当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

2016届武汉市第六十三中学中考英语一轮复习课件:第19讲 九年级 Units 7-8(人教新目标版)


第十九讲

九年级

Units 7~8

类别

新课标要求
1.tiring→adj.感到劳累的 tired→v.(使)感到疲劳 tire 2.educational→n.教育 education→v.教育 educate 3.peaceful→n.和平;平静 peace 4.tour

isty→n.旅游 tour→n.游客 tourist 5.lively→v.生活;居住 live→adj.活着的;有生命的 living→adj.活着的;在世的 alive 6.translate→n.翻译(者);译员 translator→n.翻译 translation 7.conclusion→v.总结;得出结论 conclude 8.hunger→adj.饥饿的 hungry 9.homeless→n. & adv.家 home 10.advertisement→v.做广告 advertise

重 点 词 汇 拓 展

类别 重 点 词 汇 拓 展 重 点 短 语 记 忆

新课标要求 11.unable→adj.能的;会的 able→adj.肢体有残疾的 disabled 12.imagine→n.想像 imagination 13.donation→v.捐赠;捐款 donate 1.take it easy 从容;轻松;不紧张 2.in general 通常;大体上;一般而言 3.thousands of 数以千计的;许许多多的 4.as soon as possible 尽快地 5.be willing to 乐意(做某事) 6.quite a few 相当多;不少 7.dream of 梦想;幻想;向往

重 点 短 语 记 忆

8.hold on to 继续;坚持;保持 9.clean up (把??)打扫干净 10.cheer up 使振奋;使高兴起来 11.give out 分发;发放 12.put off 推迟;拖延 13.set up 建立;创办;开办 14.think up 想出 15.take after (在外貌、性格等方面)与(父母等)相像 16.fix up修理;修补 17.put up 张贴;搭建 18.ask for 要求;请求 19.hand out 分发;发放 20.work out 产生结果;发展;成功 21.help (sb.) out 帮助(某人)解决困难

重 点 句 型 整 理

1.Where would you like to go on vacation? 2.I hope to visit Hawaii some day. 3.Why not consider visiting Paris? 4.I hope you can provide me with some information about the kinds of vacations that your firm can offer. 5.Not only do I feel good about helping other people,but I get to spend time doing what I love to do. 6.I take after my mother.

1.Where would_you_like_to_go_on_vacation? 你想到哪儿去度假?(Unit 7)

(1)Would you like... ?意为“你想要??吗?请??好吗?”。常
用来征询意见,或表示愿望、请求、不满等,其后可跟名词或不定式。 Would you like a new pen?你想要一支新钢笔吗? Would he like to watch the new movie? 他想看那部新影片吗? 【拓展】 ①Would you like...?可转化为Do you want...?但前者 比后者语气更委婉。 ②Would you like to do...?句型的回答:

肯定回答:Sure./OK./Great./I'd like/love to. 其中I'd like/love to中的to不能省略。

否定回答:I'd like/love to,but...
Would you like to give me a piece of paper? =Do you want to give me a piece of paper? 你愿意给我一张纸吗? —Would you like to play football with us? ——你愿意和我们一起去踢足球吗? —I'd love to,but I must finish my homework first. ——我愿意去,但我得先完成家庭作业。

(2)go on vacation意为“去度假”,是美式用法,英国人常用on holiday。

①其中的介词on表示状态,意思是“在进行中;处于??状态”。
There are a lot of new suits on sale in the shop. 这个商店里有许多新套装在出售。 ②go+on(或for)+名词,常表示“去??”。 Let's go for a walk after supper. 晚饭后我们去散步吧。 2.Why_not_consider visiting Paris? 为什么不去巴黎旅行呢?(Unit 7)

(1)Why not do sth.?=Why don't you do sth.?意思是“为什么 不???”,用来征求对方的意见或建议,相当于Will you please

do...?
Why not go shopping with me tonight? =Why don't you go shopping with me tonight?

今晚你为什么不和我去购物呢?
(2)consider

?n.& pron. consider ?考虑?+ ?doing sth. ① ?从句 ?可用于进行时? ? ?疑问词+to do sth.

?that从句 consider ?认为?+ ?sb./sth.+adj./n. ② ? ?无进行时? sb./sth.+?to be?+n./adj. ? ?sb./sth.+?as?+n./adj.
For your next vacation,why not consider visiting Qingdao?

在你下一次假期时,为什么不考虑去青岛旅游呢?
We consider Beijing (as) the heart of our country. 我们把北京看作是祖国的心脏。 提醒:consider doing sth.考虑做某事 consider...as...把??看作??

consider sb.(to be)...认为某人?? 3.So unless you speak French yourself ,it's_best_to_travel

with someone who can translate things for you.
如果你自己不能讲法语,最好带上翻译和你一块儿去旅行。(Unit 7) It's best to do...表示建议,意为“最好??”。 It's cold outside.It's best to wear warm clothes. 外面很冷,最好穿上暖和的衣服。 【拓展】 It's best to do...相当于You'd better do... It's best to go to the station by bus. =You'd better go to the station by bus.

你最好乘公交车去车站。 4.I hope you can provide me with some information about the

kinds of vacations that your firm can offer.
我希望你们能给我提供一些你们公司的有关假日旅游种类的信息。 (Unit 7)

【辨析】 provide,give,offer与supply
四个词均有“供给;供应”之意,它们之间的主要区别在结构上。

①provide+

+for

=provide+

+with+

②give+



=give+

+to+

③offer强调“主动提供”

offer+



=offer+

+to+

④supply+

+with+

=supply+

+to+

The sun provides us with light and heat. =The sun provides light and heat for us.

太阳供给我们光和热。
I gave the boy a book.=I gave a book to the boy. 我给了那个男孩一本书。 He offered me his seat.=He offered his seat to me. 他主动给我让座。

We supplied them with money and clothes.
=We supplied money and clothes to them. 我们供应他们钱和衣服。

5.Not_only do I feel good about helping other people ,but I get to spend time doing what I love to do. 我不但为能够帮助别人而感到快乐,而且还能利用这一机会做我所喜 爱的事情。(Unit 8) not only...but(also)...“不仅??而且??”,当not

only...but (also)...连接两个句子且not only引导的分句放句首时该
分句要部分倒装,but (also) 引导的分句不倒装。 Not only is he good at Chinese,but also he does well in

English.他不仅汉语学得好,而且英语也学得好。
【拓展】 ①当not only...but also...连接主语时,注意

主谓一致,即谓语与最近的主语一致。 Not only you but also he is wrong. 不但你而且他也错了。

②not only...but also... 相当于as well as和both... and...,而
not...but...是“不是??而是??”的意思。 Not only you but also we like action movies. =Both you and we like action movies. =You,as well as we,like action movies. 不仅你们,我们也喜欢动作片。 He isn't a worker but a teacher. 他不是一名工人而是一名教师。

6.I take_after my mother.我长得像我母亲。(Unit 8) take after表示面貌、性格、举止等像自己的父母亲,有父母的特征,

后面多接指人的词作宾语,无被动语态。
Mary takes after her mother ;she has the same eyes,nose and hair.玛丽长得像她妈妈,眼睛、鼻子和头发都一个样。

【拓展】 ①take after=look like=be like
②与take 连用的短语:take care当心;小心 take off脱掉;起飞 take back收回 take place发生 take up开始从事 He takes after his father. =He looks like his father. 他看起来像他的父亲。

7.I _repaired it.我修好它了。(Unit 8) repair修理;修补 Can you repair my bike?您能给我修修自行车吗? 【辨析】repair,mend与fix ①repair多指将损坏、破旧之物(机器、车、房子等)加以修理。 ②mend指修补有破洞、裂痕等的东西(多指简单的日常用品)或缝补衣 服。

③fix为非正式用语,兼具mend和repair之义,但不指缝补衣服。

Can you mend my shoes?
你能把我的鞋修补一下吗?

九年级(7~8单元) (训练时间:60分钟 分值:100分)

基础知识过关 一、根据所给单词的首字母及句意补全单词(15分)
ncluding 1.There were 40 pupils, i________ 15 girls. ight that I can lift it with one hand. 2.The box is so l______ eportedthat he had not seen anybody. 3.The policeman r________ ranslatethe following sentences into Chinese, please. 4.T_________ hut 5.He s____ his mouth and refused to say anything more. leasure to hear her sing. 6.It is a p_________

7.He is d____,_please say it loudly. eaf

epair 8.There is a hole in my shoe—can you r_____it? omeless people. 9.I'd like to help h_________ illed 10.He always carries his schoolbag f_____with books.

二、根据汉语提示完成句子(16分) 1.她的英语发音一般来说是不错的。
in general Her English pronunciation is not so bad _________.

2.如果你们想去野营,我们可以提供给你们一顶帐篷。
provideyou ______ with a tent. If you want to go camping, we can ________

3.人类创作音乐已有数千年历史。
thousands of years. Men have been making music for _____________

4.父亲说如果我们相信某事是真的,就应该坚持。
My father said that if we believe something was true, we should ___________ hold on to it. 5.请帮我分发这些试卷。
hand out Please help me ________ these test papers.

6.今天的事不要拖到明天办。
put off till tomorrow what you can do today. Never ________

7.既然她病得厉害,我们要马上去请医生。 Since she is seriously ill, we have to send for a doctor
at once ________.

8.泰勒请我对他的学习提一些意见。 Taylor ________ my advice on his studies. asked for

三、句型转换(15分)
Paris 1.I would like to go to _____ on vacation.(就画线部分提问) would like to Where ______ you _______ go on vacation?

2.He can speak English and Japanese.( 改为同义句) He can speak ________ Japanese. not onlyEnglish ________ but also

3.Surfing the Internet can provide us with the latest news.(改为同义句)

Surfing the Internet can ________ provide the latest news _____ for us.
4.It took some students too much time to play computer games.(改为同义句)
spent in playing computer games. Some students _____ too much time __________

5.I hope I can visit Australia some day.( 改为同义句)
hope to visit I ___________ _ Australia some day.

综合能力提高 一、单项选择(10分)

1.(2011·佛山)It is not polite to enter others' rooms ________ knocking on the door.

A.by
B.with C.without 【解析】考查介词。根据句意“没有敲门就进入别人房间是不礼貌 的。”可知选C。 【答案】C

2.(2011·安顺)—Who broke the window? —________.A strong wind broke it last night.

A.Somebody
B.Anybody C.Nobody D.Everybody 【解析】考查不定代词。句意为“是谁打破的玻璃?”“没有人。昨

天晚上是风打破的。”somebody,anybody意为“有人”;everybody意为
“每个人,大家”,均不符合题意。 【答案】C

3.(2011·湘西)—________ do you like dogs? —Because they are very cute.

A.What
B.How C.Why 【解析】考查特殊疑问句的引导词。根据下句回答“因为他们可爱”, 可知上面是问原因。故选C。 【答案】C

4.—Doctor, it seems ________ you like to work with animals. —Yes, I think animals should ________ as our friends.

A.that; regard B.that; be regarded
C.what; regard D.what; be regarded

【解析】考查固定用法和被动语态。It seems that为固定结构,意 为“看起来像,似乎”。答语中,动物应被看作是我们的朋友,用被动语 态,故选B。 【答案】B

5.(2011·临沂)Around the world,more and more people are ________ dangerous sports activities ,because life in modern

societies has become safe and boring.
A.taking out C.taking part in B.taking off D.taking care of

【解析】考查动词短语意义辨析。“参加某项活动”用词组take part in表达。其他短语意义与句意不符。

【答案】C

6.—Are you considering ________ a job these days? —Yes, I am.

A.change
B.to change C.changed D.changing 【解析】考查consider的用法。consider doing sth.意为“考虑干

某事”。句意为“你这些天在考虑换工作吗?”“是的。”故选D。
【答案】D

7.(2011·清远)If you meet some new words ,you can ________ in a dictionary.

A.look it up
B.look up it C.look them up D.look up them 【解析】考查短语词组的使用。代替words用代词them,固定词组 look up后接代词时只能放在中间。 【答案】C

8.—We all like our English teacher. —I agree with you.She always makes her English classes

________.
A.interested B.interest C.interesting 【解析】考查make+sb.+adj.的用法。句意“我们都喜欢我们的英 语老师。”“我同意你的意见。她总是使她的英语课有趣。”interested 修饰人而interesting修饰物。故选C。 【答案】C

9.—Oh, I've left my schoolbag in the classroom. —Don't worry. I'll ________ it for you.

A.bring
B.fetch C.take D.carry 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。bring“带来”;fetch“去取来,去拿

来”;take“带走”;carry“搬动,载运,携带”。故选B。
【答案】B

10.Our country provided the people ________ plenty of things during the flood.

A.to
B.for C.into D.with 【解析】考查provide sb.with sth.意为“提供给某人某物”,句意 为“发洪水期间,我们的国家向人们提供了足够的物品。” 【答案】D

二、完形填空(14分) 阅读短文,选词填空。每空一词,每词只使用一次。
time,have,sea,and,like,spend,cool

With July coming,the summer holidays begin.Boys and girls in England will __1__ a two?month holiday.The holidays are the best __2__ of the year for most children.They can __3__ most of their time in swimming,camping and traveling with their parents. The most enjoyable place is the seaside.Some children are lucky enough to live near the __4__,but for those who

live far from the sea,their parents will take them to the seaside for the holidays.

Why do children __5__ spending their holidays at seaside ?
It's because they like the sand ,the sun,the __6__ wind and the salt water there more than anything else.Of course ,there are

lots of new things to see ,nice things to eat __7__ exciting
things to do. 【答案】

1.have 【解析】题意为“在英国,学生们将有两个月的假期”。have
a two?month holiday“有两个月的假期”。

2.time 【解析】题意为“对大多数孩子们来说假期是一年中最好 的时候”。time“时候,时间”。

3.spend 【解析】题意为“他们可以花费大部分时间游泳、野
营??”。spend some time (in) doing sth.“花费时间做某事”。 4.sea 【解析】题意为“有些孩子足够幸运地在海边居住??”。

near the sea“在海边”。
5.like 【解析】题意为“为什么孩子们喜欢在海边度假?”like doing sth.“喜欢做某事”。 6.cool 【解析】题意为“那是因为他们喜欢沙滩、阳光、凉风和 海水胜于其他的任何东西”。

7.and 【解析】题意为“当然,(那儿)有许多新东西观赏、好的东 西吃、有趣的事去做”。此处表并列,故填and。

三、阅读理解(10分)
When my son, Mark, was in the third grade, he saved all his pocket money for over three months to buy holiday presents.The

third Saturday in December Mark said he had made his list and
had twenty dollars in his pocket. I drove him to a nearby supermarket.Mark picked up a hand basket and went in while I waited and watched in the car.It took Mark over 45 minutes to choose his presents.Finally he

came to the checkout counter (交款处) and reached into his pocket for his money.It was not there! There was a hole in his

pocket, but no money.Mark stood there holding his basket, tears
falling down his face. Then a surprising thing happened.A woman came up to Mark and

took him in her arms.“You would help me a lot if you let me
pay for you,” said the woman.“It would be the most wonderful gift you could give me.I only ask that one day you will pass it

on.When you grow up, I would like you to find someone you can
help.When you help others, I know you will feel as good about

it as I do now.” Mark took the money, dried his tears and ran back to the

checkout counter as fast as he could.That year we all enjoyed
our gifts almost as much as Mark enjoyed giving them to us. I would like to say “thank you” to that very kind woman, and tell her that four years later, Mark went house to house collecting blankets (毯子) and clothes for the homeless people in the fire.And I want to promise her that Mark will never forget to keep passing it on.

1.When did the story probably happen? A.On Christmas Day.

B.Before Christmas Day.
C.On New Year's Day. D.After New Year's Day. 【解析】结合文章第一段中的“The third Saturday in December...”知时间是在圣诞节前。 【答案】B

2.When they got to the supermarket, Mark went in ________. A.with the writer

B.by himself
C.with the woman D.with his friends 【解析】由第二段第二句“Mark picked up a hand basket and went in while I waited and watched in the car.”知作者在车里等而 Mark自己进超市买东西了。 【答案】B

3.What happened to Mark in the supermarket? A.His gifts were stolen.

B.He broke his basket.
C.He lost his money. D.He lost his way. 【解析】由第二段中的“It was not there!There was a hole in his pocket,but no money.”知Mark的钱丢了。 【答案】C

4.Why did the writer want to say “thank you” to the woman? A.Because she bought Mark a nice present.

B.Because she always paid money for others.
C.Because she collected clothes for the homeless. D.Because she taught Mark to help people in need. 【解析】由文义知,这位女士通过帮助Mark,教会他要去帮助别人。 因此作者要感谢这位好心人。 【答案】D

5.What's the best title for this passage? A.A big supermarket

B.A kind woman
C.A happy family D.A wonderful gift 【解析】由短文可知,这位女士替Mark付了钱,并说这是送给她的最 精美的礼物。故D项为文章的题目。 【答案】D 四、书面表达(20分)

你年级决定本周日进行一次外出活动(have a school trip),请你负 责将此消息传达给来自英国的交换生。

要求:
1.参考提示语,可适当发挥; 2.语句通顺,意思连贯,书写工整; 3.文中不得出现真实地名和姓名; 4.词数:60~80。(开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数。)

Hello,everyone!

May I have your attention ,please?Have you ever had a hard
Now I've got good news to tell you. This but exciting trip?__________________________________________ Sunday , we are going to have a school trip like this. We'll ____________________________________________________________

walk to Fenghuang Mountain. It's about 10 kilometers away from ________________________________________________________________
our school. As we'll be away for the whole day ,please remember ________________________________________________________________ the following things. Take enough food and drinks with you and ________________________________________________________________

wear comfortable shoes. The most important thing is to keep safe ________________________________________________________________
and behave yourselves on the way. I think we’ll have a nice ________________________________________________________________ trip. ___________

That's all. Thank you!


相关文章:
2016中考英语同步复习含答案(第18课时九年级Units7~8)
2016中考英语同步复习含答案(第18课时九年级Units7~8)_初三英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。第十八课时 九年级 Units 7~8 (课时重点话题:规则) 规则 高频单词 ...
【聚焦中考】2016中考英语 考点跟踪突破18 九年级 Units 7-8 人教新目标版
【聚焦中考】2016中考英语 考点跟踪突破18 九年级 Units 7-8 人教新目标版_英语_初中教育_教育专区。考点跟踪突破 18 九年级 Units 7~8 一、单项选择。 1 ....
【聚焦中考】2015年中考英语总复习 第18讲 九年级 Units7-8考点跟踪突破 人教新目标版
【聚焦中考】2015年中考英语总复习 第18讲 九年级 Units7-8考点跟踪突破 人教新目标版_英语_初中教育_教育专区。九年级 Units 7-8 一、单项选择。 1.You ...
最新2015中考英语人教版一轮复习导学案+第十八讲+九年级Units+9~10
最新2015中考英语人教一轮复习导学案+第十八讲+九年级Units+9~10_英语_初中教育_教育专区。第十八讲 九年级 Units 9~10 1.prefer(v.)更喜欢 2.Australian...
【解析版】【中考全景透视】2015中考英语人教版一轮复习导学案+第十七讲+九年级Units+7~8
【解析版】【中考全景透视】2015中考英语人教一轮复习导学案+第十七讲+九年级Units+7~8_英语_初中教育_教育专区。第十七讲 九年级 Units 7~8 1.license(n...
2012年中考英语复习_第19讲_九年级_Units_7-8_人教新目标版
2012年中考英语复习_第19讲_九年级_Units_7-8_人教新目标版 隐藏>> ---2012-2013 英语中考全程复习--- 第 19 讲九年级 Units 7—8...
中考英语人教版一轮复习导学案+第十七讲+九年级Units+7~8
中考英语人教一轮复习导学案+第十七讲+九年级Units+7~8_英语_初中教育_教育专区。中考全景透视人教英语第一轮复习导学案中考全景透视人教英语第一轮复习导学...
2017人教版英语第一轮考点精讲精练课件+练习:九年级全册 第19课时 九年级Units 9~10
2017人教英语第一轮考点精讲精练课件+练习:九年级全册 第19课时 九年级Units 9~10_初三英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2017 人教英语第一轮考点精讲精练...
【中考全景透视】2015中考英语人教版一轮复习导学案第十七讲九年级Units7~8
【中考全景透视】2015中考英语人教一轮复习导学案第十七讲九年级Units7~8_英语_初中教育_教育专区。第十七讲 九年级 Units 7~8 1.license(n.)证件 2....
更多相关标签: