当前位置:首页 >> IT认证 >>

CCNA 640-802题库


1. Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists. B. The bandwidth is set too low. C. A protocol mismatch exists. D. An incorrect cable is being used. E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface. Answer: AD 2. Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.) A. the amount of available ROM B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router D. show version E. show processes F. show running-config Answer: BD 3. Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission?

2 / 329

A. B. C. D.

E.

F. Answer: D

4. Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

XiXiSm
3 / 329

A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address. B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable. C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D. D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces. E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit. F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type. Answer: DF 5. Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

4 / 329

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB. B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB. C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1. D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB. E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN. Answer: BC 6. A network administrator is explaining VTP configuration to a new technician. W hat should the network administrator tell the new technician about VTP configuration? (Choose three.) A. A switch in the VTP client mode cannot update its local VLAN database. B. A trunk link must be configured between the switches to forward VTP updates. C. A switch in the VTP server mode can update a switch in the VTP transparent mode. D. A switch in the VTP transparent mode will forward updates that it receives to other switches. E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number. F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the

5 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

configured VTP domain membership. Answer: ABD 7. W hich two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.) A. RAM B. NVRAM C. flash memory D. HTTP server E. TFTP server F. Telnet server Answer: CE 8. W hat are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.) A. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device C. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches D. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails E. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device F. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers Answer: DE 9. Refer to the exhibit. Both switches are using a default configuration. W hich two destination addresses will host 4 use to send data to host 1? (Choose two.)

6 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. the IP address of host 1 B. the IP address of host 4 C. the MAC address of host 1 D. the MAC address of host 4 E. the MAC address of the Fa0/0 interface of the R1 router F. the MAC address of the Fa0/1 interface of the R1 router Answer: AF 10. Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands: hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown

7 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1 What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3. B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing. C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers. D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server. E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation. Answer: DE 11. A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the same device. To ensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to make sure that the phone traffic is

XiXiS

8 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

on a different network from that of the office computer data traffic. What is the best network device to which to directly connect the phones and computers, and what technology should be implemented on this device? (Choose two.) A. hub B. C. router switch

D. STP E. subinterfaces F. VLAN Answer: CF 12. W hat are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.) A. It allows switches to read frame tags. B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically. C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network. D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface. E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment. Answer: CE 13. W hich two statements are true about the command ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4? (Choose two.) A. It establishes a static route to the 172.16.3.0 network. B. It establishes a static route to the 192.168.2.0 network. C. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination to the 172.16.3.0 network.
9 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination out the interface with the address 192.168.2.4. E. It uses the default administrative distance. F. It is a route that would be used last if other routes to the same destination exist. Answer: AE 14. W hat are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.) A. decreasing the number of collision domains B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions D. increasing the size of broadcast domains E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices Answer: BC 15. Refer to the exhibit. A network associate needs to configure the switches and router in the graphic so that the hosts in VLAN3 and VLAN4 can communicate with the enterprise server in VLAN2. Which two Ethernet segments would need to be configured as trunk links? (Choose two.)

A. A
10 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. C. D. E. F. F

B C D E

Answer: CF 16. W hich two topologies are using the correct type of twisted-pair cables? (Choose two.)

A.

B.

C.

m XiXiS
11 / 329

D.

E.

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: DE 17. W hich two values are used by Spanning Tree Protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose two.) A. amount of RAM B. bridge priority C. IOS version D. IP address E. MAC address F. speed of the links Answer: BE 18. Refer to the exhibit. Assume that the routing protocol referenced in each choice below is configured with its default settings and the given routing protocol is running on all the routers. Which two conditional statements accurately state the path that will be chosen between networks 10.1.0.0 and 10.3.2.0 for the routing protocol mentioned? (Choose two.)

A. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5. B. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R2 to R5. C. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5. D. If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
12 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5. Answer: AE 19. Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is adding two new hosts to SwitchA. W hich three values could be used for the configuration of these hosts? (Choose three.)

A. host A IP address: 192.168.1.79 B. host A IP address: 192.168.1.64 C. host A default gateway: 192.168.1.78 D. host B IP address: 192.168.1.128 E. host B default gateway: 192.168.1.129 F. host B IP address: 192.168.1.190 Answer: ACF 20. A network administrator changes the configuration register to 0x2142 and reboots the router. W hat are two results of making this change? (Choose two.) A. The IOS image will be ignored. B. The router will prompt to enter initial configuration mode. C. The router will boot to ROM.
13 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Any configuration entries in NVRAM will be ignored. E. The configuration in flash memory will be booted. Answer: BD 21. Refer to the exhibit. The networks connected to router R2 have been summarized as a 192.168.176.0/21 route and sent to R1. W hich two packet destination addresses will R1 forward to R2? (Choose two.)

A. 192.168.194.160 B. 192.168.183.41 C. 192.168.159.2 D. 192.168.183.255 E. 192.168.179.4 F. 192.168.184.45 Answer: BE 22. W hich three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.) A. A new switch has no VLANs configured. B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device. C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
14 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space. E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN. F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches. Answer: BDE 23. Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about how router JAX will choose a path to the 10.1.3.0/24 network when different routing protocols are configured? (Choose three.)

A. By default, if RIPv2 is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed into the routing table. B. The equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL and JAX- NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table if RIPv2 is the routing protocol. C. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default. D. W hen EIGRP is the routing protocol, the equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL, and JAX-NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.
15 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. W ith EIGRP and OSPF both running on the network with their default configurations, the EIGRP paths will be installed in the routing table. F. The OSPF paths will be installed in the routing table, if EIGRP and OSPF are both running on the network with their default configurations. Answer: ADE 24. Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)

A. W ith a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address. B. W ith a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet. C. W ith a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other. D. W ith a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other. E. W ith a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address. Answer: BDE 25. Switch ports operating in which two roles will forward traffic according to the IEEE 802.1w standard? (Choose two.)
16 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. alternate B. backup C. designated D. disabled E. root Answer: CE 26. Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2. B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree. C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology. D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch. Answer: C 27. Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?

17 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester. B. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester. C. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router. D. Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1. E. Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2. F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London. Answer: E 28. Refer to the exhibit. This command is executed on 2960Switch: 2960Switch(config)# mac-address-table static 0000.00aa.aaaa vlan 10 interface fa0/1 Which two of these statements correctly identify results of executing the command? (Choose two.)

18 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Port security is implemented on the fa0/1 interface. B. MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa does not need to be learned by this switch. C. Only MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa can source frames on the fa0/1 segment. D. Frames with a Layer 2 source address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1. E. MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa will be listed in the MAC address table for interface fa0/1 only. Answer: BE 29. W hich of the following describes the roles of devices in a W AN? (Choose three.) A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop. B. A modem terminates a digital local loop. C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop. D. A modem terminates an analog local loop. E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device. F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device. Answer: ADE 30. W hat are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.) A. It sends data in clear text format. B. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices. C. It is more secure than SSH.
19 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented. E. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections. Answer: AE 31. W hat are two security appliances that can be installed in a network? (Choose two.) A. ATM B. IDS C. D. E. IOS IOX IPS

F. SDM Answer: BE 32. A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. W hat are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.) A. mismatched TKIP encryption B. null SSID C. cordless phones D. mismatched SSID E. metal file cabinets F. antenna type or direction Answer: CEF 33. A host is attempting to send data to another host on a different network. What is the first action that

20 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

the sending host will take? A. Drop the data. B. Send the data frames to the default gateway. C. Create an ARP request to get a MAC address for the receiving host. D. Send a TCP SYN and wait for the SYN ACK with the IP address of the receiving host. Answer: C 34. Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the W LAN diagram? (Choose two.)

A. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS). B. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS). C. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1. D. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity. E. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels. Answer: BE 35. Which two devices can interfere with the operation of a wireless network because they operate on
21 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

similar frequencies? (Choose two.) A. copier B. microwave oven C. toaster D. cordless phone E. IP phone F. AM radio Answer: BD 36. W hich two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.) A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3. B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12. C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10. D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1. E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface. Answer: AD 37. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

22 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20. B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol. C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580. D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated. Answer: D 38. W hich two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.) A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast. B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type. C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address. D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID. E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory. Answer: BC 39. W hat are three basic parameters to configure on a wireless access point? (Choose three.)

23 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. SSID B. RTS/CTS C. AES-CCMP D. TKIP/MIC E. RF channel F. authentication method Answer: AEF 40. Refer to the exhibit. A system administrator installed a new switch using a script to configure it. IP connectivity was tested using pings to SwitchB. Later attempts to access NewSwitch using Telnet from SwitchA failed. W hich statement is true?

A. Executing password recovery is required.

XiXiSmiLe作 品
24 / 329

B. The virtual terminal lines are misconfigured. C. Use Telnet to connect to RouterA and then to NewSwitch to correct the error.

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Power cycle of NewSwitch will return it to a default configuration. Answer: C 41. W hich two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.) A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+. B. RSTP defines new port roles. C. RSTP defines no new port states. D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP. E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP. Answer: BE 42. W hich three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.) A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default. B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports. C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces. D. 802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity. E. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends. Answer: ACE 43. Refer to the exhibit. Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. W hich three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

25 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root Answer: ABF 44. Refer to the exhibit. A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show commands. Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

26 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Port security needs to be globally enabled. B. Port security needs to be enabled on the interface. C. Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a violation. D. Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address. E. Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command. F. The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active. Answer: BD 45. W hich of the following correctly describe steps in the OSI data encapsulation process? (Choose two.) A. The transport layer divides a data stream into segments and may add reliability and flow control information. B. The data link layer adds physical source and destination addresses and an FCS to the segment. C. Packets are created when the network layer encapsulates a frame with source and destination host

27 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

addresses and protocol-related control information. D. Packets are created when the network layer adds Layer 3 addresses and control information to a segment. E. The presentation layer translates bits into voltages for transmission across the physical link. Answer: AD 46. For which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used? A. switch to switch B. switch to hub C. switch to router D. hub to hub E. router to PC Answer: C 47. W hich set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer? A. switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1 B. switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1 C. switch(config-if)#switchport mode access switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1 D. switch(config-if)#switchport mode access switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1 Answer: C
28 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

48. By default, each port in a Cisco Catalyst switch is assigned to VLAN1. Which two recommendations are key to avoid unauthorized management access? (Choose two.) A. Create an additional ACL to block the access to VLAN 1. B. Move the management VLAN to something other than default. C. Move all ports to another VLAN and deactivate the default VLAN. D. Limit the access in the switch using port security configuration. E. Use static VLAN in trunks and access ports to restrict connections. F. Shutdown all unused ports in the Catalyst switch. Answer: BF 49. W hich Cisco Catalyst feature automatically disables the port in an operational PortFast upon receipt of a BPDU? A. BackboneFast B. UplinkFast C. Root Guard D. BPDU Guard E. BPDU Filter Answer: D 50. W hich type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch? A. crossover B. straight-through C. rolled D. shielded twisted-pair

29 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: C 51. W hat is known as "one-to-nearest" addressing in IPv6? A. global unicast B. anycast C. multicast D. unspecified address Answer: B 52. W hich option is a valid IPv6 address? A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1 C. FEC0:ABCD:W XYZ:0067::2A4 D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1 Answer: D 53. How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address? A. 24 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16 Answer: D 54. W hich layer of the OSI reference model uses the hardware address of a device to ensure message delivery to the proper host on a LAN? A. physical

30 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. data link C. network D. transport Answer: B 55. W hich layer of the OSI reference model uses flow control, sequencing, and acknowledgements to ensure that reliable networking occurs? A. data link B. network

C. transport D. presentation E. physical Answer: C 56. W hat is the principle reason to use a private IP address on an internal network? A. Subnet strategy for private companies. B. Manage and scale the growth of the internal network. C. Conserve public IP addresses so that we do not run out of them. D. Allow access reserved to the devices. Answer: C 57. W hich IP address can be assigned to an Internet interface? A. 10.180.48.224 B. 9.255.255.10 C. 192.168.20.223
31 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. 172.16.200.18 Answer: B 58. W hat will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP? A. Addresses in a private range will be not routed on the Internet backbone. B. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network. C. The NAT process will be used to translate this address in a valid IP address. D. Several automated methods will be necessary on the private network. E. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range. Answer: A 59. W hen is it necessary to use a public IP address on a routing interface? A. Connect a router on a local network. B. Connect a router to another router. C. Allow distribution of routes between networks. D. Translate a private IP address. E. Connect a network to the Internet. Answer: E 60. W hat is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called? A. NIC B. BIA C. OUI D. VAI Answer: C
32 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

61. In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two.) A. when they receive a special token B. when there is a carrier C. when they detect no other devices are sending D. when the medium is idle E. when the server grants access Answer: CD 62. W hich term describes the process of encapsulating IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets? A. tunneling B. hashing C. routing D. NAT Answer: A 63. W hich statement about RIPng is true? A. RIPng allows for routes with up to 30 hops. B. RIPng is enabled on each interface separately. C. RIPng uses broadcasts to exchange routes. D. There can be only one RIPng process per router. Answer: B 64. W hich statement about IPv6 is true? A. Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random. B. Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface.

33 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. There are 2.7 billion addresses available. D. Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts. Answer: D 65. W hich line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1 problem? A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down Answer: B 66. A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses cisco.com. Which command is the most appropriate to use? A. path cisco.com B. debug cisco.com C. trace cisco.com D. traceroute cisco.com Answer: D 67. QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. W hich type of command will show the effects of the policy in real time? A. show command B. debug command C. configuration command D. rommon command

34 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: B 68. W hich command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports? A. show mac-address B. show arp C. show table D. show switchport Answer: B 69. What is the name of the VTP mode of operation that enables a switch to forward only VTP advertisements while still permitting the editing of local VLAN information? A. server B. client C. tunnel D. transparent Answer: D 70. W hich port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST? A. learning B. listening C. discarding D. forwarding

Answer: C 71. W hat speeds must be disabled in a mixed 802.11b/g WLAN to allow only 802.11g clients to connect? A. 6, 9, 12, 18

35 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. 1, 2, 5.5, 6 C. 5.5, 6, 9, 11 D. 1, 2, 5.5, 11 Answer: D 72. Refer to the exhibit. Which VLSM mask will allow for the appropriate number of host addresses for Network A?

A. /25 B. /26 C. /27 D. /28 Answer: A 73. Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?

A. 255.255.255.0 B. 255.255.254.0

36 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. 255.255.252.0 D. 255.255.248.0 Answer: B 74. Refer to the exhibit. Which mask is correct to use for the WAN link between the routers that will provide connectivity while wasting the least amount of addresses?

A. /23 B. /24 C. /25 D. /30 Answer: D 75. Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

A. 10.0.0.0 /21 B. 10.0.0.0 /22 C. 10.0.0.0 /23 D. 10.0.0.0 /24 Answer: B
37 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

76. W hich two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.) A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network. B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message. C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host. D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices. E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server. F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool. Answer: CF 77. W hich two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.) A. reduces routing table entries B. auto-negotiation of media rates C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses D. dedicated communications between devices E. ease of management and troubleshooting Answer: AE 78. W hich two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.) A. added security B. dedicated bandwidth C. provides segmentation D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces E. contains collisions

38 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: AC 79. W hich two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.) A. VTP B. 802.1q C. IGP D. ISL E. 802.3u Answer: BD 80. Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.) A. 802.1d B. VTP C. 802.1q D. STP E. SAP Answer: AD 81. On the network 131.1.123.0/27, what is the last IP address that can be assigned to a host? A. 131.1.123.30 B. 131.1.123.31 C. 131.1.123.32 D. 131.1.123.33 Answer: A

39 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

82. The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. W hat would be the IP address of Ethernet 0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29? A. 192.168.8.25 B. 192.168.8.41 C. 192.168.8.49 D. 192.168.8.113 Answer: C 83. For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned to a host? A. 192.0.2.0 B. 192.0.2.255 C. 192.0.3.255 D. 192.0.4.0 Answer: B 84. How many addresses for hosts will the network 124.12.4.0/22 provide? A. 510 B. 1022 C. 1024 D. 2048 Answer: B 85. W here does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model? A. application B. internet

40 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. network D. transport Answer: B 86. W hich VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize with other switches in the VTP domain? A. client B. dynamic C. server D. static E. transparent Answer: E 87. W hich switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process? A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66 B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77 C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65 D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78 Answer: A 88. A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. W hat is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch? A. More collision domains will be created. B. IP address utilization will be more efficient. C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.

41 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. An additional broadcast domain will be created. Answer: D 89. W hich two statements about the use of VLANs to segment a network are true? (Choose two.) A. VLANs increase the size of collision domains. B. VLANs allow logical grouping of users by function. C. VLANs simplify switch administration. D. VLANs enhance network security. Answer: BD 90. On corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs? A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches Answer: A 91. When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two.) A. network or subnetwork IP address B. broadcast address on the network C. IP address leased to the LAN D. IP address used by the interfaces
42 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. manually assigned address to the clients F. designated IP address to the DHCP server Answer: AB 92. W hich statement describes the process of dynamically assigning IP addresses by the DHCP server? A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement. B. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times. C. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made. D. Addresses are leased to hosts, which periodically contact the DHCP server to renew the lease. Answer: D 93. W hich network protocol does DNS use? A. FTP B. TFTP C. TCP D. UDP E. SCP Answer: D 94. W hen two hosts are trying to communicate across a network, how does the host originating the communication determine the hardware address of the host that it wants to "talk" to? A. RARP request B. Show Network Address request

43 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Proxy ARP request D. ARP request E. Show Hardware Address request Answer: D 95. W hen a host transmits data across a network to another host, which process does the data go through? A. standardization B. conversion C. encapsulation D. synchronization Answer: C 96. An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a "Destination Unreadable" message. W hich protocol is responsible for that message? A. RARP B. RUDP C. ICMP D. SNMP Answer: C 97. W hen you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged mode? A. % B. @ C. >

44 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. $ E. # Answer: E 98. W hich command shows system hardware and software version information? A. show configuration B. show environment C. show inventory D. show platform E. show version Answer: E 99. Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified. What will happen in this scenario? A. 802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link. B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames. C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear. D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames. Answer: C 100. W hich command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable host address in the 192.216.32.32/29 subnet? A. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240

45 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224 C. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248 D. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248 E. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248 F. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248 Answer: F 101. The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33/28. W hich option is the valid IP address of this host? A. 192.168.5.55 B. 192.168.5.47 C. 192.168.5.40 D. 192.168.5.32 E. 192.168.5.14 Answer: C 102. Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose two.) A. 113.10.4.0 B. 186.54.3.0 C. 175.33.3.255 D. 26.35.2.255 E. 17.35.36.0 Answer: BD

46 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

103. The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation's IP stack by pinging the loopback address. W hich address would you ping to perform this task? A. 10.1.1.1 B. 127.0.0.1 C. 192.168.0.1 D. 239.1.1.1 Answer: B 104. W orkstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straight-through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. W hat two things can be done to allow communications between the hosts? (Choose two.) A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable. B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25. C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26. D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15. E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111. Answer: AB 105. Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router's interface. They have also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. W hat is preventing the router from pinging remote devices? A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet. B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.

47 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet. D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address. Answer: B 106. W hich command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM? A. copy running-config: startup-config B. copy startup-config: running-config: C. copy running config startup config D. copy startup config running config E. write terminal Answer: A 107. W hich command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM? A. copy running-config: TFTP: B. copy TFTP: running-config C. copy TFTP: startup-config D. copy startup-config: TFTP: Answer: B 108. A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. W here on the Cisco IFS is that change stored? A. NVRAM B. RAM C. FLASH

48 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. ROM E. PCMCIA Answer: B 109. W hich command is used to configure a default route? A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1 C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1 D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1 Answer: D 110. If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.) A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0 B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0 D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1 E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1 Answer: CE 111. W hich command would you configure globally on a Cisco router that would allow you to view directly connected Cisco devices? A. enable cdp B. cdp enable C. cdp run

49 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. run cdp Answer: C 112. W hich command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network? A. show ip route B. show route C. traceroute D. trace ip route Answer: C 113. W hich command is used to debug a ping command? A. debug icmp B. debug ip icmp C. debug tcp D. debug packet Answer: B 114. W hich command displays CPU utilization? A. show protocols B. show process C. show system D. show version Answer: B 115. W hen configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation? A. atm-dxi

50 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. frame-relay C. hdlc D. lapb E. ppp Answer: C 116. W hat must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level protocols calculate the best route? A. bandwidth B. delay C. load D. reliability Answer: A 117. A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. W hat is the most likely reason for this? A. minimum cell rate (MCR) B. quality of service (QoS) C. modulation D. packet switching exchange (PSE) E. reliable transport protocol (RTP) Answer: B 118. W hich layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving

51 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication? A. transport B. network C. presentation D. session E. application Answer: E 119. Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service requested by the transport layer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix this issue, at which layer should the troubleshooting process begin? A. presentation B. session C. transport D. network E. physical Answer: D 120. W hich protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for path determination and traffic switching? A. LAN B. routing C. W AN D. network

52 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: B 121. W hich command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router? A. show reload B. show boot C. show running-config D. show version Answer: D 122. W hich three options are valid W AN connectivity methods? (Choose three.) A. PPP B. W AP C. HDLC D. MPLS E. L2TPv3 F. ATM Answer: ACF 123. Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?

53 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. ATM B. HDLC C. Frame Relay D. PPP Answer: C 124. W hat is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem? A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line. B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line. C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line. D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line. Answer: D 125. A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports? A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command. B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
54 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them. D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security. Answer: C 126. When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a loopback test? A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC. B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode. C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router. D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay. Answer: A 127. W hat occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded? A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible. B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible. Answer: D 128. W hat are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.) A. They create split-horizon issues. B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain. C. They emulate leased lines.
55 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies. E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF. Answer: BC 129. Refer to the exhibit. Addresses within the range 10.10.10.0/24 are not being translated to the 1.1.128.0/16 range. W hich command shows if 10.10.10.0/24 are allowed inside addresses?

A. debug ip nat B. show access-list C. show ip nat translation D. show ip nat statistics Answer: B 130. A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The client section of the access point does not list any active W LAN clients. W hat is a possible reason for this? A. The incorrect channel is configured on the client. B. The client's IP address is on the wrong subnet. C. The client has an incorrect pre-shared key. D. The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client. Answer: D 131. Which two features did WPAv1 add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP? (Choose two.)

56 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. a stronger encryption algorithm B. key mixing using temporal keys C. shared key authentication D. a shorter initialization vector E. per frame sequence counters Answer: BE 132. W hich two wireless encryption methods are based on the RC4 encryption algorithm? (Choose two.) A. W EP B. CCKM C. AES D. TKIP E. CCMP Answer: AD 133. W hat are two characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose two.) A. classful routing protocol B. variable-length subnet masks C. broadcast addressing D. manual route summarization E. uses SPF algorithm to compute path Answer: BD 134. W hich two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters? A. 1000BASE-CX

57 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. 100BASE-FX C. 1000BASE-LX D. 1000BASE-SX E. 1000BASE-ZX Answer: CE 135. W hat two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.) A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes. B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain. C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path. D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors. E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database. Answer: AD 136. Refer to the exhibit. According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 10.1.5.65?

A. 10.1.1.2 B. 10.1.2.2 C. 10.1.3.3 D. 10.1.4.4
58 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: C 137. W hich command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface? A. show ip interface [interface] access-lists B. show ip access-lists interface [interface] C. show ip interface [interface] D. show ip access-lists [interface] Answer: C 138. Refer to the exhibit. Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict?

A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved. B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved. C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool. D. Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool. E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved. Answer: A 139. Refer to the exhibit. You are connected to the router as user Mike. W hich command allows you to see output from the OSPF debug command?

59 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. terminal monitor B. show debugging C. show sessions D. show ip ospf interface Answer: A 140. Refer to the exhibit. If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?

A. Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script. B. Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first time. C. Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router. D. Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router. Answer: A 141. Refer to the exhibit. W hich (config-router) command will allow the network represented on the interface to be advertised by RIP?

60 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. redistribute ethernet0 B. network ethernet0 C. redistribute 10.12.0.0 D. network 10.12.0.0 Answer: D 142. Refer to the exhibit. What information can be gathered from the output?

XiXiSmiLe作
A. One router is running RIPv1. B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9. C. The network contains a loop. D. Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable. Answer: D

61 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

143. Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router B. PC to switch C. server to router D. router to router Answer: B 144. Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router B. PC to switch C. server to switch D. switch to router Answer: A 145. Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the router from the console output?

62 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM. B. No configuration file was found in flash. C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card. D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds. Answer: A 146. Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from the output?

A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router. B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router. C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute. D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion. Answer: B 147. Refer to the exhibit. Which command would allow the translations to be created on the router?

63 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19 B. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19 C. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18 D. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18 Answer: A 148. Refer to the exhibit. An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output as shown. At which OSI layer is the problem?

A. data link layer B. application layer C. access layer D. session layer E. network layer

64 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: E 149. Refer to the exhibit. W hich value will be configured for Default Gateway of the Local Area Connection?

A. 10.0.0.0 B. 10.0.0.254 C. 192.223.129.0 D. 192.223.129.254 Answer: B 150. Refer to the exhibit. The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached. What is preventing W orkstation B from reaching Server A?

65 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address. B. The IP address for W orkstation B is a subnet address. C. The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet. D. The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet. Answer: D 151. Refer to the exhibit. What does the (*) represent in the output?

A. Packet is destined for a local interface to the router. B. Packet was translated, but no response was received from the distant device. C. Packet was not translated, because no additional ports are available. D. Packet was translated and fast switched to the destination. Answer: D 152. Refer to the exhibit. What command sequence will enable PAT from the inside to outside network?

66 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. (config) ip nat pool isp-net 1.2.4.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 overload B. (config-if) ip nat outside overload C. (config) ip nat inside source list 1 interface ethernet1 overload D. (config-if) ip nat inside overload Answer: C 153. Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to HTTP traffic coming from the Internet that is destined for 172.16.12.10 if the traffic is processed by this ACL?

A. Traffic will be dropped per line 30 of the ACL. B. Traffic will be accepted per line 40 of the ACL. C. Traffic will be dropped, because of the implicit deny all at the end of the ACL. D. Traffic will be accepted, because the source address is not covered by the ACL. Answer: C 154. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the effect that the Router1 configuration has on

67 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

devices in the 172.16.16.0 subnet when they try to connect to SVR-A using Telnet or SSH?

A. Devices will not be able to use Telnet or SSH. B. Devices will be able to use SSH, but not Telnet. C. Devices will be able to use Telnet, but not SSH. D. Devices will be able to use Telnet and SSH. Answer: B 155. What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three.) A. VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks. B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security. C. VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks. D. VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks. E. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location. F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.
68 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: AEF 156. An administrator would like to configure a switch over a virtual terminal connection from locations outside of the local LAN. Which of the following are required in order for the switch to be configured from a remote location? (Choose two.) A. The switch must be configured with an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway. B. The switch must be connected to a router over a VLAN trunk. C. The switch must be reachable through a port connected to its management VLAN. D. The switch console port must be connected to the Ethernet LAN. E. The switch management VLAN must be created and have a membership of at least one switch port. F. The switch must be fully configured as an SNMP agent. Answer: AC 157. W hich of the following host addresses are members of networks that can be routed across the public Internet? (Choose three.) A. 10.172.13.65 B. 172.16.223.125 C. 172.64.12.29 D. 192.168.23.252 E. 198.234.12.95 F. 212.193.48.254 Answer: CEF 158. Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224, which of the following addresses can be assigned to network hosts? (Choose three.)

69 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. 15.234.118.63 B. 92.11.178.93 C. 134.178.18.56 D. 192.168.16.87 E. 201.45.116.159 F. 217.63.12.192 Answer: BCD 159. W hich of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.) A. They increase the size of collision domains. B. They allow logical grouping of users by function. C. They can enhance network security. D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains. F. They simplify switch administration. Answer: BCE 160. Which router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems? (Choose three.) A. ping B. tracert C. ipconfig D. show ip route E. winipcfg

70 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

F. show interfaces Answer: ADF 161. W hich of the following are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose two.) A. Bridges are faster than switches because they have fewer ports. B. A switch is a multiport bridge. C. Bridges and switches learn MAC addresses by examining the source MAC address of each frame received. D. A bridge will forward a broadcast but a switch will not. E. Bridges and switches increase the size of a collision domain. Answer: BC 162. W hat are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network? (Choose two.) A. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information. B. Broadcasts are eliminated. C. Routers generally cost less than switches. D. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router. E. Adding a router to the network decreases latency. Answer: AD 163. W hich of the following statements are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose 3.) A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based. B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts. C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches. D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.
71 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains. F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses. Answer: BDF 164. W hich characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three.) A. provides common view of entire topology B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors C. calculates shortest path D. utilizes event-triggered updates E. utilizes frequent periodic updates Answer: ACD 165. W hich of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

XiXiSmi
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network. B. There are four broadcast domains in the network. C. There are six broadcast domains in the network. D. There are four collision domains in the network. E. There are five collision domains in the network.
72 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

F. There are seven collision domains in the network. Answer: AF 166. Use the output from the router shown in the graphic above to determine which of the following are correct. (Choose two.)

A. Router John uses a link-state routing protocol. B. Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/0 interface. C. Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/1 interface. D. Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/0 interface. E. Router John will send routing updates out the FastEthernet0/0 interface. F. Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/1 interface. Answer: BD 167. A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a nationwide network. The company needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum of 50 host addresses per subnet.
73 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support an appropriate addressing scheme? (Choose two.) A. 255.255.255.0 B. 255.255.255.128 C. 255.255.252.0 D. 255.255.255.224 E. 255.255.255.192 F. 255.255.248.0 Answer: BE 168. Given the address 192.168.20.19/28, which of the following are valid host addresses on this subnet? (Choose two.) A. 192.168.20.29 B. 192.168.20.16 C. 192.168.20.17 D. 192.168.20.31 E. 192.168.20.0 Answer: AC 169. An inbound access list has been configured on a serial interface to deny packet entry for TCP and UDP ports 21, 23 and 25. What types of packets will be permitted by this ACL? (Choose three.) A. FTP B. Telnet C. SMTP

74 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. DNS E. HTTP F. POP3 Answer: DEF 170. W hich are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.) A. transparent B. auto C. on D. desirable E. blocking F. forwarding Answer: BCD 171. OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. W hat are the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Choose three.) A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured. B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535. C. Area 0 is called the backbone area. D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas. E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0. F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1. Answer: BCE 172. W hat information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological

75 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

database? (Choose two.) A. hello packets B. SAP messages sent by other routers C. LSAs from other routers D. beacons received on point-to-point links E. routing tables received from other link-state routers F. TTL packets from designated routers Answer: AC 173. W hich statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.) A. It supports VLSM. B. It is used to route between autonomous systems. C. It confines network instability to one area of the network. D. It increases routing overhead on the network. E. It allows extensive control of routing updates. F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2. Answer: ACE 174. The switches shown in the diagram, Core and Core2, are both Catalyst 2950s. The addressing scheme for each company site is as follows: Router Ethernet port - 1st usable address CorE. 2nd usable address Core2 - 3rd usable address For this network, which of the following commands must be configured on Core2 to allow it to be

76 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

managed remotely from any subnet on the network? (Choose three.)

A. Core2(config)# interface f0/0 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.248 B. Core2(config)# interface vlan 1 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.248 C. Core2(config)# line con 0 Core2(config-line)# password cisco D. Core2(config)# line vty 0 4 Core2(config-line)# password cisco E. Core2(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.9 F. Core2(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.8 Answer: BDE 175. An administrator is unsuccessful in adding VLAN 50 to a switch. While troubleshooting the problem, the administrator views the output of the show vtp status command, which is displayed in the graphic. What commands must be issued on this switch to add VLAN 50 to the database? (Choose two.)

77 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50 B. Switch(vlan)# vtp server C. Switch(config)# config-revision 20 D. Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech E. Switch(vlan)# vlan 50 F. Switch(vlan)# switchport trunk vlan 50 Answer: BE 176. W hich of the following IP addresses fall into the CIDR block of 115.64.4.0/22? (Choose three.) A. 115.64.8.32 B. 115.64.7.64 C. 115.64.6.255 D. 115.64.3.255 E. 115.64.5.128 F. 115.64.12.128 Answer: BCE 177. W hich of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.) A. buffering

78 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. cut-through C. windowing D. congestion avoidance E. load balancing Answer: ACD 178. W hich destination addresses will be used by Host A to send data to Host C? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of Switch 1 B. the MAC address of Switch 1 C. the IP address of Host C D. the MAC address of Host C

E. the IP address of the router's E0 interface F. the MAC address of the router's E0 interface Answer: CF 179. Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on Router C is down. W hich of the following are true? (Choose two.)

XiX

79 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached. B. Router C will use ICMP to inform Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached. C. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1, Router A, and Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached. D. Router C will send a Destination Unreachable message type. E. Router C will send a Router Selection message type. F. Router C will send a Source Quench message type. Answer: AD 180. To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? (Choose two.) A. Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1E encapsulation. B. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. C. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. D. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. E. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. F. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs. Answer: BD 181. W hich of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose

80 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

two.) A. It is locally significant. B. It is globally significant. C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database. D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router. E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information. Answer: AC 182. W hat functions do routers perform in a network? (Choose two.) A. packet switching B. access layer security C. path selection D. VLAN membership assignment E. bridging between LAN segments F. microsegmentation of broadcast domains Answer: AC 183. W hich series of commands will configure router R1 for LAN-to-LAN communication with router R2? The enterprise network address is 192.1.1.0/24 and the routing protocol in use is RIP. (Choose three.)

81 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. R1(config)# interface ethernet 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.129 255.255.255.192 R1(config-if)# no shutdown B. R1(config)# interface ethernet 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.97 255.255.255.192 R1(config-if)# no shutdown C. R1(config)# interface serial 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.4 255.255.255.252 R1(config-if)# clock rate 56000 D. R1(config)# interface serial 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.6 255.255.255.252 R1(config-if)# no shutdown E. R1(config)# router rip R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.4 R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.128 F. R1(config)# router rip R1(config-router)# version 2 R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.0 Answer: ADF 184. A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online. W hat can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is

82 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.) A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server. B. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors. C. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1. D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address. E. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server. F. Configure an access list on the switch to deny server traffic from entering any port other than Fa0/1. Answer: CE 185. The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. W hich routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

83 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Corp-1 B. Corp-2 C. Corp-3 D. Corp-4 E. Branch-1 F. Branch-2 Answer: DF 186. At which layers of the OSI model do WANs operate? (Choose two.) A. application layer B. session layer C. transport layer D. network layer E. datalink layer F. physical layer Answer: EF 187. W hich routing protocols can be used within the enterprise network shown in the diagram? (Choose three.)

84 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. RIP v1 B. RIP v2 C. IGRP

D. OSPF E. BGP F. EIGRP Answer: BDF 188. Refer to the graphic. R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1. B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3. C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established. D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3. E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance. F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas. Answer: DF

85 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

189. W hich statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.) A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. C. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process. Answer: AD 190. Refer to the diagram. All hosts have connectivity with one another. W hich statements describe the addressing scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.)

A. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192. B. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128. C. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1 D. The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1 E. The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address. F. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses. Answer: BCF

86 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

191. Refer to the diagram. W hich three statements describe the router port configuration and the switch port configuration as shown in the topology? (Choose three.)

A. The Router1 WAN port is configured as a trunking port. B. The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured using subinterfaces. C. The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured as 10 Mbps. D. The Switch1 port connected to Router1 is configured as a trunking port. E. The Switch1 port connected to Host B is configured as an access port. F. The Switch1 port connected to Hub1 is configured as full duplex. Answer: BDE 192. W hich routing protocols will support the following IP addressing scheme? (Choose three.) Network 1 - 192.168.10.0 /26 Network 2 - 192.168.10.64 /27 Network 3 - 192.168.10.96 /27 Network 4 - 192.168.10.128 /30 Network 5 - 192.168.10.132 /30 A. RIP version 1 B. RIP version 2
87 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. IGRP D. EIGRP E. OSPF Answer: BDE 193. Refer to the partial command output shown. Which two statements are correct regarding the router hardware? (Choose two.)

A. Total RAM size is 32 KB. B. Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16 MB). C. Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64 MB). D. Flash size is 32 KB. E. Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB). F. Flash size is 65536 KB (64 MB). Answer: CE 194. The Ethernet networks connected to router R1 in the graphic have been summarized for router R2 as 192.1.144.0/20. W hich of the following packet destination addresses will R2 forward to R1, according to this summary? (Choose two.)

88 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. 192.1.159.2 B. 192.1.160.11 C. 192.1.138.41 D. 192.1.151.254 E. 192.1.143.145 F. 192.1.1.144 Answer: AD 195. The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic. W hat are possible causes for this interface status? (Choose three.)

A. The interface is shut down. B. No keepalive messages are received. C. The clockrate is not set. D. No loopback address is set.

89 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. No cable is attached to the interface. F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type. Answer: BCF 196. W hich of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.) A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet D. a scheme to conserve public addresses E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization Answer: BD 197. Refer to the exhibit. The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. W hich of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1. B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254. C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2. D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2. E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
90 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240. Answer: BD 198. A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. W hich interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. Switch1 - Fa 0/2 B. Switch1 - Fa 0/9 C. Switch2 - Fa 0/3 D. Switch2 - Fa 0/4 E. Switch2 - Fa 0/8 F. Router - Fa 1/0 Answer: ACD 199. Refer to the exhibit. Which destination addresses will Host A use to send data to Host B? (Choose two.)

91 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. the IP address of Switch1 B. the IP address of Router1 Fa0/0 C. the IP address of HostB D. the MAC address of Switch1 E. the MAC address of Router1 Fa0/0 F. the MAC address of HostB Answer: CE 200. The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. W hich two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose two.) A. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 B. Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure C. Switch1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host D. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown E. Switch1(config-if)# ip access-group 10 Answer: AD 201. Refer to the graphic. A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. Which commands will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
92 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0 B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6 C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0 D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6 E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0 F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0 Answer: CD 202. W hat should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose three.) A. Make sure that the server can be reached across the network. B. Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set. C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image. D. Verify file naming and path requirements. E. Make sure that the server can store binary files. F. Adjust the TCP window size to speed up the transfer. Answer: ACD 203. W hat are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three.) A. transparent

93 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. auto C. on D. desirable E. client F. forwarding Answer: BCD 204. The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets. W hich of the following IP addresses can be assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zero command is configured on the router? (Choose three.) A. 172.25.78.243 B. 172.25.98.16 C. 172.25.72.0 D. 172.25.94.255 E. 172.25.96.17 F. 172.25.100.16 Answer: ACD 205. Refer to the graphic. Host 1 cannot receive packets from Host 2. Assuming that RIP v1 is the routing protocol in use, what is wrong with the IP configuration information shown? (Choose two.)

94 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address. B. The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1. C. Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask. D. Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask. E. Host 2 on router R2 is on a different subnet than its gateway. Answer: BC 206. W hat are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.) A. to make VTP easier to implement B. to isolate broadcast traffic C. to increase the size of the collision domain D. to allow more devices to connect to the network E. to logically group hosts according to function F. to increase network security Answer: BEF 207. Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. W hich ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)
95 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Switch A. Fa0/0 B. Switch A. Fa0/1 C. Switch B. Fa0/0 D. Switch B. Fa0/1 E. Switch C. Fa0/0 F. Switch C. Fa0/1 Answer: BCD 208. W hich statements describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose two.) A. VTP allows routing between VLANs. B. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN. C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops. D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN configuration information. E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the VTP domain. F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP domain. Answer: DE 209. W hat are two results of entering the Switch(config)# vtp mode client command on a Catalyst switch?
96 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

(Choose two.) A. The switch will ignore VTP summary advertisements. B. The switch will forward VTP summary advertisements. C. The switch will process VTP summary advertisements. D. The switch will originate VTP summary advertisements. E. The switch will create, modify and delete VLANs for the entire VTP domain. Answer: BC 210. A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests connectivity to a host that has been newly connected to the network. W hich protocols were used during the test? (Choose two.) A. ARP B. CDP C. DHCP D. DNS E. ICMP Answer: AE 211. Refer to the exhibit. Host A is to send data to Host B. How will Router1 handle the data frame received from Host A? (Choose three.)

97 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface. B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface. C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address of Host B. D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of Host B. E. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/1. F. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/2. Answer: ACF 212. Refer to the exhibit. What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three.)

98 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c36.6965. B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address 192.168.40.1. C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c07.4320. D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of 192.168.40.1. E. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1. F. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/2. Answer: ACF 213. Refer to the exhibit. Host A pings Host B. W hat source MAC address and source IP address are contained in the frame as the frame leaves R2 destined for host B?

99 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. abcd.abcd.a001 B. abcd.abcd.b002 C. abcd.abcd.c003 D. 10.2.0.15 E. 10.0.64.1 F. 10.0.128.15 Answer: BD 214. Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. W hich three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

100 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. FastEthernet0 /0 B. FastEthernet0 /1 C. Serial0/0 D. Serial0/1.102 E. Serial0/1.103 F. Serial0/1.104 Answer: BCD 215. A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is erased? (Choose three.) A. Erase flash. B. Restart the switch. C. Delete the VLAN database. D. Erase the running configuration. E. Erase the startup configuration. F. Modify the configuration register. Answer: BCE 216. Refer to the exhibit. The FMJ manufacturing company is concerned about unauthorized access to

101 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

the Payroll Server. The Accounting1, CEO, Mgr1, and Mgr2 workstations should be the only computers with access to the Payroll Server. W hat two technologies should be implemented to help prevent unauthorized access to the server? (Choose two.)

A. access lists B. encrypted router passwords C. STP D. VLANs E. VTP F. wireless LANs Answer: AD 217. Refer to the exhibit. What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)

102 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config-if)# no shut down B. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# no shut down Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 20 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 C. Router(config)# router eigrp 100 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0

103 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Switch1(config)# vlan database Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZ Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp server E. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk F. Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1 Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1 Answer: BE 218. Which three Layer 2 encapsulation types would be used on a WAN rather than a LAN? (Choose three.) A. HDLC B. Ethernet C. Token Ring D. PPP E. FDDI F. Frame Relay Answer: ADF 219. Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. W hat would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

104 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports. B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables. C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port. D. Ensure the switch has power. E. Reboot all of the devices. F. Reseat all cables. Answer: BDF 220. W hat can be determined from the line of show ip route output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. The next routing update can be expected in 35 seconds. B. The IP address 10.10.10.6 is configured on S0/1. C. The IP address 10.10.10.8 is configured on S0/1. D. This route is using the default administrative distance. E. The 10.10.10.8 network is two hops away from this router. Answer: DE
105 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

221. Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A. 172.16.3.48/26 B. Network A. 172.16.3.128/25 C. Network A. 172.16.3.192/26 D. Link A. 172.16.3.0/30 E. Link A. 172.16.3.40/30 F. Link A. 172.16.3.112/30 Answer: BD 222. W hich two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0 /20? (Choose two.) A. 172.31.17.4 /30 B. 172.31.51.16 /30 C. 172.31.64.0 /18 D. 172.31.80.0 /22

106 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. 172.31.92.0 /22 F. 172.31.192.0 /18 Answer: DE 223. The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch in the company LAN and that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. W hat must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root bridge on the network? A. Lower the bridge priority number. B. Change the MAC address of the switch. C. Increase the VTP revision number for the domain. D. Lower the root path cost on the switch ports. E. Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value. Answer: A 224. Refer to the exhibit. Assume that all of the router interfaces are operational and configured correctly. How will router R2 be affected by the configuration of R1 that is shown in the exhibit?

A. Router R2 will not form a neighbor relationship with R1.
107 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Router R2 will obtain a full routing table, including a default route, from R1. C. R2 will obtain OSPF updates from R1, but will not obtain a default route from R1. D. R2 will not have a route for the directly connected serial network, but all other directly connected networks will be present, as well as the two Ethernet networks connected to R1. Answer: B 225. Which three IP addresses can be assigned to hosts if the subnet mask is /27 and subnet zero is usable? (Choose three.) A. 10.15.32.17 B. 17.15.66.128 C. 66.55.128.1 D. 135.1.64.34 E. 129.33.192.192 F. 192.168.5.63 Answer: ACD 226. Refer to the exhibit. A packet with a source IP address of 192.168.2.4 and a destination IP address of 10.1.1.4 arrives at the HokesB router. W hat action does the router take?

A. forwards the received packet out the Serial0/0 interface
108 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. forwards a packet containing an EIGRP advertisement out the Serial0/1 interface C. forwards a packet containing an ICMP message out the FastEthernet0/0 interface D. forwards a packet containing an ARP request out the FastEthernet0/1 interface Answer: C 227. Refer to the exhibit. From RouterA, a network administrator is able to ping the serial interface of RouterB but unable to ping any of the subnets attached to RouterB. Based on the partial outputs in the exhibit, what could be the problem?

XiXiSmi
A. EIGRP does not support VLSM. B. The EIGRP network statements are incorrectly configured. C. The IP addressing on the serial interface of RouterA is incorrect. D. The routing protocol has summarized on the classful boundary.

109 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. EIGRP has been configured with an invalid autonomous system number. Answer: D 228. W hat are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.) A. It converges quickly. B. OSPF is a classful routing protocol. C. It uses cost to determine the best route. D. It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route. E. OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers. F. OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information. Answer: ACF 229. Refer to the exhibit. SW 1 and SW 2 have default configurations. W hat will happen if host 1 sends a broadcast?

A. Hosts 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast. B. Hosts 1, 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast. C. Host 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast. D. Hosts 1, 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.

110 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. Hosts 1, 2, 3, 4 and interface Fa0/0 of R1 will receive the broadcast. F. Hosts 2, 3, 4, and interfaces Fa0/0 and Fa0/1 of R1 will receive the broadcast. Answer: C 230. A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. W hich route or routes will the router install in the routing table? A. the OSPF route B. the EIGRP route C. the RIPv2 route D. all three routes E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes Answer: B 231. For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two.) A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2 B. to allow communication with devices on a different network C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown Answer: AE 232. As a frame leaves a Layer 3 device, the Layer 2 encapsulation information is changed from what it

111 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

was when it entered the device. For what two reasons can this happen? (Choose two.) A. The data is moving from 10BASE-TX to 100BASE-TX. B. The W AN encapsulation type has changed. C. The data format has changed from analog to digital. D. The source and destination hosts are in the same subnet. E. The source and destination MAC addresses have changed. Answer: BE 233. W hich two statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose two.) A. Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL. B. EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication. C. EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every update. D. If the feasible successor has a higher advertised distance than the successor route, it becomes the primary route. E. A query process is used to discover a replacement for a failed route if a feasible successor is not identified from the current routing information. Answer: BE 234. Refer to the exhibit. In the communication between host 1 and host 2 over the point-to-point WAN, which protocol or technology is represented by dashed line A?

112 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. IP B. T1 C. PPP D. IEEE 802.3 Answer: A 235. Refer to the exhibit. The switch in the graphic has a default configuration and the MAC table is fully populated. In addition, this network is operating properly. The graphic represents selected header information in a frame leaving host A. W hat can be concluded from this information?

A. The MAC address of host A is FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.

113 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. The router will forward the packet in this frame to the Internet. C. The switch will only forward this frame to the attached router interface. D. All devices in this LAN except host A will pass the packet to Layer 3. Answer: D 236. W hat is an appropriate use of a default route? A. to provide routing to a local web server B. to provide routing from an ISP to a stub network C. to provide routing that will override the configured dynamic routing protocol D. to provide routing to a destination that is not specified in the routing table and which is outside the local network Answer: D 237. Refer to the exhibit. A junior network engineer has prepared the exhibited configuration file. What two statements are true of the planned configuration for interface fa0/1? (Choose two.)

114 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The two FastEthernet interfaces will require NAT configured on two outside serial interfaces. B. Address translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the Internet. C. The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0. D. The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which it resides. E. Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration that is shown. Answer: BE 238. Refer to the exhibit. Two routers have just been configured by a new technician. All interfaces are up. However, the routers are not sharing their routing tables. W hat is the problem?

115 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Split horizon is preventing Router2 from receiving routing information from Router1. B. Router1 is configured for RIP version 2, and Router2 is configured for RIP version 1. C. Router1 has an ACL that is blocking RIP version 2. D. There is a physical connectivity problem between Router1 and Router2. E. Router1 is using authentication and Router2 is not. Answer: B 239. A medium-sized company has a Class C IP address. It has two Cisco routers and one non-Cisco router. All three routers are using RIP version 1. The company network is using the block of 198.133.219.0/24. The company has decided it would be a good idea to split the network into three smaller subnets and create the option of conserving addresses with VLSM. What is the best course of action if the company wants to have 40 hosts in each of the three subnets? A. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks. B. Maintain the use of RIP version 1 and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks. C. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks. D. Convert all the routers to RIP version 2 and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and
116 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks. E. Convert all the routers to OSPF and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28, and

198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks. F. Convert all the routers to static routes and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks. Answer: D 240. Refer to the exhibit. Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment. B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree. C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge. D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge. Answer: D 241. Refer to the exhibit. At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?
117 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Switch3, port fa0/1 B. Switch3, port fa0/12 C. Switch4, port fa0/11 D. Switch4, port fa0/2 E. Switch3, port Gi0/1 F. Switch3, port Gi0/2 Answer: C 242. Refer to the exhibit. How many paths can the EIGRP routing process use to forward packets from HQ_Router to a neighbor router?

118 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. two equal-cost paths B. two unequal-cost paths C. three equal-cost paths D. three unequal-cost paths E. four equal-cost paths F. four unequal-cost paths Answer: F 243. Select the action that results from executing these commands. Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file. B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file. C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database. D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that

119 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

address are received. E. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received. Answer: B 244. Refer to the exhibit. The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950Switch. 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1. W hat two functions will occur when this frame is received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF. B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1. C. This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.

XiXiSmiLe作 品
120 / 329

D. All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forwarded out fa0/1. F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be forwarded out fa0/1. Answer: BD 45. Refer to the exhibit. Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the corporate headquarters network. The switches provide two to three jacks per conference room to host laptop connections for employees who visit the headquarters office. When large groups of employees come from other locations, the network administrator often finds that hubs have been connected to wall jacks in the conference area although the ports on the access layer switches were not intended to support multiple workstations. What action could the network administrator take to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single switch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?

121 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees. B. Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one time. C. Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address. D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port access to a single MAC address. E. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit access to a single MAC address. F. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to allow each switch only one attached hub. Answer: D

122 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

246. Running both IPv4 and IPv6 on a router simultaneously is known as what? A. 4to6 routing B. 6to4 routing C. binary routing D. dual-stack routing E. NextGen routing Answer: D 247. W hat are three IPv6 transition mechanisms? (Choose three.) A. 6to4 tunneling B. VPN tunneling C. GRE tunneling D. ISATAP tunneling E. PPP tunneling F. Teredo tunneling Answer: ADF 248. Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.) A. :: B. ::192:168:0:1 C. 2000:: D. 2001:3452:4952:2837:: E. 2002:c0a8:101::42 F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101

123 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: ABEF 249. W hich protocol should be used to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote network device? Select the best response. A. ARP B. SSH C. Telnet D. WEP E. SNMPv1 F. SNMPv2 Answer: B 250. Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator wants Switch3 to be the root bridge. What could be done to ensure Switch3 will be the root?

A. Configure the IP address on Switch3 to be higher than the IP addresses of Switch1 and Switch2. B. Configure the priority value on Switch3 to be higher than the priority values of Switch 1 and Switch2. C. Configure the BID on Switch3 to be lower than the BIDs of Switch1 and Switch2.

124 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Configure the MAC address on Switch3 to be higher than the Switch1 and Switch2 MAC addresses. E. Configure a loopback interface on Switch3 with an IP address lower than any IP address on Switch1 and Switch2. Answer: C 251. NAT-LAB

XiXiSmiLe作
125 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 deny any Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool Test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool Test overload Bomar(Config)#interface fa0/0 BomarConfig-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar#Copy run start ------------------------------------------------------------------------------Question: A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access. The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110. The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.100.17 - 192.168.100.30 .

126 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Click on image to view:

Answer: Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 deny any Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool Test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool Test overload Bomar(Config)#interface fa0/0 BomarConfig-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar#Copy run start

Need to special note : the inside IP address do not according to the the addree in picture , you must follow the given address configuration, please do not learn by rote IP
127 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

252. Exhibit:

Answer:

XiXiSmiLe作
253. Exhibit:

128 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

254. Exhibit:

129 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

255.

130 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe
To configure the router (Gotha) click on the console host icon that is connected to a router by a serial console cable(shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).

131 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

you can click on the buttons below to view the different windows. Each of the windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-].You can also reposition a window by dragging it by the title bar. The "Tab"key and most commands that use the "Control" or "Escape" keys are not supported and are not necessary to complete this simulation. The help command does not display all commands of the help system. Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Gotha office. Complete the net work installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring RIPv2 routing using the router command line interface(CLI) on the Gotha router. Configure the router per the following requirements: Name of the roter is Gotha Enable-secret password is mi222ke The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is G8tors1 The password to allow telnet accessto the router is dun63lap IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows: Ethernet network209.165.201.0/27-router has fourth assignable host address in subnet. Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28-router has last assignable host address in the subnet. Interfaces should be enabled. Routing protocol is RIPv2. Answer: no answer Router>enable Router#config terminal

132 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Router(config)#hostname Gotha Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha (config) #line console 0 Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1 Gotha (config-line) #exit Gotha (config) #line vty 04 Gotha(config-line)#password dun631ab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.1255.255.255.224 Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.176255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary

133 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Gotha(config-router)#end Gotha#copy run start 256. Exhibit:

Answer:

作 XiXiSmiLe
134 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

257. Exhibit:

Answer:

XiXiSmiLe 作
258. Exhibit:
135 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

259. Exhibit:

136 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

260. Exhibit:

137 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

261. Exhibit:

138 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

262. Exhibit:

139 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

263. Exhibit:

140 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

264. Exhibit:

141 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

265. Exhibit:

142 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

266. Exhibit:

143 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

267. Exhibit:

144 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

268. Exhibit:

145 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

269. RIP

146 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe作

147 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha(config)#line console 0 Gotha(config-line)#password G8tors1 Gotha(config-line)#exit Gotha(config)#line vty 0 4 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.1 255.255.255.224

148 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.176 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#end Gotha#copy run start ---------------------------------------------------------LAB: RIP V2 Question# Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their office (NEW_RTR). Complete the network installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring RIP V2 routing using the router Command Line Interface (CLI) on the NEW_RTR .

Click on image for larger picture

149 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Configure the router per the following requirements: 1) Name of the router is NEW _RTR 2) Enable-secret password is cisco 3) The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is class 4) The password to allow telnet access to the router is class 5) IPV4 addresses must be configured as follows: 5.1) Ethernet network 209.165.202.128 /27 - Router has the last assignable host address in subnet. 5.2) Serial Network is 192.0.2.16 /28 - Router has the last assignable host address in subnet. 6) Interfaces should be enabled. 7) Router protocol is RIPv2

1-7

7

.

1-7 steps above refers to demand, which requires you to achieve the above 7 demand by configuration. The right configuration steps are as following. Answer: Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha(config)#line console 0 Gotha(config-line)#password G8tors1 Gotha(config-line)#exit

150 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Gotha(config)#line vty 0 4 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.1 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.176 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#end Gotha#copy run star IP IP

special note : the relevant passcord and IP of the configuration do not the same as real test . you must configure follow on given each password and IP address. also do not learn by rote .

151 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

270. EIGRP ( This question is about debugging. In the whole topology, the configuration of several Routers has some problems, which needs us to correct them and delete the wrong ones. Right address of each Router will appear in the test, and there is a small picture here.) After adding RTR_2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between RTR_1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.

XiXiSmiLe作
The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco .
152 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Answer: RTR_A#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 !
153 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 no auto-summary ! RTR_A#show ip route 192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial 0/0 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 ******************************************************************************** RTR_2#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 !

154 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.77.0 network 192.168.60.0 no auto-summary ! RTR_2#show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ********************************************************** RTR_B#show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0

155 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252 ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.60.0 ! RTR_B#show ip route 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 **************************************************************************

156 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

RTR_1#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0

157 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server RTR_1#show ip route 192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial 0/0 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial 1/0 *S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5 ( IP IP show run EIGRP EIGRP 1 EIGRP

158 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

AS

2 EIGRP

network

IP

3 EIGRP

1 EIGRP

AS

R(config)# no Router eigrp as-num

EIGRP

Router eigrp as-num

copy run start

2 EIGRP

network copy run start

IP

EIGRP

no

3 EIGRP copy run start

eigrp

network

show ip route

AS

according to the given IP address of the route , please click route one by one to login in, use the show run command to check EIGRP configuration.Related IP address or mask are all correct ,do not have mistake . The only problem is on EIGRP configuration: first, the errors of AS number in EIGRP.second, use network published the IP address do not exist in the EIGRP equipment. third, There is no published related address given in the EIGRP equipment.

Given the solution as following: first , the errors of AS number in EIGRP, please directly use R(config)# no Router eigrp as-num to delete all EIGRP configurations , then use Router eigrp as-num reset configurations, republished it is ok. must

159 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

memorize to copy run start.

second,use network published the IP address do not exist in the EIGRP equipment: enter into EIGRP configuration, using no command to delate this item is ok, and then complete it after use "copy run start".

third, There is no published related address given in the EIGRP equipment: enter into EIGRP configuration, using network release out the unpublished address, and then complete it after use "copy run start".

the latest testing methods is using in each route: show IP rote to check if learn all the routes, then do the next question.)

271. Please study the diagram carefully, and then drag and drop the network user application to the appropriate description of its primary use(Not all options are used.)

160 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

This question is about Drag and Drop, The original question is The left side is

161 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Right side is:

( The method to this question is: drag and drop the related entries on the left with mouse to the

associated questions frame on the right )

272. In order to enhance the security of Test enterprise network, Test network administrators use ACL(Access Control lists). W hat are two reasons that the Test network administrator would use access lists?

162 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

The purposes for setting ACLs on a router are controlling vty access into a router and filtering traffic as it passes through a router.

Access Control List(ACL) can be used to affect traffic transmitted from one port to another. It acquired its name due to having filtering capability when traffic flows in and out of interface and it also can be used for other purposes, such as: A: Place restrictions on accessing router Telnet (VTY) . B: Filter routing information. C: Distinguish precedence of W AN traffic by queuing technology . D: Trigger calls through the Dial-on-demand routing (DDR). E: Change administrative distance of routing 273. LAB
163 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

You work as a network technician at Test.com. Study the exhibit carefully. You are required to perform configurations to enable internet access. The Test ISP has given you six public IP addresses in the 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70/29 range. Test.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access. These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 - 192.168.6.126/26 range. You need to configure Router Test1 using the TestA console. You have already made basic router configuration. You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces; NAT inside and NAT outside respectively. Now you are required to finish the configuration of Test1. Answer: Test1: Test1#Config t Test1(Config)#interface fa0/0 Test1(Config-if)#ip nat inside Test1(Config)#interface S0/0 Test1(Config-if)#ip nat outside Test1(Config-if)#exit Test1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63

164 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Test1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any Test1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix-length 29 Test1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable. 274. Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

XiXiSmiLe
Answer:

165 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

275. LAB:

XiXiSmi

166 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Please input command here: Answer: Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC TIS-RC(config)#enable secret Test 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password Test2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password Test3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit

167 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start 276. Drop

XiXiSmiL
Answer:

e

168 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Physical layer: Bit,physical device, cable ,NIC Data link layer: MAC,NIC,Frame Network layer: Packet, IP, routing Transport Layer: segments, windowing,UDP,segment 277. Drag Drop

169 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

NAT addresses can be divided into two categories: inside network and outside network which are defined based on the NAT functions. The device that has NAT functions connects the inside and the outside network like a bridge, the NIC connected to the inside network is called "inside" , the NIC connected to the outside network is called "outside", that is to say, the inside addresses are used by the inside network devices, while the outside addresses are used by the outside network devices. Addresses can also be divided into local and global addresses. Local address refers to the address that can be seen and used by the inside network devices; while global address refers to the address that can be seen and used by the outside network devices. These four addresses are : Inside local address is the IP address used by the inside network devices, which is often a private address. Inside global address is a public address provided by ISP. It is often used when the inside network

170 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

devices communicate with the outside network devices. Outside local address is the address used by the outside network device as it appears to the inside network device. It is not necessarily a public network address. Outside global address is the real address used by the outside network devices. IP packets sent from the inside network devices regard "inside local address" as the source address and "outside local address" as the destination address. When the packets reach the "inside" interface of the NAT equipment, the addresses will be translated into "inside global address" and "outside global address" , the packets will be out from the "outside" interface . In the same way, IP packets sent from the outside network devices regard "outside global address" as the source address and "inside global address" as the destination address. When the packets reach the "outside" interface of the NAT equipment, the addresses will be translated into "outside local address" and "inside local address", the packets will be out from the "inside" interface. 278. Drag Drop

171 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

Ip --- protocol

Address --- 192.168.125.34

Mask --- 0.0.0.0

279. Refer to the exhibit. Complete this network diagram by dragging the correct device name of

172 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

description name or description to the correct location. Not all the names or descriptions will be used.

Answer:

280. Drop

The Missouri branch office router is connected through its s0 interface to the Alabama Headquarters router s1 interface.The Alabama router has two LANs. Missouri user obtain internet access through the Headquarters router. The network interfaces in the topology are addressed as follows: Missouri: e0-192.168.35.33/28; Alabama: e0-192.168.35.49/28 e1-192.168.35.65/28

XiXiSmiLe作
173 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

s1-192.168.35.34/28 The accounting server has the address of 192.168.35.66/28.Match the access list conditions on the left with the goals on the right.(Not all options on the left are used.)

Answer:

281. Refer to the exhibit.TIS-PCA is sending packets to the FTP server.Consider the packets as they leave TIS-RA interface Fa0/0 forwards TIS-RB.Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

174 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

175 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

XiXiSmiL
Source MAC : 0000.0c93.9999 Source IP : 172.16.21.7 Destination MAC : 0000.0c89.3333 Destination IP ; 172.16.34.250

176 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

282. You work as a network technician for Test and are responsible for this network. You are required to configure the office network, In particular the host TestC with the IP address 192.168.125.34/27, needs to be configured so that it cannot access hosts outside its own subnet. According to this, you decide to use the following command: [Access list 100 deny protocol address mask any] You are required to fill in the [protocol], [address], and [mask] in this command using the choices below:

Answer:

作 XiXiSmiLe
283. Drag the description on the left to the routing protocol on the right.(Not all options are used.)
177 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

178 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

EIGRP is a private CISCO protocol, combining the advantages of the Link State Routing Protocol and the Distance Vector Routing Protocol, the default administrative distance is 90. EIGRP adopts Diffusing Update Algorithm (DUAL) to achieve fast convergence , supports Variable Length Subnet Mask (VLSM) and uses multicast and unicast instead of broadcast to communicate between routers. OSPF(Open Shortest Path First) is an Interior Gateway Protocol, which can be used for route decision in a single autonomous system. Compared to RIP, OSPF is a Link State Routing Protocol. By default, OSPF calculates the cost based on the bandwidth configured on interface , the higher the bandwidth, the lower the cost. 284. As a CCNA candidate, you are required to have a firm understanding of the OSI model. At which layers of the OSI model do Wide Area Networks operate in? Please drag the items to the proper locations.

179 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

XiXiSmi
A WAN is a data communications network that covers a relatively broad geographic area and that often uses transmission facilities provided by common carriers, such as telephone companies. WAN technologies generally function at the lower two layers of the OSI reference model: the physical layer and the data link layer as shown below.
180 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Note: Occasionally W AN's would also be considered to operate at layer 3, but since this question asked for only 2 chopices layers 1 and 2 are better choices. 285. Drop Please study the exhibit shown below carefully, and complete a basic switch configuration.

181 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe作
Answer:

182 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

enable: allows access to high-level testing commands, such as debug. configure terminal: allows access to configuration commands that affect the system as a whole hostname: sets the system name. Interface vlan 1: activates the interface configuration mode for VLAN 1 No shutdown: enables the switch management interface IP address: sets the switch management IP address IP default-gateway: allows the switch to be managed from remote networks 286. As the Test network administrator, you are required to configure the network security policy, And the policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. If that policy

183 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch SW Test1 to meet this policy? Please choose appropriate commands and drag the items to the proper locations.

Answer:

184 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Basically speaking, the function of Port Security is to remember the MAC address of the NIC connected to the switch port and allows this MAC address to use this port. If other NICs attempt to cross this port to connect to the switch, Port Security function will disable this port. switchport port-security maximum {max # of MAC addresses allowed}: This parameter will allow each port to bind more MAC addresses, not only one. switchport port-security violation {shutdown | restrict | protect}: This command tells the switch that how to deal with the situation when the number of MAC addresses accessed exceeds the desired maximum number. This port is disabled by default. 287. Drag Drop

185 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

186 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

288. As a CCNA candidate, you need to use a telnet session often. W hat are two characteristics of Telnet? Please choose two appropriate statements and drag the items to the proper locations.

187 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

Telnet, by default, does not encrypt any data sent over the connection (including passwords), and so it is
188 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

often practical to eavesdrop on the communications and use the password later for malicious purposes; anybody who has access to a router, switch, hub or gateway located on the network between the two hosts where Telnet is being used can intercept the packets passing by and obtain login and password information (and whatever else is typed) with any of several common utilities. If a remote device wants to access the destination device through Telnet, the destination device must be configured to support Telnet connections. 289. Refer to the exhibit.TIS-PCA is sending packets to the FTP server.Consider the packets as they leave TIS-RA interface Fa0/0 forwards TIS-RB.Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

189 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

190 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

Source MAC : 0000.0c93.9999 Source IP : 172.16.21.7 Destination MAC : 0000.0c89.3333 Destination IP ; 172.16.34.250 More often than not , in the process of the source host communicating with the destination host, the source host will consider that the IP address of the destination host and its own IP address are in the
191 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

same network segment, so it will send broadcast ARP request. In this subject, in the process of TIS-PCA sending data packets to FTP Server, TIS-PCA will first send broadcast ARP request to FTP Server, TIS-PCA itself will also receive this broadcast ARP request and find that the IP address of the destination host is in another subnet, so it will send request using the MAC address of interface Fa0/0 of its own. 290. Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

XiXiSmi
Answer:

192 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1. The high level testing commands such as debug that allow access should be conducted under enable mode 2. Access to configuration commands under configure terminal 3. The command to set the system name is hostname 4. Configure vlan, interface vlan 1 may be used to configure details in vlan 5. Input no shutdown under interface configure mode to activate interface 6. Use command ip address to configure IP address, and sets the switch management 7. Use command ip default-gateway to configure default gateway 291. As a CCNA candidate, you need to know EIGRP very well. W hich tables of EIGRP route information are held in RAM and maintained through the use of hello and update packets? Please choose two
193 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

appropriate tables and drag the items to the proper locations.

Answer:

Only the neighbor table and the topology table of EIGRP route information are held in RAM and maintained through the use of hello and update packets.
194 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

292.W hat is the maximum data rate specified for IEEE 802.11b WLANs? A.10Mbps B.11Mbps C.54Mbps D.100Mbps Answer:B 293.How does using the service password-encryption command on a router provide additional security? A.by encrypting all passwords passing through the router B.by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file C.by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device D.by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges E.by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router Answer:B 294.Refer to the exhibit. When running OSPF, W hat would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

A.The loopback addresses are on different subnets. B.The values of the dead timers on the routers are different. C.Route summarization is enabled on both routers.
195 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D.The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B. Answer:B 295.Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true of the configuration for this network?

A.The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for translation of the number of inside addresses that are supported. B.Because of the addressing on interface FastEthemet0/1, the Seria0/0 interface address will not support the NAT configuration as shown. C.The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside source command references access-list number1. D.ExtemalRouter must be configured with static routers to networks 172.16.2.0/24. Answer:C 296.Refer to the exhibit. The network is converged.After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and
196 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

208.149.23.96?

A. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0 B. 208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.172.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0 C. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0 D. 208.149.23.64[110/3] via 190.172.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0 Answer:A 297.Refer to exhibit. The company uses EIGRP as the routing protocol. W hat path will packets take from a host on 192.168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1?

197 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1. B.The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2. C.The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 AND R3 to R1. D.The path of the packets will be R3 to R1. Answer:D 298.Refer to the exhibit. Switch port FastEthemet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q-compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, W hat is the reason the truck does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached?

198 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.VLANs have not been created yet. B.An IP address must be configured for the port. C.The port is currently configured for access mode. D.The correct encapsulation type has not been configured. E.The no shutdown command has not been entered for the port. Answer:C 299.Refer to the exhibit. Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?

199 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.Switch1 B.SWitch2 C.Switch3 D.Switch4 Answer:A 300.An administrator issues the command ping 127.0.0.1 from the command line prompt on a PC. If a reply is received, what does this confirm? A.The PC has connectivity with a local host. B.The PC has connectivity with a Layer 3 device. C.The PC has a default gateway correctly configured D.The PC has connectivity up to Layer 5 of the OSI model. E.The PC has the TCP/IP protocol stack correctly imstalled. Answer:E 301.A network administrator is designing a new corporate internetwork.The corporation is concemed
200 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

about downtime due to link failure and also about link costs. W hich topology will provide some redundancy to increase reliability for all sites but will cost less than a fully redundant topology?

Answer.B i 302.Refer to the exhibi t Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure?(Choose two)

201 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty. B.Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down. C.Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask. D.The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet. E.Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU. F.The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA. Answer:E F 303.W hat is the default routing update period for RIPv2? A.15 seconds B.30 Seconds C.180 Seconds D.240 Seconds Answer:B 304.W hich two statements best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by W PA? (Choose two.)
202 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security.

B. It requires use of an open authentication method.

C. It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection.

D. It requires that all access points and wireless devices use the same encryption key.

E. It includes authentication by PSK.

Answer: C, E

305.W hich type of attack is characterized by flood of packet that are requesting a TCP connection to a server? A.denial of service B.brute force C.reconnaissance D.Trojan horse Answer:A 306.Refer to the exhibit. For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown?(Choose two)

203 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from TFTP server. B.Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers. C.Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory. D.Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server. E.Cisco routers will first attempt to load a image from TFTP for management purposes. Answer:A C 307.W hat is the purpose using the traceroute command? A.to map all the devices on a network B.to display the current TCP/IP configuration values C.to see how a device MAC address is mapped to its IP address D.to see the path a packet will take when traveling to a specified destination E.to display the MTU values for each router in a specified network path from source to a destination. Answer:D 308.An administrator issues the command ping 127.0.1 from the command line prompt on a PC. If a reply

204 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

is received, what does this confirm? A.The PC has connectivity with a local host. B.The PC has connectivity with a Layer3 device. C.The PC has a default gateway correctly configured. D.The PC has correctively up to Layer5 of the OSI model. E.The PC has the TCP/PC protocol stack correctly installed. Answer:E 309.The output of the show frame-relay pvc command shows"PVC STATUS=INACTIVE". W hat does this mean? A.The PVC is configured correctly and is operating normally,but no data packets have been detected for more than five minutes. B.The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally,and is no longer actively seeking the address the remote route. C.The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally,and is waiting for interesting to trigger a call to the remote router. D.The PVC is configured correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the remote end of the PVC. E.The PVC is not configured on the switch. Answer:D 310.Refer to the exhibit.Which command will created a default route on Router B to reach all networks beyond routerA?

205 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.2 B.ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1 C.ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0 D.ip route 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0 E.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.2 Answer:A 311.W hich router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problem?(Choose three.) A.ping B.tracert C.ipconfig D.show ip route E.winipcfg F.show interfaces Answer: A D F 312.W hich of the following IP addresses can be assigned to host devices?(Choose two) A.205.7.8.32/27 B.191.168.10.2/23
206 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C.127.0.0.1 D.224.0.0.10 E.203.123.45.47/28 F. 10.10.0.0/13 Answer:B F 313.W hat is a vaild reason for a switch to deny port access to new devices when port security is enabled? A.The denied MAC addresses have already been learned or configured on another secure interface in the same VLAN. B.The denied MAC address are statically cofigured on the port. C.The minimum MAC threshold has been reached. D.The absolute aging times for the denied MAC addresses have expired. Answer:B 314.Refer to the exhibit. The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
207 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch. C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree. D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media. E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state. F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch. Answer: CEF 315.W hich statement is correct regarding the operation of DHCP? A. A DHCP client uses a ping to detect address conficts. B. A DHCP server uses a gratuitous ARP to detect DHCP clients. C. A DHCP client uses a gratuitous ARP to detect a DHCP server. D. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and an administrator must resolve the conflict. E. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool for an amount of time configurable by the administrator. F. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and will not be reused until the server is rebooted. Answer:E 316.Refer to the exhibit.Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which router is the feasible successor?

208 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer.C 317.Refer to the digram.What is the largest configuration file that can be stored on this router?

209 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.191K bytes B.16384K bytes C.31369K bytes D.114688K bytes Answer:A 318.Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the partial output of the Router# show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the loacal router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?

210 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.DLCI=100 B.last time PVC status changed 00:25:40 C.in BECN packets 192 D.in FECN packets 147 F.in DF packets 0 Answer:C 319.W hich statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?

A.Switch 2 is the root bridge. B.Spaning Tree is not runing. C.Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.

211 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D.No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C. E.If Fa0/0 is down on Router1, Host A cannot access Server1. F.If Fa0/1 is down on Switch3, Host C cannot access Server2. Answer:F 320.A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. W hich set of commands will accomplish this task? A.service password-encryption access-list1 permit 192.168.1.0.0.0.0.255 login password cisco access-class 1 B.enable password secret line vty0 login password cisco C.service password-encryption line vty0 login password cisco D.service password-encryption line vty0 4

212 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

login password cisco Answer:C 321.Refer to the exhibit.What is the meaning of the output MTU 1500 bytes?

A.The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500. B.The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. C.The maximum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. D.The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. E.The maximum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. F.The maximum frame size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes. Answer:E 322.Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy starup-config running-config command on the router. The network administrator powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. W hen the router starts, it enters the system configuration dialog as shown. W hat is the cause of the problem?

213 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The network administrator failed to save the configuration. B. The configuration register is set to 0*2100. C. The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration. D. The configuration register is set to 0*2102. E. The router is configured with the boot system startup command. Answer:A 323.Refer to the exhibit. An organization connects two locations, supporting two VLANs, through two switches as shown. Inter-VLANs communication is not required. The network is working properly and there is full connectivity. The organization needs to add additional VLANs, so it has been decided to implement VTP. Both switches are configured as VTP servers in the same VTP domain. VLANs added to Switch1 are not learned by Switch2. Based on this information and the partial configurations in the exhibit, what is the problem?

214 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.Switch2 should be configured as a VTP client. B.VTP is Cisco proprietary and requires a different trunking encapsulation. C.A router is required to route VTP advertisements between the switches. D.STP has blocked one of the links between the switches,limiting connectivity. E.The links between the switches are access links. Answer:D 324.EIGRP-TroubleShooting-1 EIGRP-troubleshooting (1)AS number is wrong(2)Segment declaration is wrong (1) (2) Neighbor set up AS number well or not the declaration of direct segment is right or not (check Network ID and mask)

After adding RTR_2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between RTR_1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.
215 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco . IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Answer: RTR_A#show run !
216 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 no auto-summary ! RTR_A#show ip route

192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial 0/0 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0

217 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 ******************************************************************************** RTR_2#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.77.0 network 192.168.60.0 no auto-summary

! RTR_2#show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

218 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ********************************************************** RTR_B#show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252 ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.60.0 ! RTR_B#show ip route 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

219 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 ************************************************************************** RTR_1#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 !

220 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0

network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server RTR_1#show ip route 192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial 0/0 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial 1/0 *S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5 Explanation: Step1:

221 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Identify the faults in configuration on RTR_1 and RTR_2. As the SIM specifies all other inter connectivity and internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly. Routing Protocols used in the SIM is EIGRP with AS 212 as provided by exhibit. Faults Identified: 1. Wrong AS (EIGRP 22) provided at RTR_2 (New router)

2. RTR_1 does not advertise the new network between RTR_1 and RTR_2 into EIGRP. We need to correct the above two configuration mistakes to have full connectivity Step2: Correcting the EIGRP AS to 212 Wrong AS (EIGRP 22) provided at RTR_2 (New router) All routers that want to exchange routes within EIGRP needs to be in same Autonomous System. Step 2.1: First we need to remove the current wrong EIGRP AS 22 from Router RTR_2 Click on Host-F to get CLI ofRTR_2 RTR_2>enable Password : cisco(Provided by SIM Q ) RTR_2#conf t RTR_2(conf)# Step 2.2: Removing the wrong EIGRP routing process with AS 22 RTR_2(conf)#no router eigrp 22 The above statement removes all the EIGRP configuration configured for AS 22 . Step 2.3: Adding the correct EIGRP configuration

222 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Start the EIGRP routing process with AS 212 RTR_2(conf)#router eigrp 212 Step 2.4: Advertise the directly connected networks into EIGRP on RTR_2 Fa 0/0 - 192.168.77.34 Fa 1/0 - 192.168.60.81 Fa 0/1 - 192.168.60.65 RTR_2(config-router)#network 192.168.60.0 RTR_2(config-router)#network 192.168.77.0 RTR_2(config-router)#no auto-summary RTR_2(config-router)#end Step 2.5: Important save the changes made to router RTR_2 RTR_2#copy run start Step 3: RTR_1 does not advertise the new network between RTR_1 and RTR_2 into EIGRP. Click on Host-G to get CLI ofRTR_1 The network192.168.77.0 is used between RTR_1 Fa0/0- RTR_2 Fa 0/0 This network needs to be advertise into EIGRP routing process at RTR_1 RTR_1>enable Password : cisco(Provided by SIM Q ) RTR_1#conf t RTR_1(conf)# Step 3.1:

223 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Enter EIGRP routing process for AS 212 RTR_1(conf)#router eigrp 212 Step 3.2: The network192.168.77.0is used between RTR_1 Fa0/0- RTR_2 Fa 0/0 . Advertise this network into EIGRP RTR_1(config-router)#network 192.168.77.0 RTR_1(config-router)#end Step 3.3: Important save the changes made to router RTR_1 RTR_1#copy run start Verification: From RTR_2 CLI ping RTR_1 Serial 1/0 IP address 198.0.18.6 RTR_2#ping 198.0.18.6 !!!!! A successful ping shows the new RTR_2 will have full connectivity with other routers. Any Questions are welcomed!!!!! EIGRP-TroubleShooting-2 EIGRP-troubleshooting (1) AS number is wrong (2) Segment declaration is wrong TOP-1(TOP-1[AS=222])

224 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

TOP-2(TOP-2[AS=122])

225 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

226 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

227 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

228 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

229 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

230 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

231 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

232 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

233 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

234 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

235 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

325.ACL-1

XiXiSmiLe

236 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

ACL 2

237 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

238 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe
ACL-3

239 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Corp1>enable Corp1#configure terminal Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 Corp1(config)#access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.33.0 0.0.0.255 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit ip any any Corp1(config)#interface fa 0/1 Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 out Corp1(config-if)#end sh ip int brief

240 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Corp1#copy running-config startup-config Explanation :

Answer: Select the console on Corp1 router Configuring ACL Corp1>enable Corp1#configure terminal comment: To permit only Host C (192.168.33.3){source addr} to access finance server address (172.22.242.23) {destination addr} on port number 80 (web) Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 comment: To deny any source to access finance server address (172.22.242.23) {destination addr} on port number 80 (web) Corp1(config)#access-list 100 deny tcp any host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 comment: To permit ip protocol from any source to access any destination because of the implicit deny any any statement at the end of ACL. Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit ip any any Applying the ACL on the Interface comment: Check show ip interface brief command to identify the interface type and number by checking the IP address configured. Corp1(config)#interface fa 0/1 If the ip address configured already is incorrect as well as the subnet mask. this should be corrected in order ACL to work

241 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

type this commands at interface mode : no ip address 192.x.x.x 255.x.x.x (removes incorrect configured ip address and subnet mask) Configure Correct IP Address and subnet mask : ip address 172.22.242.30 255.255.255.240 ( range of address specified going to server is given as 172.22.242.17 - 172.22.242.30 ) comment: Place the ACL to check for packets going outside the interface towards the finance web server. Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 out Corp1(config-if)#end Important: To save your running config to startup before exit. Corp1#copy running-config startup-config Verifying the Configuration :

Step1: show ip interface brief command identifies the interface on which to apply access list . Step2: Click on each host A,B,C & D . Host opens a web browser page , Select address box of the web browser and type the ip address of finance web server(172.22.242.23) to test whether it permits /deny access to the finance web Server . Step 3: Only Host C (192.168.33.3) has access to the server . If the other host can also access then maybe something went wrong in your configuration . check whether you configured correctly and in order. Step 4: If only Host C (192.168.33.3) can access the Finance W eb Server you can click on NEXT button to successfully submit the ACL SIM.

326.VTP-1

242 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

243 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

244 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

245 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

246 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

247 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

VTP-2

XiXiSmiLe

248 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe

249 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiL

e

250 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiLe
251 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiL

e

252 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiL e
253 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

VTP 3

XiXiSmiLe

254 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiL e
255 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

VTP-the examples analysis of the test Question: This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration. To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel. There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

256 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Click on the exhibit for larger picture

Important: The VTP simlet has a pool of 10 question . Test may have only 5 Questions for VTP SIM some very usefull commands to answer this simlet: show cdp neighbor , show cdp neighbor detail , show interface trunk or switchport , show mac-address-table, show spanning-tree, show vlan , show vtp status , show run . The pool of 10 questions are discussed here starting with the 4 questions in the above picture. Question 1 :

257 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

What interface did Sw-AC3 associate with source MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba ? Answer: Fa 0/8 (As per the picture above) To find out the associate interface number for a given mac address on the switch use the show mac-address-table command and search for the mac address 0010.5a0c.ffba and its associated interface number.

Question 2 : what ports on Sw-AC3 are operating has trunks (choose two)? Answer: Fa 0/9 and Fa 0/12 (As per the picture above) To find out the ports operating has trunks on a switch Use the show interface trunk command this will display all the trunk ports configured on switch. (or) Use the show interface switchport command and check the output of the command for operational mode : type trunk for each and every interface. Question 3: What kind of router is VLAN-R1 ? Answer: 2611 ( as per picture above) To know details of directly connected Neighbor, use the following command on the switch show cdp neighbors command, this output gives the following details about its neighbors

258 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Device ID, Local Interface ,Holdtme, Capability, Platform, Port ID To know what kind of router is VLAN-R1 we need to identify its platform details from above command output. Question 4: Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1 ? Answer: Sw-AC3 (As per the question above in picture)

Step1: Use the Show spanning-tree vlan 1 command this output provide the mac address of the root bridge. Step2: now use the show mac-address-table command this output associates the mac address to a interface number. Step3: use the command show cdp neighbors this output will give us the local interface associated with the hostname(Device ID). Question 5 : Out of which port on switch Sw-Ac3 would a frame containing an IP packet with destination address that is not on a local LAN be forwarded? Answer: To forward any packet with destination address other then the subnet network of the switch, the switch usually forwards this IP packets to the layer 3 device example router connected to it. Step1: Find the default-gateway(Router or layer 3 device) configured on the switch. use the Show run command to view the IP address used to configure default-gateway on the switch.
259 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Step2: Look for the router VLAN-R1 after using the show cdp neighbor detail command Sample output of show cdp neighbor detail command for better understanding the output details Device ID: C2950-1 Entry address(es): Platform: Cisco WS-C2950T-24, Capabilities: Switch IGMP Interface: FastEthernet0/0, Port ID (outgoing port): FastEthernet0/15 Holdtime : 139 sec Two things to notice from above output Interface: FastEthernet0/0 this statement provides that the neighbor(c2950-1) is connected to fa 0/0 on the c3660-2 local switch. Port ID (outgoing port): FastEthernet0/15 this explains that neighbor (c2950-1) uses fa 0/15 port to reach c3660-2 switch.

FOR OUR QUESTION WE SHOULD LOOK FOR THE ROUTER VLAN-R1 corresponding details and to which port it is connected on local switch Sw-Ac3. Step3: The port number to which the routerVLAN-R1 is connected on switch Sw-Ac3 is used to forward the packets with destination address that is not on a local LAN. Question 6: What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa 0/4 of SW -Ac3 ? Answer: Step1: Find the details of the VLAN assigned to interface fa 0/4 by using the show vlan

260 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

command on Sw-Ac3. The above exhibit question has fa 0/4 configured has VLAN1 based on the output from show vlan command. Step2: From the exhibit question we know that VLAN1 is configured on router using sub-interface fa 0/0.1 with IP address 192.168.1.254 /24. Step3: 192.168.1.254 should be configure as default-gateway address for the host connected to fa 0/4 on switch. Because VLAN1 corresponds to fa 0/4 on Sw-Ac3 and host connected to fa 0/4 will be member of vlan1. Question 7: Out of which ports will frame with source mac-address 0015.5A0Cc.A086 and destination mac-address 000A.8A47.0612 be forwarded ? Answer: Step1: Use Show mac-address-table command on the switch. The output of a show mac-address-table provides the mapping of mac address with port numbers. Search the output for the two mac-addresses provided in the question and select the destination mac address corresponding port number for correct answers. Step2: If you do not find the above destination mac-address in SHOW MAC-ADDRESS-TABLE output , then the frame will be broadcast or flooded to all ports ( all

ports may be ports of particular vlan on switch ,Selection of VLAN will be depending on the source mac-address port vlan membership) except the port it recieved from. Question 8:

261 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

From which switch did Sw-Ac3 receive VLAN information ? Answer: Step1: Use Sw-Ac3#show vtp status command . Sample output of show vtp status command switch# show vtp status VTP Version : 2 Configuration Revision : 255 Maximum VLANs supported locally : 1005 Number of existing VLANs : 35 VTP Operating Mode : Server VTP Domain Name : Lab_Network VTP Pruning Mode : Enabled VTP V2 Mode : Enabled VTP Traps Generation : Disabled MD5 digest : 0x08 0x7E 0x54 0xE2 0x5A 0x79 0xA9 0x2D Configuration last modified by 127.0.0.12 at 8-7-02 11:21:43 Local updater ID is 127.0.0.12 on interface EO0/0 (first interface found) The local updater ID in the above output identifies the ip address of the device which is providing the VLAN information. The address could also be of the switch itself. Step 2: Show cdp neighbor detail provides the hostname for corresponding to that IP address. Question 9: Refer to the exhibit. SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3. W hat happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists

262 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

between the two switches?

Answer: Step1: On switch Sw-Ac3 use show vtp status command. Notice the output for domain name, Both switches must have same domain name configured to exchange vtp messages (exhibit domain name: home-office ). Step2: If domain name matches, Then note Configuration Revision number of the Sw-Ac3 and compare it with the SwX , W hichever switch has highest configuration revision number will become the vtp updater. The switch which becomes vtp updater will replace other switch vlan information with its own vlan information. Example if SwX revision number is highest , Then VLAN information that is configured in Sw-Ac3 will be replaced by the VLAN information in the SwX. 327. Drag the Frame Relay acronym on the left to match its definition on the right. (Not all acronyms are used.)

263 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

XiXiSmiL
328.

e

264 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

329

265 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

330.W hat can a network administrator utilize by using PPP Layer 2 encapsulation? (Choose three.)

A. VLAN support B. Compression C. Authentication D. Sliding windows E. Multilink support F. Quality of service

Answer: B, C, E 331.How many hosts and submasks in 172.16.0.0/23 subnetted /27 A. 8 subnet 32hosts B. 8 subnet 31hosts C. 16 subnet 30hosts D. 16 subnet 32hosts

266 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: C 332. Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator has created a new VLAN on Switch1 and added host C and host D. The administrator has properly configured switch interfaces FastEthernet0/13 through FastEthernet0/24 t o be members of the new VLAN. However, after the network administrator completed the configuration, host A could communicate with host B, but host A could not communicate with host C or host D. W hich c ommands are required to resolve this problem? A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3 Router(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q 3 Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0 B. Router(config)# router rip Router(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0

267 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Router(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 C. Switch1# vlan database Switch1(vlan)# vtp v2-mode Switch1(vlan)# vtp domain cisco Switch1(vlan)# vtp server D.Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl Answer: A 333. A network admin has configured two switches, named London and madrid,to use VTP.However,the switches are not sharing VIP messages. Given the command output shown in the graphic,why are these switches not sharing VTP messages?

268 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. VIP traps generation is disabled. B.The VIP operating mode is not conectly configured. C.The VIP version is not correctly configured. D. The VTP domain name is not correctly configured. E.VIP pruring mode is disabled. F.VIP V2 mode is disabled. Answer:D 334.

Refer to the exhibit.The technician wants to upload a new IOS in the router while keeping the existing IOS.What is the maximum size of an IOS file that could be loaded if the original IOS is also kept in flash? A.3MB B.5MB C.7MB D.4MB Answer:D 335. Refer to the exhibit.SO/O on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2. And R3 in this hub-anD.spoke Frame Relay topology. W hile testing this configuration, a technician notes
269 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

that pings are successful from hosts on the 172.16..1.0/24 network to hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128.25 net works.However.pings between hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.12B/25 networks are not successful. W hat could explain this connectivity problem?

A.The RIP v2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network . B.The ip subnet-zero command has been is sued on the R1 router. C.Split horizon is prevneting R2 from learning networks. D.The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discntiguous network between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks. E.The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping net works that can be seen by R1,but not between R2 and R3., Answer :C about the R3 network and R3 from learning about the R2

336.W hich of the following data networkwould you implement if you wanted a wireless network that had a relativelyhigh datarate, but was limited to very short distances?

270 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Broadband personal comm.Service (PCS)

B. Broadband circuit

C. Infrared D. Spread spectrum Answer: C

337.The corporate head office of certways has ateleconferencing system that uses VOIP(voiceover IP) technology. Thissystem uses UDP as the transport for the data transmissions. If these UDPdatagrams arrive at their destinationout of sequence, what will happen?

A. UDPwill send anICMPInformation Request to the source host.

B. UDPwill pass the informationin the datagrams up to the next OSI layer in the orderthat theyarrive.

C. UDPwill drop the datagrams.

D. UDPwill use the sequence numbers in the datagramheaders to reassemble the datain the correct order.

Answer: B

338.The PS4network administratorwant to install some newwireless equipments into PS4 LAN, which

271 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

wireless LANdesign ensures that the mobile wireless client will not lose connectivity when moving fromone access point to another?

A.The administratorcan configure all access points to use the same channel B. Overlapping the wireless cell coverage by at least 10% C. Using adaptersand access points manufactured bythe same company D. Utilizing MAC address filtering to allowthe client MAC address to authenticate with the surrounding APs

Answer: B

339.Accordingto capabilities of WPA security, which encryptiontype does WPA2 use?

A.AES-CCMP B. PSK C.TKIP/MIC D. PPKviaIV

Answer: A

340.W hen are packets processed byaninbound access list?

A. Beforetheyare routed to an outbound interface

B.After theyare routed to anoutbound interface

272 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Before and after they are routed to an outbound interface

D.Aftertheyare routed to an outbound interfacebut before being placed in the outbound queue

Answer: A

341.W hat is the purpose of SpanningTree Protocol?

A. toprevent routingloops

B. tocreate a default route

C. to providemultiple gateways for hosts

D. to maintaina loop-free Layer2 network topology Answer: D

342.W hich two passwordsmust be supplied in order to connect byTelnet to aproperlysecured Cisco switch and make changes tothe device configuration?(Choose two.)

A. Console password B. Vtypassword C.Auxpassword D.Ttypassword E. Enablesecret password F. Username password

273 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: B, E

343.W hatTCP/IP stack configuration features can DHCP provide, in additionto assigning an IP address? (Choose three.)

A. Default gateway B. DNS servers C. FTPserver D. Helper address E. Subnet mask F. TFTPserver

Answer: A, B, E

344.In order to resolvethe LAN connectivity problems, which router IOS commands will you use? (Choose three.)

A. ping B. tracert C. show interfaces D. show ip route

Answer: A, C, D

345. Users on the 192.168.1.0/24 network must access files located on the Server 1. W hat route could be
274 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

configured on router R1 for file requests to reach the server? A .Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0/0/0

B .Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.226

C.Ip route 209.165.200.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.250

D.Ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 209.165.100.250

Answer: A

346.. W hen a packet is sent from Host 1 to Server 1, in how many different frames will the packet be encapsulated as it is sent across the internetwork?

A.0

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.4

Answer: D

347. W hat must be configured on the network in order for users on the Internet to view web pages located on Web Server 2?

A.On router R2, configure a default static route to the 192.168.1.0 network.

275 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B.On router R2, configure DNS to resolve the URL assigned to Web Server 2 to the 192.168.1.10 address. C.On router R1, configure NAT to translate an address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to 192.168.1.10.

D.On router R1, configure DHCP to assign a registered IP address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to Web Server 2.

Answer: C

348. The router address 192.168.1.250 is the default gateway for both the Web Server 2 and Host 1 What is the correct subnet mask for this network?

A.255.255.255.0

B.255.255.255.192

C.255.255.255.250

D.255.255.255.252

Answer: A

349. If the router R1 has a packet with a destination address 192.168.1.255, what describes the operation of the network?

A.R1 will forward the packet out all interfaces.

276 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B.R1 will drop this packet because thisit is not a valid IP address. C.As R1 forwards the frame containing thispacket, Sw-A will add 192.168.1.255 to its MAC table. D.R1 will encapsulate the packet in a frame with a destination MAC address of FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF. E.As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will forward it to the device assigned the IP address of 192.168.1.255. Answer: B

350.W hy would the network administrator configure RA in this manner?

XiXiSmiLe

A. To give students access to the Internet
277 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. To prevent students from accessing the command prompt of RA C. To prevent administrators from accessing the console of RA D. To giveadministrators access to the Internet E. To prevent students from accessing the Internet F. To prevent students from accessing the Admin network

Answer: B

351.W hile troubleshooting a network connectivity problem, a technician observes steady link lights on both the workstation NIC and the switch port to which the workstation isconnected. However, when the ping command is issued from the workstation, the output message "Request timed out." is displayed. At which layer of the OSI model does the problem most likely exist?

A. The session layer B. The protocol layer C. The data link layer D. The access layer E. The network layer F. The application layer

Answer: E

352.A network administrator has configured two switches, named London and Madrid, to use VTP.

278 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

However, the switches are not sharing VTP messages. Why are these switches not sharing VTP messages?

A. The VTP version is not correctly configured. B. The VTP operating mode is not correctly configured. C. The VTP domain name is not correctly configured. D. VTP pruning mode is disabled. E. VTP V2 mode is disabled. F. VTP traps generation is disabled.

Answer: C

353.On point-to-point networks, OSPF hello packets are addressed to which address?

A. 127.0.0.1 B. 172.16.0.1 C. 192.168.0.5 D. 223.0.0.1

279 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. 224.0.0.5 F. 254.255.255.255

Answer: E

354.W hile troubleshooting a connectivity problem, a network administrator notices that a port status LED on a Cisco Catalyst series switch isalternating green and amber. W hich condition could thisindicate?

A. The port is experiencing errors. B. The port is administratively disabled. C. The port is blocked by spanning tree. D. The port has an activelink with normal traffic activity.

Answer: A

355.Refer to the exhibit.

The network shown in the exhibit isrunning the RIPv2 routing protocol. The network has converged, and the routers in thisnetwork are functioning properly. The FastEthernet0/0 interface on R1 goes down. In which two ways will the routers in this network respond to thischange? (Choose two.)

A. All routers will reference their topology database to determine if any backup routes to the 192.168.1.0 network are known.
280 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Routers R2 and R3 mark the route as inaccessible and will not accept any further routing updates from R1 until their hold-down timers expire. C. Because of the split-horizon rule, router R2 will be prevented from sending erroneous information to R1 about connectivity to the 192.168.1.0 network. D. W hen router R2 learns from R1 that the link to the 192.168.1.0 network has been lost, R2 will respond by sending a route back to R1 with an infinite metric to the 192.168.1.0 network. E. R1 will send LSAs to R2 and R3 informing them of this change, and then all routers will send periodic updates at an increased rate until the network again converges.

Answer: C, D

356.How should a router that isbeing used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?

A. Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the sub-interface.

B. Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic. C. Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet. D. Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Answer: A

357..All WAN links inside the ABC University network use PPP with CHAP for authentication security.

281 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network? A.show CHAP authentication B. show interface serial0 C. debug PPP authentication D. debug CHAP authentication E. show ppp authentication chap Answer: C

358.W hich three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three.)

A. It has the same maximum hop count as version 1. B. It uses broadcasts for its routing updates. C. It is a classless routing protocol. D. It has a lower default administrative distance than RIP version 1. E. It supports authentication. F. It does not send the subnet mask in updates.

Answer: A, C, E

359.W hat should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security. B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.
282 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten. D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported. E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.

Answer: B

360.Refer to the exhibit. After a RIP route is marked invalid on Router_1, how much time will elapse before that route is removed from the routing table?

A. 30 seconds B. 60 seconds C. 90 seconds D. 180 seconds E. 240 seconds Answer: B

361.A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a shared twisted pair network. From this statement, what is known about the network interface port?
283 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. This is a 10Mb/s switch port. B. This is a 100Mb/s switch port. C. This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex. D. This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex. E. This is a port on a network interface card in a PC. Answer: C

362.The administrator is unable to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. Upon reviewing the command output of both routers, what is the most likyly cause of the problem?

A. Authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers. B. Serial ip addresses of routers are not on the same subnet. C. Username/password is incorrectly configured. D. Router names are incorrectly configured. Answer: C

363.Refer to the exhibit. The network manager is evaluating the efficiency of the current network
284 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

design. RIPv2 is enabled on all Layer 3 devices in the network. What network devices participate in passing traffic from the PC at 10.10.1.7 to File Server at 10.20.1.6 in the order that they will forward traffic from source to destination?

A. Switch1, Switch2 B. Switch 1, Router1, Switch1, Switch2 C. Switch1, Router1, Router2, Switch2 D. Switch1, Switch2, Router2, Switch2 Answer: C

364.Acknowledgements,sequencing,and flow control are characteristics of which OSI layer? A. Layer2 B. Layer3 C. Layer4 D. Layer5

285 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. Layer6 F. Layer7 Answer: C

365.Refer to the exhibit. Router A has interfaces with addresses 192.168.1.1 and 172.16.1.1.Router B, which is connected to router A over a serial link, has interfaces with address 172.16.1.2 and 10.1.1.2.

Which sequence of commands will configure RIPv2 on router B? A.

B.

C.

D.

286 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: A

366.Refer to the exhibit. S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in this hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology. While testing this configuration, a technician notes that pings are successful from hosts on the 172.16.1.0/24 network to hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks. However, pings between hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are not successful. W hat could explain this connectivity problem?

A. The RIP v2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network. B. The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router.

C. Split horizon is preventing R2 from learning about the R3 networks and R3 from learning about the R2 networks. D. The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous network between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks. E. The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be

XiXiSmi
287 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

seen by R1, but not between R2 and R3. Answer: C

367.A network administrator is verifying the configuration of a newly installed host by establishing an FTP connection to a remote server. W hat is the highest layer of the protocol stack that the network administrator is using for this operation? A. application B. presentation C. session D. transport E. internet F. data link Answer: A

368.Refer to the topology and router output shown in the exhibit. A technician is troubleshooting host connectivity issues on the switches. The hosts in VLANs 10 and 15 on Sw11 are unable to communicate with hosts in the same VLANs on Sw12. Hosts in the Admin VLAN are able to communicate. The port-to-VLAN assignments are identical on the two switches. W hat could be the problem?

288 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The Fa0/1 port is not operational on one of the switches. B. The link connecting the switches has not been configured as a trunk. C. At least one port needs to be configured in VLAN 1 for VLANs 10 and 15 to be able to communicate. D. Port FastEthernet 0/1 needs to be configured as an access link on both switches. E. A router is required for hosts on SW11 in VLANs 10 and 15 to communicate with hosts in the same VLAN on Sw12. Answer: B

369.You have finished physically istalling an access point on the ceiling at your office. At a minimum, which parameter must be configured on the access point in order to allow a wireless client to operate on it?

289 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. AES B. PSK C. SSID D. TKIP E. W EP Answer: C

370.Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator needs to add a new VLAN, named VLAN3, to the network shown. Unfortunately, there is not another FastEthernet interface on R1 to connect to the new VLAN3. W hich approach is the most cost effective solution for this problem? Which approach is the most cost effective solution for this problem?

XiXiSmi
A. Purchase a new FastEthernet module and install it on R1. B. Replace R1 with a new router that has at least three FastEthernet interfaces. C. Configure a second switch to support VLAN3 with a VLAN trunk between SW1 and the new switch.

290 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Configure a single VLAN trunk between R1 and SW1 and configure a subinterface on the R1 interface for each VLAN. E. Connect another router to a serial interface of R1. Use a FastEthernet interface on the new router for VLAN3. Answer: D

371.Refer to the exhibit. When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A. As numbers must be changed to match on all the routers B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network Answer: A

372.Refer to the exhibit. The two exhibit devices are the only Cisco devices on the network. The serial network between the two devices has a mask of 255.255.255.252. Given the output that is shown, what three statements are true of these devices? (Choose three.)
291 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.1. B. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.2. C. The London router is a Cisco 2610. D. The Manchester router is a Cisco 2610. E. The CDP information was received on port Serial0/0 of the Manchester router. F. The CDP information was sent by port Serial0/0 of the London router. Answer: ACF

373.How is an EUI-64 format interface ID created from a 48-bit MAC address? A. by appending 0xFF to the MAC address B. by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFFEE C. by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFF and appending 0xFF to it D. by inserting 0xFFFE between the upper three bytes and the lower three bytes of the MAC address E. by prefixing the MAC address with 0xF and inserting 0xFafter each of its first three bytes

292 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: D

374.Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured the internetwork that is shown in the exhibit, but has failed to configure routing properly.

Which configuration will allow the hosts on the Branch LAN to access resources on the HQ LAN with the least impact on router processing and WAN bandwidth? A. HQ(config)#ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.5 Branch(config)#ip route 172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.6 B. HQ(config)#router rip HQ(config-router)#network 192.168.2.0 HQ(config-router)#network 172.16.0.0 Branch(config)#router rip Branch(config-router)#network 192.168.1.0 Branch(config-router)#network 192.168.2.0 C. HQ(config)#router eigrp 56 HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 Branch(config)# router eigrp 56

293 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 D. HQ(config)# router ospf 1 HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 Branch(config)# router ospf1 Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 Answer: A

375.W hich additional configuration step is necessary in order to connect to an access point that has SSID broadcasting disabled? A. Set the SSID value in the client software to public. B. Configure open authentication on the AP and the client. C. Set the SSID value on the client to the SSID configured on the AP. D.Configure MAC address filtering to permit the client to connect to the AP. Answer: C

376.W hat is one reason that W PA encryption is preferred over W EP? A. AW PA key is longer and requires more special characters than the WEP key. B. The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values. C. W PA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed. D. The values of W PA keys can change dynamically while the system is used.

294 / 329

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: D

377.A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of th

相关文章:
CCNA 640 802 第六版 笔记
新版CCNA 640-802例题分... 38页 免费 CCNA(640-802)题库 10页 免费 CCNA...半双工和全双工以太网半双工以太网在原始的 802.3 以太网中定义,它只适用一...
CCNA(640-802)题库V104.4(2012.4.9)
CCNA(640-802)题库V104.4-... 14页 2财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请点击此处进行反馈。 ...
CCNA新版大纲640-802
CCNA论坛_最新CCNA题库-... 11页 免费C​C​N​A​新​版​大​...关于考 CCNA 的最新大纲 CCNA(640-802)大家早就知道,但是对于相应的教学、考...
CCNA640-802 v13题库试题中文分析详解
CCNA640-802 v13题库试题中文分析详解_IT认证_资格考试/认证_教育专区。CCNA640-802 v13题库试题中文分析详解CCNA640-802 V13题库试题中文分析 1. What are ...
新版CCNA题库640-802例题分析完整版V13(一)
新版CCNA题库640-802例题分析完整版V13(一)_IT认证_资格考试/认证_教育专区。CCNA题库640-802例题分析,很全面誉天CISCO 技术论坛 http://bbs.yutianedu.com wi...
Testpassport最新CCNA 640-802题库
CCNA题库 14页 免费如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请点击此处进行反馈。 Testpassport最新CCNA 640-802题库 由于文件太大.需...
CCNA640-802V13+题库详解(50-100)
CCNA640-802V13+题库详解(50-100)_IT认证_资格考试/认证_教育专区。这是继上一个文档的第二部分,CCNA考试的习题复习,共二百多道题51...
新版CCNA题库640-802例题分析完整版V13(三)
新版CCNA题库640-802例题分析完整版V13(三)_IT认证_资格考试/认证_教育专区。CCNA题库640-802例题分析,很全面誉天CISCO 技术论坛 http://bbs.yutianedu.com wi...
CCNA640-802V13+题库详解(150-184)
CCNA640-802V13+题库详解(150-184)_IT认证_资格考试/认证_教育专区。这是继上一个文档的第二部分,CCNA考试的习题复习,共二百多道题150...
CCNA640-802考试大纲
CCNA考试要点 7页 1下载券 CCNA 640-802题库 328页 2下载券 思科产品介绍 85页 免费C​C​N​A​6​4​0​-​8​0​2​考​试​...
更多相关标签: