当前位置:首页 >> 初三英语 >>

中考英语试题库 (5)


一、选择题
(2010四川省成都市31. 1)The food I cook isn’t delicious ,but _____I can look after myself.
A.at first B.at last C.at least
【答案】C
(2010?浙江省湖州市,18,1)—I’m not sure what to get morn for her birthday.
--Oh,I’ve idea.______.
A.too B.neither C.either D.also
【答案】C
(2010四川达州23. 1) —Would you like to drink?
—Yes, I’ d like a cup of coffee.
A. something else B. else something C. anything else D. else anything
【答案】A
(2010四川达州28. 1)My father has a computer, but he doesn’t know to use it.
A. what B. how C. who D. which
【答案】B
(2010?山东省泰安市,28,1)—Jim,Tom is looking for his English book.Is this _________?
--No.that is ________.I don’t know where his is.
A.his,mine B.he,mine C.him,mine D.his,my
【答案】A
(2010?广西省梧州市,31,1)—What do you want to be when you grow up?
--_________actor like Jet Li.
A.An B.A C.The D./
【答案】A
(2010?山东省莱芜市,16,1)—Bob, you look so happy today!
—Well,I got ______ A on my English test.
A.the B.a C.an D./
【答案】C
(2010?山东省菏泽市,22,1)—May I have a look at _______ book tonight?
—Of course, you can. I have ________ old one at home.
A. the; a B. a; the C. the; an D. the; the
【答案】C

(2010?青海省,宁夏,25,1)( ) ---Would you like some coffee?
---Yes, and please get me some milk. I prefer coffee _______ milk.
A. with B. to C. of D. on
【答案】A
(2010?辽宁省沈阳市,6,1) My brother is two metres in height.It's very difficult to find clothes big enough ____ him.
A.about B.at C.with D.for
【答案】D
(2010?江苏省连云港市,5,1)Liu Xiang came third ______ the 110-meter-hurdle race last month in Shanghai.
A.in B.from C.across D.through
【答案】A

二、词汇题

(2010江苏省宿迁市 A) 根据句意及所给中文提示或英文解释,写出句中所缺单词。每小题1分)
46. My neighbours are very ▲ (友好的) to us.
47. Do you ▲ (同意) with what I say?
48. We had a very cold ▲ (冬季) last year.
49. Are you ▲ (有空的) this evening? 全品中考网
50. I can’t ▲ (买得起) to go to the 2010 World Cup.
51. The tourists had no c ▲ but to wait for the next bus.
52. Tom is a ▲ (a good sense of humour) boy, so everyone likes him.
【答案】46.friendly 47.agree 48.winter 49.free
50.afford 51.choice 52.humo(u)rous

三、完型填空

(2010?浙江省湖州市,三,15)阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
Long long ago,there was a swan(天鹅)with golden feathers(金羽毛).She lived in a lake.A woman lived in a small house_26_the lake with her two daughters.They were very poor.They worked hard all year round,_27_still,they lived a hard life and sometimes they even didn’t have enough_28_to buy food.
The swan was _29_to see that.She said to herself, “I’ll give one of my_30_to them each day,then they can live a happy life with the money selling my feathers.”That evening,she _31_to the poor woman’s house and left a golden feather on the table without saying_32_.From then on,the swam came every day and gave them a feather.The woman was very happy because their life was much_33_than before.
But day after day,the woman became greedy(贪婪).She said to her _34_.”The swan may fly away one day.If so,we will be poor again.We should take all_35_feathers shen she comes next time.”
“Oh,no,Mom!”cried the daughters, “This will _36_the swan.She helps us a lot !”But the mother wouldn’t listen.When the _37_came as usual,the mother caught her and took all her feathers.But suddenly,the golden feathers _38_chicken feathers.
Then ,the Golden Swan said, “Poor Mother,I came to -39_you,but you wanted to kill me.Now,I am leaving and will _4_come back.Never be greedy!”With these words,the swan flew away.
26.A.above B.over C.near D.under
27.A.and B.but C.so D.or
28.A.money B.time C.room D.energy
29.A.happy B.surprised C.sad D.scared
30.A.presents B.golden coins C.feathers D.collections
31.A.flew B.ran C.climbed D.walked
32.A.something B.everything C.nothing D.anything
33.A.duller B.better C.busier D.harder
34.A.brothers B.sisters C.sons D.daughters
35.A.his B.her C.their D.our
36.A.hurt B.save C.protect D.refuse
37.A.woman B.daughter C.chicken D.swan
38.A.heard of B.changed into C.looked for D.came from
39.A.trouble B.help C.teach D.invite
40.A.sometimes B.always C.usually D.never全品中考网
【答案】CBACC ADBDB ADBBD

四、阅读理解

(2010湖南省娄底市)阅读下面的短文,并做后面的题目,从A、B、C 3个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成句子的最佳答案。(10分)?
Every year there is a Spring Festival in China. Usually it is in January or February. It is the most important festival in China. So before it comes, everyone has to prepare things. They buy pork, beef, chicken, fruits and many other things. And they often make a special kind of food—“dumplings”. It means “come together”. On the day before the festival, ?parents? buy new clothes for their children. Children also buy presents for their parents. On the Spring Festival Eve(除夕), all the family members come back to their hometown. This is a happy moment. Some sing and dance, some play cards and others get the dinner ready. When they enjoy the meal, they give each other the best wishes for the coming year. They all have a good time.?
26. Which is the most important festival in China? ?
A. The Mid-Autumn Festival. B.The Spring Festival.? C.Children’s Day.?
27. When is the Chinese Spring Festival usually celebrated??
A. In March or April. B. In May or June. C. In January or February.?
28. is the special kind of food for the Spring Festival in China.
A. Chicken B. Dumpling C. Fish?
29. What’s the meaning of the food “dumplings” for Chinese people in the Spring Festival? ?
A. Look up. B. Help yourself. C. Come together.?
30. The family when they are having dinner together on the Spring Festival Eve.?
A. give each other the best wishes
B. buy each other presents?
C. sing, dance and play cards?
【答案】26—30 BCBCA
(2010 .河北省卷,Ⅶ. 阅读理解 计 10 分
More and more people like bicycling and it is no surprise. It is fun, healthy and good for the environment. Maybe that’s why there are 1.4 billion bicycles and only 400 million cars on roads
worldwide today. Bikes can take you almost anywhere, and there is no oil cost!
Get on a bicycle and ride around your neighbourhood. You may discover something new all around you. Stopping and getting off a bike is easier than stopping and getting out of your car. You can bike to work and benefit (受益) from the enjoyable exercise without polluting the environment. You don’t even have to ride all the way.
Folding (折叠) bikes work well for people who ride the train. Just fold the bike and take it with you. You can do the same on an airplane. A folding bike can be packed in a suitcase. You can also take a common bike with you when you fly. But be sure to look for information by getting on airline websites. Not all airlines are bicycle-friendly to travellers.
Health Benefits of Bicycling:
? It helps to prevent heart diseases.
? Bicycling helps to control your weight.
A 15-minute bike ride to and from work three times a week burns off five kilos of fat in a year.
? Bicycling can improve your mood (心情).
Exercise like bicycling has been shown to make people feel better, more relaxed and self-confident.
? Bicycling is healthier than driving.
56. From the passage, we know that bicycling is becoming very .
A. surprising B. exciting C. expensive D. popular
57. When you are riding your bicycle around your neighbourhood, you may .
A. pollute the environment around B. find something you didn’t notice
C. go everywhere and use a little oil D. get off your bike and begin to work
58. If you travel with a folding bike, you can fold it and _ .
A. get out of the car B. take it onto a train
C. put it in your purse D. go on airline websites
59. One of the benefits from bicycling is that .
A. you can fold the bicycle B. you will be friendly to others
C. you will be more relaxed D. you may get fatter and fatter
60. Which is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Bicycling is enjoyable exercise for people. B. Driving cars is healthier than riding bikes.
C. Riding a bike pollutes your neighbourhood. D. Common bikes are welcomed by all airlines.
【答案】DBBCA
(2010.四川省内江市 第三部分 阅读理解A 10分)
Are you interested in country music?I like it very much !It will take me away for a while after I am tired .The guitars and songs will take me to mountains and fields.
Country music usually talks of everyday life and feelings.It’s the spirit of America ,easy to understand ,slow and simple.
Country music developed in the Southern United States.It was the folk music of American countryside.Many of songs tell about the lives of famers .They talk about love,crops or death.
The life of the countryside can be hard,so the words in country music are often sad.At first,people played the music only at family parties.But it became more popular later.In the 1920s,people played country songs on the radio,and they made them into records.
When people in the countryside moved to towns and cities to look for work,they took their music with them.Country music continued to change and became popular across America.
John Denver was one of America’s most famous country singers in the 1970s.His song “Take Me home,Country Roads”is well-known and people still play it today.
51.Country music is usually about _______.
A.everyday life and feelings B.farmers’s feelings C.the lives of workers
52.Country music developed ________.
A.in John Denver’s city
B.in the Southern United States
C.in the Northem United States
53.People bagan to make country song records _______.
A.in the 1920s B.in 1920 C.in the 1970s
54.Why did Country music become popular in America?
A.Because city people liked the music.
B.Because farmers moved to cities with their music and it continued to change.
C.Because country music talked about city people’s lives.
55.Who is famous for the song “Take Me Home,Country Roads”?
A.A farmer in the countryside. B.A person who moved to towns
C.John Denver.
【答案】BBABC
(2010.四川省内江市 第三部分 阅读理解C 10分)
My mother was telling me about how she and her family got their first television when she was a teenager.Of course it was black and white.She said she only watch it at night.She doesn’t remember over watching it in the morning or afternoon.When I was young we had only about 3 or 4 different channels.My bothers ,my sisters and I would sometimes fight about which channel to watch.But we usually enjoyed the same shows.
Nowadays we can get hundreds of channels on TV.I can’t believe it!There are channels with old movies,cooking ,fishing and so on.It’s amazing!There is a channel for everything.I wonder how much my bothers,my sisters and I would fight if we had hundreds of channels when I was a child.Of course we had only one television set.These days I notice families with 2 or 3 or more television sets in their homes.I guess it stops people from arguing over which channel to choose from .
61.In those days,what kind of television sets did people only have?
A.Black and white ones. B.Colors Ones.
C.All kinds of televison sets.
62.My mother watched TV ________when she was young.
A.in the morning B.in the afternoon C.at night
63.Nowadays,how many channels can we g et on TV?
A.3 or 4 different channels. B.Only once channel C.Hundreds of channels.
64.When I was a teenager ,my brothers ,my sisters and I usually enjoyed______.
A.four shows B.the same shows C.different show
65.Which of the following in NOT true ?
A.My bother ,my sisters and I would sometimes fight about which channel to watch when I was a child.
B.These days,there is only one channel with old movies,cooking and fishing.
C.People have many channels to choose from now.
【答案】ACCBB

五、阅读填空
(2010山东省潍坊市 七、阅读表达 ,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后的要求答题
Since 1850 ,the temperature of Earth’s surface has increased about 0.6℃.Scientists predict it may warm much more by the end of this century, Who’s turning up the heat? Well,it seems that we are! Some of this global warming may be natural. However ,nearly all scientists now agree that most of it is due to people’s actions. Over the past 150 years, we’ve added huge amounts of certain gases, expecially carbon dioxide(Co2)to the air.These gases can keep heat near Earth’s surface, so more carbon dioxide means more heat is kept near Earth’s surface. Global warming may change the weather in ways that lead to more severe storms, floods and droughts.
We add carbon dioxide to the air when we burn things, especially fossil fuels. Fossl fuels are energy sources formed from the remains of plants and animals that lived millions of years ago. Coal, oil ,and natural gas are all fossi fuels. People in the United States and other countries started burning large amounts of fossil fuels more than a century ago. The amount of fossil fuels being burned each year has been increasing worldwide. The more we burn,___________.
What can we do to help? Nowadays to live a low-carbon life is quite popular in the world. Low-carbon means to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide. Saving energy and reusing are the key words .In fact ,even the simplest everyday activities can make our lives low-carbon.
1. What problem can global warming cause?(根据短文内容回答问题)
_________________________________________________________
2. What are fossil fuels?(同上)

3. 请将第一段中的划线句子翻译成汉语。

4. 请根据第二段内容,将最后一个句子补充完整。
The more we burn,_____________________________________________
5. 请写出日常生活中的一种“低碳”行为(用英语写一个句子)
_____________________________________________________________

【答案】1 Global warming may change the weather in ways that lead to more severe storms, floods and droughts.
2 Fossl fuels are energy sources formed from the remains of plants and animals that lived millions of years ago. Coal, oil ,and natural gas are all fossi fuels.
3在过去的150年间,我们向空气排放了大量这类气体,特别是二氧化碳
4 The more we burn, the more carbon dioxide will be produced
5We’d better go to school by bike or on foot.

六、书面表达

(2010?浙江省卷,77,15)
请你选择最喜欢的一门学科,以My favourite Subject 为题,写一篇短文,说说喜欢这门学科的理由,以及平时是怎样学习的。
要求:1.词数80左右
2.叙事清楚,语句通顺,语意连贯。
3.文中不得出现真实的人名与校名。
【答案】My favourite Subject
English is my favourte subject because English is used widely in the world,especially in Yiwu,a city with so many foreigners. What’s more,I like it because my English teacher is kind and friendly to me.
In order to learn English well,I read English aloud every morning and listen to the teacher carefully in class. After class,I often wacth English programs and keep an English diary every day.
In a word, I love English and I will continue to learn it better.

一、选择题
(2010?江苏省连云港市,2,1)---I like red best. What about___________?
---My favourite colour is orange. It represents joy.
A. you B.her C.him D.it
【答案】A
(2010?江苏省镇江市,4,1)( ) You are in a bad mood all the afternoon. Maybe you need _________ like me to cheer you up.
A. no one B. none C. someone D. everyone
【答案】C
(2010?湖北省咸宁市,23,1) — What a nice MP5! Whose is it?
— It’s . My father bought me last week.
A. me B. him C. his D. mine
【答案】D

(2010?台湾省,12,1)Gary: I can’t find my pen. Nina: Is the one on Jack’s desk    ?
Gary: Yes, Thank you. (A) mine (B) ours (C) theirs (D) yours
【答案】D
(2010?广东省,16,1)—Have you brought with you? We won’t have time to come back.
—Don’t worry. All the things we need are here, in this big bag.
A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything
【答案】C

(2010?四川省巴中市,36,1)Come on,children! Help _____to some_____.
A.yourself;meat B.yourselves;chicken C.yourselves;beefs
【答案】B
(2010?江苏省扬州市,9,1)—A new book on how to lose weight is _______soon.
--Really?I can’t wait to read it.
A.giving out B.coming out C.working out D.selling out
【答案】B
(2010?湖北省荆州市,19,1) —Are you going to Tibet for vacation?
—Yes. I want you to ________ me with some information about it.
A.offer B.give C.show D.provide
【答案】D
(2010?湖北省黄冈市,39,1)—Do you know Tsering Danzhou,a Tibetan ten-year-old boy in Yushu?
--Yes.He ______the people his great help as a translator after the earthquake.
A.provided B.supported C.offered D.afforded
【答案】C

(2010?江苏省连云港市,10,1)---Mum, I’m really ________ about the result of the exam.
---Cheer up. I believe you can be successful.
A.patient B.satisfied C.unhappy D.pleased
【答案】C
(2010?天津市,38,1)We will have a field trip this afternoon.The news makes everyone______.
A.excited B.frightened C.happily D.luckily
【答案】A
(2010?甘肃省兰州市,21,1) Dear students, please read every sentence carefully. ___ you are, ____ mistakes you’ll make.
A. The more carefully, the fewer B. The more careful, the less
C. The more carefully, the less D. The more careful, the fewer
【答案】D
(2010?甘肃省兰州市,33,1)Many Chinese students think science subjects are ______ foreign languages.
A. more difficult as B. less difficult than C. much difficult than D. so difficult as
【答案】B
二、词汇题

(2010年上海市VI 用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下列句子每空格限填 一词。 共8分)
1.Joanna received many_______when graduating from middle school.(gift)
2.Alex is _________years old and is taken good care of in the kindergarten.(fourth)
3.Whose school uniform is that on the chair,yours or________?(my)
4.It was _________for human begins to predict weather in the past.(difficulty)
5.There is a beautiful _________on the wall in each room of my house.(paint)
6.You need to explain your opinions quite____________when having a debate.(clear)
7.Let’s hope that all our troubles will_________soon.(appear)
8.The local people are ___________that the whole nation are helping them rebuild the town.(thank)
【答案】1 gifts 2four 3 mine 4difficult 5 painting 6 clearly 7 disappear 8 thankful

三、完型填空
(2010?黑龙江省哈尔滨市,三,10)根据短文内容选择最佳答案。
When you step into a new environment, you must have a strong wish to fit in. Fitting in means making more friends, ____36_____ more influence(影响) on others and getting more chances to live a happier life. Here is some ___37____ that can help you.
Be confident. Confidence attracts most people. Everyone is special and there is only one person like you in this world. Spend ____38_____ thinking about your strong points. If so, you will be able to build up confidence step by step. You won’t have much difficulty fitting in.
Be kind to everyone. Kindness is the bridge to your own happiness. ___39____ people notice your kindness, they will return it one day. Always give more than you receive, and think more of others than of ___40___. A person who cares for others is popular everywhere.
Be active in group activities. Various activities like playing football ____41_____ help you to be known to others. You may add more friends to your circle. At the same time, you’ll be amazed to see how much they like you. ___42___ wasting time being alone, go out to dance and sing together with others to develop friendship.
Be optimistic(乐观的). Optimism makes both you and others feel pleased. It makes a good first impression(印象). A pleasant smile costs the _____43_____ and does the most. Humor(幽默) catches others’ attention as well. People will like you for making them live ___44______.
If you follow what is mentioned above, you ___45____by people around you. As a result, you will fit in very well and enjoy your new life.
( )36. A. had B. to have C. having
( )37. A. advice B. advices C. suggestions
( )38. A. sometimes B. some times C. some time
( )39. A. Though B. When C. Until
( )40. A. you B. your C. yourself
( )41. A. can B. have to C. needn’t
( )42. A. Instead of B. As well as C. As long as
( )43. A. little B. less C. least
( )44. A. friendly B. happily C. clearly
( )45. A. will accept B. won’t accept C. will be accepted
【答案】CACBC AACBC

四、阅读理解

How important is your appearance ?Although everyone want to be good-looking ,are beautiful people always’s happier people?For example,it must be a problem to be a really beautiful woman,because some people may be more interested in looking at you than talking to you.They think of you as a picture rather than a person.There are also some people who think that women who are exceptionally(格外地)pretty and men who are particularly handsome must be stupid.They believe that only unattractive(无魅力的)people can be intelligent.
On the other hand,no one wants to be really ugly,and have a face that even your mother doesn’t want to look at ;and no one wants to be plain,either-that is ,to be neither attracvive nor unattractive ,and have a face that is easily forgotten.
Being attractive is like being rich it can help you find happiness,but it doesn’t always make you happy.So maybe the best thing is not to worry too much about how you look,but simply try to be a interesting person .For interesting people have interesting faces,and interesting faces are almost always attractive.
根据短文内容,判断正(T)、误(F)(5分)
81.Everyone wants to be attractive.
82.No on likes to talk to a very pretty woman.
83.Some people think that handsome men are unintelligent.
84.A plain face is easily forgotten.
85.Not many interesting people are also attractive.
【答案】TFTTF

(2010?河南省,四,10)阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按要求做题。
A
It’s not easy to be an astronaut’s son.Everybody expects you to be special or perfect.I
often wonder how my father ever had a son like me.I mean he’s so special and so good at
everything he does.Even in middle school he was class president and captain of the football
team.
Well,to be honest,I often dream about being some kind of hero or doing something
special—like saving a child from a burning building or discovering a new star.I was daydreaming at school one morning when my teacher said there would be a Father’s Day writing competition for the whole sch001.“I hope we have a winner right here in my class.”
When I got home,I started to think about what to write.My father is an astronaut.N0,I
wouldn’t start like that.That was the way others saw him.How did I see my father? Hmm.
I saw him sitting with me in the dark when I had a terrible dream.I remembered how he
hugged me for hours when my dog Spotty was killed by a car.Yes,these were the things I
was going to write.To me,he wasn’t just a world—famous astronaut.He was my dad.
My parents and l went to school Thursday night.There were so many people in the big
hall! My dad looked at me,and I shrugged(耸肩).
The third prize was announced and it was not me.1 was relieved(释然)and disappointed at the same time.The second prize was announced.It was me.
1 went up to the stage and read what I had written,“My father’s son”.When I finished,the people stood up and cheered.I saw my father blowing his nose.Tears were running down my mother's face.Dad cleared his throat and put his hand on my shoulder.“Son,this
is the proudest moment of my life.’’
It was the proudest moment of my life,too.Maybe I’ll never be a great hero or win a
Nobel Prize,but it was enough just to be my father’s son.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
( )46.The writer felt it to be the son of a famous person.
A.1ucky B.natural C.hard D.pleasant
( )47.In order to_ the writer would like to save a child from a burning building.
A.become astronaut B.become a great hero
C.be made school team captain D.be made class president
( )48.What did the boy probably write in his composition?
A.A lot of special things he had done.
B.The story of his father as an astronaut.
C.The unforgettable time he spent with his father.
D.The experiences his father had in middle school.
( )49.The writer felt proud when he .
A.got a prize in a writing competition B.won a Nobel Prize
C.saved a child from a burning building D.discovered a new star
( )50.What is the best title for the passage?
A.My daydream B.My father’s son
C.My famous father D.My happy family
【答案】CBCAB


(2010?河南省,四,10)
B
Feeling left out?
A reader wrote in to say that she was feeling lonely at break because her best friend
wasn’t around.Here’s our advice to her—and to all kids who feel lonely sometimes.
It’s hard when a best friend isn’t around—maybe because she moved to a different
school or a different class.You may feel lonely at break or lunchtime.You want to have new
friends.but how do you make them? Maybe it seems like everybody else already has their
friends.But remember, there’s always room for more friends. 。.
Start by looking around your classroom—think about which kids you’d like to play
with at break.Look for chances to say hi to them,smile,and be friendly.Offer to share
something or express your appreciation(欣赏)to them.Invite someone to play with you or
say “Do you want to sit here?” in the lunchroom.When you’re at break,walk over to kids
you want to play with.act friendly,and say “Hi,can l play, too?” or just join in.
If you have trouble doing this or if you’re feeling shy, ask your teacher to help you make
new friends.Teachers are usually pretty good at matching up friends.The best way to make
friends is to be a friend.Be kind,be friendly,share,say nice things,offer to help—and pretty soon,you’ll have one,or two,or even more new friends.
You might still miss that special best friend.But when you see each other, you can share
something you didn’t have before she left:You can introduce her to your new friends!
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
( )51.This text is written for .
A.teachers B.parents C.students D.visitors
( )52.According to the writer, some kids feel lonely at break because they .
A.have trouble with their studies B.don’t have their best friends around
C.need their parents to be with them D.are too young to look after themselves
( )53.The underlined word this in Paragraph 4 refers to(指的是) .
A.sharing your ideas B.talking before many people
C.studying better at school D.developing new friendship
( )54.Some kids need help from teachers to make friends because ?
A.they miss their old friends a lot
B.they have no time to stay with others
C.teachers know who wants a new friend
D.they are shy or not good at making friends
( )55.The expression “feeling left out'’ means“ ”in Chinese.
A.受冷落 8.被调侃 C.挨批评 D.遭攻击
【答案】CBDDA

五、阅读填空
(2010?山东省菏泽市,四,10)阅读下面短文,完成有关任务。

It was 6:00 on a Monday morning. With his books in his bag, 13-year-old James Mwangi was on his way to school, the Mcedo-Beijing school in a slum(贫民窟)in the Kenyan capital of Nairobi (肯尼亚首都内罗毕). This school was built in 2001 with the help of China, for children from poor families.
After getting to school, Mwangi went straight to his class to do his class work. It is usual that pupils in this school prepare for their lessons before the teacher comes.
To study in the school was once a dream for the poor boy. His mother made a living by washing clothes for others. Some days she took home nothing, and some days she could get about $ 3 — it was hardly enough to buy them a full meal for a day.
Before joining the Mcedo-Beijing school, Mwangi was at home with his seven brothers, collecting garbage (垃圾). The school is giving these children hope for the future by providing a chance to get education.
“For me, education is the best gift,” said Mwangi.
任务一:根据短文内容,简要回答下列问题。
61. How old was Mwangi?
___________________________________________________________________________
62. Which country helped build Mwangi’s school?
___________________________________________________________________________
63. How did Mwangi’s mother make a living?
___________________________________________________________________________
任务二: 把短文中划线的句子译成汉语。
64. ___________________________________________________________________________
任务三:请给短文拟一个恰当的标题。
65. ___________________________________________________________________________
【答案】61. (He was )13 (years old).
62. China.
63. (By) washing clothes for others. / She washed clothes for others.
64. 对这个贫苦的孩子来说,入学读书(学习)曾经是一个梦想。
65. Education is the best gift. / Mwangi’s best gift. / The best gift.

六、书面表达

(2010福建三明. VII书面表达.,15分)
为参与我市当前开展的“与祖国共成长,争当四好少年”活动,你校英语报 “School Times ”举办 “How to be a good student?”英语征文比赛,请你用英语写一篇小短文。
要求:1、根据以下提示,适当发挥
2、文中不得出现真实的地名、校名、人名。
3、词数80左右(开关部分已给出,不计入总词数)
How to be a good student?
Everyone wants to be a good student,but how to be a good student ?_________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案:略

一、选择题
(2010?江苏省镇江市,5,1)( ) That film was so _________ that most of the audience kept screaming in fear while watching it last night.
A. exciting B. frightening C. boring D. amazing
【答案】B
(2010?湖北省咸宁市,34,1) — Congratulations! Your English teacher told me you got an A this time.
— Thank you. She is very .
A. impressed B. embarrassed C. terrified D. frustrated
【答案】A
(2010?湖北省宜昌市,31,1) ---How can I get well along with others, father?
---Try to smile to others, boy. That will make __________ much __________.
A. them, easier B. them, more easy C. it, easy D. it, easier
【答案】D

(2010?广西省梧州市,31,1)—What do you want to be when you grow up?
--_________actor like Jet Li.
A.An B.A C.The D./
【答案】A
(2010?山东省莱芜市,16,1)—Bob, you look so happy today!
—Well,I got ______ A on my English test.
A.the B.a C.an D./
【答案】C
(2010?山东省菏泽市,22,1)—May I have a look at _______ book tonight?
—Of course, you can. I have ________ old one at home.
A. the; a B. a; the C. the; an D. the; the
【答案】C

(2010年上海市34. 1)New Zealand has two islands.One is North Island and ______is South Island.
A.another B.the other C.other D.the others
【答案】B
(2010?湖北省十堰市,33,1)—The exam was very easy,wasn’t it?
--Yes,but I don’t think ________would pass it.
A.somebody B.anybody C.everybody D.nobody
【答案】C
(2010?陕西省,21,1)This is __________classroom,but where is ours?
A.they B.them C.their D.theirs
【答案】C

(2010?江苏省镇江市,5,1)( ) That film was so _________ that most of the audience kept screaming in fear while watching it last night.
A. exciting B. frightening C. boring D. amazing
【答案】B
(2010?湖北省咸宁市,34,1) — Congratulations! Your English teacher told me you got an A this time.
— Thank you. She is very .
A. impressed B. embarrassed C. terrified D. frustrated
【答案】A
(2010?湖北省宜昌市,31,1) ---How can I get well along with others, father?
---Try to smile to others, boy. That will make __________ much __________.
A. them, easier B. them, more easy C. it, easy D. it, easier
【答案】D

二、词汇题

(2010江苏省南京市,四、填空A)根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思 完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为46-50的相应位置上。
46.He likes to stay at home and help his mother do the housework on ________(星期天).
47.Nanjing topped the list of the happiest cities for __________(教育)in China in 2009.
48.Look at the children on the playground.They are flying kites ____________(愉快地).Let’s join them. 全品中考网
49.As people grow more green-minded ,more of them take actions to reduce__________(他们的)carbon footbrints.
50.The Greenery Theme Park in Hexi New Town is a good ____________(地方)for people to enjoy different plants.
【答案】46 Sunday 47 education 48 happily 49 their 50 place

三、完型填空

(2010江苏省宿迁市 二、完形填空 ,满分15分)
Monty Robert’s father was a horse trainer. As a child, Monty often went from one farm to 21 with his father. Sometimes they didn’t have enough money to 22 food, but Monty still kept hoping to own a 23 farm.
When he was in school, his teacher asked him to write a paper 24 what he wanted to be and do when he grew up. He wrote a seven-page paper 25 his dream of having a horse farm one day. He 26 drew a picture of a horse farm in the paper.
The next day he handed 27 in to his teacher. Two days later, he got his paper back. On the front page was a large red “F” with some words “See me after class.” 28 the boy did and asked his teacher, “Why did I get an F?” The teacher said, “This dream will not 29 for a young boy like you. 30 a horse farm needs a lot of money. You have to buy the land. You have to pay for a lot of things. There is no way you could ever do it.” Then the teacher added, “If you write this paper again with a 31 dream, I will give you a good grade.”
After school he thought about it 32 . At last, he decided to hand in the same paper, making 33 changes at all. He wrote, “You can keep the F and I’ll keep my 34 .”
Many years later, Monty had his own 200 acres horse farm. His dream came true.
So don’t let 35 take away your dreams. Follow your dreams, no matter what they are.
21. A. another B. the others C. other D. the other
22. A. look for B. pay for C. wait for D. ask for
23. A. horse B. chicken C. pig D. flower
24. A. in B. at C. about D. off
25. A. talking about B. talking with C. talking to D. talking over
26. A. ever B. even C. never D. over
27. A. them B. farm C. it D. picture
28. A. Or B. So C. But D. And
29. A. come back B. come from C. come true D. come down
30. A. Owning B. Drawing C. Asking D. Writing
31. A. difficult B. high C. bad D. simple
32. A. easily B. hard C. heavily D. hardly
33. A. any B. some C. all D. no
34. A. horse B. land C. dream D. paper
35. A. anyone B. everyone C. someone D. none
【答案】21—25 ABACA 26—30 BCBCA 31—35DBDCA


四、阅读理解

(2010湖南省娄底市)阅读下面的短文,并做后面的题目,从A、B、C 3个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成句子的最佳答案。(10分)?
Every year there is a Spring Festival in China. Usually it is in January or February. It is the most important festival in China. So before it comes, everyone has to prepare things. They buy pork, beef, chicken, fruits and many other things. And they often make a special kind of food—“dumplings”. It means “come together”. On the day before the festival, ?parents? buy new clothes for their children. Children also buy presents for their parents. On the Spring Festival Eve(除夕), all the family members come back to their hometown. This is a happy moment. Some sing and dance, some play cards and others get the dinner ready. When they enjoy the meal, they give each other the best wishes for the coming year. They all have a good time.?
26. Which is the most important festival in China? ?
A. The Mid-Autumn Festival. B.The Spring Festival.? C.Children’s Day.?
27. When is the Chinese Spring Festival usually celebrated??
A. In March or April. B. In May or June. C. In January or February.?
28. is the special kind of food for the Spring Festival in China.
A. Chicken B. Dumpling C. Fish?
29. What’s the meaning of the food “dumplings” for Chinese people in the Spring Festival? ?
A. Look up. B. Help yourself. C. Come together.?
30. The family when they are having dinner together on the Spring Festival Eve.?
A. give each other the best wishes
B. buy each other presents?
C. sing, dance and play cards?
【答案】26—30 BCBCA
(2010 .河北省卷,Ⅶ. 阅读理解 计 10 分
More and more people like bicycling and it is no surprise. It is fun, healthy and good for the environment. Maybe that’s why there are 1.4 billion bicycles and only 400 million cars on roads
worldwide today. Bikes can take you almost anywhere, and there is no oil cost!
Get on a bicycle and ride around your neighbourhood. You may discover something new all around you. Stopping and getting off a bike is easier than stopping and getting out of your car. You can bike to work and benefit (受益) from the enjoyable exercise without polluting the environment. You don’t even have to ride all the way.
Folding (折叠) bikes work well for people who ride the train. Just fold the bike and take it with you. You can do the same on an airplane. A folding bike can be packed in a suitcase. You can also take a common bike with you when you fly. But be sure to look for information by getting on airline websites. Not all airlines are bicycle-friendly to travellers.
Health Benefits of Bicycling:
? It helps to prevent heart diseases.
? Bicycling helps to control your weight.
A 15-minute bike ride to and from work three times a week burns off five kilos of fat in a year.
? Bicycling can improve your mood (心情).
Exercise like bicycling has been shown to make people feel better, more relaxed and self-confident.
? Bicycling is healthier than driving.
56. From the passage, we know that bicycling is becoming very .
A. surprising B. exciting C. expensive D. popular
57. When you are riding your bicycle around your neighbourhood, you may .
A. pollute the environment around B. find something you didn’t notice
C. go everywhere and use a little oil D. get off your bike and begin to work
58. If you travel with a folding bike, you can fold it and _ .
A. get out of the car B. take it onto a train
C. put it in your purse D. go on airline websites
59. One of the benefits from bicycling is that .
A. you can fold the bicycle B. you will be friendly to others
C. you will be more relaxed D. you may get fatter and fatter
60. Which is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Bicycling is enjoyable exercise for people. B. Driving cars is healthier than riding bikes.
C. Riding a bike pollutes your neighbourhood. D. Common bikes are welcomed by all airlines.
【答案】DBBCA
(2010.四川省内江市 第三部分 阅读理解A 10分)
Are you interested in country music?I like it very much !It will take me away for a while after I am tired .The guitars and songs will take me to mountains and fields.
Country music usually talks of everyday life and feelings.It’s the spirit of America ,easy to understand ,slow and simple.
Country music developed in the Southern United States.It was the folk music of American countryside.Many of songs tell about the lives of famers .They talk about love,crops or death.
The life of the countryside can be hard,so the words in country music are often sad.At first,people played the music only at family parties.But it became more popular later.In the 1920s,people played country songs on the radio,and they made them into records.
When people in the countryside moved to towns and cities to look for work,they took their music with them.Country music continued to change and became popular across America.
John Denver was one of America’s most famous country singers in the 1970s.His song “Take Me home,Country Roads”is well-known and people still play it today.
51.Country music is usually about _______.
A.everyday life and feelings B.farmers’s feelings C.the lives of workers
52.Country music developed ________.
A.in John Denver’s city
B.in the Southern United States
C.in the Northem United States
53.People bagan to make country song records _______.
A.in the 1920s B.in 1920 C.in the 1970s
54.Why did Country music become popular in America?
A.Because city people liked the music.
B.Because farmers moved to cities with their music and it continued to change.
C.Because country music talked about city people’s lives.
55.Who is famous for the song “Take Me Home,Country Roads”?
A.A farmer in the countryside. B.A person who moved to towns
C.John Denver.
【答案】BBABC
(2010.四川省内江市 第三部分 阅读理解C 10分)
My mother was telling me about how she and her family got their first television when she was a teenager.Of course it was black and white.She said she only watch it at night.She doesn’t remember over watching it in the morning or afternoon.When I was young we had only about 3 or 4 different channels.My bothers ,my sisters and I would sometimes fight about which channel to watch.But we usually enjoyed the same shows.
Nowadays we can get hundreds of channels on TV.I can’t believe it!There are channels with old movies,cooking ,fishing and so on.It’s amazing!There is a channel for everything.I wonder how much my bothers,my sisters and I would fight if we had hundreds of channels when I was a child.Of course we had only one television set.These days I notice families with 2 or 3 or more television sets in their homes.I guess it stops people from arguing over which channel to choose from .
61.In those days,what kind of television sets did people only have?
A.Black and white ones. B.Colors Ones.
C.All kinds of televison sets.
62.My mother watched TV ________when she was young.
A.in the morning B.in the afternoon C.at night
63.Nowadays,how many channels can we g et on TV?
A.3 or 4 different channels. B.Only once channel C.Hundreds of channels.
64.When I was a teenager ,my brothers ,my sisters and I usually enjoyed______.
A.four shows B.the same shows C.different show
65.Which of the following in NOT true ?
A.My bother ,my sisters and I would sometimes fight about which channel to watch when I was a child.
B.These days,there is only one channel with old movies,cooking and fishing.
C.People have many channels to choose from now.
【答案】ACCBB

五、阅读填空
(2010江苏省宿迁市 七、任务型阅读 ,满分10分)
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填写表格 (每空限填一词)。
How do you feel when you have to make a speech in front of class? What about when you go to a birthday party? Do you get really shy?
Shyness means feeling nervous or frightened when you’re around other people. Experts (专家) have found that more than 80 percent of middle school students feel afraid to be the centre of attention. Some kids are born shy. Some become shy later because of their life experiences.
It’s OK if it takes you a while to feel yourself again when you go to a new place or meet new people. In fact, everybody gets a little shy sometimes. It’s just a case of how much.
Most people have red faces and talk in broken sentences when they get shy. But some become so shy that they won’t go to a restaurant because they are too nervous to order and pay the bill (账单). Some are afraid of meeting new people, so they seldom go outside. This kind of shyness can be bad for a person.
If shyness doesn’t stop you from doing something you want to do, being shy isn’t a very big problem. Some experts say shy people are quieter and cleverer because they think more and talk less. Shy people are also good at working with others because they think more for other people. Some great people in history were shy, too.
You see, being shy isn’t all bad. But remember not to let good chances pass by just because of it! If you have to sing a song at a birthday party or practise your spoken English in front of others, just do it! There’s nothing to be afraid of.
Shyness
Meaning ●To feel 76. ▲ or frightened
Causes ●To be the 77. ▲ of attention
●To be born shy
●To have 78. ▲ experiences
Effects 79. ▲ effects ●To have red 80. ▲
●To talk in 81. ▲ sentences
●To be 82. ▲ of meeting new people
Good effects ●To be quieter and 83. ▲
●To be good at 84. ▲ with others
Advice ●To take hold of (抓住) good 85. ▲
【答案】76. nervous 77. center/centre 78. life 79. Bad 80. faces
81. broken 82. afraid 83. cleverer 84. working/cooperating
85. chances

六、书面表达

(2010?贵州省铜仁市,六,15)
据调查,中学生面临太多的竞争和压力,体育锻炼的时间少了,身体素质有所下降,视力衰退,精力不足。这一情况已经引起学校和社会的关注。下面是某中学加强体育锻炼的宣传标语.
EXERCISE AN HOUR A DAY, MAKE US HEALTHY,WEALTHY AND WISE
请你根据下面的要点和要求,用英语写一篇短文,120词左右。
要点:1. 锻炼身体的好处:healthy, energy, strong …
2. 锻炼身体的方式:outdoor activities :ball games, running, swimming,…
3. 请你谈谈对学校开展体育锻炼的看法或建议。(至少写两点)
4.文章结尾用一句话作总结,表明自己对加强体育锻炼的观点。
参考词:competition (竞争) , pressure ( 压力), eyesight(视力)
要求:1. 内容必须包括以上要点,可适当发挥;2. 开头已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 语句通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,字迹工整;4文中不得出现真实校名及姓名。
Exercise is very important to us students. Nowadays ,we are under so much
competition and pressure _________________________________________________
【答案】略


赞助商链接
相关文章:
2017-2018年高二下学期期中考英语试题5套及答案
2017-2018年高二下学期期中考英语试题5及答案 - 2017-2018 年高二下学期期中考英语试题 1 及答案 本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题)和第 II 卷(非选择题)两部分...
2018年人教版新目标中考英语模拟试题及答案(五套)
2018年人教版新目标中考英语模拟试题及答案(五套) - 中考模拟试卷英语卷 考生须知: 1、 2、 3、 本试卷满分 120 分,考试时间 100 分钟 答题前,在答题纸上...
广州中考英语试题与答案5_图文
广州中考英语试题与答案5 - 初中毕业生学业考试 英语一、听力(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 听力理解(共 15 小题:每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 每段播放两遍...
2017年中考英语真题试卷及答案(Word版)
2017年中考英语真题试卷及答案(Word版)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。2017 年初中...4.选择题必须使用 2B 铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用 0.5 毫米黑色字迹的签字笔...
新目标英语2017年5月中考英语模拟试题及答案_图文
新目标英语2017年5中考英语模拟试题及答案 - 2017 年中考模拟考试试卷 英语 (本卷考试时间100分钟,满分120分) 注意:本试题分第一卷和第二卷。请将答案全部...
中考英语试题及答案_图文
中考英语试题及答案 - 2014 年江西省中考英语真题 一、听力测试(25 分) 现在是试听时间。请听一段对话,然后回答问题。 What is the boygoing to buy? A. S...
ok中考英语试题库5
搜索题库答案 有这十套题的答案搜索题库答案 有这十套题的答案隐藏>> 中考英语试题库 5 一、选择题 1)The food I cook isn’t delicious ,but ___I can...
中考英语复习模拟试题. (5)
(5) 中考复习模拟试题中考复习模拟试题隐藏>> www.xkb1.com 新课标第一网不用注册,免费下载! 2012 年中考英语单项选择题押题 300 例 1.He never ___ of v...
2015年中考英语模拟命题比赛试题(5)及答案
2015年中考英语模拟命题比赛试题(5)及答案_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2015 年中考模拟试卷英语卷 考试时间:100 分钟 满分:120 分 考生须知: 1、本试卷满分 120 ...
2015年中考英语模拟试题5及答案
2015年中考英语模拟试题5及答案_中考_初中教育_教育专区。中考模拟试卷 5 考生须知: 1、本试卷满分 120 分,考试时间 100 分钟。 2、答题前,在答题纸上写姓名和...
更多相关标签: