当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)

Unit 3 Tomorrow's world

Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.This ________(演示) will give you some information about Realcine. 2.The government was ________ (指责)of lying. 3.He learned a highlevel ________(

编程)language in the university. 4.In reality,he is ________(残疾的)and can no longer walk. 5.It is of chief ________(重要)to our future. 答案 1.presentation 2.accused 3.programming 4.disabled 5.importance Ⅱ.翻译句子 1.我无意中在名单上发现他的名字。(come across) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 2.每个人都应该通过自己的行为为下一代树立榜样。(set up) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 3.他的父亲强迫他戒烟。(force sb to do sth) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 4.他今天没来上学的原因是他妈妈病了。(The reason...is that...) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 5.我们应该提出一个有效的方法来改善我们的英语学习。(put forward) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 答案 1.I came across his name on the list. 2.Everybody should set up an example to the next generation via his own behavior. 3.His father forced him to give up smoking. 4.The reason why he didn't go to school today is that his mother was ill. 5.We should put forward an effective way to improve our English study. Ⅲ.单项填空 1.It is his first job interview,so there is no room for mistake in the first________.

A.instruction B.expression C.impression D.description 答案 C [句意: 这是他的第一次面试, 因此第一印象是不容出问题的。 impression“印象”, 符合题意。instruction“指示,教育”;expression“表情”;description“描述”。] 2.What a beautiful sight!Wild flowers of different colors spread all over the hills and around the lake,________ to the beauty of the valley. A.to add B.being added C.adding D.added 答案 C [考查非谓语动词。 句意: 多美的风景啊! 不同颜色的野花漫山遍野, 绕湖四周, 增添了峡谷的美丽。add to“增加,增添”,此处为非谓语动词作状语,和逻辑主语构成主动 关系,故用现在分词的主动式。] 3.If you come across a word ________meaning you have forgotten,please look it up in the dictionary. A.in which B.which C.whose D.that 答案 C [分析句子结构可知“________meaning you have forgotten”是定语从句,且空处 与 meaning 之间是所属关系,故用关系代词 whose。] 4.—Do you both agree with me about the arrangement of the meeting? —He quite agrees with you.________,I am not so satisfied with it. A.As a result B.As follows C.As for me D.As usual 答案 C [下句句意:他很同意你的意见。至于我,对此事不是那样满意。] 5. The engine of the ship was out of order and the bad weather ________the helplessness for the crew at sea. A.added to B.added up C.made up D. turned up 答案 A [句意: 船的发动机出了故障, 而且恶劣的天气增添了大海中船员们的无助。 add to“增添”,符合句意。] 6.—Why is he feeling down today? —Because the suggestion he________has been turned down. A.put away B.put up

C.put down D.put forward 答案 D [put forward a suggestion“提出建议”。答句句意:——因为他提的建议已被拒绝 了。] 7.Tom's sister gave me ________that I really don't know how to thank her. A.such much advice B.such many advices C.so much advice D.so many adcvices

答案 C [advice 为不可数名词, 要表达“如此多的建议”应用 so much advice, 固定用法。 ] 8.My experiment seems to have been successful,________I am not satisfied. A.yet B.as C.nor D.since 答案 句意。] 9.—What happened to that woman selling newspapers? —I don't know.She________around here for a long time. A.hasn't seen B.didn't see C.hadn't been seen D.hasn't been seen 答案 D [考查时态和语态。 根据答语第一句中的时态可知, 此处强调的是“到目前为止, 好长时间没有见到她了”,而且 see 与 she 之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,所以用现在完成时的 被动语态。] 10.After studying in a medical college for five years,Jane ________her job as a doctor in the countryside. A.set out B.took over C.took up D.set up 答案 C [考查动词短语辨析。句意:在一所医科大学学了五年以后,Jane 开始下乡当一 名医生。set out“出发,动身,开始做(接不定式)”;take over“接管”;take up“从事”;set up“建 立”。] 11.The computer was used in teaching.As a result,not only ________,but students became more interested in the lessons. A.saved was teachers' energy B.was teachers' energy saved C.teachers' energy was saved D.was saved teachers' energy A [句意:我的试验似乎已经成功了,但我还是不满意。yet“但是,然而”,符合



[考查倒装。not only 位于句首时主谓要倒装,因此该句子中的主语 teachers'

energy 与谓语 was saved 要用倒装语序。句意:教学中计算机的使用,不仅节省了老师的精 力,而且使学生对课程更感兴趣。] 12.________,she A.Shy and cautious B.Sensitive and thoughtful C.Honest and confident D.Lighthearted and optimistic 答案 D [ 考查形容词辨析。 shy and cautious 意为 “ 害羞的与谨慎的 ” ; sensitive and is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile.

thoughtful 意为“敏感的与体贴的”;honest and confident 意为“诚实的与自信的”;lighthearted and optimistic 意为“无忧无虑的与乐观的”。句意:无忧无虑且乐观的她,是那种通过微笑把 阳光撒给他人的女士。] 13.—What's the matter with you? —After such a long walk,my legs ________and I couldn't go any further. A.gave out B.gave off C.gave in 答案 A D.gave up [句意:——你怎么啦?——走了这么长的路,我的双腿筋疲力尽,我再也走

不动了。give out 表示“筋疲力尽”。] 14.In a way I can see what you mean,even though I don't ________your point of view. A.permit B.share C.agree D.recognize 答案 B [句意:在某种程度上,我能懂你的意思,即使我不同意你的观点。估计不少学 生会错选 C,C 后要加介词才行。用 B 解释为“分享你的观点”,也就是表示“同意”。] 15.________ we allow him,he would certainly come for the summer vacation. A.To provide B.Providing C.Had provided D.To be provided 答案 B [providing 或 provided(that)可引导条件状语从句,相当于 if,supposing 等。] Ⅳ.阅读理解 Recent developments in astronomy have made it possible to detect planets in our own Milky Way and in other galaxies. This is a major achievement because, in relative terms, planets are very small and do not give out light. Finding planets is proving hard enough, but finding life on them

will prove infinitely more difficult. The first question to answer is whether a planet can actually support life. In our own solar system, for example, Venus is far too hot and Mars is far too cold to support life. Only the Earth provides ideal conditions, and even here it has taken more than four billion years for plant and animal life to evolve(进化). Whether a planet can support life depends on the size and brightness of its star, that is its “sun”. Imagine a star up to twenty times larger, brighter and hotter than our own sun. A planet would have to be a very long way from it to be capable(有能力的) of supporting life. On the contrary, if the star were small, the lifesupporting planet would have to have a close orbit round it and also provide the perfect conditions for life forms to develop. But how would we find such a planet? At present, there is no telescope in existence that is capable of detecting the presence of life. The development of such a telescope will be one of the great astronomical projects of the century. It is impossible to look for life on another planet using earthbased telescopes. Our own warm atmosphere and the heat generated (产生) by the telescope would make it impossible to Hubble telescope, would not be suitable because of the dust particles in our solar detect twentyfirst

objects as small as planets. Even a telescope in orbit round the earth, like the very successful system. A telescope would have to be as far away as the planet Jupiter to look for life in outer space, because the dust becomes thinner the further we travel towards the outer edges of our own solar system. Once we detected a planet, we would have to find a way of blocking out the light from its star, so that we would be able to “see” the planet properly and analyze its atmosphere. In the first instance, we would be looking for plant life, rather than “little green men”. The life forms most likely to develop on a planet would be bacteria. It is bacteria that have generated the oxygen we breathe on earth. For most of the earth's history they have been the only form of life on our planet. As Earthdwellers, we always cherish the hope that we will be visited by little green men and that we will be able to communicate with them. But this hope only exists in science fiction. If we were able to discover lowly forms of life like bacteria on another planet, it would completely change our view of ourselves. As Daniel Goldin of NASA observed, “Finding life elsewhere would change everything. No human efforts or thought would be unchanged by it.” 【语篇解读】 本文为一篇天文科学报道,属说明文。文章讲述了行星与恒星的关系,行 星上存在生命需具备的条件及如何才能发现其他星系的行星。 1.Why are planets in other solar systems much more difficult to detect than stars? A.Because of the dust particles in our own solar system. B.Because of the limitations of earthbased telescope. C.Because even the Hubble is not powerful enough to see beyond the Milky Way. D.Because planets are small and dark, and stars are large and radiant. 答案 D [细节推断题。难度中等。根据文章第一段第一、二句“天文学方面最新发展使

得我们能够在银河系和其他星系发现行星。 这是一个重要的成就。 因为相对来说, 行星很小, 而且也不发光。”可知,D 项表述正确。故答案选 D。] 2.The word “infinitely” (Paragraph 1) can best be replaced by________. A.occasionally B.probably C.extremely D.slightly 答案 C [词义猜测题。难度中等。画线词所在句的句意为:寻找行星相当困难,但是要 在行星上发现生命会“无比”艰难。所以,infinitely 应意为“极多地,极其地”。故答案选 C。] 3.What do we know about the kind of planet, other than our own, that might be able to support life? A.It will orbit closely round its star. B.It will be at least four billion years old. C.Its distance from its star will be such that it has a moderate temperature. D.It will have an atmosphere capable of supporting bacteria. 答案 D [细节理解题。难度中等。根据文章第一段后两句及最后一段第五、六、七句

可知,要想有生命存在,首先行星要与恒星距离适当。一旦我们找到这样一颗行星,我们就 要想办法挡住它的恒星射过来的光线,这样我们就能彻底“看见”这颗行星,并分析它的大气 层。首先我们要寻找植物,而不是那种“小绿人”。行星上最容易生存下来的是细菌。正是细 菌生产出我们在地球上呼吸的氧气。故答案选 D。] 4.A telescope capable of finding life on other planets would have to be________. A.far enough from the center of our solar system not to be affected by dust B.infinitely more powerful than even the very successful Hubble C.orbiting in a different solar system a long way away from our own D.on the planet Jupiter, on the edge of our solar system 答案 A [细节理解题。难度中等。根据文章最后一段前四句,使用放置在地球上的望

远镜是无法观察到其他行星的生命的。 地球周围温暖的大气层和望远镜散出的热量使得我们 根本不可能找到比行星更小的物体。即使是一台放置在围绕地球的轨道上的望远镜——如, 非常成功的哈勃望远镜——也因为太阳系中的尘埃微粒而无法胜任。 望远镜要放置在木星那 样遥远的行星上才有可能在外层空间搜寻生命。 因为我们越是接近太阳系的边缘, 尘埃就越 稀薄。可知 A 项表述正确。故答案选 A。]

5.When the writer says “The development of such a telescope will be one of the great astronomical projects of the twentyfirst century.” he means________. A.scientists of the 21st century must work on such a project B.there is still a long way to go to develop such a telescope C.we must develop such a telescope to observe other planets D.such a telescope will be developed in the 21st century 答案 B [细节推理题。难度中等。根据第二段倒数第二句及最后一段的第三句可知,现 在, 没有一台现存的望远镜可以发现生命的存在。 即使是一台放置在围绕地球的轨道上的望 远镜——如,非常成功的哈勃望远镜——也因为太阳系中的尘埃微粒而无法胜任。因此,要 开发出这样的望远镜还有很长的路要走。故答案选 B。] 6.It can be inferred from the passage that________. A.the Hubble telescope is suitable for any space exploration B.we humans will be visited by little green men C.finding life on another planet will be shocking news D.no achievement has been made in astronomy 答案 C [推理判断题。难度中等。根据文章最后一段第三句可知,A 项错误;根据最后 一段倒数第三、 四句可知, B 项错误; 根据文章第二段说的, 行星是否有生命与恒星的关系, 及最后一段第三句所提到的非常成功的哈勃望远镜,可知 D 项错误。故答案选 C。]

【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮对点题组练:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮对点题组练:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮对点...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块9 Units 3~4(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块9 Units 34(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块9 Units...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮对点题组练:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮对点题组练:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮对点...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块6 Unit 4 Helping people around the world
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块6 Unit 4 Helping people around the world_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块7 Unit 4 Public transport(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块7 Unit 4 Public transport(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块3 Unit 3 Back to the past(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块3 Unit 3 Back to the past(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块8 Unit 3 The world of colours and light
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块8 Unit 3 The world of colours and light_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
2015高考英语(译林版)一轮复习练习:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)
2015高考英语(译林版)一轮复习练习:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 Tomorrow's world Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.This ___(...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块5 Unit 3 Science and nature(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块5 Unit 3 Science and nature(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...