当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(1)(人教版,课标通用)]

Unit 5 Nelson Mandela—a modern hero (1)
Ⅰ.课文缩写 Elias is a poor black worker in South Africa.When he first met Nelson Mandela,he was in a very difficult 1._________ of his life.He began s

chool at six.But he had to leave because his family could not continue to pay the school 2.________ and the bus fare.When he got a job,he was worried about being 3.________ because he didn't have a passbook.Then Mandela,who offered 4.________ to poor black people on their 5.________ problems,told him what to do and helped him.When Mandela organized the ANC Youth League,Elias joined it as soon as he could.At that time,black people couldn't 6.________ or choose their leaders.They couldn't get the jobs they wanted and the parts of town in which they had to live were decided by white people.With the help of Mandela they chose to 7.________ the laws,and fought against the white people with 8.________.In 1963 he helped him 9.________ some government buildings, though it was very dangerous, because he knew it was to achieve their dream of making black and white people 10.________. 答案 1.period 2.fees 8.violence 9.blow up Ⅱ.单词拼写 1.We must follow the ________(原则)that education should be fair to everyone. 2.It does serious harm to children's character that too much ________(暴力)is shown on television. 3.The product is of very good ________(质量),so it sells well. 4.Tom is rich,but he is very ________(吝啬的).He never lends his money to others. 5.In the past,the black people in the USA had no right to ________(选举). 6. As a student, John is very a________ in class.For example, he often answers teachers' questions. 7.He studied hard at law and became a good l________ after graduation. 3.out of work 10.equal 4.guidance 5.legal 6.vote 7.attack

8.He is popular with his friends because he is w________ to help them when they are in trouble. 9. Bill is a g________ person, who has given millions of dollars to help those people in disasterhit area. 10.He said that he would d________ all his life to his career. 答案 1.principle 2.violence 3.quality 4.mean 8.willing 9.generous Ⅲ.翻译与仿写 1.The time when I first met Nelson Mandela was a very difficult period of my life. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:正在我们急需帮助时他来了。 _________________________________________________________________ 2.Mandela was the black lawyer to_whom I went for advice. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:你想要一位无话不谈的朋友吗?(介词+关系词) _________________________________________________________________ 3.The last thirty years have seen the greatest number of laws stopping our rights and progress. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:我唯一担心的是,到了一月份我又得去找工作了。 _________________________________________________________________ 4.Only_then did we decide to answer violence with violence. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:被邀请了三次之后,他才来参加会议。 _________________________________________________________________ 5 . We were put into a position in_which we had either to accept we were less important,or fight the government. 翻译:____________________________________________________________ 仿写:你知道我处于双方都不能帮忙的境地。 _________________________________________________________________ 答案 1.第一次见到纳尔逊· 中间曼德拉的时候,是我一生中非常艰难的时候。 10.devote 5.vote 6.active 7.lawyer

He came at a time when we were badly in need of help. 2.我向曼德拉这位黑人律师寻求建议。 Do you want a friend to whom you can tell everything? 3.过去 30 年来所出现的大量法律剥夺我们的权利,阻挡我们的进步。 My only worry was that January would find me hunting for a job again. 4.只有在那时,我们才决定用暴力反抗暴力。 Only after being asked three times did he come to the meeting. 5.我们被置于这样一个境地,要么被接受低人一等的现实,要么跟政府作斗争。 You know my position in which I can't help either side. Ⅳ.句型转换 1.In fact,I don't like his design at all. ________________,I don't like his design at all. 2.We should work hard to make our dream come true. We should work hard to ________________. 3.The volunteers are always glad to help others. The volunteers ________ always ________________ help others. 4.As she was worried about her pet,she couldn't sleep well. ________________ her pet,she couldn't sleep well. 5.My father lost his job two years ago. My father ________________ for two years. 答案 1.As a matter of fact about 2.achieve/realize our dream 3.are willing to 4.Worried

5.has been out of work

Ⅴ.单项填空 1.In order to compete with others,the restaurant should improve the ________ of its service. A.quantity 答案 B.quality C.value D.reward

B [句意: 为了和其他的饭店竞争, 这家饭店应该改善自己的服务质量。

quantity 数量;quality 质量;value 价值;reward 报酬。结合句意,应选 B。] 2.Although he is very old,he is still very ________ in all kinds of social activities. A.calm B.active C.slow D.weak


B [句意:尽管已年老,他仍然积极地参与各种社会活动。be active in

积极参与……。] 3.They ________ themselves to their country and worked hard day and night without any complaint(抱怨). A.buried 答案 C B.focused C.devoted D.celebrated

[句意: 他们献身于国家, 毫无怨言地日夜辛勤工作。 devote oneself to...

献身于……。] 4.When he was ________,he was involved(卷入,与……有关)in crimes of violence and was put in prison at last.(2013· 长沙高一检测) A.out of work 答案 A 5.People in the village ________ the college graduate to be their leader,for they thought he could help their village become better. A.voted against 答案 C B.voted on C.voted for D.voted with B.out of danger C.out of date D.out of place


们认为他能帮他们村变得更好。 vote against 投票反对; vote on 对……进行表决; vote for 投票支持;vote with 同……投相同票。结合句意,C 项最佳。] 6.He was ________ by the robber(抢劫者,强盗)with a piece of wood on the way home last night. A.attacked 答案 A B.fired C.shot D.exploded

7.—Would you like some cakes? —Well,I'd like to have a few.________,I have already had my dinner. (2013· 武汉高一检测) A.In spite of C.As a result 答案 B.Regardless of D.As a matter of fact

D [句意:——你想吃蛋糕吗?——嗯,来一点。事实上,我已吃过饭

了。 in spite of 尽管; regardless of 不管, 不顾; as a result 结果; as a matter of fact 事实上。结合句意,D 项最佳。] 8.He doubted whether she would be ________ to the task,which made her upset. A.equal 答案 B.similar C.familiar D.willing

A [句意: 他怀疑她是否会胜任这项任务, 这让她很心烦意乱。 be equal

to 胜任……; be similar to 相似于……; be familiar to sb 为某人所熟悉; be willing to do sth 乐意做……。] 9.Jim felt it ________ to let others do the job in place of him,and he was very angry.(2013· 兰州高一检测) A.fit 答案 D B.equal C.good D.unfair

10.It was ________ of him to contribute so much money to people in need. A.generous 答案 B.mean C.difficult D.helpful

A [句意:他很慷慨向困难的人们捐了那么多的钱。It is generous of sb

to do sth 某人做某事很慷慨。] 11. Only by bringing in new management, I guess, ________ our hotel going from bad to worse. A.we can prevent C.can we prevent 答案 C B.we have prevented D.have we prevented

12 . The old couple still live in the small town ________ many battles in the AntiJapanese War. A.where had 答案 B.which saw C.where saw D.which seen

B [句意:这对老夫妇仍然生活在这个小镇,在抗日战争中,这里发生

了很多战役。see 见证了,目睹了,且从句中缺少主语,故选 B。] 13.The people of the country fought ________ the invaders ________ the country's freedom.

A.against;against 答案 C




14.When he met with difficulty in learning,he would always ________ his teachers. A.turn off 答案 D B.turn down C.turn out D.turn to

[句意:当在学习中遇到困难时,他总会向老师寻求帮助。 turn off

关掉;turn down 拒绝;turn out 证明是;turn to 求助于。结合句意应选 D。] 15.Since he has already been ________ work now,you can't find him in the office.So you'd better go to his home. A.off 答案 B.at C.out D.in

A [句意: 由于他已下班, 在办公室你找不到他。 你最好去他家。 off work

下班,休息,符合题意。] Ⅵ.阅读理解 Known as “Mahatma”(great soul),Gandhi was the leader of the Indian nationalist movement against British rule,and was widely considered the father of his country.His belief of nonviolent(非暴力的)protest to achieve political and social progress has been very influential. He was born on October 2,1869 in India.After university,he went to London to train as a lawyer.He returned to India in 1891 and in 1893 accepted a job at an Indian law firm in Durban,South Africa.Gandhi was appalled at the treatment of Indian immigrants there,and joined the struggle to get basic rights for them.During his 20 years in South Africa he was sent to prison many times.Influenced mainly by Hinduism,but also by writers including Tolstoy and Thoreau,Gandhi developed the “satyagraha”(devotion to truth),a new nonviolent way to correct wrongs.In 1914,the South African government accepted many of Gandhi's demands. Gandhi returned to India shortly afterwards.By 1920,Gandhi was an important figure in Indian politics.He changed the Indian National Congress Agenda,and his program of peaceful noncooperation with the British which included boycotts(抵制)of British goods,led to the arrests of thousands of people. In 1922,Gandhi himself was sentenced to six years' imprisonment.He was set free

after two years and withdrew from politics and devoted himself to trying to improve HindMuslim relations,which had worsened. In 1931,Gandhi attended the Round Table Conference in London,as the only representative of the Indian National Congress,but he resigned from the party in 1934 to protest its use of violence as a political tool.He was replaced as leader by Jawaharlal Nehru. On January 30,1948,he was murdered. 1.What's the first paragraph mainly about? A.Gandhi's political beliefs. C.Gandhi's college education. 答案 项。] 2.Gandhi did all of the following things EXCEPT ________. A.training as a lawyer B.struggling to get basic rights in South Africa C.helping to make India independent D.Changing the Indian National Congress Agenda 答案 C [细节理解题。A、B 两项可以在第二段找到相应的句子,D 项可以 B.Gandhi's childhood. D.Gandhi's great influence.

D [主旨大意题。第一段主要介绍了甘地对印度的深远影响,因此选 D

在第三段找到依据,C 项文中没有提及。] 3.The “satyagraha” in Paragraph 2 may be ________. A.a violence tool C.a Muslim belief 答案 D B.a political leader D.a way to deal with wrong things

[ 推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 第 二 段 的 “...Gandhi developed the

“satyagraha”(devotion to truth),a new nonviolent way to correct wrongs.”可知 D 项正确。] 4.What is the RIGHT order of the following events? a.Gandhi attended the Round Table Conference in London. b.Gandhi called for people not to buy British goods.

c.Gandhi was sent to prison in South Africa. d.Gandhi worked at an Indian law firm. e.Gandhi left the party. A.dacbe 答案 B.dcbae C.dceba D.deabc

B [细节理解题。根据各个事件发生的时间顺序可知答案。]

【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(1)(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(1)(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(2)(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(2)(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修2 Unit 5规范训练(1) (人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修2 Unit 5规范训练(1) (人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(1)(人教版,重庆专用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5规范训练(1)(人教版,重庆专用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 2规范训练(2)(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 2规范训练(2)(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 1规范训练(2)(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 1规范训练(2)(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5单元测试卷(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 5单元测试卷(人教版,...(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 3规范训练(1)(人教版,重庆专用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修1 Unit 3规范训练(1)(人教版,重庆专用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修5 Unit 1 Period 1(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修5 Unit 1 Period 1(人教版,...lesson C.skill D.technique 答案 B [此处指小女孩给作者上的人生的一“课”...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修5 Unit 1 Period 3(人教版,课标通用)]
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修5 Unit 1 Period 3(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:必修5 ...
人教版高一英语unit1 | 人教版九年级unit3 | 人教版八年级上unit2 | 人教版高一英语unit2 | 人教版高一英语unit3 | 人教版八年级上unit3 | 人教版九年级unit2 | 人教版初三英语unit1 |