当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【步步高】(江苏专用)2015届高考英语一轮复习 Unit 2 Sports events同步导学 牛津译林版必修4


【步步高】 (江苏专用)2015 届高考英语一轮复习 Unit 2 Sports events 同步导学 牛津译林版必修 4

Ⅰ.重点单词识记 1.honour /′?n?(r)/ n.尊敬;荣幸;节操;荣誉;vt.尊敬,尊重(某人) 2.contemporary /k?n′tempr?rI/ adj.现代的,当代的;同一时代的 3.medal /′medl/ n.奖牌,奖章,勋章 4.attempt /?′tempt/ n.&vt.尝试,努力,试图 5.movement /′mu?vm?nt/ n.社会运动;移动,活动;进展 6.otherwise /′???waIz/ adv.否则,不然 7.routine /ru?′ti?n/ n.&adj.常规(的) 8.budget /′b?d?It/ n.预算;vi.&vt.编制预算 9.unusual /?n′ju????l/ adj.特别的,不寻常的;与众不同的 10.whistle /′wIsl/ n.哨子,口哨;呼啸,鸣叫;vi.吹口哨,吹哨子;呼啸,鸣叫 11.bitter /′bIt?(r)/ adj.愤愤不平的;令人不快的;味苦的;严寒的 12.meanwhile /′mi?nwaIl/ adv.与此同时;在此期间 13.precious /′pre? ?s/ adj.宝贵的,珍贵的 14.delighted /dI′laItId/ adj.愉快的,高兴的→delight n.愉快,高兴;v.使高兴, 使愉快→delightful adj.令人愉快的 15.significance /sIɡ′nIfIk?ns/ n.重要性,意义→significant adj.有重大意义的, 重要的 16 . tradition /tr? ′ dI ? n/ n . 传 统 ; 风 俗 →traditional adj. 传 统 的 ; 风 俗 的 →traditionally adv.传统地 17.compete /k?m′pi?t/ vi.竞争;比赛→competitive adj.竞争的→competitor n.竞 争者→competition n.比赛;竞争 18.absence /′?bs?ns/ n.缺席,不在场;不存在→absent adj.缺席的,不在的 19.excite /Ik′saIt/ vt.使激动,使兴奋→excited adj.激动的,兴奋的→exciting adj. 令人激动的,使人兴奋的→excitement n.激动,兴奋 20.final /′faInl/ adj.最终的,最后的;n.决赛→finally adv.最后,终于 21.association /?? s??? I′eI? n/ n.协会,社团;关联;联想→associate vt.联想;联系; adj.非正式的,副职的→associated adj.有关联的,有联系的 22.origin /′?rId?In/ n.起源,起因;出身→original adj.原来的,起初的;首创的; 非复 制的→originally adv.原来,起初 23.frequent /′fri?kw?nt/ adj.频繁的,经常发生的→frequently adv.频繁地,经常 →frequency n.频繁 24.technique /tek′ni?k/ n.技术,工艺,技巧→technical adj.技术的,技能的 25.remove /rI′mu?v/ vt.去除,移开;开除;免除,解除(职务)→removal n.去除,移 动;免职

26.power /′pa??(r)/ n.力量;能量;能力;影响力;权力;统治;vt.驱动,提供动力 →powerful adj.强大的,强有力的 27.unfair /??n′fe?(r)/ adj.不公正的,不公平的→fair adj.公平的,公正的→fairly adv. 公正地;相当地 Ⅱ.重点短语识记 1.every four years 每四年 2.by tradition 传统上,根据传统 3.take part in 参加,参与 4.in honour of 为向??表示敬意;为纪念 5.bring...back to life 使复活;使恢复生机 6.side by side 肩并肩地;相安无事 7.lead the way 领先 8.hang on(在逆境中)坚持;别挂电话 9.pass sth.on (to sb.)转交,传给,递给 10.plenty of 相当多的,充足的 11.change one’s mind 改变主意 12.keep...under control 使??得到控制 13.make way for 给??让路,让位于?? 14.keep a close watch on 严密监视;密切注视 15.by accident 偶然 Ⅲ.经典原句默写与背诵 1.He dreamt that the Olympics would make it possible for people of all countries to live side by side in peace. 他想象着奥运会将有可能让所有国家的人民共同生活在和平之中。 2.I am sure the whole of China must have felt proud when Xu Haifeng won the first gold medal for his country. 我相信,当许海峰为自己的祖国赢得第一枚金牌时,整个中国都为之感到自豪。 3.Of course,the goal should not have counted. 当然,那个进球本该不算数的。 4.“We won,and that is all that matters,” the captain said. “我们赢了,这是最重要的,”队长说。 5.The Eagles went home angry and bitter because they did not win the tournament. 鹰队在联赛上铩羽而归,既恼火又愤愤不平。

1.More than 1,000 competitors took part in the competition to compete (compete) for the first prize. 2.This new policy is of great significance (significant) to the education in poor rural areas.

3.It is traditional (tradition) in America to eat turkey on Thanksgiving Day. 4.When he woke up,he found himself lying on the ground with his hands tied (tie). 5.Who will be in charge during your absence (absent) from the company? 6.Work hard when you are young,otherwise (否则) you will regret it. 7.Frequent (频繁的) natural disasters led to a great loss to the people in the area. 8.Doctors are predicting that it will soon be within their power (能力) to cure the disease. 9.The days spent with you are very precious (宝贵的,珍贵的) to me. 10.His name was removed (去除) from the list because he was unfit for the job.

1 delighted adj.愉快的,高兴的;欣喜的 be delighted at/with/by sth.为??而高兴 be delighted to do sth.高兴做某事 delight n.高兴;愉快;快乐;令人高兴的事,乐事;乐趣;vt.使高兴;使欣喜 delight in ?doing? sth.以?做?某事为乐 take delight in 以??为乐 with delight 高兴地 to one’s delight=to the delight of sb.使某人高兴的是 To my great delight,it worked perfectly. 让我非常高兴的是,它的效果极佳。 He was delighted at their fantastic performance. 他为他们精彩的表演而高兴。 夯实基础 用适当的介词填空 (1)The boy takes great delight in pulling the cat’s tail. (2)To our delight,everything goes well. (3)The children unwrapped their Christmas presents with delight. 2 significance n.重要性;意义;含义 be of great significance=be very significant 非常重要 be of no significance 无意义,不重要 the significance of...??的重要性/含义 Few people realized the significance of the discovery. 很少有人意识到这一发现的重要性。 He smiled significantly at his students. 他意味深长地对他的学生笑了。 夯实基础 同义句改写 Innervation in car design is very significant.(用“be+of+名词”结构改写句子) Innervation in car design is of great significance.

3 compete v.竞争;对抗;比赛 compete in...参加??的比赛 compete with/against 与??竞争 compete for...为??角逐 in competition with 与??竞争 Several companies are competing for the contract. 为得到那项合同,几家公司正在竞争。 We need to work harder to remain competitive with other companies. 我们必须更加努力工作以保持对其他公司具有竞争力。 夯实基础 用 compete 的适当形式填空 (1)The bank isn’t performing as well as some of its competitors. (2)Universities are very competitive for the best students. (3)There’s been some fierce competition for the title. 4 honour n.尊敬;崇敬;荣幸,光荣;节操;荣誉;v.尊敬,尊重?某人? in honour of 为向??表示敬意;为了纪念 have the honour of doing...有幸做?? It’s an honour to do...很荣幸做?? I feel highly honoured by your trust. 得到您的信任,我感到十分荣幸。 夯实基础 同义句改写 I have the honour of performing before you all.(用 it 作形式主语改写句子) It’s an honour for me to perform before you all. 5 absence n.缺席,不在场;不存在 absence from 缺席 in one’s absence ?in the absence of sb.?在某人不在的时候 absence of mind 心不在焉 be absent from 缺席???be present at 出席???) He never questions his father’s absence. 他从未问过为什么他的父亲不在。 Those heat can warm things up pretty quickly in the absence of a cooling system. 在缺少冷却系统的情况下,那些热量能够使物体迅速升温。 夯实基础 用适当的介词填空 (1)Tom was absent from school because he was ill. (2)In the manager’s absence,Mr.White is in charge of the business. 6 attempt n.企图,试图;尝试;努力?try;effort?;v.努力;尝试; 试图?try;make an effort to) attempt to do/at doing...尝试/试图做?? make an attempt to do/at doing...尝试做??

at the first attempt 第一次尝试 in an attempt to do sth.试图做某事;希望做某事 make an attempt on sb./sb.’s life 企图刺杀某人 The only time that we attempted to do something like that was in the city of Philadelphia. 只有在费城那次我们曾试着做那样的事。 It was one of his rare attempts at humor. 那是他极不常见的想要表现幽默的一次。 夯实基础 用适当的介词填空 (1)I passed my driving test at the first attempt. (2)Someone has made an attempt on the president’s life. 7 otherwise adv.否则(or);除此以外(apart from);在其他方面(in a different way); conj. 否则,要不然 or otherwise 或其他情况;或相反 or else 否则,要不然的话 I’m lucky that I’m interested in school work,otherwise I’d go mad. 我很庆幸自己对学习怀有兴趣,不然我会疯掉的。 There was some music playing upstairs.Otherwise the house was silent. 楼上有些音乐声。除此之外,房子里静悄悄的。 夯实基础 The measure has saved many rare animals which would have died out. A.therefore B.anyhow C.furthermore D.otherwise 答案 D 解析 otherwise 否则,符合句意。 8 remove vt.去除,移开;开除;免除,解除?职务? remove fears from one’s mind 消除某人的恐惧 remove from some place to...从某地搬迁到?? Realizing her mom must be very tired after a day’s work,the girl helps to remove the bag from her shoulder. 意识到妈妈工作一天后肯定累了,小女孩帮助妈妈把包从肩上拿下来。 (2011·江苏·书面表达) She removed my name from the name list. 她从名单上把我的名字除去了。 夯实基础 用适当的介词填空 (1)We are removing from London to the country. (2)Three children were removed from school. (3)Students removed several desks to another classroom. 9 power n.能力;力量;权力;动力;影响力;vt.驱动,提供动力

come to/into power 掌权;上台 in one’s power 在某人的掌控中 do all in one’s power 尽力而为 She is said to have the power to foresee the future. 据说她有预测未来的能力。 She interviewed six women who have reached positions of great power and influence. 她采访了 6 名身居高位,并且颇具影响力的女士。 词义辨析 energy,power,force,strength (1)energy 指物理上的“能量”,也指人生理上的“精力”,也可指“能源”。 (2)power 多指比喻性的力气、精神力量,如“权力;本领”。 (3)force 意为“力量”, 侧重于外力, 指“力”所产生的效果, 也可指军事力量或强迫(暴) 力。 (4)strength 指固有的潜在力量。指人时,着重指力气;就物而言,着重指强度、潜力等。 夯实基础 (1)用 energy,power,force,strength 填空 ①I have hardly enough strength left to move my feet. ②Each year Americans consume a high percentage of the world’s energy. ③If you drop something,the force of gravity will pull it to the floor. ④Some animals have the power to see in the dark. ⑤The general has the power to order forces,but his energy is limited and he doesn’t have the strength to stay up. (2)同义句改写 He told her that he would do everything in his power to prove that he was the man for her. ①He told her that he would do what he could to prove that he was the man for her.(改 为含有 what 从句的复合句) ②He told her that he would do his best to prove that he was the man for her.(用 do one’s best 改写句子) 10 meanwhile adv.同时;与此同时;在此期间 meanwhile=meantime 同时;其间 in the meanwhile/meantime 在此期间 for the meanwhile 一会儿;暂时 In the meanwhile,I’ll visit an old friend of mine. 与此同时,我将去拜访我的一位老朋友。 夯实基础 完成句子 (1)I had to wait an extra hour so I wrote letters in the meanwhile/meantime(在此 期间). (2)I was doing my homework,and meanwhile(同时) my mother was cooking.

Ⅰ.单项填空

1. to have a picnic here! A.What great delight B.How great delight C.What a great delight D.How a great delight 答案 C 解析 在表示“令人愉快的事”的意思时,delight 是可数名词。 2.Can you understand the of what he said? A.significant B.significance C.celebration D.welcome 答案 B 解析 句意为:你能理解他说的话的重要性吗?significance 重要性,符合题意。 3 . More than 10,000 competitors from the world came to Beijing to compete each other medals in 2008. A.for;against B.against;with C.with;for D.for;with 答案 C 解析 句意为:在 2008 年,来自世界各地的 10 000 名运动员来北京为争夺奖牌而竞争。 compete with/against sb.for sth.为争夺某物与某人竞争,所以第一空可填 against 或 with,而第二空只能填 for。 4.The street was named after a great man his great contributions to the city. A.in honour of B.instead of C.in case of D.in need of 答案 A 解析 句意为:这条街道以这位伟人的名字命名是为了纪念他对这座城市作出的巨大贡献。 in honour of 为纪念??,符合句意。 5.In the of evidence,the police could not take action against the man. A.lack B.absence C.shortage D.failure 答案 B 解析 in the absence of 缺少??,符合句意。be lack of 缺乏。 6.He to escape from the prison,but he couldn’t find anybody to help him. A.succeeded B.attempted C.advised D.offered 答案 B 解析 succeed 后不接不定式作宾语,“成功地做某事”应为 succeed in doing sth.; advise doing sth.建议做某事;offer to do sth.主动帮助做某事;attempt to do sth. 尽力去做,但不一定成功。 7.What do you advise for ink from my clothes? A.removing B.moving C.getting D.bringing 答案 A 解析 句意为:你建议采用何种方法除去衣服上的墨迹?remove sth.from someplace 意为 “从某地清除某物”。 8.The meeting is beginning at 8 o’clock. ,let’s make some preparations for it.

A.When B.Meanwhile C.While D.During 答案 B 解析 句意为:会议 8 点开始。在此期间,咱们做些准备工作吧。meanwhile 在此期间,符 合题意。 Ⅱ.汉译英 1.同时我把保持环境干净卫生当作我的职责。(meanwhile) (2013·安徽·书面表 达) Meanwhile,I will regard it as my duty to help keep our environment clean and healthy. 2.我认为看上去高傲快乐的白色铅笔正在嘲笑黑色铅笔。(delighted) (2012·北京·开放作文) I think the white pencil, looking proud and delighted, is laughing at the black pencil. 3.看到他将会那样地兴奋真是太好了。(excited) (2012·大纲全国Ⅱ·书面表达) It’ll be nice to see how excited he will be. 4.让我谈谈持续了两个月的英语俱乐部的情况对我来说是莫大的荣幸。(honour) (2010·湖南·书面表达) It’s a great honour for me to tell you something about our English club which lasts for two months.

pass...on to...,in honour of,keep...under control,hang on,make way for 1.If you hang on,you will succeed in the end. 2.Pass the book on to me when you’ve finished with it. 3.We will have a day off in honour of his success. 4.I don’t think it is a good idea to give up the environment to make way for economic development. 5.The firefighters had tried their best,but still failed to keep the fire under control.

1 hang on 不挂断;稍等?hold on?;紧紧握住?hold tightly?;坚持,不放弃?continue doing,not give up hang out 逗留;闲荡 hang one’s head?因羞愧?低下头 hang back 退缩;踌躇不前 hang up 挂断电话 get/have the hang of sth.学会做某事的技巧

Can you hang on for a minute?你能不能稍等一会儿? 夯实基础 用 hang on,hang out,hang back,hang up 的适当形式填空 (1)I saw him step forward for a moment but then hang back,nervously. (2)Hang on a minute—I’m nearly ready. (3)He said he’d call again,and hung up on me. (4)What’s the sense of having a public open space where you can’t eat,drink or even simply hang out for a while? 2 pass sth.on ?to sb.?转交,传给,递给 pass away 消失;去世 pass by?时间?流逝 pass...down to sb.把??传给??;把??往下传 pass through 经历;体验 pass out 昏倒 pass over 忽略;省略 pass...off as 冒 Is there anything particular you want me to pass on to Ann?有什么特别的事要我转 告给安的吗? He passed himself off as a senior psychologist. 他冒充成资深心理学家。 夯实基础 用 pass 的短语填空 (1)She passed away peacefully in her sleep at the age of 96. (2)Old people pass down tradition to the younger generation. (3)Attendees must pass through airport?like security. (4)Two years passed by before we knew it. (5)He felt sick and dizzy and then passed out. 3 make way for给??让路;让位于?? give find lose feel way to 让??先行;妥协,让步;为??所代替 one’s way 找到路;设法到达 one’s way 迷路 one’s way 摸索着走;谨慎行事

You should make way for an ambulance when you’re driving.开车时,你要给救护车让 路。 夯实基础 用 make,lose,feel,give,find 的适当形式填空 (1)Since neither of them gave way,they came to no agreement. (2)If you lose your way in the mountains,you’d better stay where you are until someone comes to your help. (3)We stepped aside to make way for the car so that it could pass easily. (4)Being the first time there,they didn’t find their way to their destination so easily.

(5)The electricity was suddenly cut off so he had to feel his way to find a candle.

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.—The line is busy.Would you like to ? —OK. A.take on B.hang on C.turn on D.get on 答案 B 解析 第一句句意为:线路忙,你能不能稍等一下?hang on 稍等,符合句意。 2.We down the hill towards the town before dark. A.made away with B.made our way C.made for D.made out 答案 B 解析 句意为:在天黑之前,我们下山朝城里前进。make one’s way towards/to 朝?? 前进。 3.You caught a cold and me. A.passed it on B.passed on it C.passed it on to D.passed on it to 答案 C 解析 句意为:你感冒了,又把感冒传染给了我。考查固定短语 pass sth.on to sb.,当 宾语是代词时必须放在动词和副词之间。 Ⅱ.汉译英 总统一直在设法抓住权力不放。(hang on) The President has been trying hard to hang on to power.

用括号内的词改写成一个意义相似的句子 1.Perhaps I’ll go out.(may) I may go out. 2.I suggest we take a taxi.(could) We could take a taxi. 3.It’s possible that Louise is waiting for us at the airport.(may) Louise may be waiting for us at the airport. 4.It’s impossible for the story to be true.(can’t) The story can’t be true. 5.I wish you would take off your wet shoes before you come in.(might) You might take off your wet shoes before you come in.

1 Today,both male and female athletes from around the world can take part,no matter what nation they come from.如今,世界各地的男女运动员都能参加,无论他们来自哪个 国家。 句型公式:no matter what... ?1?“no matter+疑问词”引导让步状语从句,相当于“疑问词+ever”,意为 “不管,无论”。 ?2?whatever,whichever,whoever,whomever 既可引导让步状语从句,也可引导 名词性从句;no matter what?which,who,whom?只能引导让步状语从句。 As a child,I always hoped that I could grow up as soon as possible so that I could have whatever I wanted and do whatever I liked. 小时候, 我总是希望自己快快长大, 这样我就可以拥有想要的任何东西, 做喜欢做的任何事。 (2010·四川·书面表达) 夯实基础 同义句改写 Whatever happens,I will stand by you.(用“no matter+疑问词”改写句子) No matter what happens,I will stand by you. 2 The Kangaroos were out of the tournament,while the Eagles continued on.袋鼠队 被淘汰出了联赛,然而,鹰队继续进行比赛。 句型公式:...while... while: ?1?表示“而,然而”,强调转折; ?2?表示“在??期间,当??的时候”,指一段时间,不能用来表时间点; ?3?表示“虽然,尽管”,引导让步状语从句,相当于 though 或 although 引导的 让步状语从句,多放于句首;,?4?表示“只要”,强调条件。 The walls are green,while the ceiling is white. 墙是绿色的,而天花板是白色的。 Who will present his show while he’s away? 他不在时,将由谁主持播放他的节目? 夯实基础 写出下列句子中 while 的汉语意思 (1)He hurt his leg while playing football.当??的时候 (2)You like sports,while I’d rather read.然而 (3)While I accept that he is not perfect,I do actually like the person.虽然,尽 管 (4)While there’s life there’s hope.只要

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.This is a very interesting book.I’ll buy it, A.how much may it cost B.no matter how it may cost

.

C.however much it may cost D.how may it cost 答案 C 解析 句意为:这是本有趣的书。无论它可能会花多少钱,我都买它。A 项错在用了倒装语 序;B 项错误在于遗漏了 much;D 项也遗漏了 no matter...much。 2.After the long journey,the Whites returned home, . A.safely but tired B.safe but tired C.safe and tiring D.safely and tiring 答案 B 解析 考查形容词作状语。句意为:在经过了漫长的旅行之后,怀特一家平安地回到了家, 但却已是疲惫不堪。句中 safe but tired 在句中为形容词短语作状语,用以说明主语所处 的状态。 3.We hope that as many people as possible join us for the picnic tomorrow. A.need B.must C.should D.can 答案 D 解析 句意为:我们希望有尽可能多的人明天来参加我们的野餐。can 在此句中意为“能 够”。 4. modeling business is by no means easy to get into,the good model will always be in demand. A.While B.Since C.As D.If 答案 A 解析 句意为:尽管模特业绝非容易进入,但好模特总是很紧缺。while 尽管,引导让步状 语从句。 5. —You shouldn’t have talked back to our teacher like that.It was awfully impolite. —You are right.I crazy at that moment. A.must have been B.must be C.could have been D.should have been 答案 A 解析 答句意为:你是对的,我那时一定是疯了。must have done 意为“一定??”,表 示对过去发生的情况的肯定推测。 Ⅱ.汉译英 无论工作多么普通,都在社会中担任重要作用,所以都值得我们尊重。(no matter how) (2013·广东·读写任务) No matter how ordinary a job is,it plays a part in society and therefore deserves our due respect.

1.

one of you breaks the window will have to pay for it. (2013·江西,30) A.Whoever B.Whatever C.Whichever D.Wherever

答案 C 解析 whoever 意为“无论是谁,任何人”,其后不能和 one 连用;whatever 无论是什么; whichever 无论哪一个;wherever 无论哪儿。句意为:你们中无论是谁打破了窗户都要负责 赔偿。根据句意可知,C 项合适。 2 . It will be a big help if you go to the store and get what we need for dinner. ,I’ll set the table. (2013·浙江,14) A.As a result B.On the whole C.In the meanwhile D.As a matter of fact 答案 C 解析 考查固定短语。as a result 作为结果;on the whole 整体看来;in the meanwhile 在这时候,与此同时;as a matter of fact 事实上。根据句意,“如果你去商店把我们晚 餐需要的东西买来,那可算帮我大忙了。你在做这事的时候,我会在家布置好桌子。”知 C 项符合逻辑。 3.Bicycling is good exercise; ,it does not pollute the air. (2012·湖南,24) A.nevertheless B.besides C.otherwise D.therefore 答案 B 解析 句意为:骑自行车是有益的运动,除此之外,它也不污染空气。besides 除了??之 外(还),符合句意。nevertheless 尽管如此,然而,不过;otherwise 否则;therefore 因 此。 4.I’m going to Europe on vacation together with John if I find the money. (2012·大纲全国Ⅱ,17) A.can B.might C.would D.need 答案 A 解析 句意为:如果我能够弄到钱,我打算和约翰一起去欧洲度假。本句为含有 if 引导的 条件状语从句的复合句,主句为将来时,从句应用一般现在时,故排除 B、C 两项;又根据 句意可知应该是“能弄到钱”而不是“需要弄到钱”。故 A 项正确。 5.We have bought so much food now that Suzie won’t be with us for dinner. (2012·江西,22) A.may not B.needn’t C.can’t D.mustn’t 答案 B 解析 句意为: 既然 Suzie 不与我们一起吃饭, 我们本来不必买这么多食物的。 needn’t have done 主要表示某事已经做了,但后来觉得没必要去做,因此常含有责备或遗憾之意,译成 汉语通常是“本来不必做??”。 6.I got close enough to hear them speaking Chinese,and I said “Ni Hao,” just as I do in China. (2012·四川,19) A.must B.might C.can D.should 答案 B 解析 考查情态动词。句意为:我靠他们足够的近去听他们说汉语,而且我会像我在中国可

能做的那样说“你好”。might 表示“可能”。故选 B。 7.— you interrupt now? Can’t you see I’m on the phone? —Sorry Sir,but it’s urgent. (2012· 重 庆,25) A.Can B.Should C.Must D.Would 答案 C 解析 句意为:——你必须现在插话吗?难道你没看到我正在打电话吗?——抱歉,先生。 但事情紧急。 分析句意可知前者是问对方必须(must)要插话吗, 答语中的“urgent”也是关 键信息;can 表示“能够”;should 表“应该”;would 表“将会”,均不合语境。 8.—Why didn’t you come to Simon’s party last night? —I wanted to,but my mom simply not let me out so late at night. (2011·重庆,25) A.could B.might C.would D.should 答案 C 解析 句意为: ——昨天晚上你为什么不来参加西蒙的晚会呢?——我想来, 但是我母亲就 是不愿意让我在晚上那么晚出去。could 能;might 或许;would 愿意;should 应该。答语 中“我想来”,用 but 表转折,在此表明母亲的态度:不愿意我晚上那么晚出去。故此处应 选 would,与 not 连用,表示“不愿意”。 9.Jim went to answer the phone. ,Harry started to prepare lunch. (2010·辽 宁,23) A.However B.Nevertheless C.Besides D.Meanwhile 答案 D 解析 句意为:吉姆去接电话。在此期间,哈里开始做午饭了。 however 但是,然而; nevertheless 仍然,不过,尽管如此;besides 此外,而且;meanwhile 在此期间,与此同 时。由句意知选 D。 10.Do you think shopping online will take the place of shopping in stores? (2010·浙江,11) A.especially B.frequently C.merely D.finally 答案 D 解析 句意为:你认为网上购物最终会代替商店购物吗? especially 特别地,尤其; frequently 经常地,时常地;merely 仅仅,只是;finally 最后,最终。由上下文的逻辑 关系可以看出,finally 符合语境。


相关文章:
更多相关标签: