当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module1 British and American English


必修五 Module 1 British and American English

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.(2014· 浙江衢州考前检测)The weather in Quzhou is rather cold in winter,especially ________ that in my hometown. A.having compared to C.co

mpare to 答案 D B.comparing to

D.compared to

[考查非谓语动词。句意:衢州的冬天是相当冷的,尤其是把它和我的家乡的

气候相比较的时候。根据题意可知,句子的主语是 weather,与 compare 之间构成被动关系, 此处是过去分词作状语,故选 D。] 2.(2014· 唐山模拟)He is afraid to face the difficulty he thinks he'll have ________ the driving test tomorrow,and he finds it difficult ________ the worries. A.passed; got rid of B.passing; to get rid of C.to pass; getting rid of D.passing; in getting rid of 答案 B [考查非谓语动词。 句意: 他不敢面对他认为在明天驾照考试时可能遇到的困难, 并且他发现摆脱这种担忧很困难。the difficulty 后面是定语从句,定语从句中包含一个宾语 从句,此处是 have difficulty (in) doing sth.结构,故第一空填 passing;分析句子结构可知, 第二空前的 it 为形式宾语,不定式作真正的宾语。] 3.Charlie made a(n) ________ to apologize for what he had done,but his classmates wouldn't even talk to him. A.promise B.progress C.attempt D.reputation 答案 C [make an attempt to do sth.“试图做某事”,符合语境。make a promise “做出 承诺”; make progress “取得进展”;make a reputation “树立声誉”。] 4.(2014· 福建四地六校联考)I believe we could face delays if we travel by bus,________ traffic jams.

A.thanks to B.despite C.regardless of D.in spite of 答案 A [考查介词及介词短语辨析。句意:我认为如果我们坐公交车,可能由于交通

堵塞而延误。thanks to 意为“由于”,符合语境。despite 和 in spite of 均意为“尽管”; regardless of 意为“不管;不顾”] 5.(2014· 襄阳模拟)It was shameful to be found sleeping in class.His classmates' laughter only ________ his embarrassment. A.added to B.appealed to C.referred to D.applied to 答案 A [句意: 被发现在课堂上睡觉是丢脸的事。 同学们的嘲笑增添了他的尴尬。 add to 增添;appeal to 对……有吸引力;refer to 提及,参考;apply to 适用于。] 6.In our city,almost everyone is ________ bringing down the housing price because it is too high for them to buy one. A.in honour of B.in search of C.in need of D.in favour of 答案 D [句意:在我们的城市中,几乎每一个人都赞同降低房价,因为对他们来说一

套房子价格太高了, 他们买不起。 in honour of“纪念”; in search of“寻找”; in need of “需 要”;in favour of“赞同;支持”。根据句意选 D。] 7.—Betty,where does the great noise come from? —A group of boys ________ football at the back of our house. A.are playing B.play C.have played D.having been playing 答案 A [考查时态。句意:——Betty,这么大的噪音是从哪里来的?——一群男孩正

在我们家后面踢足球。根据语境的逻辑关系可以推知,一群男孩此刻正在踢足球,因此应用 现在进行时。] 8.(2014· 浙江绍兴调研)—What do you think of her speech last night?

—Just so so.She gave us too much information,so that everyone got ________. A.confused B.to confuse C.confusing D.to be confused 答案 A [考查非谓语动词。get confused 为被动语态结构,get 相当于助动词 be。] 9.(2014· 三明模拟)What a beautiful sight! Wild flowers of different colors spread all over the hills and around the lake,________ to the beauty of the valley. A.to add B.being added C.adding D.added 答案 C [考查非谓语动词。句意:多么美的景色啊!五颜六色的野花遍布整个山上和湖 的周围,增添了山谷的美景。现在分词短语作结果状语表示顺理成章的结果。] 10.(2014· 凉山二诊)—I will drive to the station to buy a ticket to Beijing for next Sunday. —________? Actually you can order a ticket online. A.Why bother B.What for C.So what D.Why not 答案 A [考查交际用语。句意:“我将开车去车站买一张下周日去北京的车票。”“干 吗要费事呢?其实你可以在网上订票。 ”既然网上能够订票, 就无须到车站去了, 因此 Why bother“干吗要费事呢”,符合语境。] Ⅱ.完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~20 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出 最佳选项。 About eight years ago,I was a new teacher in the local women's minimum security jail. During one of my classes,a woman was __1__ and in a lot of pain.Her 17?year?old daughter had been ill.She wanted to see her,but had no __2__ to get to the hispital.Having a daughter of the __3__ age,I asked the manager if it would be __4__ for me to drive the woman to the hospital.I was __5__ to escort(护送) her for three hours on the following Saturday. On the 30?minute drive to the hospital,we sang along to the songs __6__ the disks I brought.We were both in good __7__ when we arrived at the hospital. Her daughter was in worse __8__ than either of us could imagine.Her body was contorted(扭曲

的) and she did not recognize her mother who was visibly __9__ to see her lovely daughter so frail and deathly.I __10__ __11__. We stood outside of the hospital after __12__ about an hour and a half with her daughter.The mother was in a deep state of __13__ and hopelessness,as well as guilt in not being there to __14__ her daughter.She wept,and I held her __15__ in my arms. A few weeks later,I learned that her daughter's situation worsened and had __16__.That Saturday was the __17__ time her mother would see her and speak to her. While it may seem __18__ I did a good deed, it was I who was given a tremendous gift.Life can be fleeting( 稍纵即逝的 ) and __19__ , and we really never know how it will unfold.That afternoon,I was __20__ to never take those I love for granted. her to massage her daughter's hands,stroke her face and talk to her

【解题导语】 生命是脆弱的,任何时候我们都要珍惜所爱之人。 1.A.crying B.quarreling

C.screaming D.joking 答案 A [根据 in a lot of pain.Her 17yearold daughter had been ill.可知那个女人因为女 儿生病,痛苦地哭泣。] 2.A.time B.way C.need D.money

答案 B [根据后文作者送那个女人去医院,可知那个女人自己没有办法去医院。] 3.A.same B.special C.common D.young

答案 A [作者看到那个女人的女儿和她的女儿同龄,所以动了恻隐之心。] 4.A.convenient B.important C.necessary D.possible 答案 D [所以,作者问管理人员是否可以由她载那个女人去医院。] 5.A.guided B.allowed C.required D.recommended 答案 B [根据后文可知, 管理人员答应了作者的要求, 所以作者被允许送那个女人去医 院。]

6.A.by B.over C.for D.from 答案 D [在路上,作者和那个女人唱着歌曲,这些歌曲是来自作者带来的光盘上的。] 7.A.panic B.management C.spirit D.appearance 答案 C [根据上文的 we sang to the songs 可知她们的心情很好。] 8.A.shape B.sound C.mood D.action

答案 A [根据下文的 Her body was contorted 可知那个女孩的身体都变形了。] 9.A.moved B.crashed C.shaken D.trapped

答案 C [根据上文的 Her body was contorted and she did not recognize her mother 可知那 个女人很震惊。] 10.A.ordered B.begged C.cheated D.encouraged 答案 D [作者鼓励那个女人给她女儿按摩,摸她的脸,并轻声和她说话。] 11.A.loudly B.deliberately C.softly D.personally 答案 C [同上。] 12.A.wasting B.spending C.predicting D.showing 答案 B [大约和那个女孩呆了一个半小时后,她们走出医院。] 13.A.depression B.excitement C.loneliness D.curiosity 答案 A [根据句中的 hopelessness 可知那个女人看到女儿的状况,很沮丧和无望。] 14.A.make up B.deal with C.care for D.take over 答案 C [那个女人因不能照顾女儿而感到自责。] 15.A.generously B.silently C.roughly D.effectively

答案 B [那个女人在哭泣,作者只能静静地抱着她。] 16.A.run away B.fitted in C.settled in D.passed away 答案 D [几周以后,作者了解到那个女孩死了。] 17.A.last B.best C.longest D.worst 答案 A [那个女孩死了,所以那一次是她们母女最后一次相见的日子。] 18.A.even if B.because C.if D.as though 答案 D [尽管看起来作者像是做了一件好事,其实是她得到了一个很好的礼物。] 19.A.wonderful B.fragile C.energetic D.frightening 答案 B [根据句中的 Life can be fleeting 和那个女孩的事情得出结论,生命是脆弱的。] 20.A.reminded B.advised C.forced D.suspected 答案 A [作者因为这件事情,被提醒了以后要珍惜所爱之人。] Ⅲ.补全对话 根据对话内容, 从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项多余选项。 —Mary,do you want to see the pictures of my holiday in Italy? —__1__ —Ah,it was great! The food was great! The wine was great! But the traffic was terrible! —__2__ —Those Italians are crazy drivers! I don't want to think about it! —__3__ —Yes,so here's a picture of the Tower of Pisa. —How nice! —It was raining that day,but it was still wonderful.We climbed to the top! —__4__ —That's a photo of the Arno River.That's the “Ponte Vecchio”,the old bridge.

—__5__ —It was very interesting.There were beautiful old buildings in the city,and lots of wonderful museums. —That's nice. A.And what's this? B.Why was it so bad? C.Yes,it was wonderful. D.What was Florence like? E.Let's return to the good parts. F.Sure,what was your holiday like? G.Well,did you like your hotel there? 答案 1.F 2.B 3.E 4.A 5.D


相关文章:
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module1 British and American English
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module1 British and American English_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module4 Carnival
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module4 Carnival_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 ...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修六 Modules 5~6
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修六 Modules 5~6_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修六 Modules...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修七 Modules 1~6
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修七 Modules 1~6_高中...your child will respond to the __6__ and genuine appreciation you show....
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module5 The Great Sports Personality
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module5 The Great Sports Personality_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module6 Animals in Danger
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module6 Animals in Danger_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修二 Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修六 Modules 1~2
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修六 Modules 1~2_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修六 Modules...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修八 Modules 1~6
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修八 Modules 1~6_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修八 Modules...
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module2 A Job Worth Doing
【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module2 A Job Worth Doing_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:...
更多相关标签:
maoris and british | moduleandview | module 6 old and new | british 1 6 | 高一英语module1 | 外研版必修一module1 | modulesim 10.1c破解 | 外研社必修一module1 |