】 A 51. 【解析】孩子们借助戏剧来自由地表达自己的意思,而教育者借此可以寓教于乐。 【答案】 A 52. 【解析】 孩子们借戏剧获得自信。开头第一句也有暗示。 【答案】 D 53.【解析】孩子们也对许多社会问题,如贫困、回收、全球变暖作出了回应(respond)。 【答案】 C 54. 【解析】 戏剧与教育有着千丝万缕的关系。 【答案】 B 55. 【解析】 此空表示戏剧鼓励孩子们对其他学科如地理、 历史和英语产生兴趣。 “persuade 说服; require 要求;train 训练”均不合题意。 【答案】 C 56. 【解析】 这样一来,孩子们可以接受更为全面(rounded)的教育。 【答案】 A 57. 【解析】 作为一个戏剧教师,在第一堂课时, “我”目睹了很多站在场边的孩子们不愿松开紧紧抓住 父母手臂的手。 【答案】 B 58. 【解析】 孩子渐渐地喜欢表演与玩耍,这种变化是令人欣喜的。 【答案】 B 59. 【解析】 后来,很多孩子乐意加入戏剧班。 “我”给了每个学生在戏剧上表现自己的机会,提高他们 的自信。 【答案】 D 60. 【解析】 除了学习戏剧的历史之外,戏剧还涉及(cover)舞蹈、音乐、导演等。这些专门设计的课程 很有趣。 【答案】 C 阅读理解 61—64 DACB 65—68 BCAD 69---72 DAAB 73---75 CDA 76—80 GBADF 短文改错

Pleasing-pleased

greatly-great

your-my

In-At

as 后加 a

去掉 have

and-but

works-work after-before solve-solving 作文范文 My dear classmates, There is no denying that safety plays an important part in our daily life. Recently our school has carried out a program aimed at making our campus a safe place to stay on. I consider this as indeed a good practice, which will make us aware that safety should always come first in our daily life, whether when we stay at school or outside it. When we are doing sports, we should attach importance to the safety and avoid being hurt. Furthermore, when we get into trouble with our classmates, we should remain calm and avoid any form of fighting, which may only bring suffering and pain to us mentally and physically. As far as I'm concerned, I feel all the students and teachers should work hard and creatively to keep the "safety at school" activity in mind. Besides, we supposed to observe the law discipline where we are at any moment.
- 11 -

听力材料 Text 1
W: Excuse me, sir, but have you seen a young gentleman looking for his wristwatch? M: A young man? W: Yes, about 20 years old. M: He left a few minutes ago. Text 2 M: How much are the tickets? W: They are six dollars for adults. Child tickets are half price. M: OK. I’d like two adults’ and three children’s, please. W: Here you are. Text 3 W: Fill out this application and wait in that line for your eye test. M: About how long will this take? W: Well, you’ll have to take a 15-minute road test, and the written test also takes 15 minutes. M: Oh, I see. Text 4 M: I’ve got four shirts and two pairs of pants here. Can I pick them up tomorrow? W: We can have the pants ready, but the shirts won’t be back until Wednesday morning. M: Well, OK. Oh, and don’t forget to take out the coffee stain. W: All right. I will not forget. Text 5 M: The ruins of the house look so ugly compared with the new buildings nearby. Why are they still kept? W: They were left by a great earthquake some years ago. Experts say the remains can prove what destruction an earthquake can cause, and they were also useful for scientific research. A. M: Oh, I see. Text 6 M: So do you have any time for a social life? W: Yeah. I go out with my friends from college quite a lot. The thing I like most is the theatre. I go once a week. Are you interested in the theatre? M: Yes. I go occasionally. I see a musical once in a while. I prefer the cinema…films. W: What kind of films do you like? M: Actually, I really haven’t seen anything for ages. I don’t seem to have time at the moment…with work and everything. I just come home and put my feet up and watch football on TV. It ’s terrible really. Text 7 W: Well, Mr. Smith, here you are again. I notice that this is your fourth visit this month. You are taking the medicine I prescribed last time, aren’t you? M: Yes, I take it every morning, but I need something else. First of all, I have a headache. I’ve had one for almost a week. And I’m losing weight. And my food tastes funny; as soon as I start to eat, I lose my appetite. W: Mr. Smith, I want you to tell me whether you are trying to get exercise. M: Yes, I do exercise every day. W: Well, it seems that it ’s time for you to have a complete physical examination. Text 8 M: Why don’t we buy some steaks for dinner? W: Oh, no. We eat too much meat. Let ’s get some vegetables instead. They ’re over there. M: OK. The fish looks fresh. Why don’t we get some for tomorrow? W: Well, I can’t cook fish tomorrow. Mary is coming over and she doesn’t eat fish.. M: Oh. Have we got enough yoghurt? She loves yoghurt. W: She doesn’t eat dairy products any more. She told me she eats cereals, seeds and nuts. M: And is that healthy enough? W: She says it is. By the way, did you remember to buy her a present for her birthday? M: Yes, I did. I got her a leather handbag for $55.
- 12 -

W: Oh, no! M: What? Do you think it was too expensive? W: No, it ’s not that. She doesn’t use or wear any animal products any more. She has joined the animal society. Text 9 W: Hi, Victor. I heard you’ve got a part-time job. M: No, I wish I had. I’m still on the waiting list. W: Seems like it ’s hard to get a good part-time job these days. M: You bet. The unemployment figures are up again this month. W: Don’t be so negative. Look at the jobs in the classifieds in today ’s newspaper…so many openings. Just print out your resume and send it to them. M: I usually apply online. I send a short cover letter in the text of my e-mail and then attach my resume. What about you? W: Well, I haven’t even started planning to look for a job yet. I didn’t get good grades last term because I bombed on two tests. M: Was it because you didn’t suck up to your teachers? W: No, the teachers are helpful. The main reason, I guess, was that I haven’t gotten accustomed to the way of learning here. In my country, we are used to learning through memorization. Here, we are taught to think for ourselves. I’m working hard to adjust, and I’m catching up. I’ve gotten high marks since the beginning of this term. Text 10 M: It’s been quite some time since I was last in London, but something happened during that visit, which I’ll remember forever. London had one of the thickest fogs in years. You could hardly see your hand in front of your face. When evening fell, the weather got even worse. All vehicles in the street were unable to move because of the fog. I had an important meeting on the other side of town, but it was impossible to find a taxi. I decided to walk, and started out confidently. Minutes later, I was completely lost. Then I heard a voice come out of the fog. “I suppose you are lost. Can I help you?” I was grateful to find another person out in the fog. I explained where I wanted to go, and she said she knew exactly how to get there. I was doubtful, but followed her through the dark streets. The woman led me straight to my destination. She was really a good guide. I was amazed at how well she had found her way through the fog. “I know this part of town quite well. And the fog never bothers me --I’m blind.”

- 13 -


相关文章:
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第二次检测英语试题
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第次检测英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。冀州市中学 2014 届高三英语一轮复习检测二命题人 李延霞 本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题...
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第三次检测英语试题
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第次检测英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。冀州市中学 2014 届高三英语一轮复习检测三命题人 李延霞 第 I 卷(115 分) 本试卷...
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 数学文试题
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 河北冀州中学 2014 届高三一轮复习第一次检测 数学文试题第Ⅰ卷(共 60 分)一、选择题:本大题共 15 个小题,每小题 4...
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 化学试题
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 化学试题_高三理化生_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。冀州中学 2014 届 高三年级一轮复...
河北省衡水市冀州中学2016届高三上学期一轮复习检测一 英语试题
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档河北省衡水市冀州中学2016届高三上学期一轮复习检测英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。世纪金榜 圆您梦想 www.jb...
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 物理试题
河北冀州中学 2014 届高三一轮复习第一次检测 物理试题一.单项选择题(本题共 13 小题,每题 3 分,共 39 分) 1.一煤块由静止放到水平向右匀速运动的白色传送...
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 政治试题
从去年的 191 亿元到今年的 350 亿元,这启示我们 ①电子商务已成为现代企业经营的主要渠道 ②传统零售业的营销策略面临挑战 ③居民的消费结构日趋改善 ④我国消费...
2014年高考河北冀州中学高三年级一轮复习检测
2014 年高考(317)河北冀州中学高三年级一轮复习 检测 高考模拟 2014-01-28 2024 河北冀州中学 2014 届高三一轮复习第一次检测 语文试题 一、论述类文本阅读 ...
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 语文试题
河北冀州中学2014届高三一轮复习第一次检测 语文试题_高中教育_教育专区。河北冀州中学 2014 届高三一轮复习第一次检测 语文试题一、 论述类文本阅读 阅读文本,完成...
更多相关标签: