当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

江苏省南京市、盐城市2014届高三年级第二次模拟考试英语试题(解析版)


南京市、盐城市 2014 届高三年级第二次模拟考试

英语试题
本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。共 120 分。考试用时 120 分钟。
注意事项: 答题前,考生务必将自己的学校、姓名、考试号写在答题卡上。考试结束后,将答题卡交回。 第一部分听力 (共两节,满分 20 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡 上。 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、 B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标 在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话 仅读一遍。 1. Why does Lisa just eat an apple for lunch? A. She is on a diet. B. She is too busy to have a meal. C. There?s nothing else in the fridge. 2. What might the woman think of the film? A. It was boring. B. It Was exciting. C. It Was thrilling. 3. Where are the two speakers now? A. On the second floor. B. On the third floor. C. On the fourth floor. 4. Why does the woman sound worded? A. They don?t have much time left. B. This is her first time on a plane. C. Something is likely to go wrong. 5. Why Can?t the man recognize the girl? A. Because she has changed a lot. B. Because she wears glasses now. C. Because she has long hair. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独自。每段对话或独自后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、 B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独自前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完 后,各小题给出 5 秒钟的做答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 6. What time does the man usually get up? A. Early in the morning. B. Late in the afternoon. C. Around midday. 7. What does the man usually eat? A. Nutritious meals. B. Fast food. C. Homemade meals. 8. Ⅵmat does the woman think of her son?s daily life? A. Fie leaves his room messy. B. He works too hard. C. He has a healthy diet. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 9. M1at does Susan have to do on Saturday morning? A. Take a walk. B. Clean 也 e house. C. Go to the dentist. 10. M1en will she pick up her brother from the soccer practice? A. At 2:00. B. At 4:30. C. At 5:30. 11. Why Can?t they watch a video at Susan?s house? A. Because they Can?t decide on a video. B. Because Susan?s mother is going to use it. C. Because the machine doesn?t work. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 12. Ⅵmere does the man get the news from? A. The radio or the newspapers. B. The radio or the Internet. C. The Internet or the newspapers. 13. Ⅵmat does the man think of the news? A. Partly authentic. B. Completely accurate. C. Mostly untrue. 14. Where is Carey now? A. In America. B. In Britain. C. In Japan. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。 15. What does the woman want the man to do? A. Take a survey. B. Tell her his personality. C. Design a questionnaire. 16. What is the most probable relationship between the two speakers?

A. Strangers. B. Friends. C. Doctor and patient. 17. What kind of person is Jeffrey according to the survey? A. Impatient and creative. B. Outgoing and talkative. C. Lazy and patient. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18. Which is the closest to the hotel? A. Papa Romano?s Restaurant. B. The Hollywood Theater. C. Gatewood Park. 19. Where cart a tourist catch a bus easily? A. At City Center Subway Station. B. At Town Square Shopping Mall. C. In front of the post 0mce. 20. Why is the hotel a good choice for tourists? A. Because of its food. B. Because of its location. C. Because of its service. 【答案】1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. C 15. A 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. C 20. B 第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项 涂黑。 21. It is really important for parents to reach a ______ between what they want and what their kids desire. A. conclusion B. compromise C. communication D. consensus 【考点】名词词义辨析 【答案】B 【解析】conclusion 意为“结论” ;compromise 意为“妥协,让步” ;communication 意为“交流” ;consensus 意为“意见一致,舆论” 。由句意“对于父母来说在他们自己想要的和孩子们想要的之间达成一种妥协是 非常重要的”可知,应选 compromise,故选 B 项。 22. By 2025, when the number of consumers worldwide has reached 4. 2 billion, people with high income will be, for the first time, more than ______ struggling to meet basic needs. A. one B. that C. ones D. those 【考点】代词 【答案】D 【解析】句意“到 2025,当世界各地的数目已经达到 42 亿,第一次那些高收入的人要比努力解决温饱的 人要多” ,表示定指,指代的是人,而且是复数,those 作替代词,既可指物,也可指人。故选 D 项。one 只能替代单数名词,必须带有一个限定或修饰词,指同类不同个(另一个同类物品) 。that 和 those 通常用 作指示代词,也可用作替代词。它们总是伴随着限定性的后置修饰语,分别等于 that=the one 和 those=the ones 。that 作替代词,只能指物,不能指人。也可以替代不可数名词。one 的复数形式 ones 只能替代复数 名词。它也必须带有一个限定或修饰词, 【举一反三】[2013· 天津卷] At our factory there are a few machines similar to________ described in this magazine. A. them B. these C. those D. ones 【答案】 C 考查代词。句意:在我们厂里,有一些类似于这本杂志里描述的那些机器。句中比较的是 machines,是复数名词,可用 those 或 ones 代替。再根据空格后的过去分词短语作后置定语修饰这一代 词,故表示的是特指,用 those。ones 表示的是泛指。 23. This will be a year of action, and that action should begin by extending unemployment insurance for Americans who were ______ in the economic slowdown. A. 1aid out B. 1aid off C. 1aid on D. 1aid down 【考点】动词短语辨析 【答案】 B 【解析】lay out 意为“设计,安排,陈设,展示” ;lay off 意为“暂时被下岗,解雇” ;lay on 意为“征收, 安装(水,电,煤气) ” ;lay down 意为“放下,献出生命” 。由句意“今年是行动的一年为那些在经济萧 条的时候下岗的美国人而采取的行动应该通过扩大失业保险”知,应选 lay off,故选 B。 24.--How is your sister? --She ______ quite good after the operation, but she is taking a turn for the worse today. A. felt B. feels C. had felt D. has been feeling 【考点】动词的时态和语态 【答案】A

【解析】根据后面中 but she is taking a turn for the worse today. 今天感到不舒服,故知道以前在手术后感到 身体比较好,是过去的事情,用的是一般过去时。 【举一反三】 25. The two girls. born four days ______ in January 1986, have been friends since their junior days and both won the championship this year. A. off B. away C. ahead D. apart 【考点】介词辨析 【答案】D 【解析】根据句意“1986 年 1 月出生四天分离的两个女孩自从小时候就成为好朋友而且都在今天获得锦标 赛冠军。 ”故选 D 项。 26.--I?d like Johnson to take the job. --He is _______. Better not add to his workload. A. out of place B. out of order C. out of shape D. out of question 【考点】介词短语辨析 【答案】C 【解析】Out of place 意为“不在位置上,不合适” ;out of order 意为“无序” ;out of shape 意为“不成形, 状态不佳” ;out of question 意为“没问题” 。由句意“---我想给 Johnson 这份工作。--他状况不佳。最好不 要再增加他的压力”知,应选 out of shape,故选 C。 27. --My computer ______ start, no matter how hard I try. --It might have crashed. A. won?t B. shouldn?t C. mustn?t D. wouldn?t 【考点】情态动词 【答案】A 【解析】won?t 意为“不会” ; shouldn?t 意为“不应该” ; mustn?t 意为“不准,禁止” ; wouldn?t 意为 “不愿意” ;根据句意“--我的电脑不能启动了,无论我怎么样努力。--可能已经坏了。 ”可知应该选 A 项。 【举一反三】[2013· 新课标全国卷Ⅰ ] The door ________ open, no matter how hard she pushed. A. shouldn't B. couldn't C. wouldn't D. mightn't 【答案】C 本题考查情态动词的用法。此处 would not 用来表达:即使某人努力让某事发生,某事就是 不发生。即为“偏不”的意思。故 C 正确。句意:无论她怎么用力推,门就是打不开。 28. Our company is going on very well. _______ dozens of local women, we produce handmade goods with unique designs that sell well overseas. A. To employ B. Being employed C. Employed D. Employing 【考点】非谓语动词 【答案】D 【解析】Employ 和 our company 是主动关系,故用的是动词的现在分词。句意“我们的公司运转的非常 好。雇佣了很多的当地妇女。我们生产了手工货物有独特的设计,在海外销售的非常好。 ” 【举一反三】[2013· 北京卷] ________ the course very difficult, she decided to move to a lower level. A. Find B. Finding C. To find D. Found 【答案】 . B 考查非谓语动词。 在发现课程非常难的同时, 她决定转移到一个较低的层次。 find 与主语 she 之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,所以用 v. -ing 形式。finding 为现在分词作伴随状语。 29. Many restaurant menus include the origins of a dish, _______ it is prepared, what the main ingredients are , and which farms the ingredients come from. A. when B. how C. what D. which 【考点】状语从句的连接词 【答案】B 【解析】根据后面的 it is prepared,横线上应该缺的是状语,根据句意“怎么样准备这些菜主要原料是什 么,这些原料来自于哪一个农场,横线中缺少了方式状语,故用连词 how 。 30. It was several minutes _______ we realized what was happening-our dog was trapped in a newly-dug tunnel. A. since B. before C. until D. while 【考点】固定句型的表达 【答案】B 【解析】句型 It was+ 段时间+ before + 从句。意为“做某事已经过了多长时间”从句中用的是一般过去 时。Before 意思为“才,就??”故选 B 项。句意:在我们意识到发生了什么已经有好几分钟。

31. I was once. Ashamed to admit my weakness but now I have no such feeling and I ______ myself much discomfort. A. bring B. offer C. save D. promise 【考点】动词辨析 【答案】C 【解析】bring 意为“带来” ;offer 意为“提供” ;save 意为“挽救,节省” ;promise 意为“答应” 。根据句 意“我曾经很羞愧的承认我的弱点,但是我现在没有这样的感觉所以我现在减少了很多的不方便。 ”,故 选 C。 32. At sixty, Maugham decided to withdraw from the theater and wrote The Summer up, in which he tried to review what he ______ from his life and literature. A. had learned B. has learned C. was learning D. would learn 【考点】动词的时态和语态 【答案】A 【解析】Learn 的动作在 decide 的动作之前,decide 的动作发生在过去,故 learn 的动作发生在过去的过 去,故用的是过去完成时。故选 A 项。 33. Even in winter the roadsides were places of beauty, ______ countless birds came to feed on the berries and on the seed heads of the dried weeds rising above the snow. A. which B. when C. where D. what 【考点】定语从句的关系词 【答案】C 【解析】在这个定语从句中,先行词是 beauty, 在从句中作地点状语,故用关系副词 where, 故选 C 项。 34. One of the characteristics that make me different from many people is my adaptability-I?m _______ and comfortable in new or unusual situations. A. acceptable B. respectable C. reliable D. flexible 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】D 【解析】acceptable 意为“易接受的” ;respectable 意为“可尊敬的” ;reliable 意为“可依赖的” ;flexible 意 为“易弯曲的,灵活的” 。根据“my adaptability”和“comfortable in new or unusual situations. ” ,由句意“我 和许多人有不同的典型特点是我的适应能力”可知我的典型特征是能舒服的生活在新的不平常的环境中, 应选 flexible,故选 D 项。 35. --The scarf is nice. but the price is a little bit high. --_______ but if you want good quality, you have to pay more. A. No wonder B. No doubt C. No offence D. No problem 【考点】交际用语 【答案】C 【解析】句意:--围巾很漂亮,但是价格有点高。--没有冒犯你的意思。一分钱,一分货。No wonder 意为 “难怪,怪不得” ;No doubt 意为“不用怀疑的” ;No offence 意为“没有冒犯你的意思” ;No problem 意 为“没问题” 。由“but if you want good quality, you have to pay more. ” “一分钱,一份货”可知“没有冒犯 你的意思”. 第二节完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该 项涂黑。 Mark Twain said that “habit is habit, and not to be flung( 扔)out the window by anyone, but coaxed( 劝 诱)downstairs a step at a time.” The chances of successfully changing negative behavior 36._____ when you make gradual changes that give you time to 37.______ negative patterns for positive ones. On any given day, countless numbers of us get out of bed and 38._____ to begin to change a given behavior “today.” Whether it be exercising more, drinking less, managing the 39._____ or some other change in a negative behavior, we start out with high 40.______. In a short time, however, a vast majority of people fail and are soon doing 41._____ it was they thought they shouldn?t be doing. After considerable research, some researchers believe that behavior changes usually do not 42._____ if they start with the change itself. 43.______, they believe that we must 44.______ a series of “stages” to adequately prepare ourselves for that 45.______ change. Once you have analyzed all the factors that 46._____ what you do, you must decide which behavior-change technique will work best for you. According to the psychologist Albert Ellis, most 47.______ problems and related behaviors arise from

irrational( 不理性的) statements the people make to 48._____ when events in their lives are different from what they would like them to be. For example, suppose after doing 49._____ on an exam, you say to yourself, “I can?t believe I failed that easy exam. I?m so stupid.” By changing this irrational ??catastrophic” self -talk into rational, 50._____ statements about what is really going on, you can increase the 51._____ that positive behaviors will occur. Positive self-talk might be 52._____ as follows :“I really didn?t study enough for the exam. I just need to prepare for the next 53._____.” Such. Self-talk will help you to recover quickly from 54._____ and take positive steps to correct the situation. Some other technique like purposefully 55._____ or stopping negative thoughts and refusing to dwell on( 沉湎于) negative images can also spare you wasted energy, time and emotional resources and move on to positive changes. 36. A. decline B. remain C. disappear D. improve 37. A. substitute B. cancel C. Find D. ignore 38. A. refuse B. determine C. hesitate D. advocate 39. A. more B. better C. worse D. less 40. A. values B. requirements C. expectations D. 1evels 41. A. whichever B. however C. wherever D. whatever 42. A. succeed B. fail C. exist D. fade 43. A. Nevertheless B. Otherwise C. Instead D. Moreover 44. A. look through B. break through C. go through D. pull through 45. A. initial B. temporary C. instant D. eventual 46. A. involve B. influence C. explain D. adjust 47. A. emotional B. physical C. technical D. professional 48. A. all B. others C. someone D. themselves 49. A. poorly B. carefully C. completely D. slowly 50. A. positive B. ridiculous C. negative D. explicit 51. A. danger B. awareness C. amount D. probability 52. A. written B. phrased C. 1isted D. captioned 53. A. research B. test C. talk D. problem 54. A. tiredness B. habits C. disappointment D. burdens 55. A. recalling B. starting C. blocking D. holding 【考点】日常生活类—夹叙夹议 【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文,告诉我们自身养成的一些坏习惯不是一朝一夕就能改变的。想成功的改 掉这些消极的行为就必须给我们一些时间用积极的行为来替代消极行为。 36. 【答案】D 【试题解析】根据后面的 when you make gradual changes that give you time to 37.______ negative patterns for positive ones.可知成功地改变消极行为的可能性得到提高。故选 D 项。decline 意为“下 降” ;remain 意为“仍然,保持” ;disappear 意为“消失” ;improve 意为“改善,提高” 。 37. 【答案】A 【试题解析】 用一些积极的行为的来替代一些消极行为。 短语 substitute sth. for sth. 意思是 “用?? 来替代??” ,符合题意。故选 A 项。 cancel 意为“取消” ;find 意为“找到,发现” ; ignore 意为“忽 视” ,不符合题意。 38. 【答案】B 【试题解析】无数人起床之后下定决心今天开始改变一些指定的行为。根据后面“we start out with high 40.______. In a short time, however, a vast majority of people fail…” 已经开始做了,但后来却失败了,故是 Determine to do sth. 意思为 “下定决心做某事” 。 符合题意。 而 refuse to do sth. 拒绝做某事; hesitate to do sth. 犹豫做某事;advocate to do sth. 提倡做某事,都不符合题意。 39. 【答案】 B 【试题解析】根据前面的 be exercising more, drinking less 锻炼多一点,少喝酒,可知想要完成的更好 一些。故选 B。 40. 【答案】C 【试题解析】根据后面“In a short time, however, a vast majority of people fail and are soon doing 41._____ it was they thought they shouldn’t be doing.”可知才开始的时候是满腔热情的去做。values 意思为“价值” ; requirements 意思为“要求” ; expectations 意思为“期望” ; 1evels 意思为“水平” , 故选 C。 41. 【答案】D 【试题解析】根据句子结构,do 后面的宾语从句中谓语动词 do 缺少宾语,故用的是 whatever.故选

D。 42. 【答案】A 【试题解析】根据后面“they believe that we must 44.______ a series of “stages” to adequately prepare ourselves for that 45.______ change.”他们认为消极行为的改变是要一系列的时期恰当的准 备的。故如果只是改变习惯本身的话是不会成功的。故选 A。 43. 【答案】C 【试题解析】根据句子结构 if they start with the change itself. 43.______, they believe that we must 44.______ a series of “stages” to adequately prepare ourselves for that 45.______ change. 是肯定后者而否定前者, 故用的是 instead.而 Nevertheless 意为 “然而” 表示转折; Otherwise 意为 “否 则” ; Moreover 意为“而且,更进一步” ,表示意思的递进,不符合题意。 44. 【答案】C 【试题解析】我们必须要经历一系列的过程来为自己做好充分准备。go through 意为“经历,完成” ;符 合题意。look through 意为“浏览,检查” ;break through 意为“突围,突破” ; pull through 意为“度过难 关,恢复健康” 。不符合题意。 45. 【答案】D 【试题解析】根据前面如果我们要成功的改变这些坏的习惯的话,就要为最终的变化做好充分的准备。 故选 eventual 意为“最终的 ” ;而 initial 意为“ 最初的,开始的” ;temporary 意为“临时的 ” ;instant 意为“立刻的,马上的 ” 。 46. 【答案】B 【试题解析】根据上下文,句意:一旦分析所有的影响你做的因素。influence 意为“影响” ;符合题意。 involve 意为“包括,涉及” ; explain 意为“解释” ;adjust 意为“调整,适应” 。 47. 【答案】A 【试题解析】根据后面“related behaviors arise from irrational( 不理性的) statements ”是情绪上的问题,故选 emotional 意为“情绪的” ;而 physical 意为“身体的,物质的” ; technical 意为“技术的” ;professional 意为“专业的” 。 48. 【答案】D 【试题解析】根据前面的主语 the people,和短语 to oneself 独自,暗暗,可知选 D。 49. 【答案】A 【试题解析】根据后面的“you say to yourself, “I can?t believe I failed that easy exam. I?m so stupid.” 可知怕自 己在这次考试中考差了,故选 A。意为“poorly 少,可怜” ; 而 carefully 意为“细心地” ; completely 意 为“完全地” ; slowly 意为“慢慢地” 。不符合题意。 50. 【答案】A 【试题解析】根据后面的 that positive behaviors will occur. 中的 positive 的提示,可知选 A。positive 意为 “积极的 ” ; ridiculous 意为 “ 荒谬的” ; negative 意为 “消极的” ; explicit 意为 “清晰的, 清楚的” 。 51. 【答案】D 【试题解析】根据前面的“By changing this irrational ??catastrophic” self -talk into rational, ”把不合理的变为 合理的,可知就有积极的行为发生的可能性了。故选 probability 意为“可能性” 。而 danger 意为“危险” ; awareness 意为“意识” ; amount 意为“量” 。 52. 【答案】B 【试题解析】根据后面的“I really didn’t study enough for the exam. I just need to prepare for the next 53._____.”可知是 phrase 意为“用语言表达” ,故选 B 项。A. write 意为“用语言表达” ;而 1isted 意为“列表” ; captioned 意为“给文件等加标题” 。 53. 【答案】B 【试题解析】根据前面“I really didn?t study enough for the exam. ”中的 exam 的提示,可知选 B。 54. 【答案】C 【试题解析】根据前面“I really didn?t study enough for the exam. ”因为这次考试不好而引起的失望。故选 C disappointment 意为“用语言表达” 。而 tiredness 意为“疲劳” , habits 意为“习惯” , D. burdens 意为 “负担” 。 55. 【答案】C 【试题解析】 根据后面 “stopping negative thoughts and refusing to dwell on( 沉湎于) negative images can also spare you wasted energy, time and emotional resources and move on to positive changes. ” 中的 stop, refuse 可知这几个选项中和其同义的是 block 意为“阻碍” ,故选 C。

【长难句解析】 1. The chances of successfully changing negative behavior improve when you make gradual changes that give you time to substitute negative patterns for positive ones. 【翻译】当你取得逐渐的变化,而着这些变化会给你时间用新的模式来替代旧的模式,成功地改变消极行 为的机会会得以改善 【分析】when 引导的时间状语从句,从句中包含了一个定语从句,先行词是 change, 在从句中充当主语。 2. Whether it be exercising more, drinking less, managing the better or some other change in a negative behavior, we start out with high expectation. 【翻译】在这个消极行为上,无论是锻炼多一点,喝酒少一点,设法把事情完成好一点或者其他的一些变 化,才开始的时候,我们总是雄心壮志。 【分析】whether… or… 的句型 第三部分阅读理解 (共 1 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该 项涂黑。 A Here?s a movie-a sharp, sugar-rush of fun that?s guaranteed to entertain the entire family. With some terrific computer-generated effects, a great cast and a fun-packed storyline, Robots is the best animated film( 动画片) since The Incredibles. Yep, it really is that good. Set in a world populated by robots, Ewan McGregor plays Rodney Copperbottom, a young robot who leaves his small-town home to pursue his dream of becoming an inventor. But after arriving in Robot City, his hopes of getting a job at Bigweld Industries are destroyed when he learns the firm has been taken over by the evil Ratchet (Greg Kinnear). Egged on by his controlling mum, Madame Gasket(Jim Broadbent), Ratchet plans to reduce half on Robot City?s citizens to scrap metal by refusing to sell the spare Pans they need to survive. Instead, he wants to make a fortune selling expensive upgrades that few can afford. As he says, “Why be you when you can be new?” Aided by a few misfit robots known as the Rustles-including Robin Williams as the cowardly( 胆小的) Fender (“I?m made of a metal called Afraidium”) -Rodney must track down the firm?s founder, Bigweld(Mel Brooks), and convince him t o save the city from Ratchet?s plans. The first thing that?ll strike you about the movie is the thought that?s gone into creating Robot City. It?s a wondrous world full of mechanical marvels including wind-up cars and walking streetlamps. Also terrific are the special effects. This might be animated movie but at times you?ll catch yourself thinking it?s really a live-action film. Of course, there have been plenty of animated movies that looked the part but were let down by a weak storyline(see Shark Tale, for example). But Robots grips( 扣人心弦)right from the start thanks to a heart-warming and thoroughly engaging plot that never bores. My only complaints are with Williams who, as usual, has a one-in-10 success rate with his jokes. Also a letdown is a romantic subplot between Rodney and a shapely robot called Cappy(Halle Berry)that doesn?t go anywhere. Complains aside, this is a mechanical marvel that?ll have you bolted firmly to your seat. BEST QUOTE( 引述 ):Fender:“Even though you had a discouraging day, just remember there?s another one coming tomorrow. BEST BIT: Check out those amazing images. WORST BI T:Robin Williams? character does an unfunny Britney Spears dance routine. IF YOU LIKED…Ice Age, The Incredibles, Toy Story…YOU?LL LIKE THIS. 56. This piece of writing is a _____. A. commercial advertisement B. film review C. movie poster D. 1iterary essay 57. The cast Of Robots is made up of all the following actors or actresses EXCEPT ______. A. Ewan McGregor B. Robin Williams C. Britney Spears D. Halle Berry 58. What is Shark Tale an example of? A. A great cast. B. A poor plot. C. Special effects. D. Clumsy animation. 【文章大意】本文是一篇给电影 Robot 影评。介绍了 Robot 的情节和对其进行一些评论。 56. 【答案】B

【试题解析】主旨大意题。根据 Here’s a movie-a sharp, sugar-rush of fun that ’s guaranteed to entertain the entire family.和后面讲了这个电影的情节和作出的一些评论,应该是电影评论,而不是 电影海报。故选 B 项。本题容易错选 C。 57. 【答案】C 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据 Robin Williams’ character does an unfunny Britney Spears dance routine. 可知 Britney Spears 不是演员,是个歌手,故选 C 项。本题较难。 58. 【答案】 B 【试题解析】 细节理解题。 根据文章中 Of course, there have been plenty of animated movies that looked the part but were let down by a weak storyline(see Shark Tale, for example). 中的 “a weak storyline” 可知选 B。本题容易。 【长难句解析】 Set in a world populated by robots, Ewan McGregor plays Rodney Copperbottom, a young robot who leaves his small-town home to pursue his dream of becoming an inventor. 【翻译】以一个通过机器人生活的世界为背景,Ewan McGregor 扮演了 Rodney Copperbottom,离开小镇追 求他成为一个发明家的梦想一个年轻的机器人。 【分析】动词的过去分词做后置定语做状语,后面的句子是一个非限制定语从句。 B Air pollution is a leading cause of cancer and classified among Group 1, or top, human carcinogens( 致癌物 质 ), said me International Agency for Research on Cancer(IARC), which is the World Health Organization?s(WHO)cancer agency, on Oct 17, 2013. The most widely used system for classifying carcinogens comes from the IARC, which places them into five groups. Group l carcinogens definitely cause cancer in humans. Group 2A is probably carcinogenic to humans. Grout 2B is possibly carcinogenic, the carcinogenicity of group 3 in humans is unclassifiable, and Group 4is probably not carcinogenic to humans. Only a little more than 100 are classified as Group 1 cancer -causing substances, including ultraviolet radiation and tobacco smoke. ??Our task was to evaluate the air everyone breathes rather than focus on specific air pollutants,?? the IARC?s Dana Loomis said in a statement. “The results from the reviewed studies point in me s ame direction:the risk of developing lung cancer is significantly increased in people exposed to air pollution. ” In 2010, lung cancer resulting from air pollution killed 223, 000 people worldwide, and there was also convincing evidence that it increases the risk of bladder( 膀胱)cancer, according to the IARC. Air pollution is already known to raise risks for a wide range of illnesses, including respiratory and heart diseases. Air pollution is global, although the levels of it vary over space and time. Loomis said people in Asia. eastern North America, some places in Central America and Mexico, as well as North Africa have relatively high exposure. Developing countries with large populations and booming manufacturing sectors, such as China, are particularly at risk. Many cities in China, such as Beijing, frequently see smog. This week, Harbin, the capital city of Heilongjiang province, became the first Chinese city to officially suspend classes due to serious smog. Many developed countries face similar problems, although to a 1esser degree than most developing nations. In Europe, 1evels of many pollutants have fallen. But between 91 and 96 percent of Europeans living in cities are exposed to levels of PM2.5-tiny particles with a diameter of less than 2.5 micrometer-that are higher than the WHO safety limits, says a report published by the European Environment Agency on Oct 15. Although both the composition and levels of air pollution can vary dramatically from one location to the other, the IARC said its conclusions apply to all regions of the world. “Given the scale of the exposure affecting people worldwide, this report should send a strong signal to the international community to take action without further delay,” said Christopher Wi ld, director of the IARC. 59. What might be the best title of the pas sage? A. Signals of air pollution B. Safety limits of air pollution. C. Air pollution, cancer risk D. Air pollution, smog risk 60. What?s the main task of IARC? A. To focus on cancer-causing substances. B. To evaluate the air quality. C. To study the developing risk of cancer. D. To send signals to the international community. 61. Why should the international community take action without further delay? A. The composition and levels of air pollution vary from place to place. B. More and more people in developing countries are exposed to air pollution.

C. Developed countries face air pollution, the level of which is higher than the safety limits. D. A large number of people worldwide are exposed to air pollution. 【文章大意】本文是社会生活类的文章。空气污染可能是致癌的罪魁祸首。因为这个原因,国际组织和很 多国家立即采取各种各样的措施来减少空气污染。 59. 【答案】C 【试题解析】主旨大意题。根据文章的第一段文章的中心段 Air pollution is a leading cause of cancer and classified among Group 1, or top, human carcinogens( 致癌物质), 可知文章讲的是空气污染可能是致癌的罪魁 祸首。故选 C。本题容易。 60. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据文章中第三段的第一句“??Our task was to evaluate the air everyone breathes rather than focus on specific air pollutants,?? the IARC?s Dana Loomis said in a statement. ”可知答案是 B。本题 容易。 61. 【答案】D 【试题解析】 细节理解题。 根据文章中最后一段 “Given the scale of the exposure affecting people worldwide, this report should send a strong signal to the international community to take action without further delay, ” 可知选 D。本题一般。 【长难句解析】 Our task was to evaluate the air everyone breathes rather than focus on specific air pollutants, 【翻译】我们的任务是评估每一个呼吸的空气而不是集中具体的空气污染物质。 【分析】动词不定式做表语,表语中含有定语从句。 C First lady Michelle Obama turns 50 on Friday, Jan. 17, 2014. Michelle Obama has spent the first half-century of her life breaking barriers and checking off a series of firsts. Now, as she reaches her milestone birthday Friday, the nation will be watching to see in what other areas she will leave her mark. Five years after moving into the White House, and without a re-election campaign to worry about, she has more room to relax in her role and, political watchers say, possibly become more vocal( 声音的)on political issues in the three years left in office. So far, critics have complained about Michelle?s silence on issues where they expected to hear h er voice: Last year, at the start of her husband?s second term, she disappointed advocates for tighter gun -control measures after she failed to push harder on the issue in response to the massacre( 残杀) at Sandy Hook Elementary School in 1Newtown, Conn. She also disappointed some feminists( 女权主义者)who wanted her to defend their causes instead of falling back on her self-described role as the nation?s “mom -in-chief.” Nor did she handle racial issues during her second term, as some had expected. “The most important thing to remember is, whether you are black, white or Hispanic, you?re the first lady and the president of all the people in the United States. That?s a huge melting pot, so to reinforce( 强化)that she?s African American over anything else would not be wise,” said Anita Mc Bride, who directs programming and national conferences on the legacies( 遗产) of America?s first ladies and their historical influence at American University. V alerie Jarrett, a top white House adviser and a close friend of the Obamas, said the first lady doesn't want to “spread herself too thin.” “She really wants to have a maximum impact and to do that in fewer areas, ” Jarrett told the Associated Press. “That, ” she said, “is better than trying to take on every single possible cause. ” But Robert Wasson, a Lynn University professor, said he expects Obama to “go a little harder at issues ” over the next several years. “Second-term first ladies usually feel more at ease to speak more forcefully about issues close to their heart, ” he said. Myra Gutin, a Ryder University communications professor and frequent lecturer on first ladies, said she expects Obama to continue making both of them a priority in her remaining years in the White House, given their success. Michelle launched the “Let?s Move” campaign in 2010. It in particular has gained widespread support, ranging from the National Football League to the Sesame Street franchise( 特许), which even gave permission to the produce industry to use its licensed characters for free on fruits and vegetables. “There?s no such thing as a traditional first lady, not anymore in this technology-filled world. Is Mrs. Obama cutting edge? Is she an activist? No. As first ladies go, I think she?s been politically careful because she does not want there to be a major flare-up that would require her husband to use his political capital to clean up, ” she said.

“ But she?s not exactly just sitting in the White House pouring tea and having receptions, either. ” 62. Critics were disappointed with Michelle because ________. A. she didn?t put gun-control measures into effect B. she failed some feminists to stand out to be a career woman C. she didn?t solve some racial problems D. she failed to voice her opinion on some issues 63. According to the professors or advisers, which of the following statements is NOT true? A. It?s not wise to reinforce Michelle is African American over anything else . B. It?s better for Michelle to have a maximum impact than to take on every possible cause . C. It?s expected for Michelle to go a little harder at issues . D. It's a tradition for first ladies to stay out of political issues. 64. What does the underlined phrase “spread herself too thin” in Paragraph 6 mean? A. m to do a lot of work at the same time. B. Get very tired. C. Try to improve physical fitness. D. Move herself away from others. 65. In Paragraph 9. the campaign “Let?s Move” might be aiming to help people ______. a. gain W1deSDread support b. 19ecome more physically active c. have access to healthier foods d. raise awareness about gun control A. a, c B. a, b C. b, c D. C, d 【文章大意】 本文是人物传记, 讲的是美国第一夫人米歇尔奥巴马 Michelle Obama 的从事的一些政治活动。 62. 【答案】D 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第四段第一句“So far, critics have complained about Michelle?s silence on issues where they expected to hear her voice”故选 D。本题容易。 63. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据 Myra Gutin 的话“There?s no such thing as a traditional first lady, not anymore in this technology-filled world. Is Mrs. Obama cutting edge? Is she an activist?” 不理政治不是第一夫人的传统。 故选 D。本题较难。 64. 【答案】A 【试题解析】句意理解题。根据下一段 V alerie Jarrett 的话“She really wants to have a maximum impact and to do that in fewer areas, ” “That is better than trying to take on every single possible cause. ”在很小的地方能做 出最大的影响。故推知她想在同一时间做更多的事情。故选 A 项。本题一般。 65. 【答案】C 【试题解析】句意理解题。根据句子后面的“ranging from the National Football League to the Sesame Street franchise( 特许), which even gave permission to the produce industry to use its licensed characters for free on fruits and vegetables. ”告诉我们调动了物质上面的积极性性,而且可以接受更健康的食物,故选 C。本题 较难。 【长难句解析】 So far, critics have complained about Michelle?s silence on issues where they expected to hear her voice : 【翻译】到目前位置,批评家已经对米歇尔的在他们期盼听到她表达的观点这方面沉默而抱怨。 【分析】where 引导的地点状语从句 D Spanish explorers called them Las Encantadas, the Enchanted Isles, and Charles Darwin used his studies of the islands as the foundation for his theory of natural selection. The Galapagos are among the world's most important scientific treasures. a group of volcanic islands surrounded by deserted beaches and inhabited by unique varieties of giant tortoise, lizards, and birds. Yet life on this United Nations world heritage site has turned sour. Battles have broken out between fishermen and conservationists. Ecuador, which owns the islands, has sent a naval patrol( 海军巡逻队)to put down disturbances. The controversial director of the Galapagos National Park-which controls 97 percent of Galapagos land and the reserve extending to 40 miles offshore-as been fired, while an air of uneasy tension hangs over the islands, as the islanders prepare for election when they pick their representatives in Ecuador's national assembly. ??It?s a very tense situation, ?? said Leonor Stjepic, director of the London-based Galapagos Conservation Trust, which raises money to help projects on the islands. “We are watching it with concern.?? The violence has been triggered by an alarming growth in the islands' population. Puerto Ayora, on Santa Cruz island, housed lust 45 inhabitants in the 50s. Today there are more than 10, 000, while the islands? total population is more than 19, 000 and growing by 6 percent a year, despite recently introduced a law to limit waves

of immigrants fleeing the poor areas of Ecuador for a life “in paradise( 天堂)”. On top of this, more than 100, 000 tourists visit the islands every year. Such numbers have put the islands? special ecology under intense pressure. Conservationists backed by the Ecuador government, have replied by exercising strict controls to protect the islands? iguanas, blue-footed boobies, and giant tortoises. These moves have angered many local people, however. They want to exploit( 开发利用) the islands? waters and catch its protected species of sharks, lobsters and sea cucumbers, which can fetch high prices in Japan and South Korea. Angry fishermen surrounded the Charles Darwin research station on Santa Cruz last February, threatened to kill Lonesome George-the last surviving member of the Pinta Island species of the Galapagos giant tortoise. The situation got improved after the Ecuador government made concessions( 让步) by increasing fishing ( 配 额), which angered conservationists . “It is tragic, the short-term gain of a few fishermen versus the long-term survival of the Galapagos, ” said John McCosker of the California Academy of Sciences. “They are killing the golden goose. ” Then, the Ecuador government appointed Fausto Cepeda as the national park ?s new director, a post that has become a political football for the mainland government. There have been nine directors in the past 18 months. This appointment was particularly controversial, however. Cepeda was known to have close ties with the fishing industry, and the rangers( 管理员), who run the national park and reserve, rebelled. More than 300 staged a sit. in at the park?s headquarters and prevented Cepeda from taking up his post. A battle broke out, and at least two people suffered serious injur ies. Eventually, Cepeda-with the fishermen?s help-entered the park. “I am in office. I am in control. And I am trying to lower the tension, ” he announced. The Ecuador government took no chances, and sent a patrol boat to maintain the peace. A few days later, Ecuador Environment Minister Fabian V aldivieso met representatives of rangers. Alter discussions, he told newspapers that he had decided to remove Cepeda from the post. However, as the population continues to rise, the long-term pressures on the islands are serious and will not disappear that easily. “We have to balance its special environment with the needs of local people. In that sense, it is a microcosm( 缩影) for all the other threatened parts of the world. So getting it fight here is going to be a very, very important trick to pull off, ” said Stjepic. 66. What does the underlined word “this” in Paragraph 5 refer to? A. T he island?s swelling population. B. The law to limit waves of immigrants. C. A life in paradise. D. The tourists? visiting the islands every year. 67. How significant were the islands for Charles Darwin? A. He based Ms theory on his studies there. B. He built the Charles Darwin research center there. C. He advocated the balance between eco logy and people there. D. He found the last surviving giant tortoise there. 68. What is the primary contributing factor to the conflict between conservationists and fishermen? A. The dismissal bf the previous director of the Galapagos National Park. B. The exploitation of t6e islands. C. The government?s support of Galapagos Conservation Trust. D. Cepeda?s close tie with the fishing industry. 69. We Can learn from the passage that ______. A. the projects of Galapagos Conservation Trust on the islands are profitable B. conservationists get angry when fishermen are killing a goose C. politicians from tile mainland government play football on the islands D. the government is trying to ease the tension 70. In Paragraph 13, what does the author mean by “The Ecuador government took no chances??? A. TK government did not seize opportunities. B. The government made no compromises. C. The government did not run risks. D. The government shrank from responsibilities. 【文章大意】在西班牙的一个岛屿,由于人口的超负荷的增长,引起了自然环境的破坏。这样引起了自然 资源保护者和当地渔民的冲突。 66. 【答案】A 【试题解析】 词义猜测题。 this 替代的是前面的 “The violence has been triggered by an alarming growth in the islands' population. Puerto Ayora, on Santa Cruz island, housed lust 45 inhabitants in the 50s. Today there are more than 10, 000, while the islands? total population is more than 19, 000 and growing by 6 percent a year, despite recently introduced a law to limit waves of immigrants fleeing the poor areas of Ecuador for a life “in paradise(天堂)”. ”人口的增长速度太快了,超负荷了。故最佳答案是 A,指的是这个小岛肿胀的人口。本

题一般。 67. 【答案】A 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第一段的第二句“Charles Darwin used his studies of the islands as the foundation for his theory of natural selection. ”可知答案是 A。本题容易。 68. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据文章的第六段,Conservationists backed by the Ecuador government, have replied by exercising strict controls to protect the islands? iguanas, blue-footed boobies, and giant tortoises. 第七 段 These moves have angered many local people, however. They want to exploit( 开发利用) the islands? waters and catch its protected species of sharks, lobsters and sea cucumbers, which can fetch high prices in Japan and South Korea. 可知导致渔民和自然资源保护者之间的矛盾的诱因是对这个岛屿的开发利用问题。故选 B。 本题一般。 69. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据文章中,政府为了缓和渔民和自然资源保护者的冲突,采取了一系列的措 施,是想减轻这个矛盾。故选 D。根据文章中“said Leonor Stjepic, director of the London-based Galapagos Conservation Trust, which raises money to help projects on the islands. “We are watching it with concern.??可知 在这个岛屿帮助事实计划不是为利益而去。故 A 项不正确。根据 “Angry fishermen surrounded the Charles Darwin research station on Santa Cruz last February, threatened to kill Lonesome George-the last surviving member of the Pinta Island species of the Galapagos giant tortoise. ”可知 B 项也不正确。根据“Then, the Ecuador government appointed Fausto Cepeda as the national park ?s new director, a post that has become a political football for the mainland government. ”可知 C 项不正确。本题较难。 70. 【答案】 C 【试题解析】句意理解题。根据后面的“sent a patrol boat to maintain the peace. ”可知政府来维持和平不想 冒险。故选 C 项。本题较难。 【长难句解析】 Battles have broken out between fishermen and conservationists. Ecuador, which owns the islands, has sent a naval patrol( 海军巡逻队)to put down disturbances. 【翻译】在渔民和自然资源者之间发生了战争,Ecuador 拥有了这个岛屿,已经派海军巡逻队去镇压这个 混乱。 【分析】which 引导的非限制定语从句。 第四部分任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。 注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。 Trust is in rare supply these days. People are having trouble trusting each other, according to all AP-GFK poll conducted in November 2013, which found that Americans are suspicious of each other in their everyday life. Only one- third of Americans say most people can be trusted-down from half who felt that way in 1972. A record high of nearly two-thirds says “you c an?t be too careful” in dealing with people in 2013. This can be carried over into the workplace, where employees want their leaders to be more trustworthy. Employees have grown tired of unexpected outcomes resulting from the lack of preparation. They want to be informed of any change management efforts before-not after the fact. Employees desire to know what is expected of them and be given the opportunity to better themselves, rather than be told they are not qualified for new roles and responsibilities. Here are four early warning signs for you to course-correct when employees are having trouble trusting their leaders. Lack courage Leaders that don?t stand up for what they believe in are difficult to respect and trust. Too many 1eaders waste too much of their valuable time trying to act like other leaders in the organization- rather than attempting to establish their own identity and leadership style. Employees know that if their leaders are not savvy( 精明) enough to move themselves into a position of greater influence. it will make it much more difficult for them to get noticed and discovered as well. When leaders lack the courage to enable their full potential and that of others. it becomes a challenge to trust. Self-centered When a leader is only looking out for themselves and lacks any sense of commitment to the advancement of their employees-this shuts off employees quickly. Great leaders are great coaches and are always looking to help their employees grow. When leaders lack any real desire to coach or guide the career advancement of their

employees-it becomes increasingly difficult for employees to trust them. But when leaders are too disruptive( 指手 画脚), their employees sense that they are in it for themselves and/or don?t trust the talent around them. Reputation issues When people begin to speak negatively about their leader, it makes it more difficult for others to trust their intentions. For example, look at what has happened to President Barack Obama since December 2009 when his approval rating was 69%. Four years later, Obama?s approval rating is at 43%. Many who have followed him for years are now having trouble trusting him. Every leader must be aware that they are constantly being evaluated and thus they can never grow self-satisfied. Ⅵ men they do, this begins to negatively impact their reputation and the trust employees trove in their leadership. Inconsistent Behavior People are more inclined to trust those who are consistent with their behavior. Isn?t it easy to begin questioning one?s judgment when they are inconsistent? When everyone but the leader is on board with a strategy-you begin to wonder if their intentions al e to support the organization?s advancement or their own. Leaders need to refresh their leadership style before they lose the trust of their employees. This is what today leaders must consider: how to lead in new ways that focus less on oneself, but more on the betterment of a healthier whole. Trust between employees and their 1eaders Problem (71) ▲ has been declining among Americans in their daily life as well as in the workplace. Employees' hopes for leaders (72) ▲ trust ●Employees want to be (73) ▲ to get prepared for any change management efforts in advance. ●Employees desire to know their leaders? expectations of them and want to get (74) ▲ to better themselves. Warnings for leaders to (75) ▲ the ●Don't (76) ▲ other leaders and stand up for what you breakdown of trust believe in. ● Be (77) ▲ to helping your employees grow. ●Never let(78) ▲ negatively impact your reputation. ● Behave (79) ▲ or your judgment will be questioned. Suggestion For leaders, more focus on the betterment of a healthier whole should be taken into (80) ▲ . [文章大意] 作为公司的领头人,和员工之间互相建立信任是非常重要的。这篇文章给我们讲了员工和领头 人之间的问题,并且给领头人一些忠告,最后提出一些建议。 71. 【答案】 Trust 【试题解析】根据文章第一段 “Trust is in rare supply these days. People are having trouble trusting each other, ”可容易知道答案。 72. 【答案】worth/deserving 【试题解析】根据第二段“This can be carried over into the workplace, where employees want their leaders to be more trustworthy. ”中的 trustworthy 和这个表格中的搭配可知用 worth/ deserving. 73. 【答案】 informed 【试题解析】 根据第二段 “They want to be informed of any change management efforts before-not after the fact. ”可知答案。 74. 【答案】opportunities/chances 【试题解析】根据第二段“Employees desire to know what is expected of them and be given the opportunity to better themselves, rather than be told they are not qualified for new roles and responsibilities. ”可知答案。 75. 【答案】 avoid 【试题解析】 根据文章中 “Here are four early warning signs for you to course-correct when employees are having trouble trusting their leaders. ”可知给那些领导人一些警告让员工对你不信任。也就是 避免这样的事情发生。 76. 【答案】 copy/imitate 【试题解析】 根据文章 “Too many 1eaders waste too much of their valuable time trying to act like other leaders in the organization”可知不要复制别的领导人的做法。 77. 【答案】 committed/devoted/dedicated 【试题解析】 根据文章 “ When a leader is only looking out for themselves and lacks any sense of commitment to the advancement of their employees-this shuts off employees quickly. ”中 的 commitment 可知答案。 78. 【答案】self-satisfaction 【试题解析】根据“Every leader must be aware that they are constantly being evaluated and thus they can never grow self-satisfied. ”中的 self-satisfied 可知答案。 79. 【答案】 consistently 【试题解析】 根据文章 “People are more inclined to trust those who are consistent with their behavior. ”中的 consistent 可知答案,这儿修饰 behave,要用副词。

80. 【答案】 consideration/account【试题解析】根据文章最后一段“This is what today leaders must consider: how to lead in new ways that focus less on oneself, but more on the betterment of a healthier whole. ”中的 consider ,这儿是 take into consideration/ account 把??考虑在内。 第五部分 书面表达(满分 25 分 ) 81. 阅读下面的短文, 然后按要求写一篇 150 字左右的英语短文。 A boy found an eagle?s egg and he put it in the nest of a hen. The eagle hatched and thought he was a chicken. He grew up doing what chickens do-scratching for food and flying short distances. It was a dull life. Gradually the eagle grew older and bitter. One day he and his chicken friends saw a beautiful bird soaring on the currents of air, high above the mountains. “Oh, I wish I could fly 1ike that! ” said the eagle. The chicken replied, “Don?t give it another thought. That?s the mighty(强大的) eagle, the king of all bird-you could never be like him! ” And tile eagle didn?t give it another thought. He went on cackling and complaining about life. He died thinking he was a chicken. My friends, you too were born an eagle. The Creator intended you to be an eagle, so don?t listen to the chickens! 【写作内容】 1. 以约 30 个词概括上文的主要内容。 2. 以约 120 个词谈谈你对“自信"的看法, 内容包括: (1)鹰成为鸡的原因; (2)这则故事的启示。 【写作要求】 1. 可以参照阅读材料的内容, 但不得直接引用原文中的句子; 2. 作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。 【评分标准】 概括准确, 语言规范, 内容合适, 语篇连贯。 【写作指导】本文是读写任务,一般按照四段模式进行写作。第一段概括短文大意;第二,但段分布就给 出的问题进行准确回答,添加自我观点;第四段总结自我的认识和得出的积极向上的结论。这是一篇记叙 文的阅读材料,但蕴含深邃的人生哲理,写作时建议用夹叙夹议的问题为宜。第一段以约 30 个词概括上 文的主要内容。注意把握材料的主旨大意,把要点概述完整,但不是抄写文章的原句。第二段说明鹰成为 鸡的原因。第三段说明这则故事对自己的启示。注意段落间的逻辑关系。恰当地使用连接过渡词,以使行 文连贯。 [一句多译] 因为像母鸡一样孵蛋,一个鹰生活得像母鸡一样。 ① Hatched by a hen, an eagle lived like a chicken. ② Because he is hatched by a hen, an eagle lived like a chicken. 一些因素导致鹰成为母鸡的原因。 ① Some factors may account for why the eagle was made a chicken. ② The reasons are why the eagle was made a chicken [参考范文] One possible version Hatched by a hen, an eagle lived like a chicken. He wanted to fly like an eagle but discouraged by his fellows. Eventually he died bitterly without knowing he himself was an eagle. Some factors may account for why the eagle was made a chicken. Firstly, the eagle was influenced by the chickens around him, scratching for food just like them without a higher goal. Secondly, the eagle failed to reflect on himself, so he didn?t know he had the potential to fly high. Finally, he lacked enough self-confidence, so he gave up his dream of flying like an eagle, just because of the discouraging words from others. There are many such eagles in our daily life. I think we should avoid negative influences , set a high goal and work hard to achieve it. Besides, we must be confident in our potential and make good use of it into become real

eagles. (ll9 words) 盐城市 20 1 4 届高三年级第二次模拟考试 英语参考答案 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. C 15. A 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. C 20. B 21. B 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. C 36. D 37. A 38. B 39. B 40. C 41. D 42. A 43. C 44. C 45. D 46. B 47. A 48. D 49. A 50. A 51. D 52. B 53. B 54. C 55. C 56. B 57. C 58. B 59. C 60. B 61. D 62. D 63. D 64. A 65. C 66. A 67. A 68. B 69. D 70. C 71. Trust 72. worth/deserving 73. informed 74. opportunities/chances 75. avoid 76. copy/imitate 77. committed/devoted/dedicated 78. self-satisfaction 79. consistently 80. consideration/account 81. One possible version Hatched by a hen, an eagle lived like a chicken. He wanted to fly like an eagle but discouraged by his fellows. Eventually he died bitterly without knowing he himself was an eagle. (33 words) Some factors may account for why the eagle was made a chicken. Firstly, the eagle was influenced by the chickens around him, scratching for food just like them without a higher goal. Secondly, the eagle failed to reflect on himself, so he didn?t know he had the potential to fly high. Finally, he lacked enough self-confidence, so he gave up his dream of flying like an eagle, just because of the discouraging words from others. There are many such eagles in our daily life. I think we should avoid negative influences , set a high goal and work hard to achieve it. Besides, we must be confident in our potential and make good use of it into become real eagles. (ll9 words)


相关文章:
...盐城市2016届高三第二次模拟考试英语试题 Word版含...
江苏省南京市盐城市2016届高三第二次模拟考试英语试题 Word版含答案.doc_英语_高中教育_教育专区。南京市盐城市 2016 届高三年级第二次模拟考试 英语 本试卷...
南京市盐城市2018届高三年级第二次模拟考试英语试卷及答案
南京市盐城市2018届高三年级第二次模拟考试英语试卷及答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。这是南京市盐城市2018届高三年级第二次模拟考试英语试卷及答案word文字...
南京市、盐城市2015届高三第二次模拟考试英语试题
南京市盐城市2015届高三第二次模拟考试英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。南京市盐城市 2015 届高三年级第二次模拟考试 英语试题 本试卷分选择题和非...
...盐城市2018届高三第二次模拟考试 英语试题_图文
江苏省南京市盐城市2018届高三第二次模拟考试 英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。南京市盐城市 2018 届高三年级第二次模拟考试 英第一部分 听力(略...
江苏省南京市、盐城市2017届高三英语第二次模拟考试试...
江苏省南京市盐城市2017届高三英语第二次模拟考试试题(扫描版)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省南京市盐城市 2017 届高三英语第二次模拟考试试题(扫...
江苏省南京市、盐城市2016届高三英语第二次模拟考试试题
江苏省南京市盐城市2016届高三英语第二次模拟考试试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。南京市盐城市 2016 届高三年级第二次模拟考试 英语 本试卷分选择题和非选择题...
...盐城市2016届高三第二次模拟考试英语试题(word版)_...
江苏省南京市盐城市2016届高三第二次模拟考试英语试题(word版)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。南京市盐城市2016届高三年级第二次模拟考试 英语 2016.3 ...
南京、盐城市2014届高三第二次模拟(淮安三模)英语试题
南京、盐城市2014届高三第二次模拟(淮安三模)英语试题_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省南京盐城市 2014 届高三第二次模拟(淮安三模) 英语 2014. 03 本试卷分选择...
...盐城市2016届高三第二次模拟考试 英语试题及答案
江苏省南京市盐城市2016届高三第二次模拟考试 英语试题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。密封线 ___ 号学 ___ 名姓 校学 ___ 级班 ___ (这是边文,请...
南京市、盐城市2014届高三年级第二次模拟考试数学试题...
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 南京市盐城市2014届高三年级第二次模拟考试数学试题及答案_数学_高中教育_教育专区。南京市 2014 届高三年级第二次模拟考试...
更多相关标签: