当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—选修八(含答案解析)


模块过关检测· 选修八 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题) 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节:(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对 话仅读一遍。 1. Wha

t did the woman do this morning?

A.She did some shopping. B.She did her homework. C.She did some housework. 2.Who will go for a drive with the woman? A.The man. B.Two men. C.A few friends. 3.What does the woman mean? A.They don't have many tickets. B.It is easy for them to get the tickets. C.All the tickets have been sold out. 4.When will the man be able to visit Mr Black? A.On November 1st. B.On November 2nd. C.On November 3rd. 5.What does the woman mean? A.She doesn't like picnic at all. B.She went on a picnic yesterday. C.She is very busy today. 第二节:(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个 选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听 完后,每小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 6.What's the probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Father and daughter. C.Doctor and patient. 7.Why can't the woman get in touch with her partner? A.Because she doesn't know her partner's phone number. B.Because her partner's mobile phone was powered off. C.Because her partner's mobile phone was stolen. 8.What will the woman do after class? A.She will call her partner again. B.She will make a speech. C.She will turn off the light. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 9.Where are the two speakers? A.In the woman speaker's house. B.In a park.

C.At school. 10.What can people do on the“Happy Web”? A.They can buy real houses. B.They can exchange their flats. C.They can buy virtual cars. 11.What did the man do last night? A.He had a rest. B.He surfed the Internet. C.He studied in a night school. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 12.What's the probable season now? A.Winter. B.Summer. C.Spring. 13.What's the probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Husband and wife. B.Teacher and student. C.Saleswoman and customer. 14.What does the man want to do? A.Buy famous brand longsleeve Tshirts. B.Save some money in the bank. C.Buy goodquality Tshirts at a low price. 听第 9 段材料,回笞第 15 至 17 题。 15.Where does Henry work? A.On a train to London. B.In an office in London. C.At a club outside London. 16.When does Henry get up every day? A.At 6:30. B.After 6:30. C.Before 6:30. 17.How did Henry use to feel about the time spent on the train? A.A waste of time. B.An enjoyable time. C.A relaxing time. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.How many people were trapped in the mountain? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. 19.Why did the man and his children go to the mountains? A.Because they wanted to go sightseeing. B.Because they wanted to go for an adventure. C.Because they wanted to look for a Christmas tree. 20.When did the story happen? A.Before Christmas. B.After Christmas. C.On Christmas Eve. 听力原文 Text 1 M:Where were you this morning? W:This morning?I was at home,helping my mother. Text 2 M:Kate,let's go for a drive somewhere this weekend? W:That's a good idea.Just two of us. Text 3 M:Do you have any tickets for Tao Zhe's concert today? W:We don't have any tickets left,you know. Text 4 M:May I see Mr.Black the day after tomorrow?

W:Let me see...Er...It's November the first today...Oh,sorry.You can't.But what about tomorrow afternoon? M:That's OK.Thank you. Text 5 M:Would you like to go on a picnic with me today? W:I don't think so.If I hadn't had a picnic yesterday,I'd be very happy to go with you today. Text 6 M:Where is your partner,Lily?Hasn't he come back to school? W:Not yet. M:What has happened to him? W:I don't know. M:Did you call him? W:Yes,I did.I rang him up ten minutes ago,but he had his mobile phone powered off. M:It's eight o'clock now,and he should have been here half an hour ago. W:I'll call him again after this class if he still hasn't turned up. M:Sure,please tell him to ring me if you can contact him. W:Yes,I will. Text 7 W:Hi,Jim!You look tired. M:Yes,I was on the Internet the whole night. W:What did you do? M:I played on the “Happy Web”. W:What is it? M: Don't you know?It is www.kaixin 001.com.It is so popular among young people.You can buy house,plant crop and buy cars on it.Of course,they are all virtual. W:Sounds interesting.But I hope you listen to the teacher carefully next class,because whether you can pass the exam depends on what she says. Text 8 M: It's getting warmer and warmer.I want to buy some new clothes for a change.What do you suggest,dear? W:Well,I think that Tshirts would be OK for this time of the year. M:Do you mean longsleeve Tshirts? W:Yes.Do you have any favourite brands? M:Well,I hear Crocodiles and Maple Leaves are quite good. W:I know,but the prices of those Tshirts are quite high.And we have to pay a large sum of money to the bank next month.We should save some money. M: Yes, you are right.We shouldn't waste money.Would you like to go to the shopping center with me after lunch to have a look and then choose some goodquality Tshirts at a low price? W:OK.I'll go with you. Text 9 W:How are things,Henry? M: Fine, Jane.It's a long working day but I'm used to that, so it doesn't trouble me too much. W:Traveling to downtown London every day—don't you find it troublesome? M:It was hard at first—especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train.But it's bearable now that I'm used to it. W:Don't you think it's a terrible waste of time?I couldn't bear to spend three hours sitting on a train every day. M:I used to feel the same as you,but now I quite enjoy it. W:Enjoy it?How do you pass the time? M:In the morning I read papers to catch up with the news.Today's newspaper told me that American First Lady,Michelle Obama has become one of People magazine's 100 most beautiful people.And on the way home at night I relax with a good book, or talk with friends or even have a

game of bridge. Text 10 A father and his three children trapped in the Northern California mountains during a heavy snow were rescued alive on Wednesday,media reported. Frederick Dominguez,38,and his children 18yearold Christopher,14yearold Alexis and 12yearold Joshua got lost on Sunday after they went to the mountain range for a Christmas tree.His wife didn't know they were missing until Monday.About 80 searchers set out on foot and on snowmobile and began a search.Dominguez's pickup truck was found Monday night parked along a mountain road about tens of miles northeast of Chico.People searched Tuesday night, despite rain and heavy snow.On Wednesday morning rescuers airlifted the family out of the mountains and were planning to evaluate their conditions. The family said they got lost by going from pine tree to pine tree,trying to find the perfect Christmas tree,before realizing they were lost. 1.C 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.C 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.A 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节:(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A My daughter has been in karate (空手道) since the first grade, and has been in high honor and gifted classes her whole life.She is always a joy, and at 15, though people tell me we should be fighting and she should be hanging out at malls and chasing boys, she is none of that.My 11yearold son, Tom, for years would fight with me over everything.If I said the sky was blue, he would say it was black.For years he was failing several subjects.We took games away and then TV; we tried a reward program, but nothing worked long.He would bring a grade up to get his stuff (物 品) back, and then go back to where he had been. My daughter told me one day to bring him to her karate class, and maybe life in the martial arts (武术) would help him turn around.At first he didn't like it because he had to ask permission to do anything, and he had to say “yes, sir” and “no, sir” for everything.He even had to respect his sister, because she was of a high rank.So he wanted to stop.However, my husband told our son, “If I can do this at 40 something years old, so can you.”And then I would take my whole family three or four times a week to learn martial arts. My son learned so much about a better way of living:respecting others, following the rules, and above all respecting himself.I am proud to say both of my kids are now high honor students, and we could not be closer than we are. There is always an answer to your problem.If you do your research or just ask another person, or even a kid for help, you will find it.And when it comes to our kids, the right answer is always worth finding. 【解题导语】 作者通过自己的经历告诉父母们, 在教育孩子的过程中遇到困难不要放 弃,只要努力总会找到解决问题的办法。 21.Before Tom learned karate,________. A.he didn't have a good sense of color B.his parents had tried many ways to change him C.he studied very hard to please his parents D.he didn't show any interest in physical exercise 答案 B [推理判断题。根据第一段内容可知,作者曾经试过很多办法改变儿子,但是 都不奏效。]

22.How many people in the writer's family learned karate? A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four. 答案 C [细节理解题。 根据第一段第一句和第二段的最后两句可知, 作者家里学习空

手道的有三个人:她的丈夫和两个孩子。] 23.Tom didn't like his karate class at first because________. A.it was too hard for him B.he thought he was too young C.he didn't get much freedom D.he hated being in the same class as his sister 答案 C [推理判断题。根据第二段第二句可知,Tom 刚开始不喜欢空手道课因为在 空手道课堂上,Tom 做任何事情都需要得到许可,言外之意没有太多的自由。] 24.What is the biggest benefit that Tom has got from learning karate? A.He has learned to respect himself. B.He has learned to follow the rules. C.He has been closer to his family. D.He has become a high honor student. 答案 A [考查细节理解题。根据第三段中的“above all respecting himself”可知,对于 Tom 来说,最重要的是学会了尊重他自己。] B Are you looking for a summer reading list for your child or teen?Keep your child reading all summer with this selection of 2012 summer reading lists. Books for primary school students Kenneth Cadow:Alfie Runs Away When his mother wants to give away his favorite shoes just because they're too small, Alfie decides he's had enough. Kate Feiffer:My Side of the Car It might be raining on Dad's side of the car, but imaginative Sadie argues that it is not raining on her side, so their trip to the zoo doesn't need to be put off. Books for high school students Flinn:Beastly A modern retelling of “Beauty and the Beast” from the point of view of the Beast, a proud Manhattan private school student who is turned into a monster and must find true love before he can return. Lord:A Night to Remember A description of the sinking of the “Titanic”.A reputedly unsinkable ship that went down in the Atlantic on April 10,1912 after hitting an iceberg, resulting in the deaths of over 1,500 people. Books for high school students Mark Twain:Huckleberry Finn It's Mark Twain's classic story about a young man and his slave Jim.They travel upriver to escape slavery and in the process Huck discovers what it means to be a man.It teaches us about the value of friendship and sacrifice. Charles Dickens:Great Expectations It is about a young man named Pip who inherits (继承) a great deal of wealth from an unknown source.The money quickly moves him up the scale in London.However, at the same time, it also teaches him about the dangers of ambition. 【解题导语】 这是一篇应用文。文章主要给家长介绍供学生们夏季阅读的三类书籍。 25.Who will probably be interested in this passage? A.Parents. B.Students. C.Writers. D.Teachers. 答案 A [细节理解题。从第 1 段可知,这篇文章针对的是家长,因此父母会对此感 兴趣。] 26.These lists of recommended books are generally organized by________. A.book names B.grade levels

C.their popularity D.writers' names 答案 B [细节理解题。从推荐的三类书可知,这些书是根据学生的阶段水平来分类 的。] 27.Which of the following books is about a terrible disaster? A.My Side of the Car. B.Huckleberry Finn. C.Great Expectations. D.A Night to Remember. 答案 D [细节理解题。第 2 类中第 2 本书讲述了泰坦尼克号的沉没事故。因此 D 项 正确。] C People who eat chocolate regularly tend to be thinner, new research suggests.The findings come from a study of nearly 1,000 US people that looked at diet, calorie intake and body mass index (BMI)—a measure of obesity. It found those who ate chocolate a few times a week were, on average, slimmer than those who ate it occasionally.Even though chocolate is loaded with calories, it contains components that may favour weight loss rather than fat synthesis (合成), scientists believe. Despite boosting calorie intake, regular chocolate consumption was related to lower BMI in the study, which is published in Archives of Internal Medicine. The link remained even when other factors, like how much exercise individuals did, were taken into account.According to the researchers, there is only one chance in 100 that their findings could be explained by chance alone. Lead author Dr Beatrice Golomb, from the University of California at San Diego, said, “Our findings appear to add to a body of information suggesting that the composition of calories, not just the number of them, matters for determining their impact on weight.” This is not the first time scientists have suggested that chocolate may be healthy for us.Other studies have claimed chocolate may be good for the heart.Consumption of certain types of chocolate has been linked to some favourable changes in blood pressure, insulin sensitivity and cholesterol level.And chocolate, particularly dark chocolate, does contain antioxidants (抗氧化剂) which can help to wipe away harmful free radicals—unstable chemicals that can damage our cells. However, while there's no harm in allowing yourself a treat like chocolate now and again, eating too much might be harmful because it often contains a lot of sugar and fat too.And if you are looking to change your diet, you are likely to benefit most from eating more fresh fruit and vegetables. 【解题导语】 最新研究发现,经常吃巧克力有助于减肥,但大量食用会对健康有害。 28.What does the underlined word “that” in Paragraph 1 refer to? A.The study. B.The findings. C.The researchers. D.The 1,000 US people. 答案 A [文章结构题。分析第一段第一句可知,that 指的是这项研究的方法是观察了 解这些人的饮食、摄入的热量和他们的体重指标,因此 that 指的是 the study,故答案为 A。] 29.The results of the research indicate that what matters the most is________. A.when we eat chocolate B.how much chocolate we eat C.what type of chocolate we eat D.how often we eat chocolate 答案 D [推理判断题。根据第二段 It found those who ate chocolate a few times a week were,on average,slimmer than those who ate it occasionally 和第三段...regular chocolate consumption was related to lower BMI in the study...可推断,答案为 D。] 30.According to Dr Beatrice Golomb, the factors that influence weight include________. A.the number and the components of antioxidants

B.the quality and the number of calories C.the quality and the composition of calories D.the number and the composition of calories 答案 D [细节理解题。根据第五段...the composition of calories, not just the number of them, matters for determining their impact on weight 可知。答案为 D。] 31.We can infer from the passage that both insulin and cholesterol________. A.do harm to humans' health B.affect humans' weight C.have impact on humans' heart D.contain certain antioxidants 答案 C [推理判断题。 根据第六段 Other studies have claimed chocolate may be good for the heart 和 Consumption of certain types of chocolate...insulin sensitivity and cholesterol level 可 推断,它们是身体内对心脏有影响的物质,故答案为 C。] D Paula Lucas dreamed of being able to help battered (受虐待的) women living overseas.In 2001, she started Americans Overseas Domestic Violence Crisis Center (AODVCC).Today they bring one family safely home to the United States each month. In 1999, Paula Lucas stood before an officer at the American Embassy in Abu Dhabi and detailed the abuses she and her three children had suffered at the hands of her Lebaneseborn husband.But she was trapped:In the United Arab Emirates (UAE), beating up your wife and kids is not illegal.To her horror, the officer told her the embassy could not protect her.“I was naive (天 真的),” says Lucas, who grew up in California.“I thought my American freedoms would travel with me.” Facing huge difficulties, Lucas plotted her and her sons' escape.While her husband was out of town, she forged (伪造) his permission for their travel (a requirement) and a check in his name (she had no access to her own money) and stole back to the States.She settled in Oregon, living off welfare checks, and, after her husband tracked her down, fought a long battle, which she won. All the while, she nursed a dream:to help other battered women living overseas.In 2001, she started AODVCC with help from a few small contributions from donors.In 2010, the Department of Justice stepped up with funding.With a free hotline in 175 countries, the organization now supports hundreds of American families in more than 67 countries.Today, at least one family returns safely to the United States each month with Lucas's help. “We need to make women aware of the problems if they find themselves in an abusive situation,” says Lucas, now remarried.“I was one of the lucky ones.” To read more about AODVCC, visit 866uswomen.org. 【解题导语】 本文是记叙文。 一位远嫁他国的美国妇女为了结束自己不幸的婚姻生活 设法回到了美国,回国后她成立了一个专门的组织来解救更多与她经历相似的美国妇女。 32.According to the text, Paula Lucas________. A.had lived in Lebanon for years B.won't enter into another marriage C.lived a hard life when she first returned to the US D.has helped women from 175 countries return to the US 答案 C [细节理解题。由第三段中的 She settled in Oregon, living off welfare checks, and, after her husband tracked her down, fought a long battle 可知,Paula Lucas 初返美国时度过 了一段艰难的日子。] 33.After visiting the American Embassy in Abu Dhabi, Paula Lucas probably felt________. A.hopeful B.desperate C.relieved D.frightened 答案 B [推理判断题。由文中说到的 Paula Lucas 伪造丈夫的准许、伪造支票等可以

看出,拜访过大使馆以后,她很绝望,于是冒着危险自己策划出逃。] 34.Which of the following words can best describe Paula Lucas? A.Generous and ambitious. B.Romantic and careful. C.Tolerant and honest. D.Brave and helpful. 答案 D [推理判断题。由第三段中说到的 Paula Lucas 策划她和儿子的逃离计划可以 看出她很勇敢,由第四段中她成立专门的组织帮助更多的妇女可以看出她乐于助人。] 35.What would be the best title for the text? A.Paula Lucas—an international angel B.AODVCC—a nonprofit organization C.Women have a desire for freedom D.Women are in need of help 答案 C [标题归纳题。本文的主人公是 Paula Lucas,个人的不幸经历促使她决定成 立一个专门的组织来帮助更多的妇女, 而她的组织已经帮助了身处世界上许多不同国家的美 国妇女,所以说她是一个国际天使。A 项作标题准确。] 第二节:(共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为多余 项。 __36__Scientists and experts have proved the uniqueness of fingerprints and discovered that no exactly similar pattern is passed on from parents to children, though nobody knows why this is the case. The ridge (隆起) structure on a person's fingers does not change with growth and is not affected by surface injuries. Burns, cuts and other damage to the outer part of the skin will be replaced in time by new one, which bears a reproduction of the original pattern.__37__ Some criminals make use of this fact to remove their own fingerprints but this is a dangerous and rare step to take. Fingerprints can be made very easily with printer's ink. They can be recorded easily.__38__Because of the simplicity and economy of this system, fingerprints have often been used as a method of solving criminal case. A suspected man may deny a charge but this may be in vain.__39__ When a suspect leaves fingerprints behind at the scene of a crime, they are difficult to detect with the naked eye. __40__Some of the marks found are incomplete but identification is possible if a print of a quarter of an inch square can be obtained. A.Special techniques are used to “develop” them. B.A fingerprint is an impression of the friction ridges of all part of the finger. C.It is only when the inner skin is injured that the arrangement will be destroyed. D.With special methods, identification can be achieved successfully within a short time. E. This is called a latent print. F. His fingerprints can prove who he is even if his appearance has been changed by age or accident. G. Every human being has a unique arrangement of the skin on his fingers and this arrangement is unchageable. 答案 36.G 37.C 38.D 39.F 40.A 第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45) 第一节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项。 About once a month I have to go to Degford for my work. One day I went into a hotel there to have something to __41__. The waiter __42__ my coat and put it in a small room.

About an hour later I was __43__ to go. The waiter __44__ my coat to me. __45__ something fell out of the pocket onto the floor. It was a small white box. Then I took a good look at the __46__ . “Oh, you've brought someone __47__ coat,” I said to the waiter “It looks very much like mine, __48__ it is quite new, and this isn't my box, either.” “Oh, then I__49__ someone has taken your coat and left this,” said the waiter, “This kind of thing __50__ sometimes.” I opened the box. There was a beautiful gold ring in it. So I went __51__ to the police station. “__52__ lost a ring?” I asked. “Yes,” said a policeman. “A young man who came in this morning lost a ring. He lost it in London.” He __53__ the young man. A few minutes later, the man arrived. “Yes, this is my ring,” he said, “How can I__54__ you, sir? You see, I paid a lot of money for this ring and __55__ I lost it on the train!” After I told him the __56__ of the coat, he said, “You haven't been on the train. I haven't been in the hotel. So how did my ring __57__in the coat?” “Did __58__ sit or stand next to you on the train?” asked the policeman. “Yes,” said the young man, “But I don't remember his face.” “You may remember this coat,” said the policeman, “Was it like this one?” “Yes, it was,” said the young man. “But my friend here __59__ the thief.” The policeman laughed. “__60__ ,” he said, “The thief on the train stole your ring, and like our friend here, he went into the hotel to get some food. Only he didn't take the right coat away with him.” 【解题导语】 这是一则趣味故事, 讲述作者到一家饭店去吃饭, 脱下外套递给服务员, 吃完后发现有人穿错了外套,并且口袋里有一枚金戒指。在警察的帮助下,找到了丢戒指的 人,原来那人在火车上时,他的戒指是被一个小贼偷走的。41.A.do B.buy C.eat D.deal with 答案 C [根据常识,作者走进一家饭店 /(旅馆)一小时后要离开可以推断,他到这里 是为了吃饭。] 42.A.took B.found C.liked D.watched 答案 A [根据句意,选择 took 表示“拿走”。] 43.A.anxious B.glad C.invited D.ready 答案 D [词组 be ready to do ...表示“准备做某事”。] 44.A.showed B.returned C.brought D.dressed 答案 C [那位服务员把外套拿到作者面前,因此用 brought。] 45.A.Luckily B.Suddenly C.Obviously D.At once 答案 B [副词 suddenly 说明作者感到意外。] 46.A.ring B.box C.coat D.pocket 答案 C [根据下一句话 You've brought someone else's coat 可以推断,作者这时仔细看 了看那件外套。] 47.A.lost B.missed C.new D.else's 答案 D [someone else's coat 表示“其他人的外套”。] 48.A.but B.and C.instead D.for 答案 A [根据逻辑判断前后为转折语义。] 49.A.know B.wonder C.suppose D.find 答案 C [suppose 表示“猜测,猜想”。] 50.A.appears B.happens C.meets D.changes

答案 B [这样的事有时候会发生。] 51.A.around B.about C.ahead D.over 答案 D [词组 go over to someone 表示“向某人走过去”。] 52.A.How B.Why C.Who D.When 答案 C [根据后面回答 Yes 可知前面是一般疑问句式,因此选 C。] 53.A.telephoned B.remembered C.wrote to D.knew 答案 A [根据后面一句话 the young man arrived 可以推断,警察打电话给那个人。] 54.A.return B.thank C.find D.help 答案 B [这时当然要感谢作者了。] 55.A.then B.so C.yet D.however 答案 C [语义转折。句意为:然而我是在火车上丢的戒指。] 56.A.story B.price C.model D.size 答案 A [作者把刚才发生的事(story)告诉给他。] 57.A.come B.put C.set D.be 答案 D [那么这只戒指是如何在那个外套里的呢?] 58.A.he B.the thief C.the waiter D.anyone 答案 D [句意:“那时有人坐在或站在你的旁边吗?”] 59.A.discovered B.isn't C.has caught D.doesn't know 答案 B [但是这里的这位朋友不是小偷。] 60.A.Not B.Yes C.No D.Surely 答案 C [No 在这里表示“是的,他不是一个小偷”。] 第Ⅱ卷 第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第二节:(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(不多于 3 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Kitty:Did you see today's newspaper?That building over in Centerville was just struck by lightning for the fourth time! David:I'm not surprise.__61__ the conditions for lightning to strike are right one time,they might be as good another time. Kitty:Well,I don't take any chances.If I'm __62__(catch) in a thunderstorm,I look for a building or a closed car.Also,I __63__(tell) that if you're struck outdoors,the best thing you can do is to keep __64__ close to the ground and avoid bodies of water. David:To tell you the __65__,even when I'm at home,I don't take baths __66__ showers during a thunderstorm.And I don't use anything that works __67__(electric).Maybe I'm too anxious. Kitty: I __68__ say that.According to __69__ article, lightning starts thousands of fires every year in the United States alone.Hundreds of people are __70__(injure) or even killed.I think you're just being sensible. 答案 61.If 62.caught 63.was told 64.yourself 65.truth 66.or 67.electrically 68.wouldn't 69.the 70.injured 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 35 分)

第一节:短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文, 请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。 文中共 有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Miss Brown, We have received your application last week. We regret to informing you that our company has hired other girl for the job of secretary. Having careful studied your certificate, we decided that we should need someone with more office's experience for this particular position. You have impressed us,but, with your desire to learn and your ability to work hard, we do hope that you will apply position in our company sometimes in the future. We would like to thank you for your interesting in our company. Please contact to us if there are any further questions. Yours John Smith 答案 Miss Brown, We 错误! received your application last week. We regret to错误! you that our company
other careful

has hired

another

girl for the job of secretary. Having
office's office

carefully

studied your certificate, we decided that

we should need someone with more


experience for this particular position. You have
sometimes

impressed usbut,so ,with your desire to learn and your ability to work hard, we do hope that you will apply
interesting for

a position

in our company

sometime

in the future. We would like to thank you for

your

interest

in our company. Please contact to us if there are any further questions.

Yours John Smith 第二节:书面表达(满分 25 分) 你校学生会将为来访的美国朋友举办一个晚会, 要在学校广播中宣布此事, 并欢迎大家 参加。为使美国朋友听懂,请你使用英语写一篇广播通知。要点如下: 宗旨 欢迎来访的美国朋友 组织者 学生会 时间 8 月 15 日(星期六)晚 7:30 地点 主楼屋顶花园 音乐、跳舞、唱歌、游戏、交换小礼品(请包装好,签名并在包装外面写上祝愿 活动内容 的话语) 注意:1. 广播稿约 100 词; 2. 应包括以上要点,但不要逐字翻译,要组织一篇通顺连贯的短文; 参考词汇:to exchange gifts 交换礼品;the Student Union 学生会 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 May I have your attention, please? I have an announcement to make. The Student Union is

going to hold a party on Saturday evening, August 15th, to welcome our friends from the United States. The party will be held in the roof garden of the main building. It will begin at 19:30. There will be music, dancing, singing, games and exchange of gifts. Everybody should bring along a small gift. Remember to wrap it up, sign your name and write a few words of good wishes. Don't forget: 19:30, Saturday evening, roof garden, main building. There will be a lot of fun. Everybody is welcome. Li Hua Aug.10


相关文章:
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—选修八(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—选修八(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—选修七(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—选修(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修五(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修五(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...
2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修四
2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修四_英语_高中教育_教育专区。模块过关检测· 必修四 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题) 第...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修三(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修三(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修四(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修四(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修8 Unit 3 Inventors and inventions(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修8 Unit 3 Inventors and inventions(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修7 Unit 2 Robots(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修7 Unit 2 Robots(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...
更多相关标签: